Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Acharya

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Acharya MBBS Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Acharya
Dr. Acharya is a renowned Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. Doctor is a qualified MBBS . You can visit him/her at Sitla Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Acharya and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#19B, Shindhi Society, SP Road, Chembur. Landmark: Opposite Bhakti Bhavan, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

#19B, Shindhi Society, SP Road, Chembur. Landmark: Opposite Bhakti Bhavan.Mumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Acharya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What causes Pain in breast may be ?

PG Dip. in Psychosexual Medicine, DPM, PG Dip(Medico Legal), MD, DHPh(UK), MBBS
Sexologist,
Send me details/ and Private consulting Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.200/ through Lybrate/ payment getway. Contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution by.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari, MBBS,MD Sexologist Pune.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I miss my dates this month but previous two months everything is normal my dates are on time but now its one month delayed what are the reasons should I consult doctor.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I miss my dates this month but previous two months everything is normal my dates are on time but now its one month de...
Reason may be overweight, some hormonal problems, PCOS, problems inside uterus etc. Wait for one week. If still no periods, then consult doctor.
32 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother 34 year old woman and have feel so weakness for last one month. What should I do now?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
My mother 34 year old woman and have feel so weakness for last one month. What should I do now?
Hi, lack of energy could be owing to a host of reasons--nutrient deficiencies, sporadic sleep cycles, under-eating and subsequently overeating, dehydration, skipping breakfast to name only a few reasons. To regain energy, ensure you drink ample water through the day and that your meals are wholesome and complete and that your daily diet includes fruits and fresh vegetables. Hope this helps. Do get in touch with us if you have any further queries.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you please suggest me a tablet for menstrual cramp?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Can you please suggest me a tablet for menstrual cramp?
Hello, take mag phos ptk. Tablets, 2~tablets three times a day with hot water or tea, only during menstrual cycle, thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a thyroid patient since 2001 with irregular periods are there any chance of being pregnant.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
I am a thyroid patient since 2001 with irregular periods are there any chance of being pregnant.
Yes there r very chances that you will become pregnant. But make sure your thyroid levels r well controlled with medications before you conceive. your periods will also become regular once you control the thyroid levels. And if your levels r under control already, then there cud b many other reasons for irregular cycles. Consult a gynaec personally.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I-pill tablet lene ke baad ladki ko bleeding hona compulsory he kya? Meri girlfriend ko I-pill lene ke baad kuch bhi nhi feel hua.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello sir I-pill tablet lene ke baad ladki ko bleeding hona compulsory he kya? Meri girlfriend ko I-pill lene ke baad...
It is always not compulsory, it does not mean that you are pregnant, for pregnancy you have to test for pregnancy by pregnancy kit. Your period may be early or delayed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Common Cold & Cough

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), bachelor of science
Ayurveda, Meerut
Common Cold & Cough
This is a very common problem and is caused by aggravation of kapha.
Remedies:
*body should be kept warm especially feet, chest, throat and head. Sweating is very helpful. The simplest way to do it is drink hot spice tea or some other hot drink and lie down on the bed. Take some warm cover like blanket and let the body sweat for 15 to 20 minutes.
*a glass of warm water mixed with one tea spoon of lemon juice and one tea spoon of honey can be taken 2-3 times a day.
In case of dry cough especially if it trouble is during the night, take cardamom, dry ginger, black pepper and cinnamon in equal quantity, say 10 gms. Each. Take white sugar or rock candy equal to the total weight that is 40 gms. Grind them and make a fine powder. From this take half a tea spoon (about 3 gms.) twice a day with honey or warm water after meals.
In case of sore throat a clove or two cardamoms or rock candy or a few raisins can be chewed. Gargling with warm salty water is also beneficial. This can be done two to three times a day.
For hacking cough and laryngitis: equal parts of honey and juice of baked lemon,(i. E. Sour citrusfruit) or 10 -15 drops of betel leaf juice with honey three times a day.
" the greatest wealth is health"
7 people found this helpful

I am 14 weeks pregnant. My tsh value is 0.06 T3 is 2.56 and t4 is 1.06.Is it normal. Thank you.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
I am 14 weeks pregnant. My tsh value is 0.06 T3 is 2.56 and t4 is 1.06.Is it normal. Thank you.
Production of thyroid hormones T3 and T4 increases by about 50%. As a result, the normal thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) level during pregnancy is lower than the normal nonpregnancy level. The new recommendations for TSH levels during pregnancy are the following: First trimester: less than 2.5 with a range of 0.1-2.5.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How long after missing a pill and pill free interval you are protected? Can starting the pill immediately would have been better after you missed second last pill of the pack? If condom failed this time, are you at higher risk of conceiving?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
How long after missing a pill and pill free interval you are protected? Can starting the pill immediately would have ...
Hello, if you have missed the second last active pill of the pack then the next pill should be consumed within 24 hrs to continue contraceptive protection, however it being the last week of active pill ovulation would have been already prevented and with the last week of sugar pills you should be expecting your menses. Once menses arrive then you can be sure of not being pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 28. Her period is late by 17 days. We do pregnancy test but result is negative. We did not want baby. She take the home made abortion food. Pregnancy symptoms also not visible. Suggest what we will do for period and to know the pregnancy. And for abortion.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife age 28. Her period is late by 17 days. We do pregnancy test but result is negative. We did not want baby. She...
Hello, first you need to rule out pregnancy for definite with a serum beta hcg test. If the test is negative then she is definitely not pregnant and no need for any abortifacients.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homeopath, Delhi
water is the most important part of our live we can't live without it and no medicine and nothing is there which can fulfil requirements so please never forget to drink plenty of water
You found this helpful

I m 19 year old my period is running and I have hard pain in navi why and what to do please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I m 19 year old my period is running and I have hard pain in navi why and what to do please suggest.
Hello, what you are experiencing is now as dysmenorrhoea and its common, you may relieve it with nsaids like meftal-spas twice a day or just use hot fomentation for conservative management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I would like to know what what foods is need to a pregnant lady in order to live health, herself as well her child.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I would like to know what what foods is need to a pregnant lady in order to live health, herself as well her child.
During pregnancy, do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid non veg and eggs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

7 months pehle mujhe ectopic pregnency hui thi jisme mera right fallopian tube raptured hogya tha to surgery krke mera right tube and right ovary remove krdiya gaya .last 2 months se hum baby plan krrhe hain bt har baar periods aajate hain sperm bhi pura ander chala jata hai achhe se fir bhi m conceive kyu nhi krrparhi hun .I'm very tensed please help me.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
7 months pehle mujhe ectopic pregnency hui thi jisme mera right fallopian tube raptured hogya tha to surgery krke mer...
The chance of a pregnancy per cycle is 20-30% however in your case wud be reduced in alternate months. If you are that worried see a gynaec who can run some tests and decide on whether you need further medication to help you with pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. Mujhe 1 december 2015 ko baby hui thi but uski body me bhut si problems ki wajah se uski 24 january ko death ho gayi Abhi mujhe koi baby nhi h. Nd mujhe twins baby chahiye.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 25 years old. Mujhe 1 december 2015 ko baby hui thi but uski body me bhut si problems ki wajah se uski 24 januar...
See there is no treatment that can guarantee twin pregnancy. Still if you go for ivf, it ll increase your chances of twins. Better ye hain k single baby hi ho. Twins pregnancy is complicated at times. You can try to conceive on your own, if you don't conceive then you need treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods have not yet come so one week before i.checked I can test so it was negative m today I checked its positive so I do not want to be pregnant I want to. Abortion so which pill can I take urgently.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My periods have not yet come so one week before i.checked I can test so it was negative m today I checked its positiv...
Hello, Please confirm conclusively with serum beta hcg test as to whether you are pregnant or not and if positive then you can opt for medical termination at a registered MTP CENTER.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Women- Beware of Your Health- Opt for Well Women Check

Partners in Health
Multi Speciality, Gurgaon
Women- Beware of Your Health- Opt for Well Women Check

According to recent statistics only 40% of Indian women opt for preventive health check. Majority resort to self medication and ignore the signs and symptoms of a major illness. Ignorance and neglect leads to complications and fatality. It is important that every woman understands the importance of her health and prevention. Given below are some aspects that ever women needs to consider and implement:

  • Physical examination every 2 to 3 years.
  • Breast check- to identify early signs of breast cancer. Mammography- every 1 to 2 years after the age of 40 years.
  • Screening for thyroid should be done at regular intervals.
  • Screening for diabetes- every 3 years after the age of 45 years.
  • Screening for cholesterol and blood pressure - every 5 years after the age of 35 years to reduce the risk of heart diseases.
  • Women should undergo screening for osteoporosis. Bone mineral density test helps to identify problems early and treatment should be started to prevent fractures.
  • Eye examination is essential after every 1 year to prevent eye related problems.
  • PAP Smear test - Women at the age of 21 to 30 should undergo a pap smear test every 3 years. This is an essential test for checking cervical cancer. After the age of 30 years. PAP smear+ HPV test should be done every 5 years.
  • Screening for ovarian cancer- a vaginal ultrasound is recommended to patients with a family history of cancer in ovary or any pelvic pain should undergo this test.

Consult for any abnormality:
Most importantly if you detect any abnormality in your body it is essential that you consult a doctor immediately. Ignoring or neglecting the signs and symptoms can complicate matters.

12002 people found this helpful

My wife aged 27 years is suffering from vaginal bleeding since monday last. Usually her period cycle occurs between 26th day to 30th day. Last period occurred on 4th Nov, that means on last monday becomes 18th day of last period. So she is in confusion that is it normal period or something else! Info: We r married since Jan 15. She never conceived till date. Kindly advise.

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist,
My wife aged 27 years is suffering from vaginal bleeding since monday last. Usually her period cycle occurs between 2...
This early vaginal bleeding may happen sometimes for various reasons, like life style change, weight gain or weight loss or hormonal imbalance, and gets back to normal again. It may be caused by emergency contraceptive pills or by hormonal contraceptive pills also. Moreover stress and anxiety may release stress hormones and alter her flow. If the bleeding continues, she may have consultation with a doctor for any cervical bleeding or other uterine bleeding.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed