Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ajit Krishna Shetty

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Dr. Ajit Krishna Shetty Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Ajit Krishna Shetty
Dr. Ajit Krishna Shetty is a popular Endocrinologist in Goregaon West, Mumbai. You can visit him at Dr Shettys Clinic in Goregaon West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ajit Krishna Shetty on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Shettys Clinic

A-1, First Floor, Krishna Ambika, Junction Of S V Road & Aarey Road, Goregaon West, Landmark: Opp Bata Showroom, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ajit Krishna Shetty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I am 31 yrs old, from 13 yrs suffering from diabetes, doctors advised insulin of latex & novo rapid. Which are costly can I use any cheap alternatives, kindly advise.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
yes cheaper alternatives are available..like huminsulin regular and NPH insulin..but lantus and novorapid are better ones if u can afford
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 73 years old and deibitic with medication, glycepage 250 1-0-1 glytop 5sr 1-0-1. I have burning sensation whenever I take slightest spices.Please do help.

BAMS, YIC, DEC
Ayurveda,
Hi you can try chitrakadivati 2-0-2 and hinguvastak churns 2 tsp -0-2 tsp with honey before food for evaluation of dm,You can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of diabetes. Can a person have diabetes without the symptoms.

PG Diploma in Nutrition & Diabeties, M.Sc. Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ghaziabad
#1 Increase in appetite#2 Feeling thirsty all the time #3 Excess urination #4 Sudden weight loss #5 Feeling fatigued all day long #6 Tingling in the arms and legs #7 Inability to heal infections #8 Blurry vision #9 Cuts and wounds which won’t heal #10 Feeling highly irritated or depressed all the time
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic from last 4-5 years. My blood sugar level remains anything between 250 & 300 on fasting. Now I am taking GLYCOMET -1GM and VITOVIT vitamin capsule with it. Please suggest what should I do to control my blood sugar in limit.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Your blood sugar levels are very high,immediately consult a good diabetologist. Once diagnosed as DM, you have to monitor the case by regular checkup with the physician with reports of FBS+PPBS+Hb1Ac+eye examination+foot examination
3 people found this helpful

Earlier tsh was at 1.1 and was taking throxin 125. Due to some symptoms my physician reduced dose to 100. Now after 6 weeks I have checked my tsh and that was 4.35. Now a days I am having burning sensation in feet and tingling sensation in face and eyes and slight pain in left temple of head. Feeling tremors when wake from sleep.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Tsh 1.1 was within range for this test and reduction of dose was advised for reasons but known to your doctor. After 6 weeks it is still within range. Your symptoms are not thyroid related. Seems you are stressed due to some reason and need to relax.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain knee. My uric acid is higher side. I have constipation. My throat is very sensitive.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Investigations advised - hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part. Anyway you may try- sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful do hot fomentation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am on akt-3 treatment. What are the side effects & subsidiary medicines to avoid that?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hi These are the common side effects . It is important to tell your doctor or health care worker if you have any such complaints 1 Nausea or vomiting 2 Jaundice – yellowish skin or eyes, dark urine (orange/red urine is a normal side effect and is not harmful) 3 Unexplained fever or tiredness 4 Tingling or numbness of hands or feet, or joint pains 5 Skin rash, itching skin or bruising 6 Visual changes or change in red-green colour vision. Subsidary medicine to avoid is according to symptoms Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I control lifestyle diseases like blood pressure, cholesterol & diabetes?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, as you have stated these are called" lifestyle" diseases, meaning if we adapt a more positive and healthy lifestyle, these can be prevented. A healthy lifestyle means: exercising regularly, (everyday of the week, at least 1 hour), maintaining near normal weight, maintaining a bmi of 23 kgs/m2, refraining from alcohol, smoking, high fat foods, bakery items, pastries, aerated sweetened drinks, red meat, egg yolk etc. Also controlling excess salt intake. This kind of lifestyle is helpful in keeping those conditions mentioned by you.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I would like to the symptoms of thyroid disease since I have been suffering from overweight and double chin and swelling in neck part when cool water has drink.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hypothyroidism causes following symptoms: weight gain, slow heart rate, swelling of face and lower limbs, intolerance to cold, dry skin. Dry hair, hair fall, early fatigue, tiredness, lethargy, menstrual irregularities, excess flow, inability to concentrate, difficulty in speech, anxiety and depression etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Seven Easy Steps to Improve Your Fertility and Get Pregnant

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, DNHE, P.G. Diploma in Panchkarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hapur
Seven Easy Steps to Improve Your Fertility and Get Pregnant
Seven Easy Steps to Improve Your Fertility and Get Pregnant

About 85% of couples get pregnant within one year, but 1 in 7 couples take longer than a year to get pregnant. The good news is that you can improve your fertility in 7 simple steps in less than 4 weeks:
1. Control Your Weight
2. Timing of Intercourse
3. Improve HIS health
4. Test Your Fertility
5. Eat Healthy
6. Reduce Stress
7. Acupuncture


1. Control Your Weight

Being under or overweight decreases your fertility, and maintaining an optimal weight improves your fertility. The best way to find out whether you weigh too much or not is to calculate your body mass index, the BMI.
Losing some pounds is cheaper than expensive fertility treatments , PLUS with a betterw eight you decrease major pregnancy complications and significantly improve your chances having a healthy baby. So why not try it first?

2. SEX:

Timing of Intercourse in Relation to Ovulation
First of all do you know your fertile days? Do you ovulate? Do you hav e a regular menstrual cycle?
Your fertile days are the 5-6 days leading up to ovulation and the day of ovulation. Many couples don’t seem to realize that you need to make love regularly to improve your fertility. That means making love regularly throughout the menstrual cycles and more frequently, probably every 24-48 hours during your fertile days.
The egg can only be fertilized for about 24 hours after ovulation but sperm can live in the lower portion of a woman's reproductive tract up to five days. You can potentially increase your chances of conceiving by making love during the 2-3 days prior to ovulation.
Finding out when you ovulate is the key:
Create your own Fertility and Ovulation Calendar
Chart your basal body temperature (BBT)
Chart your fertility signs like symptoms and cervical mucus:
Use Ovulation predictor kits (OPKs)

3. Improve HIS Health and Get Him Tested

It takes two to get pregnant. Over 50% of infertile couples have a male issues. Which means that if he doesn't have enough sperms or his sperms are not healthy enough then your chances getting pregnant significantly decline. Do a sperm count and find out if his sperms are healthy and if he has enough of them. Follow these ten tips to improve his sperm count.
Get him checked for varicocele
Remove all toxins from his diet
Add a vitamin and herbal supplement to his diet
Make him lose weight if he is overweight
Keep the testes cool

4. Test Your Fertility at Home

There are several easy ways to quickly assess major aspects of your fertility at home.
Do a Basal Body Temperature Fertility Chart
Check your LH levels
Measure his sperms
Check your vaginal pH

5. Stay Away From Bad Stuff and Eat A Healthy Diet

Alcohol and smoking decrease fertility, make it less likely to get pregnant and increase pregnancy complications once you get pregnant.
Stop smoking. It is common knowledge that smoking is bad for your health, but studies have also shown that women who smoke are less fertile than those who do not. Also, women whose mothers smoked during their pregnancies are less likely to conceive.
Reduce alcohol intake. Drinking alcohol, even in moderation, can decrease fertility. The results of once study show a greater than 50% reduction in the probability of conception when the participants consumed alcohol.
You are what you eat and many doctors now believe a healthy diet PLUS supplements like folic acid can improve your fertility.
So what should you eat?
More monounsaturated fats (like olive oil) and less trans fats (like the kind found in many baked goods or fast foods).
Increase intake of vegetable protein (like soy), while reducing animal protein (like red meat).
More high fiber, low-glycemic foods — like whole grains, vegetables, and some fruits, while reducing the intake of refined carbohydrates and sugars.
Consume moderate amounts of high-fat dairy products — like ice cream, whole milk, and cheese.
No more caffeine. Studies have shown that women who drink excessive amounts of caffeine have delayed conception. In one study, women who drank more than one cup of coffee per day had a 50% reduction in fertility compared to those who did not consume coffee.
Take your vitamins. Especially vitamin E. Women trying to conceive should take a multivitamin or prenatal vitamin in addition to vitamin E. When couples were given vitamin E in one study, their fertility increased significantly.
Try herbal supplements. Herbs like Vitex (Vitamins AND Vitex are in FertilAid), have been used to successfully increase fertility.
The right diet can made a difference because the majority of women experiencing ovulatory dysfunction were also suffering from undiagnosed or sub clinical PCOS (polycystic ovary syndrome), a condition related to insulin resistance that also affects ovulation.
Check your current prescriptions. Some medications can interfere with fertility. Consult your doctor or pharmacist to see if your current medications could be hindering your chances of conception.

6. Reduce Stress

It’s rarely healthy to live with a lot of stress and the relationship between stress and infertility is less clear. But there are several studies showing that reducing stress may improve fertility.
What can you do to reduce Stress?
Cook
Get regular massages
Exercise
Take long weekends off
Listen to music
Do yoga
Read and write journals
Garden
Pamper yourself
Spend more time with your family and friend
Hold hands with your partner

7. Acupuncture

There are some studies done in women with fertility treatments which show that acupuncture can improve fertility. If after a thorough fertility work-up no specific reason for your infertility has been found, why not try acupuncture? There is little harm to use these methods and it can save you money getting pregnant.
93 people found this helpful

Sir, I am 52 years old suffering from diabetics & hypertension, using medication fir both. But bp not getting controlled, for bp I am using ctdl 12.5l 50 & amolkind5mg. Please advise.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Having diabetes makes high blood pressure and other heart and circulation problems more likely, because diabetes damages arteries and makes them targets for hardening (atherosclerosis). Atherosclerosis can cause high blood pressure, which if not treated, can lead to blood vessel damage, stroke, heart failure, heart attack, or kidney failure. You can consult me in private for detailed treatment which is available in biochemic system of medicine depending upon symptomatically. Eatng lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum (biochemic) nat phos 30x, avoid all types of fats and red meat.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I ve query abt thyroid & perimenopause symptoms. I am 45 years old Last year around this time only I got my thyroid test done for d first time & tsh came to 26. My doc suggested 50 power thyroxine Got retest after 6 months. Tsh came down to 8 Got another test after nxt 3 months & this time tsh came down to 4.5 Was supposed to get retest again after nxt 4 months. So this time wen I got my test done. I had taken a break of 10 days before going for d test. So my current test showed rise in tsh. Frm 4.5 (4 months back. Instead of going down it is showing rise. It is showing 14 tsh Doc. All I want to kno is. Is this rise in tsh due to d gap of 10 days that I took? My second prblm is perimenopause symptoms: *hot flushes *frequent urge to urinate *craving *headache. Etc.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Madam, If one has hypothyroidism, then thyroxine in prescribed dose has to be taken regularly without break. If it is stopped, then TSH (Thyroid stimulating hormone) will increase because pituitary detects that there is low level of thyroxine and hence starts producing more of TSH. So you should not stop taking thyroxine on your own. When on treatment, to achieve good symptomatic control TSH should be between 3 to 4 mU/L. Otherwise most symptoms reappear. As regards hot flashes, these usually continue for some months around menopause. There is no specific treatment for that. Frequent urge to urinate is not a part of the symptoms of menopause. Please get your blood sugar checked. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is cause of infertility of men and women also describe medicine for recovery.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
To get pregnant you need to have fallopian tubes patent which is checked by hsg test as you had one miscarriage before. Once the above test is normal, then treatment with clomiphene citrate is started with monitoring of egg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my sister suffering from thyroid the results is some time 60 or some time is 25 range they have no child so what I can do

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Your sister s thyroid is not controlled. It could be the reason for her not to conceive. Thyroid is easily manageable. You can consult with me regarding further management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, I want to ask something about my girlfriend she is suffering from low thyroid yesterday she got the report and the doctor said to her there is nothing to worry but he has given her 8-9 test and she is very tense about that and I am also kindly suggest me about the test for what reason doctor has written the test please I am waiting for your prompt and positive response.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Your query is very general, so it is difficult to give any answer. It will be good if you give following details: 1) Her thyroid test details like T3, T4 & TSH levels. Plus if anti - TPO antibodies test has been done. 2) What are the tests suggested, Plus what are symptoms she is complaining of. Looking at those details I will be able to guide. Thanks.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 year old both veg and non vegetarian, suffering from gout having uric acid range upto 7.4.I am feeling pain in both legs & hands toes fingers and also having stones in kidney, I am also having gastritis problem always feeling flatulence upward pressure in stomach. No sugar and no bp but weight is 96 kgs. I wants reduce weight also. Please suggest best medicine. With regards

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
In high uric acid avoid few diets i.e. high purine-rich foods, milk products, protein foods, meat, dried beans, dried peas, mushrooms, whey proteins which are used in zym, diuretic medicines. Eat balanced diet , eat banana, take amino acid rich diets, L- glutamine like supplements, whole grain, oats, green veg., low cholesterol foods, plenty of water in day time, Do test Kidney Function Test every 6 months to monitor levels of uric acid. Consult doctor always for medicines. Do not take medicines by self. go morning walk daily good changes in lifestyle you can reduced weight also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of thyroid? What are the ways to cure it? And eating habits which harm thyroid patients?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Homeopath,
Common there are 2types of thyroid hypo, and hyper both has opp symptoms. Like unexpected wt gain or loss, disturb mood and sleep patterns, change in food habits, bodypains, increase heart beats, sweating etc. One has to take medicine depending on type. No eating habits can harm pt.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know whether diabetic patient can eat Beetroot and Carrot. I understand both these veges are good for liver function.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Yes it is very healthy practice In fact, diabetics should take small quantities of all raw fruits regularly to receive vitamins, minerals, fibers, trace elements.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is nearly 80years age, diabetic and today his hemoglobin count was 7.5. How to raise the hemoglobin.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, raising the hemoglobin from 7.5 g/100ml to normal is a bit difficult. Many a time packed cells may have to be given, otherwise start on hematinics daily and those to be taken for over 8 plus months. Plus he should increase the intake of green leafy vegetables daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed