Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ameya Udayavar

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ameya Udayavar Cardiologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ameya Udayavar
Dr. Ameya Udayavar is an experienced Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Umrao Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ameya Udayavar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ameya Udayavar

Umrao Hospital

Asmita Enclave, Nayan Nagar, Mira Road. Landmark: Opposite To Rasad Mall, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ameya Udayavar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I have pin in my heart some time and I feel very nervous what should I do please.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I have pin in my heart some time and I feel very nervous what should I do please.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg with rantac and get your vital parameters of the body checked
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 30. I have high blood pressure. And I one kidney is ectopic. I have first pregnancy on 2009 but my child was abnormal so I abort it. But recently I know from my dr. That I have unicornuate uterus. My dr. Suggest me for surrogacy. He tell that you have a high risk of pregnancy. I want your suggestion. What can I do?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Your doctor is best judge for your condition either you believe him or go for second opinion, online suggestion in this type of case not possible at all, because many thing are require to conclude yr case. Thanks and wish you all the best
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 years old man. Having BP 136-140/84-90. I am taking medicine Olmezest AM.

MBBS, MD, MEDICINE
Cardiologist, Chandigarh
I am 59 years old man. Having BP 136-140/84-90. I am taking medicine Olmezest AM.
Hello, bp is fairly controlled, you should first monitor the bp then we ll try to change bp meds according to readings. You should also get your sugars, lipid profile done once. Healthy lifestyle like avoiding fatty, oily and high calorie diet. Have low salt diet and monitor blood pressure regularly thrice a day for one week then once or twice a week. Regular exercises like brisk walking, jogging according your capacity atleast 30 min a day and 5 days a week. Lots of green leafy vegetables, fruits, fish once or twice a week, avoid meat. Avoid smoking and alcohol if any. There shouldn't abdominal fat deposition or obesity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Foods That Help You Maintain A Healthy Heart

MBBS, DM - Cardiology, MD
Cardiologist, Hyderabad
Foods That Help You Maintain A Healthy Heart

Your diet plays a major role in the health of your heart, so eating healthy should be somewhere on the top of the list for keeping your heart healthy as well. There are numerous heart disorders that occur due to unhealthy food patterns and consumption. Lifestyle factors are the major causes of heart disease, and diet occupies an almost compelling spot when lifestyle factors are taken into consideration. Here is a list of foods that keeps your heart healthy:

  1. Salmon: Omega-3 fatty acids are very important for your heart to function optimally. Fishes such as salmon and sardines are rich in omega-3 fatty acids which lower the risk of heart diseases such as arrhythmia (irregular heartbeat) and atherosclerosis (accumulation of plaque in the arterial walls).

  2. Oats: Like oats and milk for breakfast!? Congratulations! You are in luck; oatmeal has soluble fibers which help in lowering bad cholesterol levels. Just make sure that there is no added sugar in your oatmeal, as it will defeat the entire purpose.

  3. Blueberries: Blueberries are rich in antioxidants that reduce the risks of heart attack and also decrease your blood pressure. So go ahead! Toss some blueberries in your oatmeal to get your daily dose of antioxidants which are such pre-requisites for supreme health.

  4. Dark Chocolate: This will probably bring a smile to your lips. Dark chocolates contain polyphenols, a type of flavonoid, which is very good for your heart. Dark chocolate is known to reduce the risks of strokes and heart attacks. Watch the portion size as no matter what its benefits are, dark chocolates are still rich in calories.

  5. Citrus Fruits: Citrus fruits such as lemons and Indian gooseberry are rich in compounds that lower cholesterol levels in the body. Tip – Start your day with a lemon juice and warm water. This betters your metabolism and also keeps your heart in fine shape.

  6. Soy: Lo Behold Vegetarians! (and non-vegetarians as well). Soy is a protein rich food that is so good for your heart. It also contains heart-healthy fats and fibers that help bring down and normalize cholesterol levels.

  7. Tomatoes: Tomatoes are rich in an antioxidant called ‘lycopene’, which is very effective in getting rid of bad cholesterol. It thus helps in keeping your arteries healthy and reduces the risks of heart attacks.

  8. Nuts: Nuts such as almonds and walnuts are rich in Vitamin E which helps in lowering bad cholesterol in the body. Avoid nuts that come with added salt. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

5999 people found this helpful

I am 49 yr old male dm2 + htn since 10 yrs. Pressure normal 130/ 80 with medication repace 25mg + stamlo (amlodipine) 2.5mg and blood glucose control pp 120 with zoryl 1mg at the time of break fast but fasting readings vary between 6.5 - 7.5. I take metformin extended release 1000mg after supper. But the fasting readings never fall below 6.5. I am sports enthusiast and play badminton thrice a week at expert level. With exercise in the evening the reading tend to rise as my intake goes up. Please advise me any long acting glucose control medicine for 24 hrs control well within 5.8. My hb1ac has always been well below 7.0 mostly remains 6.5. If hb1ac readings are well with in the range can ignore the fasting readings or is it equally important to maintain the fasting reading below 5.8 to prevent cardiac issues later. I also take cholesterol lowering drug fibator - half tab to maintain my ldl well below 80. Should you need any further details please write to me. Last but not the least use of sulfonylurea antidiabetic drug in the morning some cause hypo close to lunch time. I am worried of the side effects of this drug in long term. Kindly advise me alternate if any to this. My staple food is rice with daal, curry and curds. Pure veg

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Looking at your details it appears your diabetes is in check. Slight high fasting is no problem. Nowadays hba1c level is looked at as guideline to assess control. You need not change anything. If pp levels go up can add voglibose 0.3 mg three times with each meal. Otherwise you are doing well. While playing if you feel levels are low always carry candy or gluco tabs.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high BP taking Metolar AM 50/5 1-0-1 Existing Av 150/20 0-0-1 I am diabetic in control taking Glycomet Trio-1 1/2-0-1/2 after food please suggest.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
I have high BP taking Metolar AM 50/5 1-0-1 Existing Av 150/20 0-0-1 I am diabetic in control taking Glycomet Trio-1 ...
take homeopathic rauwolfia q in half cup of water along with the other medicine you are taking. this with regulate your bp in natural way. Walk daily in the morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In earlier year I feel too inactive due to less working parts and my blood pressure goes high Last check-140/90.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
In earlier year I feel too inactive due to less working parts and my blood pressure goes high
Last check-140/90.
I would recommend following remedy Natural home remedy using watermelon seeds and cuscus powder: 1. Take 1 tsp of dried watermelon seeds 2. Add 1 tsp of cuscus powder 3. Crush the mixture 4. Have this once in the morning and the evening 5. Consume for 3-4 weeks this is very helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
1 person found this helpful

I am having hyper tension 160/120 3 months back. And I was advised to take medications. Now Bp became normal. My fear is that do I need to take medications for my whole life. I am taking telimartsan 40 mg tablet.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am having hyper tension 160/120 3 months back. And I was advised to take medications. Now Bp became normal. My fear...
you have to take medicines for BP for life like once you get spectacles, it's difficult to view minus them. accept it that bp can be controlled and not cured. if bp is under control, do continue with medicines they protect the heart from attack and brain from stroke also reduce salt and take more potassium through citrus fruits like oranges and lemon juice and water reduce stress and anxiety related issues with the help of yoga and meditation reduce weight also
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently got a full body check up done and in my lipid profile HDL Cholesterol is 35 mg/dL (reference interval: major risk factor for heart disease: <40). LDL cholesterol is 118.2 (reference interval: Near optimal 100 - 129). Is there something I need to be worried about since my HDL is below the reference interval?

BHMS, PG In Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, DNHE
Homeopath, Pune
I recently got a full body check up done and in my lipid profile HDL Cholesterol is 35 mg/dL (reference interval: maj...
There are no of conditions and lifestyle choices that play a role in lowering HDL levels. Insteadusing on actual HDL count, focus on exercise, Ideal body weight, adequate nutrition-these measures can all effectively raise the HDL .Talk with your dietician for personalised diet plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(162 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Kawar

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist
Riddhi Vinayak Critical Care & Cardiac Centre, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Mulund, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment