Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ajit

MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology

Cardiologist, Mumbai

37 Years Experience  ·  0 - 1100 at clinic
Dr. Ajit MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology Cardiologist, Mumbai
37 Years Experience  ·  0 - 1100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Ajit
Dr. Ajit is an experienced Cardiologist in Bandra East, Mumbai. He has been a successful Cardiologist for the last 37 years. He has completed MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology . He is currently practising at Dr. Desai Ajit G. in Bandra East, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ajit on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Internal Medicine - Topiwala National Medical College and Nair Hospital, Mumbai - 1980
DM - Cardiology - Topiwala National Medical College and Nair Hospital, Mumbai - 1982

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C 31/272, M.I.G. Colony, Gandhi Nagar, Bandra EastMumbai Get Directions
...more

15 - Dr. G Deshmukh Marg, Pedder Road Landmark : Near Mahalakshmi TempleMumbai Get Directions
1100 at clinic
...more

Raja Ram Mohan Roy Road, Prarthana Samaj Landmark : Near Charan Road & Grand Road StationMumbai Get Directions
1100 at clinic
...more

#S/341, MIG Colony, Kala Nagar Landmark : Near Chetna College.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ajit

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a chest pain last 4 days. I take so mch personal tension. Is the pain reason by tension.

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
I have a chest pain last 4 days. I take so mch personal tension. Is the pain reason by tension.
Dear lybrate user, now a days every other person is having high stress levels. The changing life style, nuclear families, pollution, very demanding jobs, dissatisfaction in relationships are the major causes of stress. It is advisable that you share your worries with someone you trust. By doing this you will lighten your burden and also might get a different perspective about the difficulties in your life. At the same time, do not take chest pain lightly. The pain may be because of stress or any other physical ailment. Please get yourself checked. Consult a doctor at the earliest. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thought it may be of help to get matters in perspective. Do look at the site at **** on bonehealth and osteoporosis. Wish I had read more before I started taking the drug. I have now stopped it, convinced that my joint and tendon problems, racing heart and general and increasing awful feelings of.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Thought it may be of help to get matters in perspective. Do look at the site at **** on bonehealth and osteoporosis. ...
good you shared here, do write name of medicine ,so that everyone reading through this forum can be warned and helped.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 male, weight: 105, height: 6ft, having high bp, and also taking metmorphin for blood gulucose control, problem: having many boils with puss in head.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
This is a fungal infection and this has occurred because your sugar level is not well controlled. Kindly consult further with your bsl reports. Dr. Surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 year old guy, I have sometime pain in heart. Its happen for quick sec. So what type of medicine I should take. This pain is not related to heart.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 56 year old guy, I have sometime pain in heart. Its happen for quick sec. So what type of medicine I should take...
get ur ecg done first to confirm whether this pain is related to heart if its normal then u can take simple analgesics like ibugesic
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom have heart problem, sugar and bp every thing is in control then also she is not feeling comfortable with his health problems.

MBBS
General Physician,
My mom have heart problem, sugar and bp every thing is in control then also she is not feeling comfortable with his h...
Yes one is not comfortable when oneself is suffering from high b p diabetes. And for that one has to take so many medicines which has its own side effects. Ask your mommy to for regular morning walk followed by free hand exercises. With some pranayam land yoga like bajrasan, sabasan etc she should take plenty of water to drink also along with medication for her ailments.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 60 years old and every time in changing season she got throat infection and had to take antibiotic course, kindly advise some solution to increase immunity. She is hypertension and takes amodep 5 mg daily.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
My mother is 60 years old and every time in changing season she got throat infection and had to take antibiotic cours...
You maybe suffering from allergic rhinitis and pharyngitis. You need to avoid the cause of your allergies and also take anti allergy medications. Please consult for prescription. If you have an infection and have fever you will need to do a course of antibiotics. For now do warm saline gargle and steam inhalation 3 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 39 years old Male, my question is how to improve the vitamin D and reduce total Cholesterol. As per the report: 1.Total Cholesterol: 244. 2. 25-OH Vitamin D (total: 11.98.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi,
I am 39 years old Male, my question is how to improve the vitamin D and reduce total Cholesterol. As per the repo...
Dear Lybrate User, Cholesterol is naturally produced inside the body of every living animal. Human beings are no exception to that. But when we take mutton, chicken, yellow part of a boiled egg, ghee, butter etc we intake cholesterol from external source. This extra cholesterol from external sources increase the total cholesterol content of human body. You should always keep your cholesterol level within normal limits as high cholesterol serves as a precursor to various cardiac diseases. Avoid the aforesaid food. Walk at least 1 hour in a day without any interval. Also you can take Homoeopathic Mother Tincture FUCUS VESICULOSUS Q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently conducted blood test of mine reveals the following - TSH - 8.98 Total Cholesterol-202 mg/ dl HDL - 45 mg/dl LDL - 140 mg/dl Triglycerides - 222 mg/dl Seems like my TSH and triglycerides are on the higher side. Please advice necessary next steps. I'm a male, 32 years age, height 5ft 7 inches and weight - 74kgs.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Recently conducted blood test of mine reveals the following - TSH - 8.98
Total Cholesterol-202 mg/ dl HDL - 45 mg/dl
...
Dear Mr Pradipta....Take R.S.BHARGAVA's Homoeopathic THYOIDINUM 3X tablet....1 tablet, thrice daily in empty stomach After Lunch take Homoeopathic Mother Tincture FUCUS VESICULOSUS Q, 30 drops in water After dinner take Homeopathic Mother Tincture PHYTOLACCA BERRY Q, 30 drops in water Continue the medication as described for at least 1 month and then again check your TSH & Lipid profile
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from following ailments: 1. Hypertension for last 30 years. My lipid profile always shows higher value of bad chlostral inspite of my consuming very very low fat diet. 2. Knee pain for last 12 years. Cartage of left leg got broken 12 years back , which under went minicus operation in year 2003. Now I started medicines for lowering chlostral (Rosvas F) for last two months in addition to my regular BP medicine. 3. I also take medicine for Prostate. 4. After starting medicine for chlostral, I now find very severe pain has started in my knees. My age is now 63 years.

DNHE, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
Whats your weight? You need to get a personalised diet plan as per your body type and health problems, which will help you in lowering your bad cholestrol and raising the good one and also to keep BP under control. And about the knee pain you could be having degenerative changes in the knee joint,get a x-ray done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I aged 47 years have complaint of high cholesterol and high bp, please suggest ayurveda treatment.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I aged 47 years have complaint of high cholesterol and high bp, please suggest ayurveda treatment.
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diet For Better Heart Health

BHMS
Homeopath,
Diet For Better Heart Health
  • A proper diet is very essential to ensure heart health.
  •     Eat plenty of fresh fruits, vegetables, and whole grains. Vegetable soups and salads are a good way to include vegetables in your diet. When you feel the urge to snack, choose a piece of fruit or sticks of broccoli, radish, and carrots. A dessert of stewed fruits is also delicious but nutritious. Add chopped fruits in your yogurt.
  •     Cut down on fats. Saturated fats are the enemies of the heart. Stay away from fried stuff, especially deep fried foods. Switch to fat-free or fewer fats methods. Bake, roast, grill, boil, steam or poach.
  •     Use a non-stick pan for frying and use a healthy oil like olive oil. If the food is too dry, add moisture by adding a little fresh lemon juice which will also help to enhance the flavor.
  •     Change over to low fat foods. Switch over to skimmed milk instead of whole milk. Go for low-fat yogurts, cheeses, and spreads.
  •     Avoid red meat which has a higher fat content. Switch to skinless chicken. Fish is rich in omega 3 fatty acids which are good fat. Try and include fish in your diet, once or twice a week.
  •     Include plenty of fiber in your diet. Fiber helps in reducing cholesterol.
  •     Reduce your consumption of sugar. Cakes, cookies and candies which contain too many calories lead to obesity. This increases your chances of heart disease.
  •     Cut down your consumption of alcohol.
5 people found this helpful

From last 3 days. There is pain in my chest which is very painful. N moreover the chest pain is always occurs once during the day.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
From last 3 days. There is pain in my chest which is very painful.
N moreover the chest pain is always occurs once du...
1. For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, depression, physical and mental strain, hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3. Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4. Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food, high calorie and cholesterol rich diet. Take small frequent meals (5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals. If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5. Do yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6. Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7. Avoid smoking, alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your bp, take ecg and consult cardiologist 11. Consult me for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
The volatile oils in ginger have long made it a useful herbal remedy for nasal and chest congestion. Pour 2 cups of boiling water over a 1-inch piece of peeled, grated ginger; steep for 10 minutes; and strain. Add a pinch or two of cayenne pepper to the water and drink as needed.
8 people found this helpful

I had undergone open heart surgery for aortic valve replacement on 10.01. 2002, I am healthy now, I would like to get marry soon, is there any problem in marriage life or please advise me what to do in my future marriage life.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
If you valve is functioning normally and your heart function is not compromised than there is no problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from varicose veins. Besides this, she does not have any other medical condition except mild hyperthyroidism. Age: 64 yrs Varicose veins since last 40 yrs Ht: 5'2" Wt: 70 kg BP: 120/80 Please let me know what other information you require. We would like you to please carry out the treatment.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
My mother is suffering from varicose veins. Besides this, she does not have any other medical condition except mild h...
There are good homoeopathic medicines for varicose problem. I will tell some simple tips as an accessory management. 1. Reduce your weight if you are obese. 2. Avoid standing continuously for more than 20 mins. 3. Keep your legs raised while sitting. 4. Avoid taking heavy weights and loads. 5. Keep your legs above two pillows while laying in bed. 6. Use creepe bandaging. Homoeopathic medicine like pulsatilla hamamelis, calc flour, magnifiera etc can completely make the valves of veins open and make the blood flow normal. If you not taken varicose veins as a major thing at the initial stage it can lead into varicose ulcers, or any heart disease in the future.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years male . I was affected by left hemiplegia (stroke ) one year before . Now I am getting recovered . Whether the stroke will affect again ? What is the possibility and what are the symptoms?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 53 years male . I was affected by left hemiplegia (stroke ) one year before . Now I am getting recovered . Wheth...
Please keep your circulation healthy please keep your mind relaxed keep your blood pressure, lipid profile under control learn yoga and pranayam and do them regularly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 yr male. I m student. I always in tension and due to this I think my heart beat fas t. What I will do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 21 yr male. I m student. I always in tension and due to this I think my heart beat fas t. What I will do.
Your heart beat is fast due to anxiety and tension. Reduce your anxiety. Check your Bp and consult doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle age is 6and he has bp in the range of 120-130 which is normal which cooking oil he had to use and in how much quantity?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My uncle age is 6and he has bp in the range of 120-130 which is normal which cooking oil he had to use and in how muc...
Limit saturated fats and oils, such as butter, palm oil, and coconut oil. Instead, use soft vegetable oils, such as olive or canola oil.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male of 50 years old. I used to do lipid profile test once in 6 months. Each time my total cholesterol come about 200-210, HDL about 32-36, LDL about 150-160 triglyceride about 250-260. For last 5-6 years I take very less oil, walk 4-5 KM/ day about 5 days in a week, non-veg food 1-2 times a week that to fish or chicken. Of course I have not taken medicine for this. Kindly advise how can I increase HDL cholesterol and reduce other cholesterol.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am a male of 50 years old. I used to do lipid profile test once in 6 months. Each time my total cholesterol come ab...
Homoeopathic medicine ALLIUM SATIVA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drop in 20 ml freh water twice daily CHOLESTRINUM 3X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 2 tabs twice daily Report after 3months with latest blood reports of your lipid profile.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the initial symptoms if heart attack. And what are the precautions should we take in a cement plant as I'm working in the same field becoz the environment remains polluted every time.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What are the initial symptoms if heart attack.
And what are the precautions should we take in a cement plant as I'm w...
Heart attack may present with chest pain,shortness of breath ,palpitations, profuse sweating or feeling of impending doom...urgent refferal to a hospital is required if such symptoms appear....in a cement factory, the least u can do is,...drink plenty of fluids,water ,daily to avoid dehydration,, as dehydration also precipitates heart attacks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. G Manoj

Maters in diabetes, Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist
Good Health Super speciality Clinics & D, 
at clinic
Book Appointment