Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Alka

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

50 at clinic
Dr. Alka MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Alka
Dr. Alka is a trusted General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. She studied and completed MBBS . She is currently practising at Bharat Nursing Home in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Alka and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sai Baba Nagar Sakharambuva Patil Marg Santa Cruz West. Landmark: Near BMC School, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more

Sai Baba Nagar Sakharambuva Patil Marg Santa Cruz West. Landmark: Near BMC SchoolBangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Alka

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from dry cough and it make me sick very much please tell me what I should do for this.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Take 1 tsf of Yastimadhu churna with honey thrice daily for 8 -10 days and Swasatone Lehya 1 tsf followed by milk twice daily. Khadiradi Vati 1 tab. Can be chewed 3 – 4 times a day to get relief from throat irritation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5 year old daughter has lot of cough. One year back she was admitted due to pneumonia. Now she can not eat any bakery items like cake, biscuit, chips, chocolates, ice cream etc. Soon after she eats these fud she get lot of cough. But she like these bakery food a lot. What to do? Please help me.

MD - Paediatrics, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Postgraduate Diploma in Adolescent Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My 5 year old daughter has lot of cough. One year back she was admitted due to pneumonia. Now she can not eat any bak...
Most likely your daughter has allergic cough or frequent recurrent viral respiratory infections. I hope your daughter is not still bottle feeding, esp. At bedtime as this could be the reason for frequent cough. Cakes biscuits chips and chocolates are generally very high sugary foods and not recommended for daily consumption.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sides of ties having block spots due to sweat. It looks awkward. What is prescription for it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, Apply homoeopathic Medisynth's Witch Hazel cream over the area and use Schwabe's Skin care soap.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband having fatty lever and sgpt 166. What should he eat? What should he avoid?

M.Sc - Food & Nutrition, PG Diploma In Diabetes Education
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
My husband having fatty lever and sgpt 166. What should he eat? What should he avoid?
Hi lybrate-user, Start having Liver Supplement: Organic India's LKC (2 tab. After breakfast and 2 tab. After dinner).In Diet, Have: Consume 5 meals /day (3 main meals and 2 snacks) Have your breakfast by 7: 30 am -08: 00 am, Lunch by 12: 30- 01: 00 pm and Dinner by 07: 30 - 08: 00 pm Take fresh vegetable juice, seasonal fruit, and 1 plate salad prior lunch and dinner. Avoid: Fried fatty foods, excess of dairy products, Alcohol, excess of tea ,coffee. Also, if you are having any medications check them with your doctor for any allergy. Further, for more clear diagnose you should go for Genetic Scan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old married women. I did some test for post pregnancy.in blood test thyroid problem deducted. My THS is 6.54.Doctor give me thyronorm 100 mcg. In ultrasound test of whole abdomen. All part is normal. They give opinion in report Fatty liver grade 3. I am very tense because of I am not very fatty. But my abdomen side some fat shows. I don't have diabetes.

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
I am 33 years old married women. I did some test for post pregnancy.in blood test thyroid problem deducted. My THS is...
Fatty liver is the deposition of excessive fat in the liver and it may be asymptomatic mostly. usually there is no treatment for the same except making some dietary modifications and excercise which may relieve it. Homoeopathy offers good solution for the same . Its done after identifying the cause of this condition by studying the body and the mind of the patient which is genetically determined. if you are interested opt for a homoeopathic consultation. usually fatty livers wont cause a problem but some cases may go for liver damage and cirrhosis
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old and male, my question is my penis is bend to the left side and a little vein on the penis, can it be effected in my health? And my weight is very low 51 kgs what can I do for weight gain.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
I am 25 years old and male, my question is my penis is bend to the left side and a little vein on the penis, can it b...
, I had gone through your question and understand your concerns t’s common for men’s erections to curve a little upward, downward, or to the left or right. Men’s penises also vary in terms of the direction that they point when they’re erect. With older age, men often experience a lower and lower point over time. Having a slight curve to your penis is unlikely to affect sexual intimacy or the kinds of sex that you have. Some men even use a slight curve to their advantage and may, for example, try to use the curve to stimulate a woman’s g-spot, an area along the front wall of the vagina . . If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere gale me 6 saal se lgta hai kuch atka hua hai Maine kafi medicine liye Per koi faiyda nhi hua. Gale ke specialist ke pass bhi gya yha tak ki Maine 6-8 month tak homeopathy medicine bhi liye Per koi faiyda nhi hua please suggest what can do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Mere gale me 6 saal se lgta hai kuch atka hua hai Maine kafi medicine liye Per koi faiyda nhi hua. Gale ke specialist...
Take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months and revert back with your findings
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old suffering from frequent urination 8 to 10 times a day. With irritation. 1 or 2 times at night. Non diabetic what should I do?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear you are nearing prostatic age so we must consider it. For that get urine examination and sonography with full bladder volume, bladder wall thickness and post-void residual urine volume. Post the results of these tests here with pictures
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years male, for the last three years my glucose level varies from 140 to 180 fasting, what should I do.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear,you do have diabetes type 2. You should follow a diabetic diet walk for 45 mins everyday. And start on medium atoms like metformin. You would also need to undergo baseline tests like hba1c, liver function test, kidney function test, and lipid profile to name a few.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex ten days ago on 14th , he didn't ejaculate inside and I took an I pill within 2 hours . But I still haven't gotten my periods I should have got it by 19-20th. Is it okay to to take a home pregnancy test now ? Or will the pill affect my results ? Please help.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi lybrate-user. I pill is known to delay periods. I suggest you wait for a few more days if you still don't get your period, do the test with an early morning sample of urine to check.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have piles problem and my stool is not clear during fresh period and morning time I am going 2 or 3 times for fresh I am feeling very bed So please my help.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, you should take the following medications as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic sulphur 200 once in a week. 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic aesculus hip 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic podophyllum 30 before going to bath daily. 4) 5 drops of homoeopathic hammamelis 30, just one hour before dinner daily. If you experience bleeding during stool then you need to carry on the following home-therapy:- i) pour about 50 ml of liquid betadiene in a tub of lukewarm water & stir it until it is mixed. Ii) sit inside that tub of lukewarm water in a squatting position so that the betadiene mixed water can come in contact with the point of bleeding. Iii) maintain this position for at least 30 minutes daily. Follow the aforesaid rules & continue the aforesaid medication for one month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 38 millions in my sperm count, and my sperm is like watery, it's not thick also, please suggest some medicine which increases sperm count and thickness. My age is 28, I'm married two year before, no child.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I have 38 millions in my sperm count, and my sperm is like watery, it's not thick also, please suggest some medicine ...
Eggs. Eggs are considered a great option to increase sperm count, as well as improve their motility. Spinach. Folic acid is vital to the development of healthy sperm. Bananas..Dark Chocolate. Asparagus..Broccoli. Pomegranates..Walnuts. Along with take homeopathic medicine for best result.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering with gastric trouble for some year now, since last 2 months I feel uncomfortable after having meals, severe burping all the day please advice me on this, as i am taking medicines like pantoprazole since one month I see no difference.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have been suffering with gastric trouble for some year now, since last 2 months I feel uncomfortable after having m...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and take cp velozD once before breakfast
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a severe pain in my mid stomach above my naval from past three days only at night. And today I am having burning sensation in my heart. Pls guide me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having a severe pain in my mid stomach above my naval from past three days only at night. And today I am having ...
It could be due to hyper acidity 1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato, cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2.Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat food slowly, don’t rush, take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. Limit fluid intake during meal4.Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having,6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days .8.Consult physician for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am on borderline of diabetes when I checked it. Can I eat sweet which is harmful to me. One side of my eyes get blurred, the reason behind is diabetes just I want to know that.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am on borderline of diabetes when I checked it. Can I eat sweet which is harmful to me. 

One side of my eyes get b...
You should avoid sweets. If you are borderline diabetic, eye involvement is less likely, kindly get a thorough ophthalmic examination done to determine the cause.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there treatment for Diabetes in Homeopathy - either permanent or keeping sugar level under control? Currently, I am on Insulin 36/30 units.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Is there treatment for Diabetes in Homeopathy - either permanent or keeping sugar level under control? Currently, I a...
Hi drink some bitter gourd juice on an empty stomach each morning. First remove the seeds of two to three bitter gourds and use a juicer to extract the juice. Add some water and then drink it. Follow this treatment daily in the morning for at least two months. Take pranacharya diabeto and shilajeet capsule twice a day with water. Take vasant kusumakar ras twice a day. Avoid sweets. Take small meals in less time interval. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of sweating in my hands and legs. I feel embarrassed for that many times. So, please kindly give me some suggestions for that.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating could be due to 1. Anxiety, nervousness 2 obesity, diabetes, thyroid problem, 3. Alcoholism 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5. Avoid anxiety, nervousness, tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 6. Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 7. Consult skin specialist for advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, Sir I have been diagnosed with MTB though my ESR and CBC profile are normal (ESR 6, Hb 14.9, RBC 5.28, WBC 4.2). With normal ESR and CBC, can I have TB?

MD - Pulmonary Medicine, DNB, DAA, MNAMS
Pulmonologist, Navi Mumbai
Yes please evaluate with chest x ray and tell me about neck swellings or abdominal complaint. Tb should be confirmed by sputum microbiology or pathology tests before starting tb drugs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 28 years old I'm suffering with chronic calcific pancreatitis from past 3 months I lost my weight drastically will you please suggest me is surgery necessary.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Namaste, Sir, Chronic pancreatitis cases are dealt aggressively depending on general condition. Please visit a general surgeon or surgical gastro enterologist for better options and plan of care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed