Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Abhishek

Homeopath, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Abhishek Homeopath, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Abhishek
Dr. Abhishek is an experienced Homeopath in Santacruz West, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Siddanth Polyclinic in Santacruz West, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Abhishek on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Siddanth Polyclinic

Kings Acres Building, Ground Floor, Saraswati Road, Opposite Gokul Hotel, Santacruz West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abhishek

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I love to play cricket & I was a good batsman. Bt I'm having some problems with my eyes from last 2-3 years. I can't see well in sun & wind. A doctor told me that I don't have any problem with my eye power but I have allergy & advised me'Andreplus' eye drop. Is it enough for my treatment? Can I play cricket again?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I love to play cricket & I was a good batsman. Bt I'm having some problems with my eyes from last 2-3 years. I can't ...
Your problem is photophobia where there is a problem in visibility in strong light -------------yes you can use above eyedrops and if problem consult me, myself being a homoeopath will advise you internal nd external medicines for your eye problem---------------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to remove stretch marks from belly? I have stretch marks on belly its look ugly I want to remove it. Please suggest me how to reduce it.

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Hyderabad
If they are recent stretch marks then laser or dermabrasion should work. If they are old stretch marks then surgical excision of the skin could reduce the percentage of stretch marks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor I'm very lean. I want put some weight. Could you please advise me what to do to gain weight.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi Doctor
I'm very lean. I want put some weight. Could you please advise me what to do to gain weight.
i suggest you easy method of weight gain just follow it for year you will gain weigh defiantly 1. start exercise regularly for 3 month and then after 3 month leave it for 3 month at the time of exercise your diet will increase but same diet continue after 3 month when you stop exercise so thats why your weight will increase automatically now we discus about diet 2.take dates with milk in the morning breakfast 3.triphala kadha 4 tsp beore lunch and dinner 4.amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach this take for 1.5 month only your weight gain will take definitely note=avoid over eating ...... When you are trying to gain weight, you should eat food the rich in vitamins and minerals. 1. Healthy food includes meat, egg, milk, fruit vegetables, fruits, and nuts. Cashews, almonds, dates, walnuts, dry grapes, apricots, peaches are some of the dried fruits and nuts that can be added to breakfast, salads, cereal and desserts. Sesame seeds, ground nuts, and peanuts also contain fats in them and can help in adding that extra pounds you desire. 2. Sometimes loss of appetite may also cause weight loss. So you should take following remedies improving weight A]triphala kadha 4tsp before lunch and dinner B]amala juice 4 tsp + sugar 2 tsp+ honey 2 tsp empty stomach in the morning umami flavor increases satiety and enhances appetite. Due to improving hunger and digestion whatever you will eat more and even you eat more it will digest properly and your weight will increase naturally without any supplement
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 27 male, married 2 years ago, I think I have a problem of early discharge of semen at the time of intercourse, it hardly takes 5-7 mins so can you suggest me something to increase my time.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi I am 27 male, married 2 years ago, I think I have a problem of early discharge of semen at the time of intercourse...
Hello, Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Management: Regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it. Practice pranayam regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. Not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. One can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises. These exercises are good for gaining and maintaining good health. Also, practice Pelvic floor exercise or Kegel exercise, consists of repeatedly contracting and relaxing the muscles that form part of the pelvic floor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old women. With breast size of 30. Need to increase three more inch. Will it be possible through diet or any medicines. Other than surgery. Please suggest.

M.Ch - Plastic Surgery, M.S. General Surgery
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Ambala
What you need to increase is not inches but cup size. Inches is the measurement of your chest and not your breast. Diet will increase overall fat in your body which may also increase the size of your breasts but also will increase abdominal fat. For isolated increase in breast, you will need to augment it by implants or your own body fat. You will have to consult a plastic surgeon for both.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 36 years my weight is 75 Kg some times my knees r paining specially in winter and rainy season I am housewives and I have two kids pls suggest some home remedies.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My age is 36 years my weight is 75 Kg some times my knees r paining specially in winter and rainy season I am housewi...
Core Strengthening Exercise- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams Stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports Taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area Contrast Fomentation (Hot and Cold). Contrast bath---It is a form of treatment knee is applied warm water followed by the immediate application of the knee with ice water. This procedure is repeated several times, alternating hot and cold. Note that the treatment should always end in the ice water, as heat will induce the body's inflammatory response, while cold helps to decrease inflammation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am cleaning my ear with ear bud i noticed that it is bleeding what should i do now ?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
U might have perforated ur ear drum with that ear bud.Now keep ur ear dry(no drops/water) and start tab.Advent 625 mg three times a day, if paining tab.Chymoral plus twice a day and tab.Rantac 150 mg twice a day(empty stomach) for 1 week.This type of perforation usually heals by itself provided all precautions are taken.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes since 3 years. Could you pls suggest me the good diet chart? My age is 29 years & weight is 76 kg. How can I become slim?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I am suffering from diabetes since 3 years. Could you pls suggest me the good diet chart? My age is 29 years & weight...
Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly and take medicene perscribed by your doctor regularly. Check your thyroid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son issuffering from fever from last 2 days, I give him medicine. When he take medicine he quite well but after sometime again fever come.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My son issuffering from fever from last 2 days, I give him medicine. 
When he take medicine he quite well but after s...
-Dolo-650 mg twice or thrice daily can be taken to lower a fever . -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -Fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc. -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .avoid outside food
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother had an open heart surgery exactly 2 years back. Her 1 valve was changed and one repaired. She is regular on checkups. This time her INR is 1.74 which is thick blood. Normal IAnR should be 2.5.And today in the morning she had blood coming out of her mouth. What could be the reasons for that? She is 54 years of age.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My mother had an open heart surgery exactly 2 years back. Her 1 valve was changed and one repaired. She is regular on...
As she is having mechanical heart valve, then her inr should be between 2-3 or it can even be higher. And even if she is taking anticoagulant then ratio is too between 2 and 3. Normal is between 0.8-1.2. It seems to be ok. I would suggest you to consult cardiologist as there could be an abnormality like internal bleeding.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very much back pain when I wake up in morning from 2 month. What should I do? advise me.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have very much back pain when I wake up in morning from 2 month. What should I do? advise me.
Hi, thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to actually have persistent back pains. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After my c section my left thigh becomes little sense than right thigh. I have 2 and half months baby. Why it is occur and how wiĺl I get rid of this?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
After my c section my left thigh becomes little sense than right thigh. I have 2 and half months baby. Why it is occu...
It can occur due to compression of nerve during pregnancy and labour. Maintain correct posture, reduce weight and if still persists, please consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having fairfall since past 1 year and hair greying problem since past 6-7 years.... Pls.advice me some effective remedies..

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am having fairfall since past 1 year and hair greying problem since past 6-7 years....

Pls.advice me some effectiv...
Please take comm. S. 200 / 5 drops in little water twice a day for two days only. Morticum 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby was born in April end this year and my wife had normal delivery with stitches. She is unable to control the urge to pee or even for washroom. Is it safe to have sex in the given conditions? If yes, any precautions are needed?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
My baby was born in April end this year and my wife had normal delivery with stitches. She is unable to control the u...
Hi lybrate user, first rule out urine infection. Please get urine routine microscopy test first and treat infection once she is free of it afterwards you can plan sex.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/Madam, I am 38 years old, always I am feel my mind is get hanged like when we are get cold or not get proper sleep that time how we will disturb same type I am always feel my mind is get hang and I am not to get interest for anything, even I am trying to be active but it wont allow me, some time it will get struck absence mind to while driving, speaking, working etc. Kindly suggest me how I have to come out.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Dear Sir/Madam, I am 38 years old, always I am feel my mind is get hanged like when we are get cold or not get proper...
Hello. Are you not getting enough of sleep? Or else are you very tensed nowadays? Any recent history of injury? Take homoeopathic medicines - Bacopa Monierri Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice daily and Kali Phos. 6x/ once at night - take them for 20 days. After that revert back for further guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I had c section 3 months back when can I start exercising and return to normal diet.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi, I had c section 3 months back when can I start exercising and return to normal diet.
you can start mild exercises now taking care not to have stress on the abdominal area .walking distance s the best exercises for you . start with slow pace and build it up gradually in pace . you can have normal diet but avoid spicy and oily stuff . continue having fruits and green vegetablesalong with milk and curd.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years male not married having lower back pain, neck and shoulder joint pains for last 3 years, hair fall at the middle of head, and tummy fat, and frequent head ache if work is more or went in day sun light or if the day is too hot.

BPTh/BPT, Credentialed Mckenzie therapist
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hi. Your prob can be mechanical meaning position postures and movements bring on the pain. Try consultation of a mckenzie therapist in your area n gt rid of the problem. U dnt need general physio exs. Its an international assessment which treats the root cause of the problem. If u want I can help u wid it
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is lemon juice good for our eyes if we put in our eyes, can lemon juice cure any eye diseases or it will harm our eyes.

MBBS, DOMS, MS - Ophthalmology, , Fellowship in phacoemusification
Ophthalmologist, Patna
Is lemon juice good for our eyes if we put in our eyes, can lemon juice cure any eye diseases or it will harm our eyes.
You should not use lemon juice as eye drops but you take orally as a drink because it has got plenty of vit c.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir Sir actually I am very fat I my friends call me moti please sir tell me how to loss my weight.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hello sir Sir actually I am very fat I my friends call me moti please sir tell me how to loss my weight.
Dear lybrate-user, I can plan your daily diet according to your lifestyle and food habits.. Below are few tips for weight loss: 1. Eat small and frequent 4 -5 meals in a day, instead of 3 heavy meals. 2. Include high-protein foods like milk and milk products, paneer, dals, soybeans, eggs, chicken/fish (if non-vegetarian). Reduce excess carbohydrate intake like rice, banana, chips, burgers, pizzas, etc 3. Minimize sugar intake in the form of sweets, cakes, pastries, chocolates, etc 4. Use less of oil to cook your food as well as stop eating fried stuff like puris, chips, samosas, etc. 5. Drink 3 -4 lts of water daily. 6. Include 30 minutes brisk walks 5-6 times a week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have almost lost all my teeth what will be the cost for permanent teeth transplant. I also want to know can we fix the teeth which is already come out.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have almost lost all my teeth what will be the cost for permanent teeth transplant. I also want to know can we fix ...
We won't be able to fix the teeth which has already come out and the cost of teeth implant will be approximately 50000 rupees.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Kruti Bhuskute

BHMS
Homeopath
V-Care Poly Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Dr Batra's Healthcare

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr Batra's Healthcare - Santacruz, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Dr Batra's Healthcare

India, Dubai, London
Homeopath
Dr Batra's Healthcare - Santacruz, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(2331 ratings)

Dr. Fatema Ebrahim

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr Valkal's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(80 ratings)

Dr. Professor Bhavesh Acharya

MD, BHMS
Homeopath
Global Homoeopathy & Esthetiques Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(101 ratings)

Dr. Prabha Acharya

PGDM In Cosmetology, Trichology & Weight Managmen, MD, BHMS
Homeopath
Global Homoeopathy & Esthetiques Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment