Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Akil Contractor

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Akil Contractor General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Akil Contractor
Dr. Akil Contractor is a popular General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Dr. Akil Contractor Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Akil Contractor and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sai Aradhna, phirozshah street, Landmark: Hi Street Mall, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Recently I did health check-up and my triglycerides is 337. What should I do to control it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Recently I did health check-up and my triglycerides is 337. What should I do to control it?
Dear lybrateuser, - You can reduce your tryglycerides by following dietary restrictions & a regular exercise regimen - have more of fibre that is fruits, vegetatables, beans, sprouts, nuts - reduce intake of trans & saturated fats, can have healthy fats that is omega 3's, omega6 like in walnuts, flax seeds, salmon, mackeral, tuna, olive oil, canola oil - do regular exercise like walking, brisk walking for thirty minutes five days in a week - also reduce weight & check blood sugar.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For pre diabetes and ldl cholesterol just pp 206 (6 pts more than normal) and ldl 159 (1pt less upto 160 normal) if I need any medicine or by food exercise walk/standing/fruits/frequency of light food can bring this to normal and maintain. Thanks for your anticipated reply.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
For pre diabetes and ldl cholesterol just pp 206 (6 pts more than normal) and ldl 159 (1pt less upto 160 normal) if I...
Your blood sugar and cholesterol level is in the upper limit of normal. Regular exercise, diet control, weight reduction, avoiding oily and fatty food, restricting carbohydrate and sweets can bring down the sugar and cholesterol level. Repeat the test after some time. If not under control medicine has to be started.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to become a Chartered Accountant and I don't want to sleep more than six hour please help me for increase my memory power and control over on sleeping now I am sleeping more than 8 hours in a day.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I want to become a Chartered Accountant and I don't want to sleep more than six hour please help me for increase my m...
8 hours is average sleep. If u sleep less and want to earn more money, then you will be spending the earned money on your health later. Sleep deprivation, shortens your life and increase cardiac mortality. So sleep for 8 hours and be happy. If exams u can sleep a bit less
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have continue problem of gas acidity and constipation and urine does not pass smoothly which make me lazy whole day from age of 21. Now I am 33. Many times I made ultrasound of whole abdomen but results are normal. After suggestion of doctor, two year back I made whole body check up, when I got report I saw in liver function test my SGOT was 39, SGPT was 98. My total cholesterol level was 202 and TRIGLYCERIDES was 360 and vitamin D total 16. Other test were normal. I went to institute of liver and biliary science, Delhi they suggest Diet chart to lower the above level and 30 min exercise I follow the chart, now I loose weight of 10 Kg, Now my weight is 82 Kg with 5.10 height. I again made whole body test a week before, in report my cholesterol level reduce to 162 and TRIGLYCERIDES is 243 and vitamin D Total to 22 from 16 but my SGOT increase to 57 from 39 and SGPT to 113 from 98. Please suggest how to reduce above and how to cure my gas, acidity and passing urine smoothly with medicine, diet etc and other solution.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I have continue problem of gas acidity and constipation and urine does not pass smoothly which make me lazy whole day...
Being constipated means your bowel movements are difficult or happen less often than normal. Almost everyone has it at some point in life, and it's usually not serious. Still, you'll feel much better when your system is back on track. The normal length of time between bowel movements varies widely from person to person. Some people have bowel movements three times a day. Others have them only once or twice a week. Going longer than three or more days without one is usually too long. After three days, the stool or feces become harder and tougher to pass. Homeopath can effectively help in such condition.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get headaches very frequently only on one side of the head. How to prevent this?

D ( Diabetology), AFIH, DNB (F.MEDICINE), MBBS
General Physician, Pune
u have to avoid coffee, cheese, loud sound, sunlight, sleep deprivation. u can take tab Sibelium 10 mg at night for 10 days ,and tab Domcet whenever there is headache
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We have a cellular tower on top of our house past 7 years. We dint notice a huge problem in our health but recently my mother who is always at home had a paralysis attack. And I experienced headaches, sleep disorders recently, so now is it a big problem? The contract will end in 2 years. We should shift our family? Or we can manage these 2 years with some precautions? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician,
We have a cellular tower on top of our house past 7 years. We dint notice a huge problem in our health but recently m...
This may be due to cosmic radiation by the tower therby may be causing the numerous health hazards one should avoid the exposure to the tower as far as possible preferably if the tower can be shifted. Consult a doctor near your locality. For future health hazards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from severe sinusitis and I got medication for it, then it controlled and now again I have recurring episodes of it like severe breathlessness during nights, throat pain etc. Is there any sort of permanent cure for sinusitis. Kindly suggest me if it is there.

D.N.B, D.L.O
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
I have been suffering from severe sinusitis and I got medication for it, then it controlled and now again I have recu...
Hello lybrate-user there is no permanent treatment for sinusitis. It occurs due to allergy so as you cannot get rid of allergens like pollen dust its unlikely to cure it for ever. Jus that you can take precautions to avoid dust exposure, avoid strong odours, wash the linen regularly avoid pets. If sinusitis is secondary to deviations of central partition in nose you can try for surgery options. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, during enjoying holi an amount of sand entered into my ear. Currently, same ear (left side) is jammed. I have problems to listen the vice. Pls suggest what should I do? Regards.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
Dear sir, during enjoying holi an amount of sand entered into my ear. Currently, same ear (left side) is jammed. I ha...
Hi lybrate-user if your ears are blocked and you have decreased hearing you can get a pure tone audiometry and tympanometry done. These tests can detect ear canal, drum problems if any. An otoendoscopy may show you the problem with your ear. Hearing loss is serious and should be dealt with urgently. Review with reports if any and I can help you more. Hope this helps
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from vitamins deficiency and due to that my body growth is slow and I look little immature as compared to my age. Please give some tips.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from vitamins deficiency and due to that my body growth is slow and I look little immature as compared...
Have good diet containing fruits, vegetables, milk, egg, pulses, soya bean, dry fruits along with normal diet, no fast/ spicy/ processed/ junk food for medicine contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem is of low hemoglobin.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Who is the patient. Is he 74 yrs old? How long this problem is there, suddenly discovered or since long? You may need battery of investigation to exclude many thing. Better consult an experienced physician nearby.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 21 years, I have low blood percent in my body, I have fat around my belly please give me suggestions to overcome above problems.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My age is 21 years, I have low blood percent in my body, I have fat around my belly please give me suggestions to ove...
To increase your Heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots , beet etc and to decrease the fat deposits you have to do daily exercise
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Premature Ejaculation - 7 Ways You Can Overcome It

IPHH Delhi, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Panchkarma, Diploma in Acupuncture
Sexologist, Gurgaon
Premature Ejaculation - 7 Ways You Can Overcome It

Premature ejaculation is a form of disorder that commonly occurs in male. The normal ejaculation period for a normal male ranges from 6 - 8 minutes. The intra vaginal latency time may last for minimum of two minutes, but if this goes less than two minutes then this condition is diagnosed as premature ejaculation. Premature ejaculation is common in adults for various reason and it often causes problems in a relationship.

Ways to overcome premature ejaculation
Overcoming premature ejaculation requires more of psychological changes and treatment than physical treatment

  1. Practice the simple exercise to gain control over your ejaculation. Masturbate and stop before the final stage of the feel to ejaculate. Stop masturbating and divert yourself with any other thoughts of your likes. This relaxing time may last for even 5 minutes. Continue masturbation after five minutes and ejaculate the collected semen this allows your penis to improve the control over ejaculation.
  2. Practice Kegel exercise regularly. Many doctors have seen improvement in their patient’s condition with the regular use of this exercise. This gradually increases the intra vaginal latency period for more than two minutes.
  3. Talk with your partner and work together to solve the problem.
  4. Condom usage may cause less stimulation effect to the penis thus, reduces the ejaculation time. This helps the male with premature ejaculation to increase the ejaculation time. It is much better if you prefer thicker condoms
  5. Reduction in the friction may cause less stimulation to the penis. So trying to use more lubricant helps for male with premature ejaculation. But some partners may feel reduction in their satisfaction level with this increased use of lubricant.
  6. Orgasm within 24 hours helps to increase the ejaculation time. Masturbate in the morning and be with your partner in night for a long period of intra vaginal latency time.
  7. Using refractory period. Relaxation after one sexual attempt is the refractory period. For those males with premature ejaculation they can use this period and make the second erection at earlier time and start with the second sexual act which may last for longer time. As this idea may be difficult for many individual there are people who have experienced positive results of using this in overcoming premature ejaculation. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a sexologist and ask a free question.
3535 people found this helpful

She desperately wants to have sex in her periods without any protection. There is no option to have sex after or before her periods. She wants it on her periods time. So is there any possibility that she can get pregnant.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
Having sex during periods definitely protects a woman from unwanted pregnancy. But it might be unhygienic to have sex during periods and I am sure it might seem messy and dirty.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am doing masturbation for 3 times a day. Will this affect my future for getting child?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am doing masturbation for 3 times a day. Will this affect my future for getting child?
Stop Mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future and it doesn't affect the fertility
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am 27 years old. When I masturbate. I did not get bit feelings. Why it happened to me. Is there any solution to get good feelings. As when I first masturbate in my life.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello Doctor,
I am 27 years old. When I masturbate. I did not get bit feelings. Why it happened to me. Is there any s...
Excessive masturbation can cause keratinization (hardening of mucosa) of glans of penis. Which can cause penis insenstive to normal stimulation during sex. This may cause lack of pleasure during sex & inability to ejaculate during sex. Don’t worry, this will be gradually reduce.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with one virgin guy for 3 years. Even I am Virgin. We recently broke up. Can we find a new partner and be sure of no diseases?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Hi, sexuality will be pleasurable and cherishing if enjoyed at right time and with right partner. Don't just engage in sex, try to concentrate on life and lead a loyal and healthy life. Have a goal. Be loyal to your partner. If this is done then there will be no fear of diseases. Try to calm down yet times with practice of masturbation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has thyroid, its been very long since she has started her medicines from ganaram hospital, she seems alright but whenever we go for a walk or travel to even nearby places, she gets a lot of swelling and headache, and after sleeping for even an hour she gets so tired that she is not even able to stand.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My mom has thyroid, its been very long since she has started her medicines from ganaram hospital, she seems alright b...
give her more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, do tests for KFT,URINE R/M. TILL THAN you can give her cap. neurokind plus. once a day after meal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every morning my penis is very tight and he is very small please give solution help me.

B.A.M.S, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE, PG Diploma in Hospital Managment
Ayurveda, Delhi
Every morning my penis is very tight and he is very small please give solution help me.
ok donot worry ,are you also suffer from early ejaculation ,adopt ayurveda for you problem ,consult me 4 details
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years male. for last 3 years I have faced erection problem. In this 3 years I have meet many more doctors(sex specialist), and do as they say, also taking all medicines which doctors prescribe me, but finally there is no result. So right now I am very much in depression. So kindly suggest me, how to over come from my problem ?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Erection problem at this age needs to be addressed seriously. We have to make sure that there is no disease inside the body causing sex problems. Secondly you have to get rid of depression. Thirdly you have to follow some life style changes and sex exercises after checking by doctors. Finally we have drugs and devices.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1) Every night I can't sleep without masturbate after masturbation I am getting wakeup very late in morning till 11 or 12 2) Is it good for health to masturbate overnight 3) first my sperms were coming out alottt now its very less.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
1) Every night I can't sleep without masturbate after masturbation I am getting wakeup very late in morning till 11 o...
Excessive of anything is bad same applies with masterbation. 2 things happen when one masterbate excessively 1. Premature ejaculation you can correlate when you started mastrrbation what was time and check current timing. You will find time to ejaculate might hv reduced significantly. Some people even ejaculate while rubbing in bed 2. Second problem is weak erection. Over a period you will feel lesser or weaker erections. One may feel shrinking penis due to this. Consult to cure side effects of excessive masterbation. Results within 10 days once you start treatment.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed