Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Advani Suresh Hariram

Oncologist, Mumbai

1000 at clinic
Dr. Advani Suresh Hariram Oncologist, Mumbai
1000 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Advani Suresh Hariram
Dr. Advani Suresh Hariram is an experienced Oncologist in August Kranti Maidan, Mumbai. You can visit her at Juslok Hospital in August Kranti Maidan, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Advani Suresh Hariram on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

15, Dr. Deshmukh Marg, Pedder RoadMumbai Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Doctor, I read in a book "Why Suffer" by an American Doctor that Wheat Grass Juice (taken from 8-10 days old, grown in shade) is a guaranteed cure for all types of Cancer. Can you confirm? What is your analysis/experience?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi they read some ayurvedic book and reproduced it to earn money. It helps but I hv not seen any body fully cured. It can be cured if you take cancero medicine course-6 months. Available.

Hi, My father got infected with Oral cancer. The biopsy report says Squamous carcinoma grade 2. What will be treatment now?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Treatment Depends on the stage of the the cancer. Staging in oral cancer is usually done with clinical examination supplemented with radiological imaging like CT scan or MRI. Share the details of these investigations for treatment decision.
4 people found this helpful

Symptoms and Treatments of Cervical cancer

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Here are some symptoms and treatments for cervical cancer
Play video
1609 people found this helpful

My t. L. C is 11300. I am worried. And my. Platelets 250000/ please its blood cancer symptoms.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
No dear, tlc normally ranges from 4000-11000 and platelets from 1.5lakh to 4lakhs per cc mild derangement in tlc counts indicate acute infection may be cold cough or any other. So must not worry in leukaemias tlc counts increased to few lakhs mostly and blood pictureand bone marrow test is done to ascertain the cause.
12 people found this helpful

My son who is 24 year old and was diagnosised with ewing' s sarcoma of feumar bone and tumor grade iii as per biopsy report and under treatment since may 2014 and 14cycles of chemo. Completed with 25 cycles of radiation and opertaed and tumor removed, implant inserted, and pet scan clear, does he require 3 more chemo. As his oncodoc. Suggesting 3 more cycle of chemo. Hemo. Please advise.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. It is a very sensitive matter because it is a bone tumour. The number of cycles of chemotherapy to be given actually depends upon a lot of factors and oncologists are best people to decide for that. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.

My aunt having cancer in throat. She done chemotherapy at 45 days. After that treatment, physician told to operate the tumor in throat. Shall we proceed for that surgery? Can you tell me to help this problem and cure that problem.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), PhD (A.M) (Oncology) Scholar.
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help for your aunt. Apparently, your aunt has been administered neo-adjuvant chemotherapy to reduce the tumor size so that it can be surgically resected later on. You need to do a risk benefit analysis with help from your onco-surgeon, and take a decision accordingly, fast. Simultaneously, an integrative treatment with alternative medicines can be of help in improving clinical outcomes. You can revert with all relevant details for further naturopathic traction. Do take care, and all the very best.
3 people found this helpful

I was recently diagnosed with GERD and doc gave me two medicines for it and did not recommend any test. It is curing woth time but the problem is a feel shortness of breath like its not worse but mild but obv its frustrating for me. Its like sometimes I have to take extra effort to exhale properly inhaling is right. I do not know why it is. Is it a psychological issue cuz nowadays I am stressed to or due to gerd or what?

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), PhD (A.M) (Oncology) Scholar.
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Well, GERD can possibly be one of the reasons that can trigger allergic asthma, and cause shortness of breath. Medicines apart, as advised by your doc, you need make sure your diet/ nutrition, lifestyle including bowel habits etc. All are streamlined. Learn to relax and keep your stress levels low. Its advisable to eat in moderation and less than your full capacity than eating to your full. Try avoiding tea, coffee, spices, chilies, pickles, extremely hot & cold/ chilled foods. Do consume citrus fruits/ vegetables rich in vitamin C as they help strengthen your immunity. Stay well hydrated and consume at least 6 to 8 glasses of clean & filtered water daily. Warm saline gargling, at least once daily, shall help protect you from throat related afflictions that often trigger asthma in certain people. Mostly, fresh air, dry climate, regular exercise help too. Daily consumption of ginger tea helps a lot too, unless you are allergic to it. Post meals, try sitting in 'Vajrasana' yogasana for about 10 minutes. Learning well & practicing yogasanas like bhujangasana, shavasana, and pranayams like kapalbhati, anulom-viloma, bhramari etc on a daily basis are highly beneficial in this condition. Hope this helps. Do take care, and all the very best. Sincerely

My friend has breast cancer in second stage. Can she live happily without fearing about death?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
My friend has breast cancer in second stage. Can she live happily without fearing about death?
She definitely does not need to think about death. Hopefully she will live long. Second stage is a very good stage. Positive thinking beats all odds. She should just be regular with her treatment and follow up.

i am havi ng prostate problem as per recent test my psa is more than 12% i go for urinal frequently

MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
is it a diagnosed case of carcinoma prostate ? if not ask for a proctoscopic biopsy from the prostate gland and then let me know. as only increased PSA is not an indication of cancer, to prove it Biopsy will be required.

Hello doctor. I am a lymphoma patient now my treatment is over. (chemotherapy and radiation). Last 2 days I was fasting. Is their any problem for that. Should I fast for following days, because my treatment was at ramadan time.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Please avoid fasting as the body needs more energy to recover from the side effects of treatment. You may feel drained and healing will be poor.
1 person found this helpful

What treatment will be provided for lymph node cancer ?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Usually lymph node are secondarily effected when the primary tumour may be elsewhere in head and neck mostly primary lymph node cancer may be lymphomas, hodgkins or non hodgkins lymphomas are treated by chemotherapy, with or without radiation therapy. Secondary lymph node treatment may depend on primary site.

My father in law age 70 is having prostrate problem. Where n how can I cure this problem?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My father in law age 70 is having prostrate problem. Where n how can I cure this problem?
Your father has any urinary symptom like frequency/urgency/incomplete voiding/ dribbling? And share USG report with me We need to do S. PSA test also
1 person found this helpful

Sir what are the symptoms of mouth cancer. I smoke hukka Thrice a week. And I have got sore mouth. Is this a symptom of cancer?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear, it is not necessary it may be the sign of cancer but it can occur which is aggravated because of bad hygiene caused by smoking.
1 person found this helpful

My age is 60.Had initial stage uterus cancer. Undergone radical hysterectomy. What follow up tests are required after six months.

MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Kindly discuss the postoperative histopathology report . She might need radiotherapy +/- chemotherapy before follow up. Thanks .

Hi, I have right breast wall pain from past 3 months it is mild and it is radiating to neck and shoulder. I went to gynic she told everything is normal and went to ortho he told it is muscular pain they didn't order ultrasound or scan my pain is lil bit reduced now but I am scary thinking about breast cancer Please suggest My age is 26 Thanks in advance.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Please note that you can do a chest x-ray and and a usg of both breasts to rule out any problem. You can take belladonna 30 for pain one dose when required.

Are there screening tests that can find lung cancer early? How many people get lung cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir, early diagnosis of lung cancer can be made by screening chest xray, but it shouldn't be done very frequently as there is risk of radiation exposure so annually once is fine unless there is some problems like cough, blood in sputum, voice change, breathing difficulty etc. Lung cancer is the most common cancers relatrd deaths amongst males and the incidence is amongst males in nearly 7percent of all cancers.
12 people found this helpful

Slight bleeding in nips are symptom of breast cancer ?

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Carefully check the color of nipple discharge by taking it on white cloth most of time it is dirty greenish but looks like blood.
1 person found this helpful

Its an urgency. please tell me how many biopsy shld I go for to confirm cancer? And which hospital's biopsy report is treatable? please help me.

DM - Oncology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Diagnosis of cancer is done by biopsy, so one can have as many as biopsy till he gets diagnosis confirmed when has high suspiciousness.
1 person found this helpful

My father aged 77 has recently done his psa test result is 6. 42. He has no complication of prostrate gland what to do.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Most of the time, it is asymptomatic. 6. 42 is not significant elevation (you must refer to the lab range, in any case). Repeat psa after few months. If it continues to rise, you will have to consult a urologist to get prostate biopsy.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed