Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Abhijith Manjrekar

General Physician, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Dr. Abhijith Manjrekar General Physician, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Abhijith Manjrekar
Dr. Abhijith Manjrekar is a popular General Physician in Kurla West, Mumbai. You can visit him at Kohinoor Hospital in Kurla West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Abhijith Manjrekar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ali Yavar Jung, Kirol Road, Premier Colony, Kohinoor City, Kurla West. Landmark: Opp LBS Marg, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abhijith Manjrekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am all wase se sweating Like I'm just sitting wisely how come I see that I have full of sweating.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating could be due to 1. Anxiety, nervousness 2 obesity, diabetes, thyroid problem, 3. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 4. Avoid anxiety, nervousness, tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 5. Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 6. Consult skin specialist for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from night fall since last 2 years Due to this my health is going down. Tell me, what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I am suffering from night fall since last 2 years
Due to this my health is going down. Tell me, what can I do?
Do you have it every night its common at your age eat well and exrcise to keep fit there is no treament for this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is experiencing a terrible ear pain suggest some remedies for it waiting for your reply.

MS- ENT
ENT Specialist, Jaipur
My father is experiencing a terrible ear pain suggest some remedies for it waiting for your reply.
there may be infection in ear. start proper antibiotics n pain killers. keep ear dry....avoid cold n sour stuff
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old I am suffering from psoriasis will you please tell me how to recover?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 20 years old I am suffering from psoriasis will you please tell me how to recover?
there are many ayurvedic medicines for this purpose like ras manikya ras...gandhak rasayan....panchnimbadi churna....panchtikta ghrit guggul...arogya vardhini vati...khadirarishta....marichyadi oil...pranacharya B clean syrup..take these medicines by consulting with a good ayurvedic doctor
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 37 years old male, suffering from diabetics from 3 years, I have frequent gastric, indigestion problem, and every often I feel pain in left side of body, hands, legs and back shoulder, I can not sleep in night for more than 4 HRS, my diabetic is under control PPBS - 120 and FPPS- 158, please suggest suitable treatment. I suffer from kind of nerve pains also.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hi I am 37 years old male, suffering from diabetics from 3 years, I have frequent gastric, indigestion problem, and e...
You will require antacids for your gastric problem. Your fasting blood sugar are high. Follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in salt, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables. Walk for at least 30 minutes a day for 5 days in a week. Medicine and insulin will work better if you follow diet and exercise. Get your Vitamin B12 and Vitamin D3 level because low level of this vitamins can cause nerve pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/ madam which food will give me energy to enhance sex duration to ten minutes? Which ayurvedic medicine will be helpful for premature ejaculation?

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist, Mumbai
Sir/ madam which food will give me energy to enhance sex duration to ten minutes? Which ayurvedic medicine will be he...
Have good sleep, do exercise & yoga daily for 1 hour. Take hot milk 1 glass morning & evening. Avoid spicy. Chilli. Nd fried food Take tab. Manmath Ras. Tb. Pushp dhanva Ras. Nd tb pooranchndra ras one tab. Each morning & evening for 3 months. Wd hot milk. See d results or otherwise consult a sexologist personally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male my name is muthu I have a some problem I have heavy headache What is the solution for the tell me doctor.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am male my name is muthu
I have a some problem 
I have heavy headache 
What is the solution for the tell me doctor.
check your BP, check your eye sight.take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband had fever three days back and he was given antibiotics with the paracematols. He does not have fever now but he is unable to get up because of body ache .Can I suggest me what can be done?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
My husband had fever three days back and he was given antibiotics with the paracematols. He does not have fever now b...
Hi there ~ post infection lethargy and weakness is common. Please wait for a few days before you consult a local doctor (i believe he will recover and the doctor will not be necessary). In the meantime, please be very careful about diabetes. I hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having eye problems since 1 week it get very dark and red. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Do you have pain/ discharge from eyes also? one eye or both eye involved? h/o any eye trauma? red eye may be due to 1. Lack of sleep 2. Long travelling 3. Infection 4 allergy 5 excessive use of laptop/tv/ mobile so kindly follow following advises 1. Avoid using excessive tv/ computers 2. You should wash your eyes with fresh water 2-3 times in a day 3. Maintain hygiene 4 do not rub your eyes with hands 5 kindly consult eye doctor for testing refractive errors and to rule out infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from an uncontrolled type-2 diabetes from last 5 yrs. His age is 45. His average glucose level is 285. Also his hemoglobin is also very low as his eyes appears to be yellow. PLEASE SUGGEST THE DAILY DIET PLAN AND ITS ROUTINE WITH EXERCISES OR MEDICINES.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Diabetes, often referred to by doctors as diabetes mellitus, describes a group of metabolic diseases in which the person has high blood glucose (blood sugar), either because insulin production is inadequate, or because the body's cells do not respond properly to insulin, or both. It is a difficult task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose – SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS), & HbA1C (inform me) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style. For diabetes, hypertension (high BP) and many long-term illness control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take. I assure you a proper guidance. If you keep in touch personally. Diet Plan For Diabetes FOOD ITEMAmountPROTEIN (gm)CALORIE (Kcal) EARLY MORNING Fenugreek seeds with 1 cup of water--- Tea (without sugar)1 cup435 Marie Biscuits2156 Breakfast Stuffed methi/palak /lauki paratha2 small7200 Curd50 gm (1 cup)330 OR Egg white / Paneer Bhurji1 medium bowl6130 Plain roti (no oil)2 small3150 OR Vegetable poha/upama/oats/daliya1 soup bowl4.5230 MID MORNING Apple /guava/orange1-40 LUNCH Salad (10 mins before lunch)1 Medium bowl130 Capsicum + gobhi veg1 medium bowl185 Dal1 soup bowl6130 Phulka (no ghee)26175 EVENING Milk / green tea / herbal tea / lemon water1 cup235 Roasted chana + Muri1 cup585 DINNER Salad (10 mins before dinner)Phulka (no ghee24.5150 Lauki veg1 cup285 Curd1 cup330 LATE NIGHT Skim Milk (no sugar)1 glass4120 Total-49.51286.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 yrs old with good health excepting border-line sugar and high in sgpt/sgot about 1.5 times higher than normal limit.

MBBS, MD-PHARMACOLOG, Certificate in Diabetes Mellitus
Doctor, Lucknow
Higher sgot/sgpt is non significant unless it is correlated with other liver functions tests and symptoms pertaining to liver diseases borderline high blood sugar must be checked switch to a healthier lifestyle and monitor continuously a fasting blood sugar more than 126 is considered diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why are eating a men semen? And may the man also eating his semen? What is effects on the girls and men? Please give the answer.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Why are eating a men semen? And may the man also eating his semen? What is effects on the girls and men? Please give ...
Girl swallowing semen- Semen can contain several viruses that may be transmitted via bodily fluids from an infected man. Some common examples of such sexually transmitted infections (STIs) are HIV (human immunodeficiency virus), Hepatitis B and C, herpes, and Chlamydia. The risk of transmitting an STI through oral sex is higher if there is an open sore in the mouth or if a person has gingivitis and bleeding gums. According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, hepatitis B can also be transmitted through contact with infected semen if an open sore is present in the mouth. Ingesting own sperm- Your sperm gets broken down and gets absorbed into your bloodstream. It’s just like drinking water or milk. If you don’t have any STDs, it is perfectly safe to ingest your own semen. However, if you are suffering from any sexual infections, avoid swallowing your own semen since it may spread to other parts of the body that may be vulnerable to more harm that your genital organs. So, avoid ingesting semen if you have STDs, especially chlamydia or gonorrhea.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sanju I am 30 year old man and I gas and assiditi problem last night please suggest me what I do thanks.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am sanju I am 30 year old man and I gas and assiditi problem last night please suggest me what I do thanks.
take no chillies and fried foods.chilled milk is good take digene after meals.dont smoke or drink.consult for more
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am masturbate from 5 years nearly. I am now 23 years of old. My penis erection decreases and they are showing nerves on it. Whats the reason. It causes infertility.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Sir, I am masturbate from 5 years nearly. I am now 23 years of old. My penis erection decreases and they are showing ...
Masturabtion will not cause any bad effect . You see the normal veins and not nerves on the penis and is normal
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having headache from my age of 12th. Please tell what should I do to overcome my this problem?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am having headache from my age of 12th. Please tell what should I do to overcome my this problem?
It may be due to stress This problem can be solved by Meditation you can go for regular Physical exercise Get checked your eyes for refractive errors I can give you address of Rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Consult me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have burning sensation in chest and after latrine I feel burning sensation also. Anything I eat not digest properly or it takes more time to digest. If I drink cold water it relief me little bit. Pls, suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
I have burning sensation in chest and after latrine I feel burning sensation also. Anything I eat not digest properly...
Take 3 pills of phosphorus 200 this is a homoeopathic medicine only once. This will help. But for permanent solution get back to me online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got pain in my right testicles. It lasts for sometime and then it goes without any medicine And after some days I had to face same problem. What should I do?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You have pain in your right testicle this could be due to infection. I advise you to do testicular scan & tell me the report.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want my penis to be a little longer then it is now and Masturbation have any side-effects? Like pimple, or anything like that.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I want my penis to be a little longer then it is now and Masturbation have any side-effects? Like pimple, or anything...
Before answering your question I want to know the size of your penis when fully erect-------------masturbation may be done at intervals of 35 days or more than 35 days to prevent any adverse effects on the body although doing it once or twice a week is bearable. During these activities, many important minerals, hormones, and fluids responsible for the following are rapidly lost. Effects of excessive masturbation on the genital parts -------" -----wet dreams or nocturnal emissions -----erectile dysfunction (ed) -----small size of penis -----incontinence -----discharge of semen along with urine -----premature ejaculation (only 10-15 minutes instead of the normal 35-40 minutes) -----enlargement of the testicles -----pain in the testicles -----involuntary urination in sleep------------------------ effects on the whole body" -----phthisis - wasting of tissues -----boils on the body -----early exhaustion -----physical and mental lethargy - lack of energy studies confirm that there is slight increase in testosterone levels immediately after an orgasm in both males and females and these levels becomes normal after few minutes.---------we also know that humans with high androgen levels tend to experience more severe acne symptoms. We also know that humans with higher androgen levels tend to have a higher sex drive. This may explain why some people who are more sexually active, with themselves or partners, may at times experience more acne symptoms. Whether abstinence from sex would increase or decrease acne in such individuals is still a debate and there are no confirmed facts till now to show that excessive masturbation can cause acne or not------------------------------ ----------------------pimples at your age can be related to many factors like stress leading to hormonal imbalance, diet, but if excessive masturbation is the real culprit is yet a question of debate-------------
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is preejaculation is curable? I don't have erection problem but when I'm about to make intercourse and unable to do so due to preejaculation. Could you please help me out?

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Is preejaculation is curable? I don't have erection problem but when I'm about to make intercourse and unable to do s...
Quick ejaculation is definitely curable, please consult a qualified sexologist to help you in this regard. The sooner years treatment stats the better. All the best to you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from premature ejaculation and smaller penis size. Kindly suggest any special treatment for this.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Suffering from premature ejaculation and smaller penis size. Kindly suggest any special treatment for this.
Hi Soak 10 almonds over night in water. On the next day, peel off the skin, and blend the almonds in a blender with 1 cup of cow hot milk (or crush them in hot cow milk) and add a little bit of saffron, ginger and cardamon to it. Drink this every morning. Take pranacharya heman syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya heman capsule 1-1 twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed