Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Alen Almida

Nephrologist, Mumbai

950 at clinic
Dr. Alen Almida Nephrologist, Mumbai
950 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Alen Almida
Dr. Alen Almida is one of the best Nephrologists in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Hinduja Hospital-Mahim in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Alen Almida on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Nephrologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Nephrologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hinduja Hospital-Mahim

Hinduja Hospital, Veer Savarkar Marg, Mahim, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
950 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Alen Almida

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello dr. I am a 26 yr old married girl and I was having burning urination since 5 days but today onwards I am not having burning urination but still I want to know the medicine so that the infection doesn' t occur and can I have relationship with my husband now?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
Sexual intercourse is an important risk for urine infection. Get your urine checked. If it shows pus cells more than 3-4 then you may need treatment after urine c/s test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually if I drink more water then I have to go to urine so many times. If I drink less water then I will urine in yellow color and getting pain at penis. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please note that the normal color of urine is straw-yellow. However if you have pain when not urinating then get urine check for r/e & culture to rule out any UTI.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have 4-5 calculi in are seen in ultrasound. Both sides. Largest size is 5.2 mm.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Kidneys clear impurities from blood and remove the waste in form of urine ? There are two types of stones: o Uric acid stones o Calcium stones (90% of the stones) Urine turns brown or red in colour due to presence of blood ? Uncontrollable urge to urinate ? Nausea ? Vomiting ? As stones grow, they cause unbearable pain ? Crystallisation of chemicals and minerals present in urine leads to kidney stones Natural home remedy using horse gram and pomegranate seeds: 1. Take 1 cup of horse gram 2. Add � L water 3. Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th 4. Strain and collect the soup 5. Add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate 6. Mix well 7. Drink once a day Tips: ? Drink a glass of apple juice every day
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My friend is suffering with stones in kidney. So kindly give a better suggestion to reduce that.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Take homoeopathic treatment try n search for any nearby homoeopathic doctor,if don't find anyone then take Homoeopathic medicine CALCAREA RENALIS M 4pills 4times 4days,gap of 1 week again repeat in Same way 6 courses,,dont chew,keep pills on tongue,dont take it water...Take half an hour before or after food..Tell him to drink lots of water..n don't wry it ll get dissolved...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever some thing happened like if some one argued with me I feel like insecure. And full body shaking. Feel like urin coming. Please tell me how to avoid it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Avoid stress, anxiety, agitation, depression. Maintain calm in all situation 2. Practice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama. It will calm your mind, control emotion, relieve stress 3. Consult a psychological counselor for proper advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gall Bladder Stones

MBBS, MS - General Surgery , DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), Fellow HPB Surgery & Liver Transplant (Singapore) , FICS - RPSLH - RPSLH
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
Play video

Here are causes, symptoms, treatment of Gall Bladder Stones

3461 people found this helpful

I am 55 years old suffering from frequent urination 8 to 10 times a day. With irritation. 1 or 2 times at night. Non diabetic what should I do?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear you are nearing prostatic age so we must consider it. For that get urine examination and sonography with full bladder volume, bladder wall thickness and post-void residual urine volume. Post the results of these tests here with pictures
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Lybrate. As I am suffering from kidney stones problem since 8 years. I was taking proper medication with required water per day. Although it was solved. I Haven't taken any surgeries before or now. How to stop forming kidney stones for life time and what kind of food items have take and prevent. Give me useful solution for this problem. Either allopathy, homeopathy or ayurvedic.

M.D
Ayurveda, Pune
Do morning exercises every day. Don't control your natural urges of urination and stool. Drink liquids as per your body requirements. Don't always be scared of any disease. Live your healthy life without any fear.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urinary Tract Obstruction - Know The Reasons Behind it

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology
Urologist, Bangalore
Urinary Tract Obstruction - Know The Reasons Behind it

Lower Urinary tract obstruction refers to a condition of hindrance to urinary flow from bladder outwards. This can occur in all the age groups and affect either sex. The symptoms can be poor urine flow, intermittent flow, straining to pass urine or empty bladder, sense of incomplete emptying of bladder, difficulty in starting urination. Other problems can be increased urine frequency and difficulty to hold on with or without occasional urine leak in clothes. The cause and treatment vary in different age groups.

Few common reasons behind Lower urinary Tract Obstruction:

  1. Congenital Urethral Stricture and PUV: These defects can be detected either before or after birth and need correction at earliest to avoid long-term complications. It is usually brought to attention by parents who observe abnormal urine flow pattern of their child OR found out during evaluation for repeated urinary tract infections.

  2. Neurogenic Bladder: This is caused due to defects of nerves that are responsible for controlling bladder function. This can be due to diseases of brain, spinal cord or peripheral nerves. These defects can occur by birth or later in life. It is very important to take early consult to avoid long-term complications and progression to renal failure.

  3. Urethral Stricture: This is narrowing in a long tube that starts from bladder to the external urinary opening. It can be idiopathic, post-traumatic, or due to urethral infections. Usually, a person is able to recognise poor urine flow and bring it to the attention of urologist. Treatment for stricture depends on various factors and range from simple endoscopic surgery to open surgeries.

  4. Bladder Neck Obstruction: Bladder neck is a network or a group of muscles that connect the bladder to the urethra. The muscles tighten to hold urine in the bladder, and relax as they release it through the urethra. Urinary tract obstruction occurs when there are abnormalities blocking the bladder neck that restricts its opening during urination.

  5. BPH: This occurs due to enlarged prostate obstruction urine flow out of bladder. Prostate enlargement is mostly age-related and rarely due to prostatic tumors. Urinary stones. This can be usually recognized by sudden obstruction to urine flow in person who was voiding normally. These episodes might be recurrent due to movement of stone in between bladder and urethra.

  6. Bladder Tumors: The are mostly characterized by blood in urine. Sometimes there might be blood clots that obstruct the urine flow. Phimosis: Usually occurring post-puberty, it is referred to as the inability to retract the glans (the sensitive structure at the end of the penis). It is a condition in which the distal foreskin, which was previously retractable, is unable to retract anymore.

  7. Phimosis: Phimosis is another major reason behind urinary tract obstructions.

2797 people found this helpful

What is the common symptoms of kidney failure? Is it noticed at the initial stage?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kangra
Symptoms of kidney failure are due to the build-up of waste products in the body that may cause weakness, shortness of breath, lethargy, and confusion. Inability to remove potassium from the bloodstream may lead to abnormal heart rhythms and sudden death. Initially kidney failure may cause no symptoms.other symptoms of kidney disease include Nausea and vomiting. Passing only small amounts of urine. Swelling, particularly of the ankles, and puffiness around the eyes. Unpleasant taste in the mouth and urine-like odor to the breath. Persistent fatigue or shortness of breath. Loss of appetite.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old girl suffering from unbearable pain on back and left side of my abdomen. I got my sonography done. There is swelling in my bladder and left kidney. What is the diagnosis ? As my doctor thinks it is kidney stone but is not sure as my sonography report shows swelling and no typical sign. I do not have burning sensation during urination.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana -- Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has suffering from diabetes last 22 years and now she is very weak, back pain, eye problem and joint pain. Before 5 days her sugar fasting is 408. And pps is 430 and also urine infection. So, I request to you please say what can I do.

BAMS, MD Panchkarma
Ayurveda, Raichur
Hello. Your mother need regular anti diabetic medicines. Pls mention know which medication she is taking. Once sugar levels become normal, she vll b ok.
3 people found this helpful

I am having severe burning sensation in my urethra. Urine culture is normal. Have enlarged prostate. Taking medicine darilong and sildura 8mg. But no appetite and no sleep at night. Hv to go to toilet many times. Pl help.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
Hi dear -u should go for ultrascan test and come with report. Upload here inbox -u can take homeo med ;-- arsenic 1m --3 times aday--4 days and report me here inbox.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My relative have been diagnosed with bilateral renal calculi in both right & left kidney of 4.8 mm to 4.4 mm in size. I want to know that can he drink BUTTER MILK (Chaanch)? Please let me know that. Thank you.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Khammam
Hello lybrate user Stones below 6mm will fall if patients takes plenty of oral fluids He can take buttermilk. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering burning urine for last six month kindly prescribe good homeo medicine ?

BHMS
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Vadodara
Hello, first you have to do urine test routine & micro. Its because of infection in urine. Let me know the result & drink plenty water. Consult privately.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed