Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Amarnath Upadhye

Gastroenterologist, Mumbai

1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Amarnath Upadhye Gastroenterologist, Mumbai
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Amarnath Upadhye
Dr. Amarnath Upadhye is an experienced Gastroenterologist in Andheri West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Amarnath Upadhye at Belle Vue Multispeciality Hospital in Andheri West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Amarnath Upadhye on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gastroenterologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Amarnath Upadhye

Belle Vue Multispeciality Hospital

The Link, 1st floor, Link Road Extension, Andheri West. Landmark: Next to Audi Showroom, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

Belle Vue Multispeciality Hospital

The Link, 1st floor, Link Road Extension, Andheri West. Landmark: Next to Audi Showroom.Mumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Amarnath Upadhye

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 45 years old lady and I am suffering from acidity and thyroid I am taking omez as medicine prescribed by the doctor but no good results takes place what should I do now.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 45 years old lady and I am suffering from acidity and thyroid I am taking omez as medicine prescribed by the doc...
Dear lybrate user with the information provided it appears that you are having gastritis. The first and foremost treatment of which is life style modification like regular exercise, diet modification as advised and liberal fluid intake. Try having small frequent meals, avoid tea/coffee/carbonated drinks, avoid chilli, stop smoking and consuming alcohol if you do. Hope this solves your query. Try with these life style measures first. Regarding your thyroid issues it is advisable if you can keep a check on regular intervals.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having loose motion due to antibiotics. TakingAugmentin 625 duo twice a day since two days. What medication can be used to stop diarrhea.

B.H.M.S.
Homeopath,
Having loose motion due to antibiotics. TakingAugmentin 625 duo twice a day since two days. What medication can be us...
U cn take nux vom 200 2 times in a day for 3 days ars album 6c 3 times in a day for 3 days veratrum album only after loose motion single dose to avoid dehydration.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

No wheezing no cough still difficulty in breathing 16hours from 24hours and sometimes feeling like something is there in my throat no pain while swallowing. Acid reflux is also there sometimes. No pain in stomach. But I feel like stomach is tight. Stool color is green. please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
No wheezing no cough still difficulty in breathing 16hours from 24hours and sometimes feeling like something is there...
Hello, take schwabe's podophyllum 30 and natrum phos. 6x/ after every 2 hrs. Take light, bland food, take curd which will help you to keep stomach in place. Avoid drinking untreated water or water from outside. Even after following these, if there is no improvement, get back to me. Get well soon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am from jamshedpur. my father suffering heart problem and gall bladder stone ,we can do it gall bladder stone surgery.so please suggest us.

MBBS, M.S. General Surgery
Podiatrist, Kochi
Sir I am from jamshedpur. my father suffering heart problem and gall bladder stone ,we can do it gall bladder stone s...
Yes, of-course. Even though your father is having cardiac ailment, after proper cardiac assessment, and Pre Anesthetic check up, in good multi disciplinary team, the gall badder surgery can be done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have irritable bowel syndrome. Endoscopy and ultrasound found normal. What diet should I take. How to know that is not celiac disease or any food allergy.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
I have irritable bowel syndrome. Endoscopy and ultrasound found normal. What diet should I take. How to know that is ...
sootshekhar ras 125 mg twice a day panchsakar churna 50 gm + avipattikar churna 40 gm + karpad bhasm 10 gm + shankh bhasm 5 gm SAB KO MILAKAR 5 GM twice a day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with chronic fissure I want to know more about surgery and after this how much risk and curiosity is in Please help?

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hello dear lybrate-user, Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly.* After any surgery of fissure, there can be recurrence at anytime, so think twice before deciding.* There are many options as Lord`s dilatation, lateral sphincterotomy or others depending upon the surgeon`s choice.* Details of risk has to be discussed with the treating doctor. Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance. Regards take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 46 year old female. My stomach is bloated all the time, irrespective of what I eat. How can I reduce bloating and what food should I eat and what should I avoid.

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
I am a 46 year old female. My stomach is bloated all the time, irrespective of what I eat. How can I reduce bloating ...
Dear lybrater for gas acidity bloating. First of all diet will need some modifications. 1. Take food at proper time. Never miss a breakfast. Eat slowly and chewing well. 2. Have proper regular sleep. 3. No smoking. 4. Regarding food please take salad. Fruits. Any thing prepared by boiling, steam cooking or pressure cooking. Ie our rice chapatti and side dishes and other home made food are ok 5. Avoid food prepared in ovens like cake biscuits. Avoid anything deep or shallow fried. 6. Too much nuts and dry fruits should be avoided. Avoid too much butter cheese. No pickles. Try replacing dinner with salad and fruit 7. Limit coffee and tea to 2 a day. 8. Walk 45 min covering 4 km daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I have appendix for past 5,6 years so I would like to know what we should eat or do in order to cure.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Dr. I have appendix for past 5,6 years so I would like to know what we should eat or do in order to cure.
Please Take Cap triphala by Himalaya 1 1 for 30 days Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, maida containing items like biscuits toast bread khari, processed food
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey there, I get lots of gas in my stomach which goes to my brain sometimes please suggest me gas medicine to remove acidity.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
Hey there,
I get lots of gas in my stomach which goes to my brain sometimes please suggest me gas medicine to remove ...
1. Cap pan-d twice daily before meals. 2. Syrup digene 15 ml thrice daily after meals 3. Cap medigas twice daily after meals. 4. Aerobic exercise - 45 minute walk daily. 5. Plenty of salads and fruits in diet. 6. Avoid oily and fried food. 7. Eat small frequent meals. 8. Avoid chillies, spices, cauliflower, beans, peppers,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In a routine medical check up, the Alkaline phosphatase value show 136.2. Normal range shows 53-128. GGT value shows 62.8 against normal range of <55. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
High ALP found in hepatitis (infection), cirrhosis (scarring), gallstones, or a blockage in your bile ducts. Elevated levels may be due to liver diseases, such as hepatitis or cirrhosis, but they may also be due to other conditions, such as congestive heart failure, diabetes, or pancreatitis. They may also be caused by alcohol abuse or use of drugs that are toxic to the liver.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Nitin Aherrao

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology, Fellowship in Advanced Endoscopy
Gastroenterologist
Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment