Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ajay Choksi

Gastroenterologist, Mumbai

1500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ajay Choksi Gastroenterologist, Mumbai
1500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ajay Choksi
Dr. Ajay Choksi is a popular Gastroenterologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Centre For Digestive And Liver Diseases in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ajay Choksi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Centre For Digestive And Liver Diseases

107, Options Commercial Centre,1st Floor, Milan Subway Road, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ajay Choksi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 18 years old from last one week my anus is itching and white flakes on it and it becoming like dead skin should I contact any doctor please help me I am getting fear about it. Please doctor.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am 18 years old from last one week my anus is itching and white flakes on it and it becoming like dead skin should ...
Respected lybrate-user hi it seems perianal excoriations. Don't worry apply vaseline jelly 2-3 times a day. Avoid hard stools avoid oily spicy stuffs. Consult later a doctor if required thanks regards.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to check stomach acid level. Whether it is too high or too low? please suggest me the test that will find acid level in my stomach.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I want to check stomach acid level. Whether it is too high or too low? please suggest me the test that will find acid...
Here's the Quick, at Home Way to See if You Have Low Stomach Acid. Mix 1/4 teaspoon of baking soda in 4-6 ounces of cold water first thing in the morning before eating or drinking anything. Time how long it takes you to belch. Time up to five minutes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. I didn't able ta ta eat deep fried things like tikkis, etc. Tried many digestive tablets but nothing happens. What to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 24 years old. I didn't able ta ta eat deep fried things like tikkis, etc. Tried many digestive tablets but nothi...
Hello, take Pulsatilla 200ch , 3 drops once in week and Natrum phos 6X , 5 tabs twice daily after meals. Revert me after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am ibs patient to many many year how cure to this problem sir plzzz tell my health is to be bad.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS-Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am ibs patient to many many year how cure to this problem sir plzzz tell my health is to be bad.
For IBS problem you should avoid milk, butter, ghee. Intake of Buttermilk is advisable. Use of Bilva (Bael- wood apple) is specially recommended in your case. You can take Bilva Churna or pulp of fresh Bilva fruit. Medicinal regimen is decided only after clinical evaluation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 21 years old female. Past 2 weeks I can feel a external painful swelling near my anus point. Its really paining while sitting and its really hard to touch and see it. What would be it. please do help me.

M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Jhansi
It may be a perianal abcess. Please get yourself examined by surgeon. It may need antibiotics or surgical drainage.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m a 28 years old male and I am suffering from acidity in esophagus since two days. What should I do to relieve from this acidity.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I m a 28 years old male and I am suffering from acidity in esophagus since two days. What should I do to relieve from...
1. Drink 100-500 ml of tender coconut water twice a day for relief from hyperacidity Mix equal parts of powdered fennel, licorice root, basil leaves and coriander seeds. Have ½ teaspoon of this mixture with ½ teaspoon of powdered rock candy (or unrefined sugar) 15 minutes before lunch and dinner. 2.Make a powdered mixture of equal parts of rock candy (or unrefined sugar), fennel, and green cardamom. Whenever you feel heartburn, mix 1 teaspoon of the mixture in a glass of cold milk and drink. 3.Avoid tea, coffee, and carbonated or alcoholic beverages.Especially stop drinking bed tea. 4.Avoid using garlic, ginger, onions, tomatoes, and vinegar in cooking. 5.Curd should be strictly avoided at night. 6. Practice Yoga and Pranayama such as Vajrasana, Bhujangasana, Salabhasana, Bhastrika Pranayama,Shitali Pranayama and Shitkari Pranayama. 7.Drink plenty of fluids and water. 8. Avoid constipation. 9. Revert back after 10 days. Take Care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir how to cure all type of digestive problem and other abdominal problem. Also which organ healths define better absorption of nutrient, how to cure its irregularness and keeps its healthy.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Sir how to cure all type of digestive problem and other abdominal problem. Also which organ healths define better abs...
Avoid tea/coffee alcohol, smoking spicy food. Life style changes and food habbits can solve your problem easily. Chew your food properly. Avoid outside food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Edit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Indigestion - Can Medication Cause It?

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Indigestion - Can Medication Cause It?

Indigestion refers to the discomfort in your upper belly or abdomen after you have eaten your food. Indigestion in many cases has an underlying problem like gastro esophageal reflux disease, ulcers or disorders of your gall bladder. Indigestion is also known as dyspepsia in medical terms.

The causes of indigestion due to the presence of any diseases or underlying medical conditions consist of the following:
1. Problems like ulcers
2. In rare cases it could be initial symptoms of stomach cancer
3. Chronic pancreatitis
4. Thyroid disease
5. Infections in your stomach and irritable bowel syndrome
6. Pregnancy could also result in indigestion

Some of the lifestyle habits that can cause indigestion are mentioned below:
1. Excessive consumption of alcohol
2. Smoking cigarettes
3. Stress and fatigue in daily life
4. Consumption of foods with high fat content
5. Regular and excessive intake of fried and oily foods

Medications can also cause indigestion and some of those could be:
1. Steroid medications
2. Thyroid medicines
3. Certain of antibiotics in heavy doses
4. Oral contraceptives and estrogen replacement medications
5. Non steroidal anti inflammatory drugs like ibuprofen and naproxen
6. Painkillers

Sometimes indigestion may not be related to the factors mentioned above and yet persist within your body. This type of indigestion is known as functional or non ulcer dyspepsia. You should contact a medical professional immediately if the symptoms of indigestion include some of the following:
1. Back pain
2. Jaw pain
3. Heavy sweating and anxiety
4. Indigestion that lasts longer than one day
5. Severe and sudden pain in the abdomen
6. Problems when you try to swallow food
7. Vomiting or presence of blood in your stool
8. Sudden loss in your weight
9. Skin and eyes turning yellow in color which is a tell tale sign of jaundice

In case your indigestion persists for too long and doesn’t respond to conventional treatment, your doctor might prescribe some of the following tests.
1. Ultra sound tests of your abdomen
2. Blood tests
3. Upper endoscopy
4. Physical examination of your digestive tract and the stomach area
5. Questions by the doctor about what symptoms you may be facing and how they are manifesting within your body

3323 people found this helpful

My wife 24 yrs old & she is suffering from ulcerative colitis from last 8 months. She is having bloody stool daily 4-5 times. Even no effects of homeopathy frm last 6 months. Please suggest.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, F.I.A.G.E.S, M.S. ( General Surgery)
Gastroenterologist, Lucknow
There is a very effective treatment of ulcerative colitis in allopathy. Take tablet mesacol 2 tablets three times a day. Take cap vsl 3 once a day. Get colonoscopy done. If u want can review with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe gastric problems from around 5 years how do I get rid of it. Everyday I feel uncomfortable because of it. How could I control it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from severe gastric problems from around 5 years how do I get rid of it. Everyday I feel uncomfortable...
Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bleeding during motion and pain at the uterus part while sudden sit and stand positions.

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
Bleeding during motion and pain at the uterus part while sudden sit and stand positions.
Please clarify first whether you are a male or female Under your name you are listeda s amlae and under the symptoms you say that your uterus is paining. Uterus is a female organ. Increae intake of fluids stop dairy products Eat lot of fruits and veggies Do not sit for long hours .Keep moving.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After eating anything iam getting back within one hour I have acidity problem also what can I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
After eating anything iam getting back within one hour I have acidity problem also what can I do.
I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee, Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrus fruit 8. Avoid smoking and Alcohol 9. Regular Physical activities 10. Meditation Consult me for further Management we need to start medications after personal consultation
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Jab mai khana khati hoon to mera stomach mai gass ho jati hai. Aur mere stomach mai pain bhi hota hai. Mujhe constipation ki problem bhi hai. Mai 4 litter pani piti hoon aur fiber food bhi leti hoon. Phir bhi yahi problem hai please help me.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Dr. Jab mai khana khati hoon to mera stomach mai gass ho jati hai. Aur mere stomach mai pain bhi hota hai. Mujhe cons...
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Its been a week and I am not bale to digest any food and continuously having motions with pain. Well. I completely changed my food habits and having just fruits and rice with curd and avoided all other food articles. Please suggest wgat could be the possible problem and I am having gas problems as well.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Its been a week and I am not bale to digest any food and continuously having motions with pain.
Well. I completely ch...
Maintain proper hygiene, take filter water only. No smoking, no alcohol if any. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello! Doctor, I have blood in my stool and when I go for stool blood in that and pain as well. After passing stool its paining allot. Please Doctor suggest me.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
Hello! Doctor, I have blood in my stool and when I go for stool blood in that and pain as well. After passing stool i...
You may be having fissure in ano so you need to be examined by surgeon and proctoscopy to be done by the time use ointment lox anally 5 min before defecation and syp cremaffin 4 to 6 tsf in night to soft your stool.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from gastric problem and formation of gas is in excessive after operation of gal blader stone. Due to excessive gas formation she releases gas with loud sound which causes inconvienent to other family members. Please Suggest the tratment.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, Drink water in early in the morning. Avoid fast food, junk food. Dhania 20 g jeera 20 g and mishri 20 g 5 to 10g with normal water after30 mints of meal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I have a problem with my digestion system as I does not digest my food early so please answer me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sometimes I have a problem with my digestion system as I does not digest my food early so please answer me.
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have been suffering from heart burn, acidity, burping and indigestion problems. I went for basic health checkups a day back. I have collected my report today which shows - SGOT - 44 & SGPT - 77 (NORMAL RANGE 37 & 42 RESPECTIVELY) apart from that S cholesterol count is 223 whereas normal range should be 200. In my urine testing there's trace of albumin & acidic. I am getting tired and breathless for doing any activity which need physical efforts such as running, walking fast with head pain. I am seriously getting concerned about it. What disease am I suffering from? Which specialist doctor should I approach? Please help me detected My x-ray and ecg shows normal and no abnormality.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM-Gastroenterology, Advanced endoscopy fellowship
Gastroenterologist, Visakhapatnam
Hi I have been suffering from heart burn, acidity, burping and indigestion problems. I went for basic health checkups...
Hi Mr. lybrate-user. It looks like you are having exercise intolerance. Your tests show mild liver problem which could be related to you high cholesterol as well. Please visit a physician to get your BP and sugars checked. If you drink alcohol please control it. Your doctor may also check for hepatitis virus infection. You should be fine don't worry. Good day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old. We have got piles problem and all creating gas in stomach. Latrine(bowel) not clear. please help me out?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 44 years old. We have got piles problem and all creating gas in stomach. Latrine(bowel) not clear. please help m...
Take fiber diet. use green vegetables. avoid constipation. take tab pilex one tab 3 times daily. use anovate ointment on anus. consult surgeon for detail advise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed