Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ajay

Pediatrician, Mumbai

Dr. Ajay Pediatrician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Ajay
Dr. Ajay is an experienced Pediatrician in Kandivali East, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Gokul Hospital in Kandivali East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ajay on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Thakur Complex, Kandivali East. Landmark:-Near Videaocon Tower, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Anti Cavity Therapy

BDS, CDE Endo-Prostho, CDE - Cast Partial & Complete Dentures
Dentist, Pune
Anti Cavity Therapy

People who are at high risk of tooth decay due to high sugar and starch diets; receding gums, poor oral hygiene, orthodontic treatment etc. Can use sodium fluoride anti cavity toothpaste under the dentist's guidance.

These products like tooth mousse or cream is a break through in anti cavity therapy, which helps strengthen teeth to protect them from decay and also contains mild abrasive that removes stains.

Dr. Puja bansal
Prudent international health clinic http://www.prudentdentalclinic.com
 

9 people found this helpful

My wife delivered baby girl 3 months back. Her MC has started now last only for day in a month. We had unprotected sex yesterday and now worried if she may get present again. I would like to know1- what are the chances she may get pregnant 2- can she take any contraceptive pills? If yes which one. 3- will there any side effect of those pills as she is breast feeding and will it affect on her body or milk? Please advice.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My wife delivered baby girl 3 months back. Her MC has started now last only for day in a month. We had unprotected se...
With one sex there may not be much chance of pregnancy and she is lactational anovulatory period and that is why mc was just one day. As a breastfeeding mother she need not take any pill. Safe and best is to insert an intrauterine device like iucd (copper t)
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, my 3 n half year old Daughter is suffering from acute throat problem, Gavin fever as well as cold n Cough as well, I don't know the terminology of the problem what is she going through but, last night she couldn't sleep just because of she throat, she is not able. To speak.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Bidar
Hi Doctor, my 3 n half year old Daughter is suffering from acute throat problem, Gavin fever as well as cold n Cough ...
By symptoms I feel she is suffering from pharyngitis. She needs to gargle throat & oral cavity daily twice with lukewarm water added with salt.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 1.5 Year child not eating properly. Only taking milk .is any food supplement for him.Please tell.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My 1.5 Year child not eating properly. Only taking milk .is any food supplement for him.Please tell.
YOu have to tell his weight and give him all homemade foods and if bottle fed stop bottle and feed from cup. Amway protein is a supplement but not a substitute for normal homemede food
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 5 year old. In his chest x-ray report it is given that hilar shadows prominent right side and in blood test report mch- 23.2 and mcv- 74.5. Please tell me what is the problem.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Chandigarh
Hilar opacities can be normal. His much is on the lower side indicating mild anemia. Supplement iron in case of other symptoms discuss in private.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, my neice (8 years old) is affected by brucellosis/pleural effusion/pyopericardium/partial pericadiectomy done/collagen vascular disorder, she is discharged from hospital after a month of icu care. Now almost everyday she gets high fever and pimples in complete body.

MD
Pediatrician, Indore
If culture for brucellosis positive then only brucellosis. Otherwise may look for other diagnosis [connective tissue disorder etc.] consult pediatrician and rheumatologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir. My question is I haven't able to sleep since 2 day and I am having a severe stomach pain. I tried multiple home remedies but didn't work. Please help me what can I do. Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Dear sir. My question is I haven't able to sleep since 2 day and I am having a severe stomach pain. I tried multiple ...
pain may be due to any infection and stone.first get an ultrasound of whole abdomen done then you can share your reports. take plenty of fluids and proper diet now.avoid fatty,junk food and spicy foods.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from extreme cold and cough. so what syrup should I take please suggest me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am suffering from extreme cold and cough. so what syrup should I take please suggest me.
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, avoid cold drinks. Avoid Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. welcome in lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello! My son is 5 years old, he was very healthy at his early ages, but now he is becoming very thin. He is suffering from adenoids problem, due to which there is recurrence of cold and cough. Some time he tells pain in his leg also, after playing outdoor games. He is used to ask sweets 10-15 minutes. Please guide me his diet plans, so that I can manage proper nutrition in his food.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Hello! My son is 5 years old, he was very healthy at his early ages, but now he is becoming very thin. He is sufferin...
you have not mentioned his likes.by five yrs age child develops taste and need two full food and two breakfast all cooked at home.he needs 1500calories per day with milk 300gms only.diet should contain paneer/egg green ,salad.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 years old daughter is not drinking milk we have to give her force fully.What can we do?

M. Ch., FEBS, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
My 2 years old daughter is not drinking milk we have to give her force fully.What can we do?
No need to give milk forcefully. Every child has there own likes and dislikes. Instead of milk if she is taking milk products like curd cheese its ok. Even if not this then just ensure that she has a healthy diet. Milk is not essential. By giving her forcefully you are ensuring that she never takes milk in her life. So stop it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 16 I am still slim My friends is tall and fat I want to became a good healthy person what I have to take?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My age is 16  I am still slim
My friends is tall and fat I want to became a good healthy person what I have to take?
When you are trying to gain weight, you should eat food the rich in vitamins and minerals. 1. Healthy food includes meat, egg, milk, fruit vegetables, fruits, and nuts. Cashews, almonds, dates, walnuts, dry grapes, apricots, peaches are some of the dried fruits and nuts that can be added to breakfast, salads, cereal and desserts. Sesame seeds, ground nuts, and peanuts also contain fats in them and can help in adding that extra pounds you desire. 2. Sometimes loss of appetite may also cause weight loss. So you should take following remedies improving weight a]triphala kadha 4tsp before lunch and dinner b]amala juice 4 tsp + sugar 2 tsp+ honey 2 tsp empty stomach in the morning umami flavor increases satiety and enhances appetite. Due to improving hunger and digestion whatever you will eat more and even you eat more it will digest properly and your weight will increase naturally without any supplement.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

7 years child having tonsil problem due that facing frequent ear pain as well as not growing according to age. Kindly suggest us.

MBBS, DTCD, MD, FISDA, Fellow Pulmonary, Critical Care & Sleepmedicine
Pulmonologist, Delhi
Tonsils help body, they are immune glands. Control diet and practise frequent betadine gargles after food. Because food particles stick to back of tonsils and cause frequent attacks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is 4 years & 8 month old boy his weight 15 kg, height is approximately 3 feet 6 inch he don't want to eat anything excepts milk we are giving - pediasure 2-3 times and he love to drink only milk 3-4 times in a day he is very thin and I am always worried his health request to you please guide me. Thanking you

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
It is an art than science to teach children eat healthy food. Take him along with you when you take your meals. Let him see how and what you eat. Don't scold in order to follow quickly. He will learn by watching you, parents are role model to children. They will behave the same way you behave. Love them, understand them, they have mind of their own. You also know how difficult is our mind to control. So more difficult will be for child. But love will ultimately triumph all. Have patience and work honestly to raise child. It is definitely not easy in an instant era.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, my son age is 10 months old and 9 kgs weight. He has some nuro problem like cerebral dysfunction. Doctors are saying like right now muscle power is low, if it improves he can able to walk quickly. My doubt, is there any foods specially for children to improve muscle power? If yes that will add my sons life. Thank you so much. Please help me on that. Could you please tell me the best nutrition food for 10 months baby. Thanks.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hi Doctor, my son age is 10 months old and 9 kgs weight. He has some nuro problem like cerebral dysfunction. Doctors ...
It is not clear whether c dysfunction is local lesion of brain which may cause paresis of related part or general which is called cerebral palsy which effect body. If muscle power is effected due to these reasons, complete recovery is not sure. But weakness or low power of muscle is due to nutritional deficiency, recovery is most likely good. Give him good protein diet like milk cheese, dal, chapati and all home made edibles vegetables supplement with multivitamin, iron, calcium. Massage shall help in fast recovery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My newborn is 14 days old today and had mild jaundice of 8.9 on 8th day. Doc has asked to feed him every 2.5 hours. I have following queries 1. Sometimes he keeps on sleeping beyond 2.5 hours and does not wake even after trying hard. Is it ok to let him sleep a little more until he wakes by himself. Sometimes at night I feel so sleepy that I let him sleep for more than 2.5 hours. Please suggest if its fine. I feed him properly during the day. 2. Shall I keep tab on 2.5 hours or let my baby wake on his own when hr is hungry. I have tried it once or twice and noticed he wakes up anytime between 2 to 4 hours by himself. 3. How to know that my baby is recovering from jaundice? Docs say it takes anytime between 20 to 30 days. Shall I be taking blood test to confirm?

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
My newborn is 14 days old today and had mild jaundice of 8.9 on 8th day. Doc has asked to feed him every 2.5 hours. I...
Hello lybrate-user ji, gone through your queries, would like to suggest you to be calm and keep feeding the baby atleast 12 times a day average. It can be once in half an hour, if he is awake and once in 4-5 hours if the child is sleeping, you need not wake up the child for feeding as they tend to wake up and cry once they feel they are hungry, so need not bother if they sleep for long hours, all babies have some sought of jaundice during the first week and tends to settle down in another 1 -2 weeks, so need to worry about the jaundice as your child has crossed 2 weeks unless he is not feeding well or not passing urine well. Babies should pass urine minimum 6-7 times a day, that is a good indicator of good feeding. No need to do any blood test unless the child appears yellow or eyes are bright yellow.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, my baby (daughter) is 7 months old. She only likes to take her mother's milk. Her mother was having sufficient milk earlier. But now she is not having like before. It seems that she is loosing weight, though her activities are normal and spontaneous. We have tried to give her baby foods like cerelac, lactogen etc. But she hates all these. What should I do? Please suggest. Thanks.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Dear doctor,
my baby (daughter) is 7 months old. She only likes to take her mother's milk. Her mother was having suff...
Five food groups namely  cereals (like rice, wheat in any form, oats in any form ), pulses  (like any dal), vegetables, fruits and animal protein  (meat, fish, egg, milk in any form )should be present in adequate amount in the food of your baby. Basic principles of feeding are 1) it should be acceptable I. E. Kids should like eating it. 2) tolerable i.e. After  eating if baby develop abdominal distension,  vomiting, loose stool,  rash that means your baby can't tolerate the product.  3) appropriate consistency I. E. Porridge like with gradual change so that by the age of 2 normal adult foods can be given to the kids.  4) all the food groups should be present in the menu of whole day. Take her weight every month to see for weight gain.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?
some times it is normal in new born . it would be normal in 2 weeks. but consult good child doctor , for detail clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If new born baby of 3 month old and we are taking care about everything but there is problem about lose motion every time within / between 10-15 days. How we can care of baby?

Pediatrician, Pune
babies do get golden yellow coloured loose stools , when on breast feeds , nothing needs to be done if the baby is gaining adequate weight and is otherwise well
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter started waking up during night since she was 8 month old, and till now gets up almost every hour (now 2 years), I had given her zentel a week before, please help im really tired now.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Noida
My daughter started waking up during night since she was 8 month old, and till now gets up almost every hour (now 2 y...
One of the reasons of her frequent waking up in night can be that she is feeling hungry try to feed her properly in dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed