Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ambi Gawkar

Orthopedist, Mumbai

800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ambi Gawkar Orthopedist, Mumbai
800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Ambi Gawkar
Dr. Ambi Gawkar is a popular Orthopedist in Mulund East, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Saidan Hospital ICCU in Mulund East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ambi Gawkar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Saidan Hospital ICCU

Ground Floor, Vidhata Apartment , 90 Feet Road Mulund East, Landmark:-Near V.G.V. College, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ambi Gawkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I am 56 years working lady. I have to travel daily for 2 hours standing besides doing work at home that is also standing. Since morning I am feeling foot pain. After get up I cannot walk. I put feet in warm salted water and wear soft chappal. But when I remove chappal and walk then the same happens. Very irritating cannot concentrate on any work. Please suggest some remedy. I will be very thankful to you.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir, I am 56 years working lady. I have to travel daily for 2 hours standing besides doing work at home that is also ...
Stretch calves get a custom made insole. Hams stretching. Sports taping. Hot fomentation standing calf stretch stand away from a wall and put your fight foot behind you and be sure your toes are facing forward. Lean forward at the ankle while bending the right knee and keeping your heel on the ground. Hold this for 30 to 60 seconds. Repeat 10 times a twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having frequent abdominal and back pain that extends to shoulder. Passibg black stool, burning sensation in bowel, have undertaken endoscopy six months back. Is it advisable to do endoscopy again. My former endoscopy result shows normal. I have frequently consulted a doctor but I am still in pain. Please help.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
I am having frequent abdominal and back pain that extends to shoulder. Passibg black stool, burning sensation in bowe...
You need to undergo a number of investigations. Symptoms point to peptic ulcer, liver cirrhosis, gall stones, pancreatitis and ulcerative colitis. Your doctor will eliminate all these diseases one by one. But don't wait now. Black stools suggest that there is bleeding in your gut. This must be attended urgently. Please go to a multi-speciality hospital. And be prepared to spend money. All investigations are costly. Alternately you go to a government hospital.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old male due to my work I have bound to drive motor-cycle 60 k. M per day. Now I face a back pain.

B.Sc physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 36 years old male due to my work I have bound to drive motor-cycle 60 k. M per day. Now I face a back pain.
With so much travelling by motor cylce you r bound to get back pain I advice you to take rest for a week and do ice fomentation and start doing some back sternghening exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyroxine sodium: 62.5 mcg tablet from last 4 months and latest results of TSH is 2.46 uIU/mL on 25/7/15, I think it is quite normal. Before 4 months when she was taking thyroxine sodium: 50 mcg, she got done a test after taking for previous 3 months, it is TSH 5.5 uIU/mL it is a bit high. My problem is that she is having back pain for last 3/4 years, now she is also having back pain and pains in the fingers/ body are also happening. As per TSH results her hypothyroid was not that much high levels and even after TSH gone in normal range her problems are not diminished. Around 8 months back as per doctors advise she was increased dose of Thyroxine from 25mcg to 75Mcg. At this time after a week or two she started coughing and cough increased to a lot in a couple of months. Her CT Scan shows lymphadenopathy, but TSH was gone down to -1.4 uIU/mL. So, when thyroxine was reduced to 50 mcg then immediately there was no cough at all within three days. So Please suggest what patient has to do. She is having backpain, tiredness, her TSH is in normal range now. She was taken calcium tables also for quite some days. Please suggest

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyr...
Go for walk daily . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir/Madam I am 30 year old Male, From last 10 days I have pain in my back neck.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello Sir/Madam I am 30 year old Male, From last 10 days I have pain in my back neck.
1.Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2.Apply volini gel twice daily 3.Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest If you have recurrent attack of neck pain a) Take X ray/MRI cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b) Sometimes It could be due to bad sitting posture while reading or working on computer. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest, use soft pillow while sleeping c) Do physio therapy and neck exercise after consulting physiotherapist d) Consult doctor for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got Achilles Tendonitis (severe pain in my Achilles tendon at the back of left foot) due to car driving and using the clutch excessively, I have not had any injury. Could it be due to uric acid and a gout attack? I have had past history of uric acid? should I take Feburic along with Combiflam. I am 48 years old, weight is higher than normal Uric acid is on higher side -7.9 - 8.1 always. Used to take Feburic.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have got Achilles Tendonitis (severe pain in my Achilles tendon at the back of left foot) due to car driving and us...
Avoid sitting cross legged. Ankle stretching. Ankle strengthening exercises. Avoid squatting. Quadriceps exercises. Core strenthening exercises. Stretch calves get a custom made insole. Hams stretching. Sports taping. Hot fomentation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old 5'6 height 54 weight I have leg head pain I can't Walk when I walk its starts leg pain heart pain than I stop walking.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 26 year old 5'6 height 54 weight I have leg head pain I can't Walk when I walk its starts leg pain heart pain th...
For leg pain, please follow the below advise: keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises-
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have pain with left back side and gastritis. Is it associated with gastritis and constipation.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Please do get examined by musculoskeletal physiotherapist or orthopaedician asap to rule out of lumbosacral spondylitis or spinal conditions. If this is ok don't worry pl do have examined by your general physician or medical gastroenterologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 years old. I got my ankle break while I'm playing kabaddi. Suddenly I'm hitten by my friend. I used so many medicines, but I'm not satisfied with it. And I'm still suffering from it.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Hyderabad
Dear lybrate-user, if you had a fracture of the ankle then it needs to be immobilised. Plaster cast if its undisplaced or surgery if its displaced. Medicines won't solve the problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have played cricket after long tym I have full back pain n body pains how to outcome such situation.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I have played cricket  after long tym I have full back pain n body pains how to outcome such situation.
Hi I can understand your problem. # relax & stay positive. # take hot and cold foementation. # change sleeping position. # use lumber support. # take break every 20 minutes. # do strengthening exercise of back and core muscles not all back pains are same, you need specific treatment plan according to your symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a 32 yr old male and in last 1 month I had mild pain in my right arm for about 1 min duration. This happened twice. I am an it professional and do mild exercise. I am having average personality. Please advice.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
It could be due to cervical spondylosis this is quite a common condition rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take caldikind plus (mankind) 1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days do neck & back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I Just want to know is there any harm in using high (double) pillow. If yes then how could this be avoided. Thanks.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello doctor. I Just want to know is there any harm in using high (double) pillow. If yes then how could this be avoi...
• Take frequent Breaks at work • Use cervical pillow. • Use Back Support. • Self Massage the back of neck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I am 21 year old. I have problem of leg pain. When I move more than 1 km. I feel pain in my legs. Why? What should I do?

DNB ORTHO, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , MS ORTHO, MBBS
Orthopedist,
Sir. I am 21 year old. I have problem of leg pain. When I move more than 1 km. I feel pain in my legs. Why? What shou...
Improve your iron diet and for the time being to reduce the pain you can take warm water bath. Revert back for further consultation
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having frozen shoulder since last 2 years. Taken pain killer. Etc. But there is no improvement. Please guide.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
2 years is long duration for frozen shoulder. Please get mri on 3 tesla machine. Revert back with finding. If you have not done physio, then proper physiotherapy will be needed. Otherwise it may need arthroscopic key hole shoulder surgery. Dr prashant parate Sportsorthocare shoulder and knee specialist.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old, I am over weight with 15 kgs, right now I am 65 kgs, can you please suggest any weight reduction medicines, I have legament tear on my right knee, due to over weight unable to walk.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 38 years old, I am over weight with 15 kgs, right now I am 65 kgs, can you please suggest any weight reduction m...
Reduce weight. Knee must be investigated. Get a MRI of the knee. You would probably need arthroscopic knee surgery. It is a very safe procedure in our hands with uniformly good results. We have very good well equipped center in DELHI. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Don’t ignore it lest it become beginning of a bigger problem
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have old dvt case since 12 year, I am serving in army I have swelling in my left leg. So I want to complete cure of this disease, I have an operation of varicose in Year 2010 but no relief obtain pl suggest me for cure of same disease.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Earlier stages of varicose veins are treated by wearing stockings, sleeping with legs elevated and sclerotherapy (injection of sclerosing agents in the veins ). Advanced stages are treated by destruction of defective valves in the veins or surgical removal of veins. In cases where there are no symptoms except bad cosmetic experience, no treatment is offered. You must get yourself evaluated by getting a Doppler ultrasound of veins done which would reveal the exact status of your veins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MY husband is a choreographer he has back pain he travels more in his bike from six months suddenly he his falling down loosing control please suggest me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
MY husband is a choreographer he has back pain he travels more in his bike from six months suddenly he his falling do...
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang asana -- lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have shoulder pain and cervical pain by many year like 5 to 4 year so I have to consult neurology or orthopedic specialist please help.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
I have shoulder pain and cervical pain by many year like 5 to 4 year so I have to consult neurology or orthopedic spe...
I think you it is mechanical neck pain or cervical spondylosis. You do static and dynamic neck exercise regularly. Use cervical coller while walking. Apply Ultra sound therapy to the area.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old and my height is five feet eight inch. I have headache and back pain for two month. I am also suffering from fever since last night. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 23 year old and my height is five feet eight inch. I have headache and back pain for two month. I am also suffer...
Take croin 500mg one tablet 2-3 times daily after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. If you have chronic headache, It could be a tension headache due to stress and strain. Avoid stress. Go for regular exercise. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise. Check for refractive error, BP and sinusitis. Consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed