Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ajit Gajendragadkar

Pediatrician, Mumbai

1100 at clinic
Dr. Ajit Gajendragadkar Pediatrician, Mumbai
1100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ajit Gajendragadkar
Dr. Ajit Gajendragadkar is an experienced Pediatrician in Mahim West, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Hinduja Hospital - Mahim in Mahim West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ajit Gajendragadkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hinduja Hospital - Mahim

Veer Savarkar Marg, Mahim West, Mahim. Landmark:Near Bombay Scotish School, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ajit Gajendragadkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test.
Test result
BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD...
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 3 months old is suffering from bronchitis. There's retractions. Kindly advise.

FIAP(NEONATE), MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
A 3 month old child having retractions needs to be evaluated in detail by a pediatrician. Warm regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 years old and she is reporting for stomach pain even even she is affected with constipation. Pls suggest for remedy.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter is 2 years old and she is reporting for stomach pain even even she is affected with constipation. Pls sug...
pl. checkup her stool r/m and stool c/s, lft,ther are worms in her abdomen or any kind of infections..give her digestive meal. like light rice meal, daal, fruits juice, you can give her drop. aristozyme 1ml thrice a day. after tests you consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear all, I have few set of doubts for baby feeding, I am blessed with baby boy, now he is 5 months old, he is not properly taking mother feeding, and he is not sleeping during day time, per day he is sleeping only 7 hrs that too during night time. When he born his weight is 3.50 kg now he is 4kg 800grms. When he was in 2 months doctors? advice to to give powder milk (enfamil a+). We are feeding using feeding bottle. Please help us to increase baby weight, and increasing mother feeding regards,

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
I feel bad that due to improper counselling parents often do weird things with their beloved babies. Upto six months of age, exclusive breast feeding is recommended. I am surprised that someone has recommended powder milk. The focus has to be to increase mother's milk and keep the baby on breast as long as possible.Even water should not be offered to the baby.The mother should drink extra water/liquids like juices/soups etc and keep herself well hydrated for optimum milk production. Also she should take a wholesome diet and never worry that her milk is not sufficient for the baby. If the baby is passing urine frequently, passing stool 6-10 times per day and gaining weight, breast milk production is enough. regarding sleep pattern, it is a very good thing that the baby is sleeping 7 hours at a stretch. The baby should be awake during the day and interact with the environment. Dont worry. Sleep patterns change. Your baby will start sleeping during the day too.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

ADHD - 3 Common Signs!

Masters of Philosphy, Master of Science, Bachelor of Sciences
Psychologist, Kolkata
ADHD - 3 Common Signs!

ADHD refers to attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder, which is a brain-related condition found among preschoolers, children, teenagers and in many cases extends well into adulthood. These individuals have significant impairment in academics as well as social situations and interpersonal relations. The child has difficulty sustaining attention, phases of hyper activeness and cannot control his/her impulses which make their day to day life at school and home difficult.

ADHD Symptoms

The symptoms of this disorder among children can be categorized under three headings.

  1. Hyperactivity which includes
    1. Fidgeting
    2. Restlessness
    3. Inability to stay at one place runs around and tries to climb things
    4. Trouble playing quietly
    5. Excessive talking
  2. Inattention, which can be divided into symptoms like
    1. Getting easily distracted
    2. Tendency to loose things
    3. Daydreaming
    4. Facing problems related to organizing things
    5. Not listening carefully
    6. Forgetting about daily activities, carelessness
  3. Impulsiveness
    1. Interrupts others as they speak and talks out of turn
    2. Answers questions without listening to what has been asked
    3. Not being able to wait for their turn to come

Prevalence :
10-12% of school children before puberty are affected by one or more types of ADHD. ADHD especially hyperactivity is more prevalent in boys than in girls, with the ratio up to 9:1. Inattention and poor concentration are more commonly seen amongst girls. The rate of ADHD in parents and sibling of children with ADHD is 5-10 times higher than in the general population.

ADHD Causes
The probable causes of ADHD among children are,

  1. Neurodevelopmental changes - Poorly developed activity of the brain particularly in the areas that control attention and concentration cause ADHD. This causes an imbalance in the neurotransmitters or the chemicals important for brain functioning and development.
  2. Genetic Factors - genetic studies show that ADHD is largely hereditary in nature with a heritability of 75% approximately.

I am 25 year female and a mother too for 8 month baby. I had been suffering with fever since one month and the blood tests resulted in 1: 160 widal test. Is this any serious case and what care should be taken. Right now I am on medication with monocef and ofloxacin. Please suggest me a diet.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 25 year female and a mother too for 8 month baby. I had been suffering with fever since one month and the blood ...
Hello, you can begine, homoeo medicines with the medication you r continuing at the moment, simultaneously to get rid of your fever. @ typhodinum 30-6 pills, morning, dly. @ belladonna 30-6 pills, thrice. @ five phos 6x-4 tbs, thrice a day. Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to hydrate yourself. Avoid, junk food, caffiene, cold intake. Dust, smoke. Tk care, report wkly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is 16 months old baby. He is frequently getting cough. Only cough. No cold. While coughing getting sound in throat. Getting snot/mucus (yellow color thing) to mouth and he is taking back. Can you please suggest medical/syrup for only cough to remove/reduce that in throat.

M.Ch - Paediatric Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
He is 16 months old baby. He is frequently getting cough. Only cough. No cold. While coughing getting sound in throat...
Please ask your doctor to rule out gasto-esophageal reflux. That can cause persistent cough without cold.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri gudiya 2 sal ki hai aur bathroom hamesha kapdo Mai hi deti hai. She knows and tell us everything but in case of toilet she doesn't tell us.what can be done

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Meri gudiya 2 sal ki hai aur bathroom hamesha kapdo Mai hi deti hai.
She knows and tell us everything but in case of ...
Some children achieve toilet control late. Avoid fluids after 8 pm & ask her to urinate before sleep & any time she desires.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby boy is 1and half year old woh kuch ache se khata he nahi hai supplement bee try kiya lakin kuch ahsar nahi howa please help me what is reason.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
My baby boy is 1and half year old woh kuch ache  se khata he nahi hai supplement bee try kiya lakin kuch ahsar nahi h...
This is a common complaint from parents of children of this age group. Generally children in this age group are very fussy eaters, need not worry if they are active and playful. Do not force feed the child.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 2 and half year kills swallowed 5Rs coin I took X-ray and it's I'm stomach near to small intestine, I want your opinion weather it will come out through motion?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Greater Noida
My son 2 and half year kills swallowed 5Rs coin I took X-ray and it's I'm stomach near to small intestine, I want you...
It will come out without any intervention, just monitor in stool, revert back if he has constipation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does Your Child Speak Like Others Kids?

Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Speech Therapist, Chennai
Does Your Child Speak Like Others Kids?

6 months

 -does not responds to sound by making sounds, or by looking at the speaker.

12 months

- isn't using gestures, such as bye-bye & does not stops activity in response to'no.

18 months

- does not point to five body parts and has trouble imitating tow word sentences

2 years

- does not follow a serious two simple but related commands.

3-4 years 

- about three quaters of the child's speech at 3 years and by 4 years old, a child should mostly be understood even by people who don't know the child.

If your answer is" yes, consult a speech language pathologist

My son is around 8 months old and since last one month is suffering from running nose and indigestion (severe smell of stool and frequent passing of gas. He had severe pain in ear recently, treated with ibugesic injection and ear drops. Moreover he is always crying mostly in night. We tried enterogermina and Zifi for few days. And then clamp suspension. But cold is not reducing and still smell is high and frequent gases. He is on Farex 2 and cerelac (no mother feed since beginning). Please advise. Rgds for few days. And then clamp suspension. But cold is not reducing and still smell is high and frequent gases. He is on Farex 2 and cerelac (no mother feed since beginning). Please advise.

Homeopath, Vadodara
My son is around 8 months old and since last one month is suffering from running nose and indigestion (severe smell o...
hello first of all stop all these medications. You can give Homoeopatic medicine Arsenic alb 30 (3Doses).give one dose daily for 3 days..give it in early morning . dissolve this dose in half cup of luke warm water and give 2 tsf out of it..n remaining soultion shoukd be discarded..yiur baby will recover soon. Give him boiled water means boil water n allow it to get cool. Make fresh food for him daily like dailya..khichdi..halwa. Dont give ceralec give him fruit juices which are feshly made at home. or milk shakes of apple..chickoo Give vegetable soup..toamto soup. All the best. 🖒
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2.5 mnth old son is suffering from stomach pblm. On doctors advice we are giving him flagyl 200 mg/5 ml and azithral. But in morning on an empty stomach after drinking water he gets vomiting. Pls help.

CCH, CGO, CVD, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
My 2.5 mnth old son is suffering from stomach pblm. On doctors advice we are giving him flagyl 200 mg/5 ml and azithr...
Give syp ondem 5 ml tds. And stop flagyl it sometimes cause nausea and vomitting. Try natural remedy like tulsi and hing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 16 days old baby is on breast milk but sometimes when he feels hungry I give him formula milk Farex with bottle. I wanna ask, is there any problem to give formula milk n breast milk both? And he is not passing poop from last four days Plzz need urgent help.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Kendujhar
My 16 days old baby is on breast milk but sometimes when he feels hungry I give him formula milk Farex with bottle. I...
Dear Mom, You should not give formula, and you should give her Exclusive breastfeeding. Crying may not be equivalent to hunger. If your baby is passing 6 or more urine per 24 hour, then breastmilk is sufficient. If you still have doubt, weigh her once a week . if she is gaining more than 140 gm per week then she is having enough milk. Benefit s of Exclusive breastfeeding are many, u can find out from net, and definite ly formula can be potentially harmful. So please please give your baby exclusive breastfeeding that is the best gift you can give to her
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 19 days daughter has 10 times latrine a days my wife feel very nervous she tell me to consult doctor but I told her that it has happen bcoz my daughter is 19 days only.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My 19 days daughter has 10 times latrine a days my wife feel very nervous she tell me to consult doctor but I told he...
YOu are correct newborn babies pass motion more and after every feed , Make sure to give only breast milk and never feed in bottle
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 6 years old suffered with viral fever last week now his platelet count is 118000 is it dangerous we have used ibuprofen with paracetamol for 4 days is low platelet count leads to dengue im very tensed please give me a advice.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son is 6 years old suffered with viral fever last week now his platelet count is 118000 is it dangerous we have us...
It appears that now your son is normal. There is no cause to be tense. Platelets counts are within normal limit. Avoid ibuprofen.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 24 years old woman. We had done family planning after two babies but are now planning to another baby. Is it possible to get another baby after family planning .give me your valuable suggestion As Soon As Possible. Thank you.

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am a 24 years old woman. We had done family planning after two babies but are now planning to another baby. Is it p...
By what method did you do family planning. Tubectomy or vasectomy if tubectomy was done the recanalisation procedure can be done. By surgery fallopian tubes are reconnected. If vasectomy (male sterilisation) was done. Recanalisation is difficult but can be attempted if no anti sperm antibody is present. U can consult me online for further queries.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have given painless pentaxim vaccine once to my 2 month baby boy after that I have given him painful pentavac vaccine. Will there be any reaction by changing the vaccines? Is it safe?

MD - Paediatrics, DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Rourkela
I have given painless pentaxim vaccine once to my 2 month baby boy after that I have given him painful pentavac vacci...
Currently Pentaxim vaccine is not recommended by INDIAN ACADEMICS OF PEDIATRICS below 1 year or in primary series of 6 10 and 14 week schedule. As it contains acellular pertusis as one of the components its painless and feverless but its not as effective as pentavac because it conta wholecell pertusis which is efficacious in long term. If your child have any reaction from Pentavac then only it wise to shift from Pentavac to Pentaxim. Try to take all pentavac if possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My new born baby of 15 days has got watery eyes. Water keeps coming out of her eyes. What needs to be done in this case and is this normal for new born or I need to be worried about it.

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Ujjain
My new born baby of 15 days has got watery eyes. Water keeps coming out of her eyes. What needs to be done in this ca...
No it is a condition called congenital dacrocystitis and it needs to be treated as soon a s possible ccause if not treated in first 6 months, the child myt need operation later on.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 5.5 months old. She suffered in loose motion last 25 days. Now a days 4 to 5 times per day. Is any chances for rota virus affected to my baby. Some times its in green poop.

M.D(Pediatrics), MBBS
Pediatrician, Rewari
My baby is 5.5 months old. She suffered in loose motion last 25 days. Now a days 4 to 5 times per day. Is any chances...
If the child is active, taking feeds well and gaining adequate weight, then no need to worry if passing 4-5 stools per day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed