Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Amey Potnis

General Physician, Mumbai

100 at clinic
Dr. Amey Potnis General Physician, Mumbai
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Amey Potnis
Dr. Amey Potnis is an experienced General Physician in Andheri East, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Ichhapurti Polyclinic & Diagnostic Centre in Andheri East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Amey Potnis on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop No 8 & 9, B Wing, Poonam Kirti Building, Poonam Nagar, Andheri East, Landmark:- Near St Xaviers High School, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amey Potnis

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father 73 years. Suffering from COPD. .TAKING SEQUADRA. .AND OTHER NIMBULISERS LIKE DUOLIN ETC. .WITH COUGH DISSOLVING MEDICINES. .PLEASE SUGGEST ANY OTHER TREATMENT.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My father 73 years. Suffering from COPD. .TAKING SEQUADRA. .AND OTHER NIMBULISERS LIKE DUOLIN ETC. .WITH COUGH DISSOL...
Please Give him Kankasav 15 ml twice daily Somasav 15 ml twice daily Continue your current medicine at present Reconsult after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before 1 year ago suddenly I have a Chickenpox in my face and my face go fulfill with pimples, I m trying so many creams to make my face go again clear but it not work. So please tell me what to do now. I mean how to make my face again Clear.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Before 1 year ago suddenly I have a Chickenpox in my face and my face go fulfill with pimples, I m trying so many cre...
Avoid all types of fast food,too oily,spacy,fry in oil or ghee. Wash your face with NEEM FACE WASH dry it than apply SANDAL FACE PACK dry for 30 m inuties than wash dry than apply ALOE VERA END VIT. E CREAM morning end night. pack use two times in a week. Add in your food vegitabal salad both times feedback to me. Dr. Tare
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am 45 years old, I am having itching in my arm due to sweating in humid condition. I am having this problem from last 2 years and this problem mostly arises in summers. I am currently using tetmosol soap. Please suggest me some cream or any medication.

BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Pune
Hi doctor, I am 45 years old, I am having itching in my arm due to sweating in humid condition. I am having this prob...
Reason - Few things are more maddening than an itch. And summer is prime time for all kinds of creepy-crawly sensations, often accompanied by mysterious lumps, bumps, cracking, crusting, swelling, and oozing (delightful!). "Most itching has an obvious cause, such as bug bites or dry skin, Heat rash Hot, humid weather brings on this rash, in which clogged sweat ducts trap perspiration under the skin. It shows up as tiny, itchy bumps or blisters, most often in skin folds or places where clothes cause friction. Poison ivy Technically, it’s not poisonous. But an estimated 85% of people are allergic to the urushiol oil in poison ivy, poison oak, and poison sumac. Brushing up against one of these creepers can result in red raised patches, often with blisters, swelling, warmth, and, of course, itching; the reaction usually appears 12 to 72 hours after exposure. Etc etc reason . Advice - use calendula ointment sbl ,apply on affected part 3 times day , calendula Q sbl - use a disinfectant , wash your hand with this . All are temporary treatment as per provided information, for permanent cure we need detail history and investigations. Homeopathy is best, safe and effective. We treated every day 5+ patients of Skin Problem no side effects, no worries our 94% success rates makes sure we're the complete package.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptom of low blood pressure and what are yhe measure to improve the blood pressure at normal level ?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
What are the symptom of low blood pressure and what are yhe measure to improve the blood pressure at normal level ?
Signs and symptoms include ; dizziness or lightheadedness. Fainting (syncope) lack of concentration. Blurred vision. Nausea. Cold, clammy, pale skin. Rapid, shallow breathing. Fatigue. When dealing with low blood pressure, it is usually suggested to increase your salt and fluid intake. Before increasing yoursalt consumption, do check with your doctor. Also, cut down on alcoholic beverages and high-carbohydrate foods such asbread, rice, pasta, and potatoes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have head ache from many days and also my sleep is not completed what should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have head ache from many days and also my sleep is not completed what should I do?
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP, check your eye sight. take proper rest and sleep. avoid stress and anxiety. consult if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do not feel sleep at night or in noon. please suggest to overcome this situation.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
I do not feel sleep at night or in noon. please suggest to overcome this situation.
Try exercising daily for some time and also make your sleeping time same daily, and do not indulge in high concentration work just before sleeping.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Starting the week with our favourite Michael Pollan quote. Oldie but goodie!
?Eat food. Not too much. Mostly plants.?
You found this helpful

I am 75 years old my platelets are in the range of 35000 to 40000 for last one year I have tried no of homeopathic and ayurvedic medicine but of no use In bone marrow test there are no blast cells If you could suggest something.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 75 years old my platelets are in the range of 35000 to 40000 for last one year I have tried no of homeopathic an...
The drop in platelet count can be tackled with many natural foods. Papaya leaves have been proven highly beneficial in treating dengue and increasing platelet count. The best way is to crush three fresh leaves without adding any fibrous parts of it to make a glass of juice and consume it as two tablespoons every six hours in a day. Berries such as strawberries, blueberries etc. Are found to be rich in anti-oxidants and consuming them in good quantities may help in increasing platelet count. Omega-3 fatty acid boosts the immune system and can naturally increase your platelet level count. Hence consuming them can help cope with the low platelet levels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Quite often I get headaches, for which I take crocin tablets. Is it dangerous to take self medication ?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
A strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migrane, meningitis or encephalitis. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in headaches. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 16 year old young lady and I haven't slept for last 3 days I don't at all get sleep in nights most of the time, I want to know the reason.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I'm a 16 year old young lady and I haven't slept for last 3 days I don't at all get sleep in nights most of the time,...
Hello lybrate users- its due to excessive vata-pitta prakopa happened due to your late night schedule. I always suggest my patient not to wake up late at night. It causes insomnia, loss of mental alertness, lathargyness, and dementia up to some extent. Try this ayurvedic routine to recover safely from your symptoms- a) massage with sheer bala oil daily in the morning before bath. B) massage your foot soles with plain cows ghee daily for 1o minutes before going to bed. C) use mahabhrngraj hair oil for head massage daily. D) take a glass of milk with one sweet at bed time. E) avoid day sleeping as you might feel drowsy in the morning due to lack of sleep. You will surely see the change from first week of treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to menstrual irregularities, I have started consuming Apple cedar vinegar. Also I used it for hair too. But after consuming I got rashes or Hindi I can say its luk like ghamori. Wht to do? Do I need to stop consuming it.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Due to menstrual irregularities, I have started consuming Apple cedar vinegar. Also I used it for hair too. But after...
Yes please do stop. It is better to not take it. You can stop it for a week and see if the rashes improve. Then restart and see if the rashes reappear.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having heavy hair fall and stomach related problem; sometime light stomach pain, heavy constipation. Is it sign of thyroid?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am having heavy hair fall and stomach related problem; sometime light stomach pain, heavy constipation. Is it sign ...
hair fall may due to thyroidism..but pain in abdomen ..there are many causes.. pl. test thyroid profile, usg whole abdomen...then consult to doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whis is the better blood sugar test to follow: 1. venous, or2. Capillary. Finger tip using glucometer.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Whis is the better blood sugar test to follow: 1. venous, or2. Capillary. Finger tip using glucometer.
Mr JP Bayer, Both methods of testing blood glucose levels are quite valid and are useful. There is a difference in values for example capillary blood will show about 11% higher glucose because blood on the arterial capillaries has not given it glucose to muscles and tissues for utilisation. Where as venous blood which is going back to the heart after glucose has been used up by tissues and muscles, so value is slightly lower. However, now a days most modern glucometers have been caliberated to give glucose levels as in the venous blood. Major difference may be noticed only post food glucose levels. If one wants to do a self monitoring of glucose levels then glucometer is an excellent option.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Treatment for Azoospermia - Micro-TESE

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
Treatment for Azoospermia - Micro-TESE
Normal semen contains a minimum of more than 15 million per ml. Azoospermia is a condition in which the semen contains no sperm.
A male with azoospermia cannot father a child naturally. Previously, the only option for such a couple was to either use donor sperms or adopt a child.
However, with the advent of micro-tese, males with azoospermia also can father their own child. In this procedure, testis is opened under microscopic guidance and tubules containing sperms are searched and retrieved by an andrologist (urologist specialized in male infertility). These are further processed by embryologist and the retrieved sperms are used for injecting into eggs retrieved from wife.
It is done as a day care procedure or with one day admission. There is no significant morbidity for this surgery and excess sperms or embryos can be frozen for later use in case first embryo transfer is unsuccessful.
11 people found this helpful

Hi. I try hard but I can't sleep in nights. please suggest something which make me sleep early.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
Hi. I try hard but I can't sleep in nights. please suggest something which make me sleep early.
1) have sweetened warm milk with jayphal at night. 2) apply cow ghee on soles of feet. 3) have a warm water bath before sleeping. 4) stop watching tv at least 3 hrs before sleep. 5) go to bed before 10 pm. 6) don't have tea/ coffee/ alcohol after 7 pm. 7) have early & light meals 8) go for shirodhara at a panchakarma centre near u. These all will help you sleep.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In one of the articles it is recommended to eat dates. Please tell how many dates may be eaten every day to get maximum advantage ?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
No food works in isolation. The dates will benefit only if had as a part of a healthy diet. Also when are you having a particular food also decides the amount to be had. Still, you can have about 2-4 dates.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Edema during pregnancy (swollen ankles and feet) having thyroid. what to do. please suggest.?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Edema during pregnancy (swollen ankles and feet)
having thyroid. what to do. please suggest.?
Thyroid gland affects nearly every organ in the body. Many nutritional factors play a role in optimizing thyroid function. However, both nutrient deficiencies and excesses can trigger or exacerbate symptoms. Working in collaboration with a both a physician and a registered dietitian is essential to determine nutritional status for optimal thyroid health. Improper thyroid function causes undesired weight changes, significant cardiovascular risks, and symptoms such as fatigue, mood changes, and gastrointestinal upset, which can hinder the development of healthful behaviors. I focus on setting realistic goals for healthy changes and regular exercise when counseling clients. There many potential nutrient deficiencies and interactions with medications and supplements. Hence diligent care is to be taken while designing a holistic treatment plan. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Treatment for Male sex problem not able to complete sex at last time of erection penis gets loose.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Treatment for Male sex problem not able to complete sex at last time of erection penis gets loose.
Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more 1-1 for a month and revert back after completion
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I am 26 years old, unmarried and 100% healthy person. I have went through Erectile dysfunction before 4 months. I was able to recover from it within a week naturally. From then onwards I've been suffering from a lifeless penis in facade state. It needs manual stimulation to erect and one more surprising thing is that I am not getting rock solid erection as earlier (before 4 months). And that too its very soft while I am standing, which is satisfactory while I am on bed. Its completely facing downward until getting my present full election which is 95-100 degrees and softer than earlier (earlier this was 120 degrees approx and rock solid). I have masturbation habit of 5-6 times per week. Now I reduced this to 2-3 times per week. Is anything wrong with my penis? I went through blood pressure, cholesterol, vitamin balancing, sugar, thyroid and etc tests. Everything is normal. No trauma and etc to my penis n the past. Height: 5.4 feet's and weight: 62 kgs.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Raigarh
Hi sir,
I am 26 years old, unmarried and 100% healthy person. I have went through Erectile dysfunction before 4 month...
The inability of a man to achieve or sustain erection it is called erectile dysfunction. Erectile dysfunction is a very common problem and it is believed that approximately 40% of males suffer from it at one time or another in life. CAUSES::: certain drugs (anti-depressants), neurological disorders, cavernosal disorders (Peyronie's disease) etc. Sometimes impotence can be traced back to certain health problems like diabetes, severe depression, or severe reaction to any drug. Excessive alcohol drinking and cigarette smoking too are causative factors. Psychological factors are also major causes of impotence and can be due to a number of reasons including the increased focus on sexual performance in society. DIET AND LIFE STYLE ADVICE:: Take simple, chemical free diet, as many chemicals used for growing and manufacturing food articles can affect nervous functioning and sexual arousal Consult me privately on Lybrate to know more about what else you can do to treat
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed