Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Altaf Patel

MD

General Physician, Mumbai

10 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Altaf Patel MD General Physician, Mumbai
10 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Altaf Patel
Dr. Altaf Patel is a renowned General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Altaf Patel at Hamzah Multispeciality Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don?t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Altaf Patel on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Latur College - 2007
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hamzah Multispeciality Hospital

1st & 2nd Floor Nilkanth Apartment, Masacha Pada, Kashigoan, Kashimira-Mira Road,Landmark: Near Western Park, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Altaf Patel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptoms and effects of dengue fever is it dangerous and what are its cure?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
What are the symptoms and effects of dengue fever is it dangerous and what are its cure?
. Dengue is a serious health hazard and needs immediate attention. Hospitalisation ay also be needed. 2. Dengue is caused by different types of virus usually transmitted by an Aedes mosquito that is infected with a dengue virus. 3. Dengue is a communicable disease spread by mosquitoes from one human to another. 4. Improve hygiene levels for reducing infections. 5. The only way is to prevent mosquito-bites and prevent mosquitoes from breeding 6. Make sure all egg-laying habitats of mosquitoes like open and stagnant water source are cleaned up. 7. Either throw the water and clean up or treat with insecticides 8. Use protection such as window screens, long-sleeved clothes, and insecticide treated materials, coils and vaporizers. Symptoms of Dengue Fever Symptoms, which usually begin four to six days after infection and may include • Sudden, high fever • Severe headaches • Pain behind the eyes • Severe joint and muscle pain • Fatigue • Nausea • Vomiting • Skin rash, which appears two to five days after the onset of fever • Mild bleeding (such a nose bleed, bleeding gums, or easy bruising) However, serious problems can develop. These include dengue haemorrhagic fever, a rare complication characterized by high fever Diagnosing Dengue Fever Your local doctor can diagnose dengue infection with a blood test to check for the virus or antibodies to it.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 23 years old, I am suffering with gastric problem, even I ate little amount food, I feel my stomach as heavily, can you please give me suggestion to decrease this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have 23 years old, I am suffering with gastric problem, even I ate little amount food, I feel my stomach as heavily...
first of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.dont drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late nght sleep 5.shankha vati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6.triphala kadha 4 tsp before lunch and dinner
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old .I am suffering from a night fall from 4 to 5 years. Weekly once I get a night fall from 4 years .I am getting so sick .My skin is getting to older and I have cut to older men. I did not got any ideas to cure and any answer for this. I have tired a lot .I am student to study but I cannot getting an interest due to my health. My face full of pimples, skin looks like a older and dry. I can not get a marriage also after 21 years. My life is too hard to explain but in this Lybrate I have a hope on doctors who really need to born me again and I want to get any capsules or Medicine for this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 17 years old .I am suffering from a night fall from 4 to 5 years. Weekly once I get a night fall from 4 years .I...
The following precautions are advised to check frequent night emission: · Do not sleep on the back · Do not use milk at night · Avoid overeating · Take your night meal at least before 3 hours before going to bed · Excessive spices, wine, eggs, meat and other stimulating things should be avoided. · Plenty vegetables, fruits should be taken · Tea, curd, betel should be avoided · Food should be chewed thoroughly · Avoid taking much fluid after dinner · Intake water frequently during day time. · Void urine prior to going to bed. · Get up early in the morning since such discharges occur in the morning hours · Excessive horse riding and cycling should be avoided · Deep breathing and long walk in healthy atmosphere should be done · Amorous thoughts and discussions should be avoided · Daily and light exercise should be done · Clean the genitals daily. · Moderate diet should be taken HOMOEOPATHY prove best and safe method of treatment in order to cure night emission. Consult me for permanent cure by homoepathic treatment without side effects. Recommend me by clicking on recommend option..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 44 year old handicapped person. I am unmarried. When ever I dream of a nudity, I get wet near penis. What could be the reason for this and what is the remedy.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am a 44 year old handicapped person. I am unmarried. When ever I dream of a nudity, I get wet near penis. What coul...
The white sticky discharge you get even with slight excitement is nothing but a secretion of periurethral glands located in urethra. This is normal secretion of these glands which help in free passage of thick semen through urethra during ejaculation. This is excessive in your case. It will settle down itself once you get used to normal sexual life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heard problem in my right ear since almost 10 years what should I do for that.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have heard problem in my right ear since almost 10 years what should I do for that.
let me know if you are having symptoms like Ear discharge/ pain etc 3. History of water entry in ear? 4. h/o any ear trauma? follow advises given below 1.do not pore anything in ear 2.avoid water entry Consult ENT doctor for further management as we need to find cause of hearing loss by otoscopy and audiogram
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gas problem since three weeks, after taken medicine its not going completely. I have done ultrasinigraphy where all are ok, and liver function test which is normal too. Then dine amylase and lipase test, amylase is 81.6 and lipase is 198. Is it normal? What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have gas problem since three weeks, after taken medicine its not going completely. I have done ultrasinigraphy wher...
In a healthy individual, a normal bloodamylase level is 23-85 units per liter (U/L), although some lab results for amylase go up to 140 U/L. A normal lipase level is 0-160 U/L. If the pancreas is damaged, these digestive enzymes can be found in the blood at higher levels than normal. Lipase is increased.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri age 25years h. Sir, mere sex drive 5-10sec ki h mjay esay kaisse improve krna h or kitne improve kr skta hu.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Meri age 25years h. Sir, mere sex drive 5-10sec ki h mjay esay kaisse improve krna h or kitne improve kr skta hu.
Hello, You should take pomegranate juice daily.pomegranate extracts can improve sperm quality and boost production of testosterone. Add 2-3 cloves of garlic to your daily diet. It recover testicular functions and improve male sexual health. It is also believed to have aphrodisiac properties and improve blood circulation. **Take Damiaplant, 15 drops with warm water twice daily.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 Yrs male and do not take any kind of medicines, feel healthy and energetic in body. do exercise and walking in the morning despite this, for past one year i have weak penis erection (erection dysfunctional problem). recent heart check up and cholesterol showed normal. pl advise

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
Every man faces some ED problems during his life time especially after 40s. If you do not have heart or BP problem, there can be some other reason, which needs to be investigated. Visit a sexologist for consultation and therapy. Call 9822874215 for an appointment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an HIV Patient for about 3 years now and I am on normal Drugs since then, but still suffering from Dizziness and weakness and it's disturbed me alots, and my doctor here has checked my CD4 and it was okay, so am still confused about the dizziness and weakness, is it possible that is not in connection with my problem and what is the way forward.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
I am an HIV Patient for about 3 years now and I am on normal Drugs since then, but still suffering from Dizziness and...
Not necessarily connected with medicine, can also be due to less sleep, high BP, constipation.So have a good doctor to guide you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam due to excessive masturbation im having pain in my legs n heavy weakness what to do for recovering.

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
Sir/mam due to excessive masturbation im having pain in my legs n heavy weakness what to do for recovering.
As you know the cause better get rid of this practice, take balanced diet & adopt healthy lifestyle. Increase intake of milk, milkproducts, green vegitables, fruit, sprouts, etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pls tell me sir. How will I get free from the fever. I am suffering from 3 days. Should I consult a physician?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Pls tell me sir. How will I get free from the fever. I am suffering from 3 days. Should I consult a physician?
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as one of the body's natural defenses against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at a higher temperatures..Also, the body's defense mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or more may be dangerous and demand immediate treatment The following medications may be used at home for mild fever : -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used in children during a viral illness. -Wear comfortable loose fitting clothes and donot overdress. Overdressing can cause the temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -Fever can cause dehydration.Drink plenty of fluids.Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc. -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .avoid outside food -Wash your hands frequently with soap and warm water especially before meals, or after returning from a public places or using public transport. -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 21 years old, unmarried and never had any sexual activity. I am diagnosed with a cyst in right ovary (size 51 into 40 mm). I want to ask, do I need any medication or it will dissolve on its own? One more thing, I got my last periods on 6th of june 2016 and this month, I have not get my periods yet. When will I get my periods, is it related to ovarian cyst?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello doctor, I am 21 years old, unmarried and never had any sexual activity. I am diagnosed with a cyst in right ova...
If you have missed your periods I would advice you do a urine pregnancy test first. If negative best to consider contraceptive pills for 3 months to see if it helps in dissolving the cyst.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My pennis doesn't react on any sexual feeling from 4 years it is still small as usual , pennis is not get hard , what should I do please help me .

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My pennis doesn't react on any sexual feeling from 4 years it is still small as usual , pennis is not get hard , what...
Please don't worry take cap kapikachhu by himalaya 2 2 tab prothiaden 15 1 at re consult me on lybrate after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir/mam, I m 22 years old boy. I have shaky fingers problem from childhood most left hand. Same problem even had my my brother. Shaky even worst when someone seeing task, interview, exam or typing. I getting lot of fear for future. Please help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It is your nature and gets worse when you are tense like when someone is watching and you can control your mind and alleviate this .YOur mind control is the remedy and some medicine can be taken on occasions like exam or public speech
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some skin allergy issue near my sex part and also skin layer is coming out while washing that area burning, itching is observed.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have some skin allergy issue near my sex part and also skin layer is coming out while washing that area burning, it...
Take panchnimbadi churna 1-1 tsf with water twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a say. Take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day. Apply marichyadi oil on affected part.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male. I have a fear of diseases. I saw a man with psoriasis disease. I got scared of the disease and thought whether I may get psoriasis. Does fear leads to such diseases. Does fear breaks our immune system and causes such kind of diseases. My body feels bad.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 20 years old male. I have a fear of diseases. I saw a man with psoriasis disease. I got scared of the disease an...
Hi, yes, to some extent fear does lower down (including insecurity, anxiety, anger, irritability, lack of confidence) our immunity by increasing the stress hormones in our body! any negativity brings on negative things in our life, so always be positive in your life! medication: take homoeopathic medicines - aconite 30 and arsenic alb. 30 - both 3 times a day daily for a month. Revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dengue: Facts and prevention measures

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Dengue: Facts and prevention measures
With dengue cases on the rise, here's all you need to know about the spread and prevention measures of the disease.

The number of dengue cases, caused by viruses transmitted by mosquitoes, have been on the rise, as the monsoon season is underway. Here are some important facts about dengue and a few preventive measures you need to be aware of.

Facts about the Aedes mosquitoes

The Dengue virus is primarily transmitted by Aedes mosquitoes. These mosquitoes do not lay eggs in drains, ditches, canals, wetlands, rivers or lakes. “What most people do not realise is that the dengue mosquito breeds in fresh clean water as opposed to dirty drains. Thus, people living in clean urban surroundings are more at risk of acquiring the disease,” says Dr KK Aggarwal, President HCFI & Honorary Secretary General IMA and a Padma Shri Awardee.

These mosquitoes can fly several hundred yards looking for water-filled containers, often found in a house and patio, to lay their eggs and it only takes a few mosquitoes in a household to produce a large dengue outbreak.

Humans are only bitten by the female mosquitoes who lay dozens of eggs, up to five times, during their life time. The eggs which can survive for months, hatch when submerged in water. The lifecycle of the mosquito is close to eight days - from egg to larvae, pupae and into an adult mosquito.

Tips to prevent dengue fever:
Do not let water accumulate in your house
Wear full-sleeve clothing
Use mosquito repellents, especially during the monsoon season
Since dengue is caused by a virus, it is the symptoms that are treated and the chronic phase of the illness with fever and myalgias lasts approximately one to two weeks.

The symptoms:
Severe joint and muscle pain
Swollen lymph nodes
Headache
Fever
Exhaustion - Rashes
While the risk of complications is in less than 1% of dengue cases, Dr Aggarwal has a few recommendations. The danger of dengue lies in dehydration, so it is vital to consume a lot of fluids and to only opt for a platelet transfusion if there is active bleeding or your platelet count is below 10,000.
3 people found this helpful

I have been pain in my stomach and I am not standing on my bad pleas tell me fast whats am I doing.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have been pain in my stomach and I am not standing on my bad pleas tell me fast whats am I doing.
Hello, take Natrum phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice daily before meals and BC No. 25, 5 tabs thrice daily after meals for gastric problem. if the pain persists then go for an ultrasound abdomen test. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(3224 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
96%
(25269 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(312 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment