Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Adappa Haridas Thimmappa

General Physician, Mumbai

200 at clinic
Dr. Adappa Haridas Thimmappa General Physician, Mumbai
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Adappa Haridas Thimmappa
Dr. Adappa Haridas Thimmappa is a popular General Physician in Dadar West, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Dr Adappa Haridas Thimmappa's Clinic in Dadar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Adappa Haridas Thimmappa and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Adappa Haridas Thimmappa's Clinic

11, Amar Kunj Bldg, Veer Savarkar Marg, Dadar West,Landmark: Shivaji Park, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Adappa Haridas Thimmappa

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I am 38 years. I sweat more than normal while less labour also got tired. I have problem of dizziness usually. Please advise.

MS , MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Sweat depends on the number of sweat glands which you seem to be having more. Regards tiredness. If your putting on weight of late then get your thyroid profile tested.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control diabetes? I am of 53 years old and I am taking ayurvedic medicine but still my glucose sugar level is 283. Whats the proper diet and exercise and medicines?

Fellowship in Endocrinology, DNB (FM),National Board of Examinations, MD Physician
General Physician, Delhi
How to control diabetes? I am of 53 years old and I am taking ayurvedic medicine but still my glucose sugar level is ...
Hi lybrate user, first of all if any medicine is not helping to bring the plasma glucose level down then you should consult your doctor, there are many other modalities in new age of medicine which can suit you according to the requirement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from free motions daily since last Monday. Due to this my stomach and head ache are arrived. Please tell the good suggestion.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late night sleep 5.panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6.audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's age is 40 years and I hv a diabetes. I have checked my sugar level and found 277 before meal and 573. How she overcome it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother's age is 40 years and I hv a diabetes. I have checked my sugar level and found 277 before meal and 573. How...
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and we have to examine her for medication
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male. Due to excessive masturbation I have got lots of acne on my face and back ,and my body has become thin. Is there any protein powder or any kind of supplements available for increasing body weight. I could be able to see the changes in 2 - 3 months.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Pune
I am 20 years old male. Due to excessive masturbation I have got lots of acne on my face and back ,and my body has be...
Do regular exercise, daily massage your body with oil, take proper diet, milk,cows ghee in regularly, fresh fruits, dry fruits, green vegetables, protein rich food, proper sleep. Avoid late night work, overexertion,excessive tea, coffee,cold drinks, chilled water, foods kept in fridge, fast food, bakery foods.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is best time to have green tea before meal or after meal. How green tea is helpful in weight and body detoxification.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
What is best time to have green tea before meal or after meal. How green tea is helpful in weight and body detoxifica...
Hi lybrate-user always take green tea after meals. Natural detox agent Green tea is natural. That is good news for your body, which is being bogged down with many impurities. The natural nature of green tea will ensure that your body does not have any synthetic chemicals to deal with. Such chemicals can cause an increase in impurities within your body, which would then render your detox project void. Neutralization of antioxidants Green tea is a very rich source of a powerful antioxidant known as Epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG). The chemical compound will enable your body to get rid of free radicals, which can be very dangerous. That is because they tend to attack healthy cells and damage or kill them. Such activities in the body may end up causing cell mutation, which may lead to diseases like cancer. When you detoxify your body using green tea extracts, you therefore help neutralize the effects of free radicals, which in turn will keep you healthier in the end. Weight loss Green tea is a well-known fat burner[2], which is why it is popular within the weight loss industry. When you go on a green tea detox process, you will benefit from the fat burning properties of green tea. Your body’s metabolic rate will end up increasing, which will lead to burning more fat than usual. By the time your detox process is complete, you may have shed off some weight.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to reduce my weight. I had thyroid problem and head ache. How can I come out from this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I want to reduce my weight. I had thyroid problem and head ache. How can I come out from this problem.
Please don't worry It is very easy As you reduce weight, your thyroid problem will also be reduced Please Wake up early go for morning walk for 40 minutes daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid outside food totally Take salads and fruits more Take vegetables juices and soups more Take Cap ayurslim by Himalaya 2 2 After foods Continue your thyroid treatment Re Consult me on Lybrate after 30 days for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been suffering from acidity for a few years but lately it has become very difficult to control. I have stomach pain and excessive acid secretion and reflux. Please help.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I've been suffering from acidity for a few years but lately it has become very difficult to control. I have stomach p...
This condition is most likely GERD. Please avoid stress, take proper sleep of 8 hrs, avoid heavy meals and spicy/oily food. Do not lie immediately after meals. Raise your headend by 30 degree. You need to take medications for atleast 8 wks. Kindly consult on pvt chat for medications. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fellowship of College of General Practice (FCGP), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Nagapattinam
இரும்பு சத்து நிறைந்துள்ள பழங்கள்
ரத்தத்தை உற்பத்தி செய்கின்ற 'அயர்ன்' என்ற இரும்பு சத்தானது உள்ள பழங்கள் ஆப்பிள், பேரீச்சை, திராட்சை மற்றும் பிஸ்தாப்பருப்பு போன்றவைகள் ரத்தத்திற்கு இரும்பு சத்தினை அளிகின்றன .

Hi, I have a problem of lot of sweat I sweat a lot more then regular even if to a room without fan is on I sweat as I went to play what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello, take homoeopathic treatment- calc carb 30 - 4 pills 3 times for 8 days sil 6x 4 pills 3 times for 8 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had been masturbating since 17 I'm 21 now n I masturbate once a day ! is that harmful? If so please gv tips to avoid it n prescribe some tablets or tonics sir.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I had been masturbating since 17 I'm 21 now n I masturbate once a day ! is that harmful? If so please gv tips to avoi...
Daily masturbation is definitely harmful for future married life. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take lots of water daily to detoxify body. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Take light dinner always. Follow this and give feedback.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Non-Operative Solutions For Pains

MBBS ,MD
Pain Management Specialist, Hyderabad
Non-Operative Solutions For Pains

A pain management specialist helps comprehensive treatment for neck, back pain and also chronic and cancer pains.

2 people found this helpful

I am allergic to sun. And it leads to migraine whenever I do not eat anything in the morning. And it starts with severe headache. So whats the solution?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I am allergic to sun. And it leads to migraine whenever I do not eat anything in the morning. And it starts with seve...
You know the solution already. If you have migraine like headaches and you know precipitating factories then avoid them. For example as in your case. - avoid continued, unprotected sun exposure - have meals at regular intervals, do not fast - avoid foods that you are allergic to - have a restful and good sleep at night to prevent frequent relapses inspite of taking all precautions you need a course of prophylaxis for migraine.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel uneasiness in right ankle (foot) with 3 month. If I walk too much then I feel pain at night what should I do. There is no swelling in leg. I feel little motion less in that area. Please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Get your blood checked for cbc and uric acid levels and avoid pickles and papads in your diet and use a crepe bandage while walking
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough from three months. What to do to cure this. I have tried all medicines but nothing happen.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Take Xray chest, Do a complete blood examination like ESR, CBC, Do a mantoux test and sputum examination. consult chest physician with report
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 5 months pregnant. I have low BP 65/107. I am feeling dizzy while changing my position. What should I do?

Advanced Infertility, MIS TRAINING, FICMCH, PGDS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
I am 5 months pregnant. I have low BP 65/107. I am feeling dizzy while changing my position. What should I do?
take plenty of fluids and keep hydrated, there is a physiological drop of BP in midtrimester pregnancy and you may start feeling better in later half of pregnancy
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been fracture my collarbone before two month. I have wear figure of 8 bandage about 45 days Can I get strong collarbone before fracture.

Cert.MDT (Mckenzie spine Therapist), CMP, MPTh/MPT, CDNT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
You can regain your previous strength post collarbone fracture but you need to start physiotherapy as soon as the orthopedic allows. You will probably need good mobilization and strength training.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It feels like vomiting but it doesn't and also have no desire to eat. Why is it so.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It feels like vomiting but it doesn't and also have no desire to eat. Why is it so.
Take one tablet of Aciloc Rd Tablet, Drink plenty of water.Take bland diet,avoid spicy food.If no relief consult
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel less of erection lately though I am a healthy man of 48 years and have had a very active sexual life. Lesser erection is causing stress as I am not able to enjoy the goodness of sex frequently.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I feel less of erection lately though I am a healthy man of 48 years and have had a very active sexual life. Lesser e...
1.Fatigue, stress, depression, 2.Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 3.Alcohol consumption, Smoking, consumption of tobacco, 4.Obesity, Diabetes, Hypertension, Heart disease, 5.Thyroid,Kidney problem, ,enlarged prostate, parkinsonism etc 6.Consult doctor to rule out these diseases. 7.Go for regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight 8.stop smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption9.Take good nourishing diet ,plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Take water melon, pomegranate, dark chocaolate 10. Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion. Take adequate rest 11. Do yoga, Meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 12. Topical Androgel/Testosterone replacement/ Zinc supplement can help. 13. Do serum testosterone examination and if low take testosterone injection after consulting physician 14. If no relief consult sex therapist/ sexologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Did hole body check up from thyrocare. And these are highlited please let me know what to do. BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN) PHOTOMETRY 7.3 mg/dl 7.9 - 20 URIC ACID PHOTOMETRY 7.86 mg/dl Male: 3.5 - 7.2 Female: 2.6 - 6.0 CALCIUM PHOTOMETRY 8.69 mg/dl 8.8 - 10.6 TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 205 mg/dl 125 - 200 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 166 mg/dl 85 - 130 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 5.1 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 4.1 Ratio 1.5 - 3.5 NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 164.6 mg/dl < 160 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 45.5 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28 MEAN CORP. HEMO. CONC (MCHC) 35.5 g/dL 31.5-34.5.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi,
Did hole body check up from thyrocare. And these are highlited please let me know what to do.
BLOOD UREA NITROGEN...
Hello, I have gone through the values mentioned, following are higher than normal: uric acid, total cholesterol, ldl and alt. Others are fine. Toal cholesterol is marginally high but ldl is definitely much higher. Liver enzyme alt is also marginally high. Not much of a problem but if you are alcoholic then it is better to reduce or stop that. Higher uric acid can cause joit pains, otherwise nothing much to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed