Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ambresh Nanda

Cardiologist, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Ambresh Nanda Cardiologist, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ambresh Nanda
Dr. Ambresh Nanda is a renowned Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Padmashree Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ambresh Nanda on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Padmashree Hospital

Chandramma Bldng, L N Marg, Manpada Road, Dombivli, Landmark: Shrikande Wadi, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ambresh Nanda

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father is suffering from borderline high cholesterol the range is 200-239 mg/DL. I knw that the oily things is to be avoid but can anyone tell me that how much protein and carbohydrate needed to him on the daily basis and water .And also told me that how much calories is to be burn on the daily basis .And how many days to be overcome from this disease Thank you.

MD - General Medicine, PG Diploma Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Mohali
My father is suffering from borderline high cholesterol the range is 200-239 mg/DL. I knw that the oily things is to ...
Just start walking daily for 30 min and continue taking low fat diet. As per latest guidelines carbohydrate should be cut from diet and include more proteins. For details about the diet you have to meet dietician for full evaluation and counselling. Usually if you follow low fat diet and regular walk it can be cured in 2 to 3 months.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother (58+ yrs) is under treatment for Hypothyroidism (Eltroxin 50 mcg), Hypertension (Olmezest 20 mg) & Osteoarthritis (stage-2) of knee joints. Since past couple of months, she faced the problem of seeing every distant object in black color as well as in blurry image. Recently she visited an eye doctor, who suggested this is because of the eye gel getting dried up. She had cataract also, but that's mostly at initial phase. 1) What could have caused this eye gel to be dried ? Is it something serious & related to other medical problems ? 2) They have prescribed 2 eye drops - Aqualube & Nepaflam daily 3-4 times for 3-months. Is it safe to to use Nepaflam for such a long period ?

MD - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
My mother (58+ yrs) is under treatment for Hypothyroidism (Eltroxin 50 mcg), Hypertension (Olmezest 20 mg) & Osteoart...
Dryness is caused by hypothyroidism itself. There is a change in composition of mucous that is secreted by special glands in the conjunctiva tissue of the eye. She has to use lubricating eye drops on a daily basis at a frequency that depends upon the ambient temperature, humidity and wind factor. Generally speaking use drops for comfort and repeat when discomfort starts. Lubricating drops are safe and preservative free formulations are also available. Nepaflam has to be stopped after 3 weeks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is 45 years old and he is having a hole in heart and condition is such that operation is impossible so what to do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
My dad is 45 years old and he is having a hole in heart and condition is such that operation is impossible so what to...
I would like to suggest you about your father's problems of heart. You may give him the following ayurveda medicines. Asgandh powder. 2gm arjun powder. 2gm brahmi powder. 1gm this is one dose and take twice daily with warm milk or warm water. For one month. If he feels better result then continue it for three months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last 20-25 days saas meri phoolti h kabhi kabhi and aaj to thoda chest pain bhi huan 2-3 sec ke liye 2-3 baar whats the problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Since last 20-25 days saas meri phoolti h kabhi kabhi and aaj to thoda chest pain bhi huan 2-3 sec ke liye 2-3 baar w...
Dear lybtateuser, - Your problem could be due to excess weight, follow dietary precautions & do regular exercise to loose weight - have more of fibrous food in your diet including vegetables & fruits, whole grains, avoid fried, processed & junk food - do regular exercise like brisk walking, jogging for 30-40 min, also do yoga & deep breathing for 10-15 min daily morning as it will help in weight reduction & give relief from breathing problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am gaining weight very rapidly. Hair fall s like hell. I am done with thyroid checkup. Everything s normal. Can you please suggest tablet for cholesterol. Total cholesterol: 235 Triglycerides: 230.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I am gaining weight very rapidly. Hair fall s like hell. I am done with thyroid checkup. Everything s normal. Can you...
Dear Cholesterol is made in liver as per needs. Food doesn't alter this. Pl don't take medicine for this. Tegular exercise proper limited diet will help you to achieve your weight loss. Vm.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can mild high BP be cured with homeopathic or ayurvedic remedies along with exercises and lifestyle changes.

BAMS, MD (AM) , Panchakarma, Yoga
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Can mild high BP be cured with homeopathic or ayurvedic remedies along with exercises and lifestyle changes.
Hi yes you can control your high blood pressure with ayurvedic medicine and exercises. And follow a good diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc. Me in very tired but very tikness and very harmful and very tordg. Please suggest doc mi there are why in me. But you no my heart bit very low. And many more. You are doc NA to please suggest. Me I'm very harmful. Your and be reddy to my qathion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hello doc. Me in very tired but very tikness and very harmful and very tordg. Please suggest doc mi there are why in ...
Take *alfa malt forte (medisynth) 1tablespoon to be taken twice a day during meals for 1mth *take grd powder 1tablespoon in 1 cup of milk, drink once a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 55 year old men and have bp from last 20 years and also have back pain from 10 years. Please advise me.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
For back pain and bp should learn acupressure to treat it permanently n to avoid use of drugs you can use coconut oil n garlic clove heated one apply on pain area for bp correct your lifestyle n diet don't use salt use black salt only raw onion will help you, avoid stress also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. I am doing jog from 2 years. I recently bought a fitness band. Does the fitness band show accurate heartbeat. Because my heart beat is only between 50 to 55 at rest position. If it is accurate heart beat is good or bad?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi Dr. I am doing jog from 2 years. I recently bought a fitness band. Does the fitness band show accurate heartbeat. ...
Hi, Heart rate normally should be between 70 - 80 beats per minute in a healthy individual. Your heart rate is quite low. It is called bradycardia. Consult a cardiac physician for evaluation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Unfortunately I have a heart attack and I will be Able to give you a hug.Please tell.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Unfortunately I have a heart attack and I will be Able to give you a hug.Please tell.
If you are treated for heart attack and is on medication you can hug any body but do nit use much force or lift heavy things
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri mummy ko low blood pressure ki problem hai. mujhe kya krna chahiye unka blood pressure normal rakhne k liye.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Make her Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and also give her ors solution
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think I have chance to heart attack. Because I have sometimes little pain in heart.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I think I have chance to heart attack. Because I have sometimes little pain in heart.
On what basis do you think that it can be a heart pain? it can be simple gastric pain also. Just go for echocardiography heart and tmt test to get more clear, as I don't think it is a heart problem!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 Yrs old male I have head ache in work tension, due to this tension in some times my heart beat gets low and I had chest pain in night. How can I recover from these.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am 36 Yrs old male I have head ache in work tension, due to this tension in some times my heart beat gets low and I...
the work pressure will be bringing some changes in the body, get yourself examined for blood pressure and get investigated for cholesterol etc., meanwhile one better way to reduce tension is practice yoga and meditation. take timely meals and sufficient sleep. do not working or on tv for late hours. early to sleep is always ideal. avoid late night parties including alcohol/smoking etc.,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a bypassed surgery 3, 5 yrs back. At present I have cyclic pain @ my ancle where a cut to remove artery to do bypass.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine ruta graveolens q (dr. Reckeweg) 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily for 1 month and then report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is 17 years old. His white is 25 LG. He is seek with cardiac problem pH. His heart bet is over 200 and above. medicine amid roan 50 mg twice a day.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
My child is 17 years old. His white is 25 LG. He is seek with cardiac problem pH. His heart bet is over 200 and above...
हृदय रोग/BP उपचार। 1.सेंधा नमक का प्रयोग भोजन में करे। अर्जुन छाल का पाउडर 1 चम्मच खाना खाने के बाद सुबह शाम लेना। लहसुन की चटनी,अलसी का रोज खाने में प्रयोग करे। 3.पैर के तलवे पर घी लगाने से bp तुरंत नार्मल हो जाता है। 4.शुद्ध घानी का तैल का प्रयोग करे,जैसे मूंगफली,अलसी,नारियल,सरसो तैल।
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is suffering from 90 percent blockage of coronary arteries. Some doctor suggested for stent procedure and some doctor suggested that it will be cure from medicine and healthy life style. Please suggest what is better for him.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My brother is suffering from 90 percent blockage of coronary arteries. Some doctor suggested for stent procedure and ...
If there is a blockage of 90%, you should go for angioplasty (stent). Consult cardiologist for further advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 47 years, I am working as Prof. In Operation Management in a Management College, My BP continuously remaining high despite consuming the medicine. Please advice some to reduce it. I consume the medicine named: Telma-80.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
My age is 47 years, I am working as Prof. In Operation Management in a Management College, My BP continuously remaini...
You have not mentioned your BP range and duration nor any other associated co-morbidities. It will be better if you get yourself evaluated in detail with blood test like lipid profile, RFT, LFT along with Echo and get your medications reviewed. Also quit smoking if you do, decrease your Tea and Caffeine intake, and avoid taking extra salt (the smount needed to cook food is normal) or salt rich food like papad, sauces, bhujia, pickles etc and exercise daily for 30-40 mins like brisk walking or yoga.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 64 year old male. Am suffering from hypo thyroid and high blood pressure. Both are under control with normal medication. The latest problem is excessive sleep. I feel sleepy even after 10 hours of sleep. In fact I am sleepy the moment I wake up. The eyelids are heavy and I keep thinking when will I lie down again. Is it some kind of deficiency?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear, can you upload your latest tsh levels and how much thyroxine are you taking? I still think that it would be due to improper control of hypothyroidism.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart beats upto 100 bpm or more and my blood pressure is 160\90. Am a 16 year old boy. I can feel my heart beats. Is it is any problem?

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
160/90 at this age isn't normal. Check it again for next 2 days and if still on higher side, let me know. We will run some tests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed