Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Abhishek Kulkarni

Pediatrician, Mumbai

1250 at clinic
Dr. Abhishek Kulkarni Pediatrician, Mumbai
1250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Abhishek Kulkarni
Dr. Abhishek Kulkarni is one of the best Pediatricians in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Abhishek Kulkarni personally at Raheja Hospitals in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Abhishek Kulkarni on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Raheja Rugnalaya Marg,Mahim. Landmark: Near Police Quarters Colony, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abhishek Kulkarni

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 35 year old. I have one daughter 8 year old and 1 year old son. My son does not sleep at night. He do not play only crying with close eyes Please suggest proper treatment for him.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I am 35 year old. I have one daughter 8 year old and 1 year old son.
My son does not sleep at night. He do not play o...
It appears that your son remains alright in day time but does not sleep at night since quite long time and he closes his eyes while crying. Closing eye during cry is not abnormal. Most likely your child remains hungary. Try to feed him of his choice item.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we give brown rice to a six months old baby? Can we add salt to the porridges prepared for babies?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
yes you may give brown rice but the grain is big for the age.baby may not be able to swollow.salt may be added to the porridge.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is only 1.2 years old, abd he is suffering from cold issue. Can any doctor suggest me for best remedy? And please help me what kind of medicine I have to stock for emergency for kids?

MD - Paediatrics, MRCPCH
Pediatrician, Bangalore
My son is only 1.2 years old, abd he is suffering from cold issue. Can any doctor suggest me for best remedy? And ple...
Ina Fanta and toddlers are expected to have atleast 8-10 infections a year. If they are active playful and growing well, nothing to worry. Saline nasal drops and paracetamol for fever are good enough.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not? My fvr is fyn while having mdcn but I have it after some time of mdcn I can walk fyn having no strong cough too and have good energy level too in case of fever too Yessss but in my reports of liver SGOT is about 46 which shd he btwn 1 to 35 and ESR is 15 and shd btwn 0 to 10. Pls tell me about all the complications I am confuse Thanks in advance.

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
What r the symptoms of TB? And in which case it is possible. May gym responsible for gym or not?
My fvr is fyn while ...
There can be various symptoms of tb depending on which part of body is affected. If you have fever for only few days do not worry. Can be viral fever.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctors Our baby is 115 days old today, she had her third vaccination yesterday at 11 am, after vaccination she had fever and we gave her CALPOL two times till now, she is having mild fever now and passing stool eight times per day which is more than usual she used to do. Also she is not taking feeding and sometimes she vomits. Please advice if it is matter of any concern as mild fever is also not going away. Thanking you Regards

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hello Doctors Our baby is 115 days old today, she had her third vaccination yesterday at 11 am, after vaccination she...
Mild fever is the good effect of vaccine and passing stool can be infection. To control it, if you are giving bottle feed you have to stop and give breastmilk and other feed if you give at all, feed with a spoon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Acute Bronchitis - Causes and Treatment

MD - Internal Medicine, FUPDA, FICP, FIACM
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faizabad
Acute Bronchitis - Causes and Treatment

As we go about life and routine activities, we may be exposed to a lot of different types of environments. We may have to travel in heavy traffic and may be exposed to vehicular pollution, there may be times when we are at places that allow smoking and that may expose us to smoke from cigarettes. Our nature of work today requires us to be constantly in a situation where we take in industrial fumes and exhausts. Being in any of these conditions temporarily may not be a big matter of worry, but when the incidents get more frequent they may lead to troubles in breathing and diseases such as bronchitis or acute bronchitis.

Acute bronchitis is a condition in which the bronchial tube that carries air to and from the lungs gets inflamed due to different reasons. The biggest hazard related to the inflammation of the bronchial tube is that the patient may suffer from constant coughing and irritation of the throat putting pressure on the lungs. In advanced cases, a bronchial infection may also leave the nodes of the lungs inflamed, making it more difficult for the patients to breathe.

Causes of Acute Bronchitis:

  1. The most common causes of bronchitis include the infection of the bronchial tube with bacteria or virus, which lead to the inflammation of the tube and subsequent bouts of coughing.

  2. A habit of smoking cigarettes or being exposed to cigarette smoke as a passive smoker may lead to the infection of the bronchial tube.

  3. Vehicular smoke and fumes also lead to the inflammation and infection of the tube that plays an imminent role in supplying oxygen to the lungs.

  4. Finally, when one works in a position where he/she is exposed to chemicals or harmful exhausts on a constant basis may also have to suffer from acute bronchitis.

Treating the Problem:

One of the best ways to combat health issues such as problems of bronchitis may be to lead a lifestyle as healthy as possible and to make sure that bad habits such as cigarette smoking are kept at bay. Apart from lifestyle habits, if a person falls prey to acute bronchitis, it may be important to undergo treatment so that long term effects to the lungs may be avoided.

Choosing the right treatment is of essence when you need to get the best results. One of the most effective treatments in maintaining a healthy bronchial tube is to opt for homeopathic treatment. The most viable trait of the treatment is that it does not lead to affecting the other body systems in a negative manner and the results are achieved by ensuring that it remains easy on the body. The natural ingredients and components of the medicines in homeopathy do not leave the patient weak and fighting for strength. This is one of the main reasons why people today prefer homeopathy over other conventional medicines.  

3138 people found this helpful

Ma child is a downsydrome baby of 1 years 5mnth. He started walk frm 1 yr 3mnth. He talks in his language something n all. He plays nicely. He comes to us when we call. Can I know that my child is like a normal child? Can he study in a normal school? Can he be like other children?

DNB (Pediatrics), MBBS
Pediatrician, Mohali
Ma child is a downsydrome baby of 1 years 5mnth. He started walk frm 1 yr 3mnth. He talks in his language something n...
Hi, it seems that your child is passing developmental milestones almost as well as the other babies. This is a good sign, and means that your child can probably go to regular school and be like other children. Get a developmental assessment done at around 2 years by your pediatrician/ a psychologist specializing in down's syndrome, warm regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, please help me, what is Giardiasis infection, is it very serious? My 1 year old son passes stool after every meal so it counts 4-6 times a day from past 7 months.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hello doctors, please help me, what is Giardiasis infection, is it very serious? My 1 year old son passes stool after...
It is a protozoa infecting gut which may remain silent or may cause abdominal disturbances like pain in abdomen, loose motion etc. It is not so serious directly but may interfere in absorption of nutrients.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My 7 year old daughter is suffering from low level of thyroid. Her growth is not normal at this age. Mentally she is good but her physical growth is bad. Her nails also didn't growing from last more than 10 months. Kindly suggest me what to do.

MD - Homeopathy
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Hi, Mr. Lybrate-user, firstly if your daughter is a thyroid patient you should regularly check her tsh levels so we can analyse whether her thyroid status is normal or no if she is on medication. Because you require to adjust the dose of her medicines as per her tsh levels. Regarding diet you should increase her protein diet. Introduce sprouts, paneer, milkshakes, dates, jaggery in her diet. Lastly you also need to give her diet which is rich in calcium like ragi, almonds, milk and milk products. There are also very good yogas for thyroid patients, teach her it will benefit her and you can also start her on homoeopathic medicines which will give wonderful results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 5 month old 6 th is running. Which type of food I gave him? Can I gave him Cerelac?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My baby is 5 month old 6 th is running.
Which type of food I gave him?
Can I gave him Cerelac?
You have to start all homemade foods mashed well according to his taste, By one year should be sit with you on dining table.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is of 4 months. He got loose motion due to infection because I feed him through bottle also please suggest me remedy.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Ghaziabad
Dear , firstly, if mother's milk is adequate, don't give him bottle feeds. If not adequate, give him only infant milk formula, not open cow milk. Also, although tedious, katori/spoon feeding is more hygienic. If you have to use a bottle, then make sure you use a sterile bottle every time, and make sure gaps between feeds are at least 3 hrs.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why at the age of 9 months baby get frightened /start crying by the presence of many people i. E. When witness a party or marriage function?

MRCPCH, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Why at the age of 9 months baby get frightened /start crying by the presence of many people i. E. When witness a part...
Hello, at this age it is called stranger anxiety which is quiet normal for this age and would settle slowly with time so don't worry. If any other concern then let us know.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 1 month baby me not getting sufficient milk for baby which food I should eat to get milk.

Fellowship in Pediatric Critical Care (IAP), MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jalandhar
I have 1 month baby me not getting sufficient milk for baby which food I should eat to get milk.
Plenty of liquid total more than 2 litres including milk, juice, lassi, dal ,soup daliya, coconut water etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2.5 months old daughter has started gaining bumps on her face. Doctor recommended to apply mometasone cream on her face twice a day. But little bit confused as some say they should be applied on skin of kids older than 2 years. Any help will be appreciated.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
My 2.5 months old daughter has started gaining bumps on her face. Doctor recommended to apply mometasone cream on her...
Hello lybrate-user yes the skin of babies is very delicate so avoid all this n try that the no body kisses her face n before sleep clean her face.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 year old is sick with a temperature of 100 degree she can not keep anything down including liquids. What should I do.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
My 3 year old is sick with a temperature of 100 degree she can not keep anything down including liquids. What should ...
Once the temperature comes down they will eat. Try to control the fever with paracetamol, tepid sponging etc. Meantime keep trying feeds in the form of liquids and bland diet little by little.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby has completed her two months. Giving her Breast feeding she is passing bad smell gases n sometimes she cries n she. Is not passing stools everyday is it normal sometimes she throws torn milk also. Plzz tell.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
My baby has completed her two months. Giving her Breast feeding she is passing bad smell gases n sometimes she cries ...
As per your description, your baby has some gaseous distention problem. Because of that your baby did not do stool properly and throw out the milk. Start giving grip water. Apply some oil on stomach and provide some heat through hot water bottle. Do not stop feeding your baby. You have to maintain your diet also, avoid eating heavy food. She will be alright.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a son aged 3.4 years. Everything is ok but we are worried about his digestion or the appetite. Many a times it happens that while having his food he gets a cough which is followed by puking out of his food fully. Later we again have to feed him but he intakes less food as compared to earlier. Please suggest.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Frequent small meals will help. Don't stuff food in the mouth or force feed. If the weight of the baby (13-14 kg) is OK, dont worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 15 years old boy. Cough and cold reoccurs again and again especially if weather is cold or changing please recommend remedy.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It is possible you have cold allergy. Infection has to be ruled out. Test cbc & aec and send the reports to me to prescribe a medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin 16 years old and he is diagnosed hbsag reactive and sgpt lvl is 270, hbsag serum patient value is 1661.94 and hbv viral load by TAQ MAN is 101000000. So we need your valuable advice in this regard. Please advice us what should I do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
He needs supportive care and there is no specific medicine for HbV. He may in due course turn negative.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed