Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Abhay

General Physician, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Dr. Abhay General Physician, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Abhay
Dr. Abhay is an experienced General Physician in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. You can visit him at Dr Sonagra Medical & Surgical Centre in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Abhay and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shiv Plaza 2nd Floor, L B S Road, Ghatkopar West. Landmark: Opposite MTNL, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abhay

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I miss suffering from insomnia for many months Also me and my wife suffering from acidity while we very less time eat food of outside. Please suggest some remedy. Thanks.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I miss suffering from insomnia for many months
Also me and my wife suffering from acidity while we very less time eat...
I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee, Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrus fruit 8. Avoid smoking and Alcohol 9. Meditation Some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity, you can go for daily morning walk 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes 8. Avoid watching TV and reading news paper at bedtime, you can listen some soft music Consult for further Management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a suspecious fracture at the base of metatarsal bone of right 5th toe.Now I wear a dyna crepe bandage.Is it safe for me.Now what I am doing please. Suggest

DNB, MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
If u have a fracture base of 5th metatarsal, u should get a plaster along with calcium and vitamin D supplements and some painkillers temporarily. Moreover u need to keep your leg elevated above hip level most of the time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have small penis I want it to become big like a monster. Please provide me some guidance.

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
I have small penis I want it to become big like a monster. Please provide me some guidance.
Hi, The penis size cannot be increased, in any normal, healhty adult, for two reasons. 1. The penis size (length and girth) is determined by the genes. 2. The penis does not have any muscles in it. For these two reasons it’s not possible to increase the penis size. You should rather focus on learning sex techniques that help you give and get equal sexual satisfaction, no matter what your penis size (length and girth) is!
77 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am senior citizen and having acute constipation. Drinking water and using different syrups not responding. Thinking to go for anima. Please suggest any other remedy.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am senior citizen and having acute constipation. Drinking water and using different syrups not responding. Thinking...
It seems as if you are bothered with constipation/irregularities of your bowel habbits. Let me tell you how can your digestive system be regularized. First of all have a look at your life style. Regular sleep and dietary habbits, in most of cases do suffice. Any addictions, may be smoking, drinking, tobacco chewing etc. Also have bad effects on digestion. In addition, compulsorily mixed type of salad must be present at each time when you eat. Add fruits of season to lunch. Drink a lot of water. Extra effort for the problem may be some simple food changes and supplements added we can suggest if know what you regularly eat. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last two year my tongue is over sensitive it observe spice even when there is little spice in the food

MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
It is possible you may have developed some hypersensitivity or allergy. Sometimes vitamin deficiency can also cause this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a guy After losing his virginity feeling pain more than one day it's normal or any problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
If a guy After losing his virginity feeling pain more than one day it's normal or any problem.
In case of some boys ,during first time sex the foreskin becomes retracted and bit injured. Pain can continue for 2 to 3 days. If effect continues beyond 3 days or there is any evidence of infection or swelling, then you will be requiring treatment with a short course of antibiotics and pain Killers. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from penis full erection issue. Actually sir I used to exercise since 5 Months. Then from last 15 days I also had whey protein I scoop after gymming. Unfortunately I had full erection issue. For this I had medicine from last two days as prescribed by my family doctor i.e leeford active tabs twice a day. Kindly help me.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
Hi, I am suffering from penis full erection issue.
Actually sir I used to exercise since 5 Months.
Then from last 15 ...
relax your self mentally. it will help. mind control sexual function. if you think too much it collapse and result in diseases. so relax yourself. thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On starting the winter session I suffer from cough and the medicine not work as good as it should be. What will I have to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Regularly do warm saline gurgling 2-3 times daily Avoid exposure to coldand drinking cold water stop smoking , if you smoke
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough from past one week it is not reducing only which medicine should I take, my name is vinod reddy age-23.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello. Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Alpha-Coff and Glyzyrrhiza Glabra 1x - both thrice a day daily for 4 days. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air (wrap a warm stole or muffler around neck). -Avoid excessive or rough use of your voice/ shouting. -Gargle with warm water and salt 3 times a day and take steam-inhalation once before going to bed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What foods to avoid for diabetes to be under control. Sweet intake (sweets, ice creams) should be in what proportion on daily basis.

PG Diploma in Nutrition & Diabeties, M.Sc. Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ghaziabad
What foods to avoid for diabetes to be under control. Sweet intake (sweets, ice creams) should be in what proportion ...
High fat containing foods like full cream milk, fried items, namkeen, cream soups, ghee, butter and high calorie foods and low fibre foods like refined maida, arrowroot, juices, polished rice, polished dehusked pulses and sweet and sugary products dates, raisins, banana, mango, litchi, grapes, sapota and cold drinks, chocolates, icecream and all ready to eat foods and junk foods like pizza, burger etc. To be avoided in general. Basically all the food groups to be included in balanced amount with good quality and irrespective of proper timing of meals with high fibre, low calorie, low fat diet. Always keep in mind that restrictions and allowance of food vary from person to person depending on many factors. Keep healthy eat healthy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm getting daily bouts of persistent skin itching as though some mosquito is biting but actually its not and slowly the itching disappears, this is happening daily for the past month.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
I'm getting daily bouts of persistent skin itching as though some mosquito is biting but actually its not and slowly ...
Have you any small red marks. On your thigh, genital organs, buttock, abdomen, back, finger webs, intense itching at night. If yes then you have got scabies infection. I can help you out with this condition.It can be cured within 3-4 days. Please upload its photo.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what sh...
Do a complete blood examination like CBC, ESR, Mantoux test, X ray chest, Sputum examination for AFB (3 samples). Consult Chest physician with report. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily, Avoid smoking if you smoke.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. have asked for height, what and eating habits. I have addicted to masturbation and I need fully tight penis.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Dr.   have asked for height, what and eating habits.
I have addicted to masturbation and I need fully tight penis.
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction,premature ejaculation,testicular pain, decrease sperm count.etc 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod problem for 4 years. I have taken ocp for first 6 months. Still I am not cured of this. Please tell me a way to proceed further.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have pcod problem for 4 years. I have taken ocp for first 6 months. Still I am not cured of this. Please tell me a ...
Please Instead of hormonal treatment Do following. Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal and pelvic exercises daily Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food, rice totally Take salads and fruits more Take Cap evecare by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 mths Lohasav 10 ml twice a day for 6 mths Ashokarishta 20 ml twice a day for 6 mths And if period is delayed in absence of pregnancy. Take raj: pravartini Vati 2 tabs twice a day for 5 days You will have good results with these points.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having daily gas problem in my stomach. I also take a break fast in morning. I want a quick way to get free from gas, if I am outside my home.

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
I am having daily gas problem in my stomach. I also take a break fast in morning. I want a quick way to get free from...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user for gas acidity bloating. First of all diet will need some modifications. 1. Take food at proper time. Never miss a breakfast. Take food slowly. 2. Have proper regular sleep. 3. No smoking. 4. Regarding food please take salad. Fruits. Any thing prepared by boiling, steam cooking or pressure cooking. Ie our rice chapatti and side dishes and other home made food are ok 5. Avoid food prepared in ovens like cake biscuits. Avoid anything deep or shallow fried. 6. Too much nuts and dry fruits should be avoided. Avoid too much butter cheese. No pickles. Try replacing dinner with salad and fruit 7. Limit coffee and tea to 2 a day. 8. Walk 45 min covering 4 km daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the main cause of slow heart rate of below 45bpm. I am a patient of bradycardia since 20 years .doctors are advising me for e p study. Sir please Guide me as my age is 54.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the main cause of slow heart rate of below 45bpm. I am a patient of bradycardia since 20 years .doctors are a...
Dear lybrateuser, - The heart rate is controlled by the electrical activity of the heart originating from the SA node & travelling through other parts of the heart - any abnormality or disorder in the conducting system can lead to slow heart rate or sinus bradycardia - follow the advise of your doctor as after finding the cause the further management of the problem will be possible, so do not worry go ahead as advised & you will benefit from it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/ma'am is there any ayurvedic or homeopathic way to increase my testosterone level.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sir/ma'am is there any ayurvedic or homeopathic way to increase my testosterone level.
Please Reduce your weight first Obesity leads to various hormone imbalance resulting in various ailments.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I friend of mine is having a burning sensation on the right side of his forehead and even a little pain on one particular place on the head apart from this nothing is there is he perfectly alright as he use to snort meth, does this stuff gives problem after sometimes of its use. please help.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I friend of mine is having a burning sensation on the right side of his forehead and even a little pain on one partic...
He may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ent problem or may be migraine headache follow advises given below: your friend can take (if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet crocin (paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ent evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get bp checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am about 18 years old and I have a sweating problem. The problem is that even while working out or doing any physical work, I would be the one who will be having most sweat among my friends. For example, if we went cycling together for say 5 kms, I would be the only one with the full wet shirt. But some say this is because I am a bit overweight. Please help.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. And pranacharya sheetal syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee.junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption. Drink 8-10 glasses of water per day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine level is 1.35 which is higher than normal. Please suggest treatment.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My creatinine level is 1.35 which is higher than normal. Please suggest treatment.
Normal levels of creatinine in the blood are approximately 0.6 to 1.2 milligrams (mg) per deciliter (dl) in adult males and 0.5 to 1.1 milligrams per deciliter in adult females. In your case the report is only minimally increased and can b e lab error and you may repeat. Unless you have any problem there is no need to routinely test creatinine. If you have an doubts ask me directly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed