Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Amayya Deshpande

Pediatrician, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Amayya Deshpande Pediatrician, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Amayya Deshpande
Dr. Amayya Deshpande is a popular Pediatrician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit her at Vikas Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Amayya Deshpande on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Amayya Deshpande

Vikas Hospital

mukesh app,first floor, station road vasai west,, Landmark: Above Priya Hotel & Near ICICI Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amayya Deshpande

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My baby of 2 months is getting water 5 to 6 times in her left eye. Can I use ciplox eye drop for tat? Wats the reason for tat?

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
My baby of 2 months is getting water 5 to 6 times in her left eye. Can I use ciplox eye drop for tat? Wats the reason...
It could be some infection or blockage of lacrimal duct. Put 2 drops of breast milk in each eye and carfully massage the medial side of eye downwards over the lateral side of nose. Do this twice daily and you can also use ciplox drops 3-4 times a day in both eyes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 4 and half years old. By birth she has thyroid problem and she took medicine thyronorm 25 mg till 3 years. Now we test n the result is below T3 107.8 ng/dl T4 6.63 ug/dl TSH 4.28 mIU/L Is this normal. Kindly plse answer.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. The given result is normal. That is because she is taking Thyroxine (25 mcg daily). That has to be continued, otherwise there will be a number of issues. Tanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby boy is nine month old and since last two days he had red eyes infection, he rubs again and again eyes. White water drops down. What kind of home remedies may be used?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
My baby boy is nine month old and since last two days he had red eyes infection, he rubs again and again eyes. White ...
Could be allergy, so stop using talcum powder or allergens. If discharge is yellow or red eyes. Consult ophthalmologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 3 years old. His skin at the arms, shoulders, cheeks has got small pimples and it is rough and itching. He got this since he is 1 year old. Please let me know what is to be done.

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
My son is 3 years old. His skin at the arms, shoulders, cheeks has got small pimples and it is rough and itching.
He ...
Please apply Calendula ointent Also give her Antim crud 30 - thrice daily 4 pills for next 7 days. Bath him with neem soap.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 9 years old and few days back was having viral and was given antibiotics for six days but now he regularly complains of pain in calf muscles and ankle.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Post antibiotic if child is not given green veg. Etc he complain of muscle cramp. He need to be given 5 days course of b. Complex like becosule syrup. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 9 months old has not developed any tooth, is there any problem and what is the treatment?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics , Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My 9 months old has not developed any tooth, is there any problem and what is the treatment?
Hello, Some toddlers show delay in teething process. Give him good calcium and protein rich diet. Consult his paedrician for safety.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, today I took my daughter for blood test. She is 4 years, wt 17kg. Height ok. Some different test results are as follow- heamoglobin- 9.5, pcv- 28, lymphocytes- 62, eosinophils-06, neutrophils-28. All other results are withing limits. Blood group b+. Our medical unit doctor prescribe her 1. Syp. Tonoferon. 3 month. 2. Noworm for 3month. One dose per month. 3. Advise to take fish, meat, iron reach food. In our generation no thalesymia history. Her mother also haemoglobin--10.8. Low. Please advise us for my little one and her mother.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
YOur child has mild anemia and she is on correct treatment. However, CHeck her TFT, PBS and tonoferon can be continued for 6 months to one year and she need to take a lot of iron containing foods and green leafy vegetable. FOr mother give RARICAP capsule once daily and check her TFT ANd PBS. You can ask me privately and keep me as your family doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 10 years old boy suspect adhd. He take atomoxetine hydrochloride for 1 month. Any other remedy is available which has no side effects?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Atomoxetine may increase the risk of suicidal thoughts or actions in children and teenagers with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (adhd). Talk with the patient's doctor to be sure that the benefits of using atomoxetine outweigh the risks. Families and caregivers must closely watch patients who take atomoxetine. It is important to keep in close contact with the patient's doctor. Tell the doctor right away if the patient has symptoms such as worsened depression, suicidal thoughts, or changes in behavior. Discuss any questions with the patient's doctor. There is no cure for attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (adhd), but treatment can help relieve the symptoms and make the condition much less of a problem in day-to-day life. Adhd can be treated using medication or therapy, but a combination of both is often the best way to treat it. There are four types of medication licensed for the treatment of adhd: methylphenidate dexamfetamine lisdexamfetamine atomoxetine these medications are not a permanent cure for adhd, but they can help someone with the condition concentrate better, be less impulsive, feel calmer, and learn and practise new skills. Some medications need to be taken every day, but some can be taken just on school days. Treatment breaks are occasionally recommended, to assess whether the medication is still needed. You can ask me privately and keep me as your family doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son born at 33 weeks. Today is the 44th day. He us preemie. Now he went loose motion. I gave bm only. Kindly advise.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son born at 33 weeks. Today is the 44th day. He us preemie. Now he went loose motion. I gave bm only. Kindly advise.
Continue exclusive breast feeding up to 6 months of age. So long baby is active and taking feed normally, 4-5 motion in a day is not abnormal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age 21 month had burned his leg when he was 15 month old with hot boiling water and the whole skin had came out. Now the skin becoming hard nd become darker in some place and whiter in some place, tissue are swallowed. please suggest how to recover the normal skin and reduce the darkness and also whiteness of the skin.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son age 21 month had burned his leg when he was 15 month old with hot boiling water and the whole skin had came ou...
Regarding colour of skin, it may change by growing of age since he is very young but swollen hard skin may be keloid which can be treated either by local injectable medicine or by surgery. Consult either skin specialist or surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(45 ratings)

Dr. Shilpa

DAA, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS, DMRD
Pediatrician
Asthma Allergy Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(144 ratings)

Dr. Maulik Shah

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Dr Maulik Shah's Vatsalya Child's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment