Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Almel Sachin

MBBS

Oncologist, Mumbai

0 - 950 at clinic
Dr. Almel Sachin MBBS Oncologist, Mumbai
0 - 950 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Almel Sachin
Dr. Almel Sachin is one of the best Oncologists in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is a qualified MBBS . You can visit him at P D Hinduja National Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Almel Sachin and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Veer Savarkar Marg, Near City Light Theatre, Mahim, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
950 at clinic
...more

Veer Savarkar Marg, Mahim West, Mahim. Landmark:Near Bombay Scotish SchoolMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Almel Sachin

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a lymph node from 6 weeks and I have pain in my eyes and sores in my mouth tongue. What is it. Please help me what I should do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I have a lymph node from 6 weeks and I have pain in my eyes and sores in my mouth tongue. What is it. Please help me ...
You can take merc. Sol. 30 / 5 drops in little water twice a day for one week. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Doc, my father aged 75 years diagnosed with lung cancer and the size of mass is 140mmx110mmx116 mm and lab report is small cell carcinoma. Now a days they feel anxiety and pain in left side and the mass has moved out from lung to upper side of chest and we can see in the upper side of chest. We don't want to go for chemo as per age barrier. Is there any other drug or medicine which can reduce the pain and anxiety? And also is it possible to operate and remove the mass? Thank you.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Well, first and foremost, I would advise you to meet up an oncosurgeon, experienced in thoracic oncology cases, in person. He/ she can do the needful assessment and can advise further on whether a surgery is feasible at this stage and the prognosis thereof. In general, the treatment outlook is influenced by a host of factors including stage and its associated comorbidities, age, vitality, gene expressions, chromosomes affected, histopathological grading and the type of cancer etc all. Usually, small cell lung cancers are difficult to treat than the non small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) ones. However, an integrative treatment with suitable alternative medicines can help alleviate quality of life issues including pain, anxiety etc all, and also help improve clinical outcomes as possible contextually. Post consultation with your oncologist, you can revert with all relevant diagnostics, treatment history, and the conventional treatment plan, if any, etc all for further naturopathic traction from my end. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a mother of 4 months old baby. And my one breast size is just double then other. Is this sign of breast cancer? Please advise.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
Are you feeding the baby from both breasts equally. If yes and even then if there is so much difference in the size of breasts then go for ultrasuond of both breast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Prostrate ,PSA values,fora male 66 I the range of 7.3 comes down(no adverse biopsy).To 5.5 in2 months as per top Urologist advice.Can it come down again ?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , Yes, PSA can come down.When this test was introduced it was mainly for the screening of prostatic cancer but it rises in many other conditions as well. If the test is none within 48 hours of per rectal examination or any periurethral procedure like catheterisation, dilatation or cystourethroscopy. Besides it rises in prostatitis. It needs long term antibiotic kike 4-6 weeks and then gradually comes down.4-14 is normal range for benign prostatic enlargement.So you need not worry if it reamins at this level. Dr. Kiran Mehta.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir,my friend aged 25years having Gynecomastia consulted laproscopic surgeon and advised for Prolactin,FSH,Testosterone,TSH and laboratory reports were found to be normal,and if it is not harmonal problem then what could it be?is there any medication for this?suggest for appropriate treatment.. waiting for ur reply.....thanking you

MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, DNB (Plastic Surgery)
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon,
Gynaecomastia is normal sometimes in puberty,but persistence of abnormal breast tissue in adult male can be due to a lot of clinical conditions klienfelter syndrome,lymphomas,luekemias,estrogen excess,and side effects of drugs like digitalis,inh,spiranolactone,cimetidine,ranitidine,oestrogens.You need examination by doctors and rule out any pathology,if everything is normal then liposuction can give excellent results.I have treated many patients successfully. www.plasticsurgeryindia.net
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 80 years old and is presently suffering from enlarged prostate for the last 15 years. Is it advisable to go for operation. OR can depend on only medicines.

BHMS
Homeopath,
My father is 80 years old and is presently suffering from enlarged prostate for the last 15 years. Is it advisable to...
Dear, keep your father under the following medication for 1 month:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic causticum 30 at early morning before brushing his teeth 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic conium mac 30, before going to bath 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic baryta carb 30, one hour before dinner 4) 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture sabal serrulata q, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. If the symptoms persists after one month of the aforesaid medication, then surgery would be the only option.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

10 Ways to Prevent Skin Cancer with Ayurveda

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
10 Ways to Prevent Skin Cancer with Ayurveda

Skin cancer has two forms, melanoma and basal cell carcinoma. While the latter could be easily treated and cured, the former is hard to get rid of. Like all other forms of cancer, skin cancer can be easily treated if detected in its early stages. Ayurvedic medicines are known to cure and manage cancer for ages. Also checkout Ayurvedic remedies for healthy Hair.

Here is a list of 10 Ayurvedic medicines that can help in fighting skin cancer.

  1. Aloe vera: It has numerous skin benefits. For starters, it is considered to be a natural sun skin protector. It protects the skin from the harmful ultraviolet (UV) rays of the sun. It stops the production of carcinogen and helps the body to heal faster from cancer.
  2. Flaxseeds: Apart from being rich in dietary fibre, this seed contains fatty acid micronutrients and lignans. The latter has the ability to stop the cancerous cells from spreading to other parts of the body.
  3. Astralagus: Astralagus has multiple health benefits. It not only helps to boost the immune system, but helps the body produce skin cancer agents.
  4. Turmeric: This is one of the oldest Ayurvedic herbs that combat a lot of diseases. Turmeric has a crucial component known as the curcumin. It is an extremely powerful antioxidant that has the capability to stop the growth of cancerous cells.
  5. Bilberry: Due to the availability of free radicals, bilberry tea can counter skin cancer and helps minimise the damage caused by the cancer cells. They are a strong antioxidant and help the body to recover quickly.
  6. Hawthorn: Hawthorn berries are strong antioxidants that not only stop the growth of cancer cells, but prevent them from affecting other organs of the body. This fruit should only be consumed if the patient is taking betablockers.
  7. Artemisia: Commonly known as sweet wormwood, artemisia has a compound known as the artemisinin. Studies have shown that artemisinin can stop the cancer from spreading. Being non-toxic in nature, they have no side effects at all.
  8. Scutellaria: More commonly known as the Chinese herb, this Ayurvedic herb stops the progression of skin cancer into further stages. They contain a compound known as the flavonoids, which are known to be an anticancer agent.
  9. Saffron: Saffron has the unique property of slowing down skin cancer growth. Saffron can be applied in the form of extracts in small quantities to get best results.
5196 people found this helpful

Hello madam/sir. I want to ask you that my mom's having CA right breast cancer. She is under treatment taking herceptin Injection along with saline once in a month. Suddenly she got feel paining on her left upper chest just upper portion from the left breast. What should we do is that heart disease? She has back thought out pain also. Spinal cord. Now seriously scared about that coz of cancer? Kindly help us.

General Surgeon, Pune
From your question it seems like you have not undergone any operative procedure for right CA breast. So there are high chances of the cancer spreading to the opposite breast, which might be causing pain in left chest/breast as you say. Also, CA breast commonly spreads to back bones of vertebral column and cause back pain. Herceptin also should be given only after cardiac examination, and is often given with other chemotherapy drugs, which you did not mention here. So, I'll advise you to meet a oncosurgeon or a general surgeon in person and get examined, and be prepared to undergo some investigations.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 71 years old male. I tested my PSA level, it shows 6.9, is it normal or should go for medicine.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
I am 71 years old male. I tested my PSA level, it shows 6.9, is it normal or should go for medicine.
It is high. There is no treatment for'reducing psa' a high psa means you should get further evaluation to find out the cause. Generally it is associated with cancer or inflammation of the prostate. Treatment will depend on the result of this evaluation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before 1 week my uncle was admitted in hospital because of brain tumour and it was cancerous he had the operation there and it was successful but the doctor was saying that he can't live anymore only 3-4 months he is having and he is going for chemotherapy, is there any way to save his life ,so that he can live more.

MBBS, MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Delhi
Hi lybrate-user With the details you gave, most probably your uncle is having glioblastoma. After surgery, radiation should be given to the region of brain where tumour was located. This is the internationally recommended treatment. Alongwith radiation he should have an oral tablet of chemotherapy daily. Despite treatment the average survival observed in our hospital in such cases is around 20 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 75 years and recently had a operation in which a cancerous tumor of 7 kg was surgically removed. Currently I am bed ridden and doctor has advised against chemo as my health is fragile as I am in liquid diet post surgery. I would like to know about any medication apart from chemo or Radio that will improve the health and give stability.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate-user, no clear details are there which tell what was the type of cancer, how much was removed. On that basis you decide chemotherapy or radiotherapy. If you can provide the details I can suggest you the further best treatment
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. My wife had three miscarriages. Doctor told me my wife and I both had rubella igG. Positive. But it's not at all a problem. Recently I found prostate infection and I am taking treatment. My doubt is can this type of prostate or uti infection antibody may. Wrongly shown as rubella igG antibodies.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patan
Sir. My wife had three miscarriages. Doctor told me my wife and I both had rubella igG. Positive. But it's not at all...
No its not possible that your uti related antibody be wrongly detected as anti rubella antibody. If there is rubella antigen only then it can be antirubella antibody. So don't worry both are completely different entity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father sister age 48 , suffering from ovarian cancer and cancer spread tu chest and neck . What I do.

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology
Oncologist, Mumbai
You will have to meet a medical oncologist as the only treatment possible in stage 4 is chemotherapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66yrs old having a utricle cyst of radious 1.2 cm on enlarged prostrate of 32gms with psa 1.8 at present with symptom of frequent urination14-16 times a day. Can thegrowtdh of cyst n prostrate be reduced to evade future complication/surgery.

M. Ch. (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
I am 66yrs old having a utricle cyst of radious 1.2 cm on enlarged prostrate of 32gms with psa 1.8 at present with sy...
If you drink water more than thirst, then reduceit to normal by thirst. You should ignore the cyst. Your prostate weight is ok. Take medicines prostate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is feeling pain in her nipples by touching from last 2-months. Also we marry each other 3-months back. Can you please suggest some treatment.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
It is hormonal change. Do not press nipples aggressively. Slowly the pain will disappear of its own.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 yrs old female having 7 yrs old one daughter. I have small small painful cyst in my left breast .Is it cancer?

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dont worry it may not be cancer, just meet an oncologist and do a biopsy if suggested, then you will be confirmed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How will we find the cancer starting stage? And how to survive the cancer? How will know pregnancy.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, cancer can be picked up in early stages By regular self examination and annual health screening. If detected in early stages then can be treated accordingly by surgery, chemotherapy or radiation therapy. Pregnancy can be found by Urine pregnancy tests After missed periods, can be done by pregnancy kits available in markets.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an 18 year old girl and I had unprotected sex 10/3/16. It's been 3 days and I am experiencing red patches on my breast and hands along with frequent urination trips. What should I do? Am I pregnant? Is Mifeprin advisable?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello the patches are not due to sex, it may be some allergic reaction. Take medicine and get a urine test done to rule out infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed