Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Abdul Quyyum Khan

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Abdul Quyyum Khan General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Abdul Quyyum Khan
Dr. Abdul Quyyum Khan is an experienced General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Abdul Quyyum Khan personally at Maher Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Abdul Quyyum Khan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Integrated Medical Practitioners association (IMPA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Maher Clinic

#2, H. M. Road, Marol Village, landmark- Near St. Lawrence English High School, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Abdul Quyyum Khan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 28 yrs old. Sir more time sperm out in night. so Is there any problem for me.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Nightfall is common and normal. Whenever the balloon containing semen is full, semen needs to come out by act of sex, masturbation or nightfall. It is not a disease, and does not cause physical problems and needs no treatment. Also do not give any importance to advertisement that mention that night -fall causes health problems or destroys life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
FEW HOME REMEDIES TO KEEP BLOOD SUGAR IN CONTROL :
1)Consume the mixture of fresh juice of CUCUMBER, BITTER GOURD and TOMATO(one each in quantity ) early in the morning on an empty stomach.
2)Jamun fruit seeds should b powdered n consumed twice/day with warm water on empty stomach.
3)Chew 7 leaves of neem on empty stomach early in the morning.
4)Powder of fenugreek seeds,neem leaves,bitter gourd, black jeera. .When consumed twice a day on empty stomach is highly beneficial.

NOTE: people with allergy to bitter gourd can skip it.To avoid allergic reactions.
1 person found this helpful

I have a problem in gum so I want to ask to you that how should I get well good of my gums.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
I have a problem in gum so I want to ask to you that how should I get well good of my gums.
Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations with clinical examination to decide upon treatment. You may need deep cleaning along with surgical curettage meals. Use pepsodent tooth paste & gum paint for 2 to 3 weeks. Advance procedures can be done with laser. You may consult me in person. Advise investigation (OPG x-ray) with clinical examination for the treatment to check for bone loss & pockets.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Arthritis Pain - These Lifestyle Changes will help you Manage it

MD, MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Vadodara
Arthritis Pain - These Lifestyle Changes will help you Manage it

Arthritis is a musculoskeletal disease defined by chronic inflammations in the joint and cartilage degradation. It is a fairly common disease, and the pain caused by arthritis can be extremely disabling. If you leave arthritis untreated, it can lead to:

  1. Chronic pain
  2. Stiffness
  3. Swelling
  4. Limb deformities
  5. Disabled scope of motion

These symptoms can hinder your daily life, thus learning how to live with, and managing arthritis becomes important. Here are some lifestyle changes you can adopt to manage pain better:

Everyday routine

Small things you can do every day, while you are sitting or working, such as:

  • Frequently adjust your position
  • Stretch and bend your legs, change your hand’s position and tilt your neck periodically from one side to another
  • Don’t overuse a lone joint because that can cause more pain—so pace yourself and take adequate breaks
  • Walk around and stand every hour or a half.

In addition to these, you must:

  • Manage your weight: Obesity has been linked to arthritis; the more weight you put on, the more your pain will increase.
  • Quit smoking: Connective tissues are stressed when you smoke, and this triggers more pain

Medication

There are a number of medications available in the market today to ease arthritis pain. Over-the-counter (OTC) ibuprofen or acetaminophen are great for pain relief. Also, topical creams that contain analgesics can be gently massaged over inflamed joints to ease the pain.
However, you should avoid the following:

  • Over treatment: If you find yourself depending too heavily on OTC, consult your doctor.
  • Under-treatment: Never ignore or undermine your pain. Leaving arthritis untreated is potentially dangerous, and you may require immediate medication.

Exercise

If you have arthritis, exercise can boost your endurance, enhance your muscles and better your motion range. For best results, focus on gradual strength training, range-of-motion exercises and stretching. You can also include low-stress aerobics, water exercises, cycling or walking.
However, avoid repetitive and high impact exercises, such as:

  • Running
  • Jumping
  • Tennis
  • High-stress aerobics

Emotional and physical assimilation
The pain is not only physically exhausting; it can also strain you mentally. Choose relaxation or cognitive behaviour therapy (an integration of behaviour modification and talk therapy) to keep negative thoughts at bay. Besides these, you can also use acupuncture, heat and cold therapy and massages to ease the pain.

I am suffering from pcod I have been eating krimson but I want to stop taking medication as my body is getting immune without medication cannot get my periods wht to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am suffering from pcod I have been eating krimson but I want to stop taking medication as my body is getting immune...
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal and pelvic exercises daily Take salads and fruits Take carrots and beet root juice daily Take Cap evecare by Himalaya 2 2 for 6 mths Lohasav 10 ml twice a day for 6 mths Ashokarishta 20 ml twice a day for 6 mths Reconsult me on Lybrate after 3 mths.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am suffering from cough for last 1 month. I just done my x-ray chest (pa) view digital test. In reports (there is pleural thickening with blunting of the right constophrenic angle suggestive of pleural effusion. Right dome appears raised? subpulmonic collection? subdiaphragmatic pathology. 1. Left lung field and costophrenic angle are clear. 2. Hilar shadows are normal. 3. No tracheal or mediastinal shift is seen. 4. Cardiac size is within normal limits. 5. Rib cage appears normal. 6. To be correlated with clinical and lab findings. U/s whole abdomen 1. There is fluid in the right pleural cavity. No subdiaphragmatic collection is seen. 2. Liver is normal in size, shape and echotexture. No focal lesion is seen. No evidence of intrahepatic biliary dilatation is seen. 3. Gall bladder is normally distended with a normal wall thickness. No calculi are seen within. Cbd and portal vein are normal n calibre. 4. Pancreas is normal in size and echotexture. No evidence of pancreatic duct dilatation is seen. No significant retroperitoneal lymphadenopathy is seen. 5. Spleen is normal in size and echotexture is seen. 6. Kidneys are normal in size, shape and position. Cortical thickness and echotexture is within normal limits. No calculus or hydronephorosis is seen. Rk = 11.2cm, lk = 11.4cm. No evidence of ureteric dilatation seen. 7. Urinary bladder is empty. 8. Uterus is anteverted. It measures appox. 7 x 5.4 x 3.7cm. Myometrial and endometrial echotexture is normal. Endometrial thickness = 4mm. Cervix is normal in size and outline. 9. Ovaries are normal in size with a smooth outline and normal exotexture. 10. No adenexal lesion is seen. 11. No free fluid is seen in the preitoneal cavity. Opinion: right pleural effusion. Liver function test ggt 23 u/i 0-50 sgot 28 u/i upto 46 sgpt 36 u/l upto 49 serum bilirubin total 0.8 mg/dl 0.00-1.00 direct 0.1 mg/dl 0.00-0.2 indirect 0.7 mg/dl 0.2-0.8 alkaline phosphate 209 u/l 106-308 complete hemogram test total leucocytes 6.0x 10/ui 4.4-11 neutrophils 60.6 % 40-80 lymphocytes 30.9 % 20-69 monocytes 1 % 0-10 eosinophils 7.3 % 0-6 basophils 0.2 % 0-1 total rbc 4.9 x 10 / ui 4.3-5.9 hrmoglobin 10.0 q/di 13.3-17.7 hematocrit 37.8 % 39.8-52.2 m. C. V. 101 fl 76-100 m. C. H. 26.1 % 76-100 platelet 197x 10 /ui 150-400 e. S. R. 40 mm/hr 0-15 fasting blood sugar 82 mg/di 70-120 this is my all reports. Please suggest what to do next.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
Drink carom seed powder n haldi in warm water avoid allgeric foods learn acupressure for permanent result.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last day, I am having a burning pain on the top most part of my penis. It was very difficult for me to spend the last day. Whenever the top part touches anything like the cloth of my underwear, it result in unbearable pain. Please suggest me what should I do asap.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
From last day, I am having a burning pain on the top most part of my penis. It was very difficult for me to spend the...
Homoeopathic medicine can notharis 30 (drreckeweg) drink 2 drops direct on tongue 3 times daily drink lots of water daily meanwhile uindergo following blood tests empty stomach immediately cbc, glucose urine examination routine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of jaundice? What precautions must be taken during jaundice?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Jaundice, also referred to as icterus, is the yellow staining of the skin and sclerae (the whites of the eyes) by abnormally high blood levels of the bile pigment, bilirubin. The yellowing extends to other tissues and body fluids and also may turn the urine dark..Take low fat light diet as precaution
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir What happens when someone masturbates daily at least 2 times. What could be problems. Will he loose hair due to excess masturbation.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sir What happens when someone masturbates daily at least 2 times. What could be problems. Will he loose hair due to e...
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu resulting in multiple health problems It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever from 12 days I feeling very bad what I do. I am a weak person I can't do anything so please help me and give me a good solution I hope you understand my problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from fever from 12 days I feeling very bad what I do.
I am a weak person I can't do anything so please...
Hello, if you are suffering with fever from 12 days then go for the blood tests:-CBC, ESR MP, WIDAL URINE Routine and culture start taking ferrum phos 6x, 5-5 tab. every 3 hourly. Revert me with the reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbates 4-5 times every day. What is bad effects will happen with me. Please ans me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I masturbates 4-5 times every day. What is bad effects will happen with me. Please ans me.
It is not at all advisable under any circumstances to masturbate 4-5 times daily. Once or twice a week is consider normal. Excessive masturbation will lead to ed/pe.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam, Im a 21 year old guy. Im experiencing a burning sensation in my penis while peeing. I Have not indulged in any sexual activity nor do I see blood in my urine and neither do I have fever or feel vomiting. Is there any home remedies to solve my situation? Pls suggest me a few And also how long will it take to heal completely? And at what circumstances should I seek medical help? Thank you.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir/madam,
Im a 21 year old guy. Im experiencing a burning sensation in my penis while peeing. I Have not indulged in...
You should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day. And pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna with milk twice a day. Avoid tea and coffee.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, Jab me sex karta hu to bahut jaldi chhut jata hu kya karna h me kya karu? Please advise.

Fellowship ,council of Sex Education and Parenthood , BAMS, B-Pharm
Sexologist, Jaipur
Hello Sir,
Jab me sex karta hu to bahut jaldi chhut jata hu kya karna h me kya karu? Please advise.
Please use the following tips. It will help you 1 the better option is to relax your mind and to increase timing you can do kegel's exercise also try the stop/start method 2 increase the amount of time spent during foreplay. Make sure the genitals are not rubbed against the other's body or on the bed as this might also lead to ejaculation 3. Use a condom preferably a thick one or extra time its easily avilable in market. This will reduce the sensitivity of the penis
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think I have normal excretions in the morning. But when I decided to go on travel or for exams or for any tour, I feel likely to excrete and I feel relax only after excretion. What is the cause and remedy for this?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I think I have normal excretions in the morning. But when I decided to go on travel or for exams or for any tour, I f...
This all psychological, don't worry do meditation regularly do yogasanas and pranayam daily no need to take any medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. What is the ideal interval between two masturbation, if any? Is there any health issues or adverse effects due to excessive masturbation?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 22 years old. What is the ideal interval between two masturbation, if any? Is there any health issues or adverse...
Hello,Excess of masturbation is definitely harmful for you and it is necessary to know its side effects. These are as follows:-1. Masturbation makes you weak, it spends more energy and burns your calorie 2. Masturbation creates nervousness and neurological problems 3.Masturbation is a main cause for erectile dysfunction. 4. Masturbation addicts you even if you taste it for one time. Controlling it is a very big menace. 5. Masturbation creates drowsiness; you will be sleeping most of the time after ejaculation of your sperm. You will experience a damn tired. 6.Masturbation causes stress and strain in your mind and soul. 7. Masturbation also affects us psychologically; it creates depression after ejaculation and makes one to feel bad on his own. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has diabetes and now I am in fear that if at all I can cause with diabetes. My age is 22male and my weight is 72 and my stomach size is 38.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
My mother has diabetes and now I am in fear that if at all I can cause with diabetes. My age is 22male and my weight ...
Yes, chances are you may also get diabetes. Please exercise daily and eat very healthy food to avoid it
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Jaw pain can be linked to serious cardiac problems

BDS
Dentist, Cuttack
Jaw pain can be linked to serious cardiac problems
Jaw pain can be linked to serious cardiac problems.
88 people found this helpful

My son (4 years) he is suffering with aplastic Anemia. Now platelet count is 23000 only. Is there any treatment for this with out BMT (transplantation). please send your response.

MD Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Vadodara
My son (4 years) he is suffering with aplastic Anemia. Now platelet count is 23000 only. Is there any treatment for t...
There are treatment which are only supportive which can only decrease the complications and problems. Treatment of choice is BM transplantation only
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 24 years old. Sir I am suffering from piles since last 4 years. Sir I want to know what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Avoid spicy food in your diet and take syp cremaffin two tsp at night and apply lidocaine ointment and if necessary get it operated
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed