Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Adithi

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Adithi Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Adithi
Dr. Adithi is a renowned Endocrinologist in Veera Desai Road, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Just Diabetes in Veera Desai Road, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Adithi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Adithi

Just Diabetes

201 Shreyans Audeus,Fun Republic Cinema lane,Off Veera Desai Road,Andheri (West) L/M Hard Rock Cafe, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Adithi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am diabetic. My glucose level level at fasting is varying between 160 to 230. Suggest medicine ?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine diabonil drops (sbl) 20 dropss 3 times a day in 20 ml fresh water 15 minutes before meals uranium nitricum 1x. Chew 2 tabs twice daily report after 2 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is egg white is safe for. Uric acid patient? Uric acid patient which vegetarian protein source can take? Hope I will get an answer. Thank you.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Is egg white is safe for. Uric acid patient? Uric acid patient which vegetarian protein source can take? Hope I will ...
Ho Poresh... any protein in excess is not good... so instead of worrying about the diet... take homoeopathic treatment.. and cure Uric acid. problem and then you can eat anything.. Allopathic medicine will never cure and you will have to keep avoiding many things..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid problem (1.4. Doctor advise me to take medicine thyrox25. Do I need to take this medicine or lesser power. Should I take for whole life.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, hypothyroidism is diagnosed when tsh level is above 10 milli units/ml. Levels between 6 to 9.9 milli units of tsh are considered as subclinical and no treatment is advocated, unless t4 levels are low and some symptoms are also present. Dose of thyroxine in hypothyroidism is dependent on tsh level and body weight. Unless the details like tsh and t4 levels are given no comments can be made.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, 38 years age. I have got TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) test, which is 5.80.. T3 is 1.05, T4 is 7.52. SGPT: ALT is 94. Please guide me exact situation, it is normal or not. What to do. Any medicine. Prefer homeopath.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Are you presently taking any medicine for Thyroid and if not then what led you to go for these tests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe 18 year se sugar h or insulin leta hu 25-25 unit or third h tablet leta hu 100 mg kuch dino se leg or face par sujan hai. hba1. C 8.8 hai or back pain hota h. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Mujhe 18 year se sugar h or insulin leta hu 25-25 unit or third h tablet leta hu 100 mg kuch dino se leg or face par ...
Firstly your blood sugar needs to be well controlled so that your complaints can be effectively addressed. Have patience as it may take time for your body to respond. Maintaining an Ideal weight can be very beneficial in the future. Please talk to your doctor and discuss about all aspects of health in a holistic way. Take the help of a dietician who can plan a nutrtious diet with proper calories to achieve the long term goal. You can also take the help of a physiotherapist to take care of the physical problem. You can also add Homeopathy which is safe and gentle and can help the body to improve its immunity and aid natural healing. You can contact me for further details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having hypothyroid, taking daily 150mg I have habit of cigarette my throat is paining lightly while taking food or while drinking water any problem Will be created with the habit of cigarette further.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am having hypothyroid, taking daily 150mg I have habit of cigarette my throat is paining lightly while taking food ...
Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have my thyroid report pls check if it's good or do I need to take any medicine or visit doctor. T4 = 6.3 mcg/dL T3= 1.1 ng/mL TSH= 1.7miU/ml.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Your thyroid report is normal. There is no reason to worry. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 yr old. I have my IVF starting from May 2015. I am 71kgs. Doctor advised to reduce atleast 6-7 Kgs but have to focus on healthy food. Can you guide me.

MD, BAMS
Ayurveda, Pune
Yes, its good advice to reduce your weight. You need regular exercise like daily walk 40 minutes in morning and evening.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has diabetes problem and sometimes the problem with stomach. Is diabetes is related with stomach? Advise some precautions and food diet taken in diabetes.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
My mother has diabetes problem and sometimes the problem with stomach. Is diabetes is related with stomach? Advise so...
Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly and take medicene perscribed by your doctor regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic from last 15 years. Now I suffering from frozen shoulder due to which I cannot sleep in night. please suggest any medicine or exercise to overcome it.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am diabetic from last 15 years. Now I suffering from frozen shoulder due to which I cannot sleep in night. please s...
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic kali phos 12x + nat sulph 12x, 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it for 5 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(1121 ratings)

Dr. Tanvi Mayur Patel

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS, DE-Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
DOT Clinics , 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(264 ratings)

Dr. Alpesh Jain

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ranawat's Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(305 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Mulund), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Harsh

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Aarav Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment