Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ajit Mehta

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ajit Mehta Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Ajit Mehta
Dr. Ajit Mehta is an experienced Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Women Care Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ajit Mehta on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ajit Mehta

Women Care Hospital

6 A, 2nd Dadiseth Road, Grant Road. Landmark: Babulnath, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Bhatia Hospital

Grant Road West Station, Tardeo Road. Landmark: Near Union Bank & Near Swati Restaurant, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ajit Mehta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 18 years old I feel 1 breast pain followed by another I also experience abdominalpain bt the pregnancy test was negative many times. What should i do?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I am 18 years old I feel 1 breast pain followed by another I also experience abdominalpain bt the pregnancy test was ...
Mild breast pain just before the period or in the mid of the cycle is normal. You can use tablets like evening primrose oil to decrease the pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I currently started using hooked bra. But I still don't know the proper size as I wear 32B of one brand but other 32B cups are very big. Internet has very different methods to determine the bra size. What is the proper way to determine the bra size?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I currently started using hooked bra. But I still don't know the proper size as I wear 32B of one brand but other 32B...
Take the measurements at the base where you tie band around in inches and add 5 to that that is your bra size then take the measurements at the fullest part of breast ie nipples now difference of 1, 2, 3, shows the cup size accordingly abc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex on 3 march Nd my previous months period date was 9 Feb.And mostly my periods comes after 28 days of my last mnth periods.Can I get pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
As u took ipill u r most likely to be safe. And as intercourse was not in the middle part of cycle, u r unlikely to get pregnant. Overall almost 100% chance of not getting pregnant
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an intercourse on 3.7.16 unprotected. My period date was due on 14.7.16. On 13.7.14 I had spotting followed by bleeding next day without any period symptoms and cramps. Am I pregnant?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I had an intercourse on 3.7.16 unprotected. My period date was due on 14.7.16. On 13.7.14 I had spotting followed by ...
Yes you could be pregnant. Please get a urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy. This type of period pattern could be implantation bleeding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor while I am doing toilet the toilet is like blood and it is paining and I fell to go toilet in every time.

FACS, FAIS, FICS, FRSM, AWS, Diploma in Laproscopic Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Chennai
It might be a fissure, tear or crack in the anal sphincter. Usually if its initial or first few times it will heal on its own. Drink plenty of fluids and fibre increase in your diet should help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years married woman. Suffering from fibroadenoma in both breast. On nipple something hard thing I don't know what is this its paining.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 25 years married woman. Suffering from fibroadenoma in both breast. On nipple something hard thing I don't know ...
Fibroadenomas are not cancer and don’t increase the risk of developing breast cancer. They occur because of an increased sensitivity to the female hormone estrogen. A fibroadenoma usually has a smooth rubbery feel and can move easily under the skin. They are usually painless, but some people may feel pain. It is very common can occur in numbers. It can occur at any age. Most are about 1 to 3cm in size but occasionally, it can grow to more than 5cm. Most fibroadenomas stay the same size. Some get smaller and some eventually disappear over time. Sometimes surgery is required to remove large fibroadenomas.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Super Fact of the Day: Your baby may be born with a tooth!

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Super Fact of the Day: Your baby may be born with a tooth!
Yes, you read that right; sometimes a baby is born with a regular tooth, although the odds are low (1 in 2000). It erupts as an extra tooth, which generally falls off before a new set of choppers starts growing.

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? go ahead and share!
582 people found this helpful

I have bleeding from yesterday I do ultrasound today it became negative for pregnancy but my endometrium wall is 12mm thick and egg not properly and ovary attach to uterus what I can do help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have bleeding from yesterday I do ultrasound today it became negative for pregnancy but my endometrium wall is 12mm...
During bleeding time endometrium will be around 12mm which is normal report and ovary is always attached to the uterus with ovarian ligament which is again normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to have sex during pregnancy? Til what time/ months is it okay to have sex? Be it protected or unprotected.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
Is it safe to have sex during pregnancy? Til what time/ months is it okay to have sex? Be it protected or unprotected.
If the pregnancy is normal and without any problems, you can have sex as long as your partner is comfortable. If she has any pregnancy related problems, it is best to consult her gynecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 24 years female. My vagina is getting reddish and itching sometimes. While doing sex its hurting. My husband's penis is also getting red inside surrounded by some white discharge after intercourse with me. And he is also feeling itchy around his penis head. How to stop this problem.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- All the problems are due to acidic vaginal discharge. Intake of spicy diet, sleeping late at night, consumption of alcohol, excess of dry fruits or green leafy vegetables turn the Ph of body fluid into acidic and when this fluid comes in contact with sensitive inner skin it causes irritation, this is why your husband is also facing irritation after sex. It can be cured by avoiding the causative factor and consumption of ayurvedic medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir last 15dys before I had unprotected sex with female friend ? But after having some time I'm getting tension bought I may be any problems like hiv. What i have to do tel i have to do blood test or What to do tell me sir thanx.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Masters in psychology counselling
Psychologist, Hyderabad
Sir last 15dys before  I had unprotected sex with female friend ? But after having some time I'm getting tension boug...
Dear lybrate-user, these days having unprotected sex has many risks, still nothing wrong have hiv testing after 3 months not immediately and have peace of mind.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should we do if amniotic fluid level is 2.5 mm, and due date for delivery is 31.11.16. She feels no labor pain yet.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
What should we do if amniotic fluid level is 2.5 mm, and due date for delivery is 31.11.16.
She feels no labor pain yet.
The amniotic fluid is very low.Labour induction may be advised.Since 36 th week is running now the baby will be mature.Or the doctor may advise you to get admitted and monitor the baby s heart beat and other things continuously and any time if she feels the baby is at risk either induction of labour or Caesarian will be advised as the situation warrants.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pregnancy: Do's & Don'ts

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Pregnancy: Do's & Don'ts

Sometimes getting pregnant is not a very easy task, and may end up taking a long time. But once you've decided to start a family of your own, it becomes harder to wait for it to happen.

So here are the do's & dont's:

Do's

  1. Intake of fruit and vegetables is important as they are good sources of vitamins, minerals and even fiber. They are good for digestion and also help in preventing constipation. Eat fresh fruits and vegetables daily.
  2. During pregnancy carbohydrates are also important as they act as an important source of energy. Different food items that are rich in carbohydrates are potatoes, bread, breakfast cereals, pasta, rice, noodles, millet, maize, oats, yams, sweet potatoes, and corn meal. It is better to eat whole grains and potato with the skin on as they are rich in fiber.
  3. Intake of protein is very important during pregnancy, and thus you should take lean meat, pulses, beans, nuts, fish, and eggs. All these items should be cooked well so that you do not face any problem in digestion during pregnancy.

Dont's

  1. Stress: Stress can trigger various health problems, which can be bad for both the baby and the mother. Studies have revealed the emotional environment of the mother is experienced by the baby as well. In fact, a particular study has shown that any kind of stress, whether it be work related or stress caused by strain in relationships, can affect the mental development of the child. This as result can lead to the child developing certain behavioural disorders such as fears and phobias, which remain way into his adulthood.
  2. Alcohol: All types of alcohol must be avoided during pregnancy. Consumption of alcohol during these 9 months has been associated with several birth defects such as poor growth, learning disabilities and mental retardation. In worst case scenarios, excessive alcohol consumption during pregnancy can lead to what is known as
  3. Foetal Alcohol Syndrome or FAS, which severely affects the mental development and physical growth of the unborn child, particularly of the face and skull. Also, you must quit smoking.
11 people found this helpful

I am 20 year old female. My feet get cold during monthly periods from 5-6 years. I took SPASMONIL tablets from 2-4 year to get relief. How to overcome this problem. I took advice from this site only. They were said that :get fasting serum TSH. And they give me advice that get your blood checked" were I am little confused that what kind of blood test like hemoglobin or what else. Acknowledgement requires.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 20 year old female. My feet get cold during monthly periods from 5-6 years. I took SPASMONIL tablets from 2-4 ye...
Hello, Cold feet are indicative of decreased blood supply to feet and often seen with hypothyroidism and not necessarily during menses alone. You may however get a thyroid profile to rule out hypothyroidism first.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M 21 years old. and i am missing my periods. Today is 36th day bt. and sometimes feeling pain in lower abdomen. and I already have an irregular history of menses. What to do? suggest me some medicine ?

BHMS
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Vadodara
Hello for this month solution you can take pulsatilla 200 bad. & if you have to solve this irregular menses problem permanently you should go with homeopathy constitution treatment. You can consult privately for better management. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

Weight Training - 4 Ways It Can Damage Your Body!

Bachelors in physiotherapy, Masters in physiotherapy(musculoskeleton)
Physiotherapist, Jaipur
Weight Training - 4 Ways It Can Damage Your Body!

Weight training is a method of exercise where you use either your body weight or external weight to build strength and increase muscle size. The principle of weight training centers on eccentric and concentric movements of the skeletal muscles, thus stimulating them to grow. Usually the sets, reps and the tempo of the exercise are manipulated to concentrate on size, endurance or strength.

It is important to note that certain aspects of weight training are detrimental to your body. You need to be aware of these aspects so that you can maximize your strength gains.

Here are 4 ways that weight training may harm your body are: 

  1. Warm up: Warming up before working out is very essential, as it increases blood flow in the body. It loosens up your stiff joints and elevates your heart rate. You may do basic cardio exercises, such as jumping jacks and bodyweight squats as your warm up regime.
  2. Don't push yourself too hard: Don't over exert yourself in your workouts, listen to your body and stop when you feel that you can't go on anymore. It increases the likelihood of you being injured and thus is detrimental to your health.You may try to lift heavier weights compromising on form or posture, which can lead to various muscle tears or strains.
  3. Stretch after your workout: It is very important that you stretch after your weight training workout. It aids in muscle recovery after a heavy workout and also makes the joints more mobile and flexible. Stretching also allows the tensed muscles to relax and improves posture. Lack of stretching increases chances of injuring your muscles and may put a damper on your weight training muscles.
  4. Injuries: Injuries such as pulling a muscle or injuring your joints are very common if you lift weights. It is of utmost importance that you follow proper form while working out. An example of this would be when you don't keep your spine straight while squatting, thus resulting in a slipped disc injury.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2469 people found this helpful

I got intimated with my bf last month and I missed my period and when I had urine pregnancy test it shows positive. I really want to avoid this pregnancy please help me out. I'm so much tensed.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I got intimated with my bf last month and I missed my period and when I had urine pregnancy test it shows positive. I...
Dear user. To TEST PREGNANCY AT HOME simply add urine to a small piece of soap, if froth forms, or if the soap bubbles up, the test is positive. Mix ¼ cup of tuna juice and ¼ cup of vinegar in a plastic cup. Now pee in a separate cup and then add your urine to this mixture. After a few minutes, if the color changes to green, then you are pregnant. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old. I have already 3 miscarriage. Now I am pregnant. Lmp was 29.7.2017. But MSD 0.49 cm 4 to 5 weeks (19.9.2017) gestation 4-5 week. No yolk sac, but fetal pole & cardiac activity noted. Corpus luteum cyst 1.8x1.6 cm in left overy and seedling fibroid 0.7x0.5 cm in anterior wall close to the lower uterine segment. Hcg level 1140. This is a normal pregnancy or not. Have a getting healthy baby this pregnancy please reply. My baby is normal or not.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 26 years old. I have already 3 miscarriage. Now I am pregnant. Lmp was 29.7.2017. But MSD 0.49 cm 4 to 5 weeks (...
Yolk sac should be seen on trans vaginal usg when msd is 8-10 mm. Your msd is 4-5 mm and hcg levels are also corresponding to 4-5 week gestation. It must be a case of delayed Pregnancy. Continue taking medicines prescribed to you ,repeat you hcg levels after 72 hrs ,if they double then everything is normal don't worry about the fibroid as it's very small.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(1747 ratings)

Dr. Vandana Walvekar

MD
Gynaecologist
Bhatia Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(52 ratings)

Dr. Sharmila Naik

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Apollo Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(81 ratings)

Dr. Mohan Krishna Raut

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Dr. Raut's Women's Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(817 ratings)

Dr. Prabhjot Manchanda

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist
Sukh Shanti Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(177 ratings)

Dr. Jagdip Shah

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS, MCPS
Gynaecologist
Pooja Maternity & Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(128 ratings)

Dr. Nanda Kumar

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Dr.Nanda R Kumar Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment