Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Akshay Jain  - Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Dr. Akshay Jain

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

1500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Akshay Jain Endocrinologist, Mumbai
1500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Akshay Jain
Dr. Akshay Jain is a renowned Endocrinologist in Mumbai Central, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Wockhardt Hospital in Mumbai Central, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Akshay Jain and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. We will help you find the best Endocrinologists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Akshay Jain

Wockhardt Hospital

1877 Dr. Anandrao Nair MargMumbai Get Directions
1500 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Akshay Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Since one yes I have been trying to loose down her weight but she hasn't lost any weight, yes but what had happened is she has reduced her sugar dosages n feeling great? What should I do to loose her weight, her body is not responding.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Since one yes I have been trying to loose down her weight but she hasn't lost any weight, yes but what had happened i...
You need to have diet plan based on your bmi & activities. Whatever we eat is metabolised by the body for the energy needed to do daily work and the excess is stored as fat. Abdomen is the first place to gain weight and last to disappear. In brief, weight reduction can be achieved only by reducing the intake of food 1/3 of what you take now. And by appropriate exercise plans for each part like belly, thighs, legs / chest etc. To burn off fat. Some tips 1) drink three or four cups of water whenever you feel hungry and just before eating food 2) take boiled or raw vegetable like cucumber, carrot etc. As half of your diet. Then take 1/2 of your total diet as sprouted pulses / proteinaceous food like roti, cooked pulses and remaining with rice or other carbohydrates. Oil or ghee etc. Should be just bare minimum. And do aerobic exercises, running, jogging or at least walking briskly 3-5 kms and swimming if possible, and in a gym if feasible. The most important is to burn off the energy intake by exercises. There is no short cut or medicines without exercise & dieting to take just as mush food as needed for your activities. The food we eat is utilised for our energy needs and the remaining will be stored as fat which leads to obesity. It is better to do some tests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why ferritin test for diabetic people? And also some times ckpk also doing diabetics (kreatinephosphokinase test? For those who is using any cholesterol drugs.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Why ferritin test for diabetic people? And also some times ckpk also doing diabetics (kreatinephosphokinase test? For...
Lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Both the tests mentioned have nothing to with diabetes. Ferritin is measured for finding about iron deficiency anemia and Creatinine kinase is done in relation to myocardial problems. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know what is the symptom of sugar. If I do not want to go for a test due to some reasons and to confirm that I have that sugar issue because my age is just 23.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I want to know what is the symptom of sugar. If I do not want to go for a test due to some reasons and to confirm tha...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Diabetes usually does not produce easily recognisable symptoms. That is why may persons are unable to know that they have diabetes. Almost 46 % people out of 100 diabetics fail to recognise it. Those with positive family history of diabetes have to be more careful. Classical symptoms include excess urination, excess thirst, excess hunger, unexplained weight loss, tiredness. Only way to identify is to check blood glucose level. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

मूझे काफी टाइम से थ्रोइड प्रॉब्लम है जिसके कारण मुझे हेयर फॉल रहने लगा है मेरे हेयर बहुत पतले होने लगे है हाथ लगते ही बाल गिरने लगते है नहाते वक्त ओर आयल लगते वक़्त हर रोज 20-30 हेयर गिर जाते है में न्यूट्रिसिशन में ओमेगा जेल उपयोग में लेता हूं

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
मूझे काफी टाइम से थ्रोइड प्रॉब्लम है जिसके कारण मुझे हेयर फॉल रहने लगा है मेरे हेयर बहुत पतले होने लगे है हाथ लगते ही...
Please ensure that you take the thyroid treatment properly and go for regular health check ups along with the basic tests. It is also important for you to change your habits and bring in a disciplined and healthy lifestyle into your routine. Eat only healthy food (homemade food is more preferable along with fruits and vegetables everday ). Avoid tobacco and alcohol and any other stimulants. Later you can add Homeopathy if the hairfall and dandruff does not stop. You can contact me or chat online with me for further clarification.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually am suffering from thyroid as well as my weight is not going to lose so can you suggest me better option.

Diploma In Diet & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Actually am suffering from thyroid as well as my weight is not going to lose so can you suggest me better option.
Thyroid problem is taken care by the Thyroid medicine that you take. It does not effect your weight once you take the medicine. 1. Aim for long term weight loss @ 2-3 Kg per month = 12-15 kgs in 6 months. So on. 2. Add 2-3 Fruits to your daily diet before meals. Double your water intake. 3. Cut down Sweets/Biscuits/ Colas/Juices from your diet. 4. Completely eliminate Puris/Parathas/Pizzas/Burgers/Fried Rice/Biryani etc 5. Eat slowly and mindfully. Reduce portion size. 6. Exercise daily - 'Intense' Cardio for 40-60 mins. This will keep you toned and trim. 7. Love yourself and respect your body. 8. For a customised plan, you can consult me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you suggest me the fruits a diabetic should avoid. Are nuts useful for diabetics?

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
Can you suggest me the fruits a diabetic should avoid. Are nuts useful for diabetics?
Hi Diabetics need to avoid mango, chikku, banana, custard apple, grapes, canned fruits. However with very good control of diabetes these fruits can be had occasionally. Nuts like almonds(2-3 a day) and walnuts(1 a day) are good for diabetics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 old male and diabetic patient last one month. My father was diabetes patient in my family member. But my grandfather was not Diabetic patient. Both are no more. I am under treatment and taking glimestar pm1, Inovas F, flora bc, and also came to know that my BP is high so taking telvas 40. Taking two supplements one is salmon omega3 and Fibre. Can it will go permanently. When it was detected sugar level was 375 and now it is 127 mg. Why I became diabetic patient very early age. What is best treatment. And from which thing should I refrain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 23 old male and diabetic patient last one month. My father was diabetes patient in my family member. But my gran...
Youmay be suffering from Type! Diabetes mellitus It is an auto immune disease that attacks beta cell of pancreas, as a result pancreas is unable to produce insulin which is responsible for controlling blood sugar. It affects 5% of population, mostly younger age group. Patients are to be treated with insulin 1.Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging,running, swimming,cycling etc) 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet a) Avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) Avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango,litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (Akhrot) e) Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/Jowar/Ragi, moong and chana Dal. F) Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) Avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 5.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar 3 monthly and HbA1c six monthly 6.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My FBS is 90 to 120 but ppbs goes 200 to 240 every time while I am taking gemerds 2, Januvia 100 and oxra 10. Please tell me why ppbs is not being controlled. I go to evening walk for 40 mins. Also.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My FBS is 90 to 120 but ppbs goes 200 to 240 every time while I am taking gemerds 2, Januvia 100 and oxra 10. Please ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The reason why blood glucose is not in control can be due to 1) Dietary intake is not as required or it is higher than recommended 2) No or limited exercise which does not burn body's glucose and does not help insulin action 3) Medicine taken may not be adequate. So one has to look at all of these causes and then decide. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a thyroid patient since 2014. I have subclinical hypothyroidism. Tsh were only 5.6. And t3t4 were normal. cholesterol were 302. Started with thyronorm 50 MCG. I check my tsh in every 6 months. I felt good for 1 year. After that I felt the symptoms of hypothyroidism. Such as depressed mood. Weight gain ,fatigue, low sex drive, dry skin dry hair. But my tsh were normal. When I gone to my doctor, he just tells tests are normal, continue with 50 MCG, I have heard in thyroid related TV programs. Even your thyroid tests are normal you should have hypothyroidism symptom because of antibody.in this condition what will do ?what is the treatment? And which tests are antibody test?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a thyroid patient since 2014. I have subclinical hypothyroidism. Tsh were only 5.6. And t3t4 were normal. choles...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Usually subclinical hypothyroidism does not require treatment with levothyroxine, unless there are obvious related symptoms. Since you had dyslipidemia (high cholesterol), treatment must have been initiated. If you are now showing all the symptoms of hypothyroidism, means the present dosage of 50 mcg is not adequate. Some times TSH may be normal but if Anti TPO antibodies are present as in Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (HT), thyroxine treatment is required. So please check the above antibodies and come back. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(1202 ratings)

Dr. Tanvi Mayur Patel

Masters in Endocrinology, MBBS, C.Diab, CCEBDM(DIABETOLOGY), CCMTD, DOMS
Endocrinologist
Dr.Tanvi's Diabetes Thyroid Obesity Hormones (Endocrine) Clinic, 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(332 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Mulund), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Alpesh Jain

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ranawat's Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment