Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Aasha Joshi

General Physician, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Aasha Joshi General Physician, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Aasha Joshi
Dr. Aasha Joshi is a renowned General Physician in Powai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Padmalaya Clinic in Powai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Aasha Joshi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Padmalaya Clinic

B-102, Padmalaya Clinic, Pypress, Hiranandani Gardens, Powai. Landmark: Near Four fountain Spa & Mainland China, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aasha Joshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Doctor, Six years back, In sleep I had a sharp pain in the inner anus. From then, I wasn't able to control my anus (sphincter) muscle and I was getting that pain then there. Controlling in the sense, I cannot able to close it fully how hard I try. I could feel the movement (contraction and expansion) was very minimal. So my anus, wasn't to able expand to the fullest and later I started to develop constipation because of this. So constipation led to make a small bump in the right side of the anus. I realized that there was something not right. Over the four years span, I got the anus pain then and there, and after every pain, gradually the anus ring (i don't know whether its External or internal anal sphincter) got very rigid. From then I cannot expand it, I was able only to shrink it to a minimal extend and not fully. I was really afraid to go a doctor then. Then a year back from now, I went to a doctor, he said that I have anal fissure. I visited another doctor and he said its hemorrhoids and I had a laser operation for that. After, my anus become really small, only soft stools can pass. The initial source of the problem still exits. The operation made the condition worst and it made my anus really small. I visited the doctor from who I took the operation and explained this. He said that everything is okay and told me not worry. From then, I don't know what to do. Now passing stool daily morning became a difficult task for me and since my anus is small, I cannot take shit in a single time and that added more to the constipation. My anus ring (sphincter) become really really rigid and solid. Not able to expand and able to shrink only very little amount. I cannot hold stool if its commit urgent, since I cannot shirk it to the fullest. Every time when explain all these things to a doctor, they consider that my problem is anal fissure or hemorrhoids. But the problem is really not that. From my personal experience, I say it because for of the inability to control the anus (outer sphincter) muscle. I really stuck with this and I don't know how to proceed. Can you please help me? Thanks.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hi Doctor,
Six years back, In sleep I had a sharp pain in the inner anus. From then, I wasn't able to control my anus...
You are suffering from incontinence of faeces. You should do pelvic exercises. It may help you otherwise surgery is the answer only. 1. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. 2. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. 3. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. 4. Small and frequent meals is of help 5. Chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. 6. Keep your blood sugar controlled. 7. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. 8. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG done. 9. Tab Pantium-l 1 tab empty stomach. 10. Maintain good hygiene.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother has fever from 1.5 days, on then first day, the temperature was cooling down and again raising up. But from last night it is constantly at 102°. Our home consultant asked for blood test, but only after 2 days. That is ok. But we are worried about the temperature. We used ice packs on forehead, but its not working that much. My brother has high headache. Is it any type of flue? Or any other disease. For info, he had dengue last year. Give me some advice.

MBBS, PGDHIVM
General Physician, Delhi
My brother has fever from 1.5 days, on then first day, the temperature was cooling down and again raising up. But fro...
Hi. As the is high. So kindly keep doing tapid sponging. With water. Use a slightly cool water insted of icepack. Over. Forehead chest back thigh limbs. Almost everywhere. The fever will defenetly go down. Along with that the the proper medicine. Do it and see the difference. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

25 age. Quite weak in sex. Want increase my sex stamina and penis erection .which safe medicine I have to use. Please guide me about medicine .I used to do masturbation in childhood. Now which medicine I have to use.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
25 age. Quite weak in sex. Want increase my sex stamina and penis erection .which safe medicine I have to use. Please...
Hello, Tk, apples, carrots, bananas, almonds, walnuts, oyster, eggs, spinach, garlic, pumpkin- seeds, Black chocolates.●Meditation for 30 minutes will reduce your stress, anxiety, nourish cells, tissues, penile, pelvic and groin muscle to improve erectile dysfunction premature ejaculation, ensuring  enhancement of sperm count .●Take, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism to absorb nutritions, vitamins, protein, minerals to energise your body.•Your diet should be easily digestible, simple, non- irritant, on time to b digested properly. ●Medication: Homoe medicines: @ Acid phos1000-6, wkly ●Avoidance: Frequent masturbation, caffeine, alcohol, nicotine, junk food, polluted atmosphere, Dust, smoke, scorching sun. Report,  fortnightly. Your feedback matters for further follow-up,  please. Stay fit and fine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the normal size of testicles I took steroids and it seems that my testicles are very small then before. What is the normal size? And how to regain the size of testicles.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
What is the normal size of testicles I took steroids and it seems that my testicles are very small then before.
What ...
Dear Lybrate user. Size of testicles vary from man to man. The size of testicles in the morning will seem more than evening. The testicle will sag more in the evenings etc. There is nothing to worry or be panic about these. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stomach pain from earlier 10 days. So I am confused what to do? Please tell me the appropriate cure?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I have a stomach pain from earlier 10 days. So I am confused what to do?
Please tell me the appropriate cure?
Hi you didn't mention what kind of pain you have. May be you have developed gastritis, stop eating masala, spicy, oily foods. Drink upto 4 litres of water daily, take food time to time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold since 5-6 years. I take medicines still no effect on this disease. What I have to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of sinarest at bed time. 4. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis 5. consult ENT specialist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can Ayurveda Boost Your Immunity?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Can Ayurveda Boost Your Immunity?

The reason why you suffer from bad health every now and then is due to your poor immune system. Whenever there is a change in weather and you are attacked by the flu virus, stop blaming the weather because it is actually your weakened immune system that has let you down. Same goes for the particular food you eat or the way you heal from your wounds rather slowly.

So, if you really want to boost up your immunity system, then you can take a cue from the books of Ayurveda. Ayurveda not only believes in healing the body but makes sure that the root cause is weeded out so that you stay healthy for a longer duration of time.

Let us see how Ayurveda develops your immune system so that you can withstand all kinds of emotional, physical and most importantly, environmental challenges.

  1. The first thing Ayurveda says is to stick to healthy and nutritious foods. That doesn’t mean, you can’t cheat once in a week, but make sure that you have a protein rich and less carbohydrate diet. Make sure your food is warm; neither hot nor cold when you consume it.
  2. Cold foods and drinks are harmful to your body because they affect the digestive system. Say no to any kind of aerated drinks.
  3. Avoid foods, which are oily and especially difficult to digest.
  4. Take care of your muscles and skin by massaging daily with sesame or sunflower oil. They help in rebuilding the tissues of your body.
  5. While taking a bath, apply some essential oils such as lavender, rosemary, eucalyptus or juniper oil in a tub of warm water. This will make you feel fresh and uplift your mood.
  6. While cooking, add some spices to your food, especially turmeric, cumin, coriander or cinnamon. These will increase the food value.

There are some suggestions made by Ayurveda:

  1. Make sure you get an adequate of 6-8 hours of sleep. Avoid sleeping less or oversleeping.
  2. Exercise regularly; yoga, walking, free hand exercises which will increase blood circulations in your body.

Finally, avoid negative thinking. Make sure you are infused with a positive spirit, no matter what the situation is. Doing this, you will stay physically and mentally spirited. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ayurveda.

5225 people found this helpful

My mom's age is 49 years. She has uric acid so her knee joint are pain a lot there is little swelling also. What to do. Suggest some medicine plz.

MBBS
Physiotherapist, Dhanbad
My mom's age is 49 years. She has uric acid so her knee joint are pain a lot there is little swelling also. What to d...
Read you r problem of our mom don't worry ,advise to some very good medcian ,joint care gulcosamin, or trenerve lc use three months most probably hope feel better .Have any or questions consultancy through lybret tile know take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 year old male. I have got scabies. What medicine should I use to get rid of it?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Scabies due to parasite. Avoid open foods. Wash hands with savol soap. Apply permit cream on all over body at night and bath with warm water in next morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from throat infection and un easiness . I am suffering from indigestion and cough . So pls suggest what to do.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
I am suffering from throat infection and un easiness . I am suffering from indigestion and cough . So pls suggest wha...
for throat infection and cough do hot water gargles with rock salt, for indigestion eat a light dinner and after every meal make sure u are not drinking water for 90 minutes. for more better digestion eat 1 tea spoon jeera in morning empty stomach and chew it
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from stomach pain on the last week so we r going to take her 2 hospital doctor says she is suffering from ulcer so please how to prevent the ulcer.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
She is suffering from stomach pain on the last week so we r going to take her 2 hospital doctor says she is suffering...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have loose skin on the thigh & groin region and red rashes on it. I have to apply itch removing cream every day to remove the old itch. This problem is there since last 15 years. please suggest some solution.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have loose skin on the thigh & groin region and red rashes on it. I have to apply itch removing cream every day to ...
Homoeopathic treatment SULPHUR 30 ( Dr.Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water today night 30 minutes after eating or drinking anything at bedtime. Nw forget about Sulphur 30 after this nd just keep it in your refrigerator.No need to further take this medicine.I will let u know what to do with this medicine afterwards. FORMULA-D TABS ( BAKSON ) Chew 1 tab 3 time a day for 1 month DERM-AID SOAP ( BAKSON) Use only thiss soap on body OINTMENT TOPI SULPHUR ( Wilmar Schwabe India) Apply locally twice daily Report after 1 month Eat nutritious diet Avoid nuts,chocklates,dry fruits,fasst,fried food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello friends, I do not know why, since hey venereal disease .My gender sag and is not clearing that's mean not proper working the last 1 month or May the very sad me any advice you tell me some medicine that could solve my problems thank you.

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
Hello friends, I do not know why, since hey  venereal disease .My gender sag and is not clearing that's mean not prop...
hi. u are having issues with regard to your genital organs. it's a sensitive topic and advice should be taken only in private. a proper history and evaluation can help you come to a diagnosis. feel free to consult if you would need my assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of chickenpox. Which means ures to take this disease which medical arevrequired.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello Chickenpox (varicella), a viral illness characterised by a very itchy red rash, is one of the most common infectious diseases of childhood. It is usually mild in children but there is a risk of serious complications. Chickenpox is extremely contagious. Keep your child at home until all of the blisters have burst and crusted over. Most cases of chickenpox require little or no treatment beyond treating the symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello my friend is 25 years old. He is suffering from physical and sexual weakness. What should he do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello my friend is 25 years old. He is suffering from physical and sexual weakness. What should he do?
in majority of cases , it is totally treatable, you need counseling , need change in life style, leave smoking, avoid alcohol, keep your bp and sugar level under control, reduce your wt, go for morning walk for 1 hr, do exercise regularly,you will be alright, it will help. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from night fall it happens 3 4 times in a week. and I am also skinny thin my cheeks have gone shrink does night fall is reason for my body type.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am suffering from night fall it happens 3 4 times in a week. and I am also skinny thin my cheeks have gone shrink d...
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture ashwagandha q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for at least one month. Kindly remember that if you do not masturbate then nightfalls up to twice in a month is normal. If your problem persists even after one month of medication then you should consult
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my Penis is slightly curved, means not straight. My Penis is only 3.7 inches when in erect. My Penis actual size is 4 inch but due to curved my Penis is 3.7. So give me some tips to get a straight Penis for good sex.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Sir my Penis is slightly curved, means not straight. My Penis is only 3.7 inches when in erect. My Penis actual size ...
Hello- Over and abusive masturbation generally results in bending and shortening of penis. It can be cured and made normal by the use of medications. Follow these tips- -Reduce/quit masturbation. -Massage your penis daily with olive oil in the direction opposite to bend. -Consume see foods like crab, fish etc. -Consume cows ghee.(Very good source of omega 3)
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir My testosterone report is 99.8 is this low? And if yes then how I increase it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Dear sir
My testosterone report is 99.8 is this low? And if yes then how I increase it.
Yes, wean off highly-processed foods and eat more lean protein, healthy fats (butter, coconut oil, avocado), and zinc-rich foods such as oysters, grass-fed beef, spinach, pumpkin seeds, and dark chocolate. I also recommend adding more cruciferous vegetables to your diet such as broccoli, brussels sprouts, cauliflower, cabbage, and collard greens. These foods help detoxify your body from estrogenic compounds in your environment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 22 years old son is suffering from CKD (FSGS). As far as allopathy is concerned, the treatment is transplant of kidney. Would like to know if there is any remedy for FSGS in Ayurveda. Request you to give a genuine advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Give him Punarnavasav 20 ml twice daily with water Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice daily with water Lohasav 10 ml twice daily with water Check his creatinine and blood urea after 3 weeks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is over access of masturbation, he is masturbating daily 2 or 3 times, is it harmful for him and please say what is harmful effect of it and some remedies for it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
He is over access of masturbation, he is masturbating daily 2 or 3 times, is it harmful for him and please say what i...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem.. 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed