Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ajit Krishna Shetty

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Dr. Ajit Krishna Shetty Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Ajit Krishna Shetty
Dr. Ajit Krishna Shetty is a popular Endocrinologist in Goregaon West, Mumbai. You can visit him at Dr Shettys Clinic in Goregaon West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ajit Krishna Shetty on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

A-1, First Floor, Krishna Ambika, Junction Of S V Road & Aarey Road, Goregaon West, Landmark: Opp Bata Showroom, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 31 years old. Today when I checked my blood sugar at home it showed 110 mg/dcl before breakfast on an empty stomach but with a glass of water. Do I hav diabetes. Checked wit accucheck active device.

MBBS, DPHA, DPH, PGDHHM, MBA (Healthcare), Fellow in Diabetes
General Physician, Gandhidham
I am 31 years old. Today when I checked my blood sugar at home it showed 110 mg/dcl before breakfast on an empty stom...
Hi lybrate-user, you need not worry for now; your fasting blood sugar level is normal. I would advise you to repeat test after one month both fasting and postmeal. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 23, Female, my Tsh is 6.1, Doctor has prescribed me thyronorm 50. Its been a more than a month I am consuming this medicine but my weight does not seem to come down. I exercise a lot almost 1.5 hours 4 days a week and consume 1200 calories everyday strictly. Still my weight has increased from 50 to 55. I am really worried. Please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I am 23, Female, my Tsh is 6.1, Doctor has prescribed me thyronorm 50. Its been a more than a month I am consuming...
Arpitaji, Looking at details given your BMI is only 21.48 kg/ M2, which actually lower than normal (<23 kg/M2). Plus according to your height 160 cms, the ideal body weight should be 60 kgs, where as it is only 55 kgs. So I do not understand why you are saying that the weight is more. Further, if you are on thyroxine treatment then TSH levels should be around 3 milli units/ml. So the dosage of thyroxine is less. It needs to be increased.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 28 years, married six months before. How long thyronorm 25 can be taken if my tsh level is normal (3.9). For past 3 months I'm had 1.5 days period. In my first report tsh level was 9.57 then I took thyronorm 50 then the next month tsh was 0.28 then I stopped medicine and after one month my tsh level was 3.95. For last five days I'm taking thyronorm 25. After being all dis medicine I'm still getting 1.5 days periods only. No changes after medication also. Pls suggest me that I have thyroid problem or not. If yes then after taking medicines tsh level is normal I have scanty periods.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vadodara
I'm 28 years, married six months before. How long thyronorm 25 can be taken if my tsh level is normal (3.9). For past...
According to me Thyroid can be one of many reasons to get irregular period... As far as thyroid medication it needs to be continued for life long in most cases.. For scanty periods first you should do is get investigated specifically for USG abdomen. As an alternative treatment homeopathy works best and has permanent solution without any side effects... For that many details required... Consult with proper details...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old, I have diabetics from more then 12 years. I need some tasty & healthy tips?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 21 years old, I have diabetics from more then 12 years. I need some tasty & healthy tips?
Few tasty tips for diabetic diet you can drink cows milk you can eat only one katori of rice in lunch and dinner you can eat moong ki bhaaji.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir i want to ask u about my sugar, from last 9 month my sugar was above 150 fasting and 300 posting currently i m taking glycomate 3\850 and vogs 500mg please suggest me

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
You need to test for HbA1c blood test. And after getting result please consult me I will prescribe the right medicine for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old and suffering from diabetes 2 some times I suffer from premature ejaculation and erectile dysfunction also During ejaculation I feel JALAN in my penis.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I am 46 years old and suffering from diabetes 2 some times I suffer from premature ejaculation and erectile dysfuncti...
After the age 30 mostly people are feeling some lack of desire and some time they have exhausted his sexual strength but you can improve using by herbal remedies and some more regulation do yoga and exercises daily which increase your blood flow in the body particularly to those organ involved in sex .in addition eat healthy nutritious diet like staple green salad and avoid fast or spicy foo.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the food habits to be followed by a diabetes patient?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
What are the food habits to be followed by a diabetes patient?
a person with diabetes has to have a balanced diet like everybody else. But major difference is that caloric intake has to be restricted on the basis of ideal body weight (ibw) and level of physical activity. Therefore caloric intake will differ for a sedentary type person, moderately active and heavy worker. Ibw = height in cms - 100 x 0.9 = kgs. He should avoid deep fried foods, direct sugar, sweets and fruits like mango, chikkoo, banana and grapes. No junk food and pastries. Consume a good deal of salads and green vegetables. Also avoid red meat and egg yolk.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the post operative diet of an old age male suffering form diabetes and high blood pressure? Please help me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What should be the post operative diet of an old age male suffering form diabetes and high blood pressure? Please hel...
●Eat regular meals throughout the day at same time everyday..Avoid skipping meals ●Include high fibre foods at each meal e.g. legumes(beans/lentils ),nuts(almonds,walnut),eggs etc ●Take fruit as a healthy snack e.g. apples,pears,papaya,mausami,jamun,guava ●Try to avoid –grapes,mango,bananas,jackfruit(cheeku) ●Vegetables to be included in plenty-at least 2 servings per meal ●Reduce the fat intake,friedfoods,cakes,pastries and foods containing palm oil and coconut oil ●Include healthy foods like daliya,oats ●Reduce salt intake in the diet to 1 tsp or less per day ●stay away from especially labelled diabetic foods(they are of no benefit),and saturated fats ●Limit intake of sugar and sugary foods like sweets ●If so desire can take sugarfree as sugar substitute for sweetening purposes DIABETIC DIET CHART: Morning: 4-5 Almonds soaked overnight in water or 1-2 walnuts 6:30 a.m.: Tea + 2 mariegold biscuits(only for those who can’t skip their morning tea) 8:00-9:00 a.m. : 2 Roti + subzi + daliya /upma/poha/raw cheese/sprouts + 1 glass skimmed milk 11:00-12:00 a.m.: Fruits (only those permitted), salads, guava, papaya, pomegranate, cucumber, carrot, sprouts etc 1:00-2:00 p.m.: 2 roti +dal + salads+curd/raita/buttermilk 4:00-5:00 p.m : tea + roasted chana/bhelpuri(only if hungry) 7:00 p.m : salads/coconut water/lemon water(without sugar) 8:00-9:00 p.m: 2 roti +dal/khicdi + skimmed milk Try to sleep daily on sametime till 11:00 p.m. SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS: Avoid potato/sweet potato/arbi banana/cheeku/grapes/mango/litchi papads/ chatni/pickles/fried foods groundnuts/cashew/pista/raisins sweets/honey/cold drinks/jaggery
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 45 year old male, I have diabetic problem, fasting 150, pp 175. What I can do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
You should start ayurvedic drug tab diabecon two tab twice daily, start morning walk, district sugar diet, consult after 10 days with fasting sugar and pp.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and sugar level is 250+ after eating.WHAT MEDICINE AND DIET PLEASE ADVICE.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Take plenty of fresh fruits,plenty of water,salad,soya products. Avoid smoking,alcohol,cola,coffee,juices, increase the dose of metformin up to 2000 mg daily. Do cycling,swimming. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA BP, SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC DELHI
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes is not letting me pregnant I amon insulin.

DNB (Obst and Gynae), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons)
Gynaecologist,
Diabetes is not letting me pregnant I amon insulin.
Control diabetes first and then go for detailed medical check up to make sure that your body is fit for pregnancy. If still there is problem in having pregnancy, go for fertility evaluation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 weeks pregnant, I did my blood sugar fasting and PP test on 10 dec, which shoes 106.8 blood sugar fasting, 134.6 post prandial, however my gynaec suggested me to check with gloccometer 3 time a day that is b4 breakfast, lunch and dinner, also advice to consult diabetic doctor ,who told me to to take insulin every day, is it necessary that I hve to take insulin ,i do not want to take insulin injection, I started following my diabetic diet. Kindly advice, is it safe to take insulin during this stage or should I wait for few more weeks checking my sugar level.

MPhil ( Foods and Nutrition), M.Sc.(Food Service Management and Dietetics)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
I am 31 weeks pregnant, I did my blood sugar fasting and PP test on 10 dec, which shoes 106.8 blood sugar fasting, 13...
Hi, GDM can be controlled by well managed diet plan. Here are few tips. Tips for Diabetes: Eat small frequent meals. Follow proper meal timing. Do not skip any meal. Drink plenty of water. Include 300g vegetables a day. Include 1/2 a fruit a day (recommended fruits only). Avoid fruit juices. Avoid sweets, oily items n junk food. Do not fast, do not feast.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and my age is 65 .advise for low cost medicine as I am retired no pension sugar level fasting 180 p. P 250.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Start with meshashringi cap 2 cap twice a day Been cap 1 cap twice a day. On seeing response slowly reduce your allopathy med. While keeping constant touch on your sugar levels. Its long process. Be careful walks and low caloric diet will help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is having diabetes his age is 60 his sugar level is between 160 to 200, he is taking medicine regularly, but he seems too weak than previous. His wt is reduced I am having concern about his health please suggest me the way that he will be fit n fine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father is having diabetes his age is 60 his sugar level is between 160 to 200, he is taking medicine regularly, bu...
Mr. Lybrate-user, diabetes when remains undetected and and untreated for quite some time, does lead to weakness and weight loss as a lot of glucose is lost in the urine. But when detected and treated appropriately, patients recover rapidly. So most important is to see that blood glucose levels return to as close as possible to normal. Ieally fasting glucose should be around 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c%<7. If patient maintains these levels, his energy level is good, weight also recovers and feeling of wellbeing also returns. Hence, my advise is to initiate appropriate treatment with anti - diabetes drugs, control his diet and let him do an hour's exercise a day. If you want specific help please come in a private conversation with all the details mentioned, plus present treatment with dosage, then I will be able to guide specifically. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am using thyroxine from 8 months. But thyroid keep increasing. Initially it was TSH 7.25 and later using 25 levetroxin it came to to 2.9 again star increase 4,4.5,6.5 in my recent tests, I don't understand what happened. I am also taking betalocker for my heart rate increases. Please suggest me what I have to do. Does thyroid was big disease.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Mr. lybrate-user, If you have hypothyroidism and taking thyroxine, then ideally TSH should be maintained betweei 3 to4 mU/L, to remain free from all the symptoms related to it. So if TSH level goes up, then there is a need for increasing the dose of thyroxine. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am thyroid patient . I am suffering Back pain I am 34 my weight is 83 hight 5.3.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am thyroid patient . I am suffering Back pain I am 34 my weight is 83 hight 5.3.
Reduce weight and tk physiotherapy treatment best option for reduce back pain. And do exercise and walk for reduce weight.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother has married 4 years before and still he has not blessed with baby. After doing d complete medical check up he found that he has very less sperm count and high uric acid. Does these uric acid and sperm count are interrelated. Please provide him the proper diet to overcome these two problems.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
My brother has married 4 years before and still he has not blessed with baby. After doing d complete medical check up...
Low uric acid diet avoid seeded fruits and veg. Take water plenty don't take mushrooms. No palak. Fish salmon water melon juice without seeds onion garlic black chocolates are good.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri mymy ki age 60 year h unko sugar h agar sugar khali pet 100 ya 120 ho to unko davai deni chahiye ya nhi wo jenumet50/500 leti h davai dene se sugar level kum to nhi ho jayega sugar kitni honi chahiye jab hum davai de please bataye.

MBBS, DPHA, DPH, PGDHHM, MBA (Healthcare), Fellow in Diabetes
General Physician, Gandhidham
Meri mymy ki age 60 year h unko sugar h agar sugar khali pet 100 ya 120 ho to unko davai deni chahiye ya nhi wo jenum...
Dear friend your mothers blood sugar levels appears normal. Blood sugar fasting should be 100 and 2 hrs after meals should be 140. She is already diagnosed as diabetic and on medicine so the credit of sugar control goes to medicine and your doctor. The best person to decide whether to continue or discontinue the drug is your treating doctor only. Please consult him.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife was preg. 4weak We test sugar today It was to high Doct advice to take insulin in stomach Is it save to take insulin . Pl help How to prevent. Is there any risk .

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife was preg. 4weak
We test sugar today
It was to high
Doct advice to take insulin in stomach
Is it save to take ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, she has gestational diabetes, hence the doctor has prescribed insulin injections. That is the only option for treating diabetes in pregnancy. Taking insulin is the safest way and only way to treat this condition. If not treated, then fetal development is affected, there may be macrosomia (large baby), miscarriage. So she has to continue the treatment and her blood glucose should be maintained between 90 to 120 mg all throughout the day. Most often post delivery diabetes usually goes away. But there is a possibility of she getting it later.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47yr male and I have sugar last 2yr what should I do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I am 47yr male and I have sugar last 2yr what should I do?
you can take diet for diabetes. low sugar breakfast cereal oats., low sugar bran flakes,peas or leafy green. brown rice .whole grain foods. whole grain pasta. Avoid stress. Go for walk. You can join zym. By meditation and medication You can control diabetes / sugar level. DO tests HBA1C every 6 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed