Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ajit Krishna Shetty

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ajit Krishna Shetty Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Ajit Krishna Shetty
Dr. Ajit Krishna Shetty is a popular Endocrinologist in Goregaon West, Mumbai. You can visit him at Dr Shettys Clinic in Goregaon West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ajit Krishna Shetty on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ajit Krishna Shetty

Dr Shettys Clinic

A-1, First Floor, Krishna Ambika, Junction Of S V Road & Aarey Road, Goregaon West, Landmark: Opp Bata Showroom, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ajit Krishna Shetty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Addison's Disease - 10 Facts You Must Know!

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Addison's Disease - 10 Facts You Must Know!

Addison’s disease is considered to be a life threatening and serious illness. When one suffers from this disease, the amount of hormones like Aldosterone and Cortisol reduces rapidly due to the poor functioning of the Adrenal glands. The hormones that the Adrenal glands produce are necessary for the body to function normally. To better understand what Addison’s disease is all about, below are some basic facts.

  1. Fact 1: Addison’s disease is often confused or linked with adrenal insufficiency. However, Addison’s disease is more of an autoimmune disorder that later leads to adrenal insufficiency, which is a hormone-related imbalance.
  2. Fact 2: Addison’s disease can happen to anyone regardless of their gender or age. However, genetics may also have a role to play here, as those who have someone affected with Addison’s in the family, face greater risks.
  3. Fact 3: While for someone it may take years for totally disrupting the hormone production, for some it may grow worse very quickly. Though it is rare, it is possible.
  4. Fact 4: The symptoms of Addison’s disease often get unnoticed or misinterpreted, as the disease is very uncommon. This is a rare disease that occurs in one in a million.
  5. Fact 5: When suspected of having Addison’s disease, the screening process doesn’t take much time. Generally, a normal blood test showing the amounts of ACTH and cortisol hormone will confirm the diagnosis.
  6. Fact 6: Some very common symptoms of this disease are mild to severe pain in the bones and in the abdomen, weight loss, nausea, forgetfulness, low blood pressure and lack of energy. It is these common symptoms that can point to numerous other conditions that make its diagnosis a tricky one.
  7. Fact-7: Sometimes, Addison's disease may cause the skin tone to become darker due to the hormonal changes. It is probably the only disease that can cause such darkening or skin discolorations of the otherwise normal skin.
  8. Fact 8: People who have Addison’s disease generally become dependent on the daily intake of cortisol medications or steroids. Without Cortisol, the stress hormone, the body may go into serious adrenal crisis.
  9. Fact 9: When overlooked for a long time or not provided with the treatment and medication when needed, Addison's disease may lead to sudden organ failure. Therefore, understanding the symptoms and opting for a blood test is essential if this disease is suspected.
  10. Fact 10: Lastly, Addison's disease can be easily cured and treated by introducing a few serious lifestyle changes and hormonal therapies. Sometimes when oral hormone supplements fail to get properly absorbed, injecting the supplements becomes necessary.

Studies have shown that around 140 people approximately suffers from Addison's disease out of every million. Therefore, knowing the above-mentioned facts becomes necessary for have a clear understanding of the disease which may help in dealing with it in the best way possible. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an Endocrinologist.

1869 people found this helpful

I am having hypothyroid, taking daily 150mg I have habit of cigarette my throat is paining lightly while taking food or while drinking water any problem Will be created with the habit of cigarette further.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am having hypothyroid, taking daily 150mg I have habit of cigarette my throat is paining lightly while taking food ...
Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir tell me diabetes treatment I am suffering from last 40 years so pain in full body pain in leg back pain always suffering from pain.

fellowship in diabetes, Professional Training in Mind Body Medicine, MS, MBBS
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ahmedabad
Sir tell me diabetes treatment I am suffering from last 40 years so pain in full body pain in leg back pain always su...
Start a comprehensive lifestyle modification approach to reverse the progress of diabetes, lose weight and all other symptoms. This should include personalized nutritional plan and exercise program which is appropriate for your age and fitness levels. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mom got sugar and thyroid for last two months. Please suggest me some diet chart.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My Mom got sugar and thyroid for last two months. Please suggest me some diet chart.
Mr. Lybrate-user, diet has to be very specific for each patient. To suggest that one needs to know height, weight, fasting & pp blood glucose levels, present treatment with dosage, present dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise. With out these details diet can not be prescribed or suggested. However, she should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, white bread, other bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks and fructose corn syrup containing products. She should consume more of green leafy vegetables, permitted fruits (about 100 g a day). She should use whole grain flour for chapati and roti. Because of hypothyroidism she should avoid taking soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old and I am suffering from pcod and later on I found that I am also suffering from thyroid due to high tsh level. My doctor gave me a medicine called thyronorm and after taking this medicine I have started losing too much of hair. What should I do?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 16 years old and I am suffering from pcod and later on I found that I am also suffering from thyroid due to high...
You need to get your thyroid function tests rechecked in 6 weeks to see if it is the correct dose for you. Also you need to get a complete hormonal profile done for pco as disturbances in these can also be related for hair fall.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai sir, I have thyroid. So I am suffering with a severe hair fall. And please suggest me about the perfect diet that should be taken by thyroid people.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hai sir, I have thyroid. So I am suffering with a severe hair fall. And please suggest me about the perfect diet that...
Prathyushaji, First thing is to take adequate dose of thyroxine so that hypothyroidism is fully controlled. When on treatment TSH level should be between 3 to 4 milli units,that shows good control and helps in controlling all the symptoms. There is nothing like perfect diet, it has to suit your ideal body weight, extent of exercise that you do. Your body weight should be about 55 kgs, so diet should be planned based on that weight and amount of exercise that you undertake. In hypothyroidism you should avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, peanuts, radish, mustard and coffee. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Use whole grain flour for making chapati and roti.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old male and have diabetes for last 3 months. I have used medicine and walk/exercise but haven't got any relief. What should I do now.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 29 years old male and have diabetes for last 3 months. I have used medicine and walk/exercise but haven't got an...
you can go for following remedy it will help you Natural home remedy using fenugreek seeds: 1. Take 4 tbsp of fenugreek seeds 2. Soak them in 250 ml water overnight 3. Crush them in the morning 4. Strain the mixture and collect the water 5. Drink it everyday for 2 months this is very helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
1 person found this helpful

Hi I am 29 and single and weight is 54 kg and because irregular period my gynecologist said for blood test and my TSH level is 8.89 and she asked me to have tablet for 3 months is it curable r not and I can reduce to normal level please help me and how?

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Hi I am 29 and single and weight is 54 kg and because irregular period my gynecologist said for blood test and my TSH...
Dear Madam, Your TSH is mildly increased, I don't think you got your T3 and T4 levels checked. When TSH is raised and T3 and T4 are normal then that condition is called Subclinical Hypothyroidism. Here a patient may not have any symptoms. When TSH is raised and T3 and T4 are low, then it called Overt Hypothyroidism, here patient may have symptoms like period problems, dry skin, hair loss, weight gain, low mood etc. So without knowing T3 and T4 levels it is difficult to categorise if you have Subclinical or Overt Hypothyroidism. Period problems can be of different reasons too-may be due to other hormonal imbalance. Did your gynaecologist check your FSH, LH, Estrogen, Progesterone etc? Either way whether Subclinical or overt Hypothyroidism, the treatment is the same. You will on thyroxine replacement therapy. You need to take this most probably for lifelong. Once your TSH levels come to normal range, the dose of tablet can be reduced. But do not stop the tablet without informing your doctor, it is very important for young girls to have their TSH in normal range before becoming pregnant. Even though your TSH is in normal range if you stop the tablet, in a few month the TSH will start to raise again. So it is better to be on the least possible dose. Hope this helps you Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a mom of a toddler 2 years old and working as well having hypothyroid. I am so much exhausted that wen I go to bed I juat want to sleep dat is the reason I have a fight with my husband almost every day he says I dnt have interest in sex. Whybthis ia so I really do not feel like having sex.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
I am a mom of a toddler 2 years old and working as well having hypothyroid. I am so much exhausted that wen I go to b...
Take interest as that will give you double satisfaction and good sleep and remove your fear or laziness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old and suffering from hypothyroid since last 6 years, please suggest me somethng.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 28 year old and suffering from hypothyroid since last 6 years, please suggest me somethng.
Dear lybrate-user, hypothyroidism is the suboptimal functioning of your thyroid gland. The hormone which is produced is in less quantity than what is required by the body. This hormone is very important for the normal functioning of many things-and that is why underfunctioning of this gland leads to far-reaching disturbances in the body. Some of the symptoms that you suffer because of hypothyroidism are increased tiredness, hair fall, constipation, dry skin, decreased libido etc. The simple rule here is that the hormone is deficient or less in quantity. So the simple solution is to supplement this hormone in the body. The the medicine that is given to you in hypothyroidism is actually a supplement of this hormone only. Which basically means that we are replacing the decreased quantity of this hormone by giving it in the form of a tablet. So all you need to do to save yourself from the ill effects of hypothyroidism is to just take one tablet a day that replaces your decreased hormone and keeps you fit and healthy. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(263 ratings)

Dr. Alpesh Jain

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ranawat's Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(277 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Mulund), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Harsh

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Aarav Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment