Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A S Bhute

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

49 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. A S Bhute MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
49 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. A S Bhute
Dr. A S Bhute is one of the best General Physicians in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has been a practicing General Physician for 49 years. He is a qualified MBBS . You can meet Dr. A S Bhute personally at Dr. Bhute Nursing Home in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. A S Bhute on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Oxford University, - 1968
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mahataney Park, Aziz Baug, Mahul Road. Landmark: Opp. Sita Estate, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

Naik Nagar, Shiv Shrusti Road. Landmark: Opp. Old Abhyudaya Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

Krishna Bhavan, Sion West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A S Bhute

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 22 year old male and have 5 inch penis is it a normal size to satisfy a girl?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 22 year old male and have 5 inch penis is it a normal size to satisfy a girl?
Your size is normal 1 Normal size of penis in flaccid stage varies from2.8 inch to3.9 inch with average length of 3.5 inch in length 2. Normal size in erect state varies from 4.7 inch to6.3 inch with average length of 5.1inch. 3.Size of penis is not relevant for a satisfying sex since the inner sensitive area of vagina is only 2 inch.So size of penis more than 2 inch can satisfy woman
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, my age is 42 years. My normal heart beat is about 100 to 110 and during walking or some normal work it exceeds up-to 130. Is it normal or do I have any problem. I dont have any chest pain or any other problem. Please suggest. Note- I am diabetic.

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear, the normal range of heart rate in an adult is from 60 - 100 beats per minute. Since your heart rate is above this, it needs to be investigated. You should get your thyroid function, echo and hb tests done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandmother have pain in her knees. She also have headache sometimes. please help me dr.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
My grandmother have pain in her knees.
She also have headache sometimes. please help me dr.
KNEE PAIN k liye ap knee cap use kijiye …or hot fragmentation kijiye jada stair clambbings mat kijiye…. Long sitting or standing mat kijiye……. Heel track kijiye 4-5 time, ediii panjaa kr k chaliye 1000 kaadaam
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From the last few weeks, I am having trouble in passing stools. Irritation is there in the anus region for some time after I pass stools but it is normal after that. Again irritation is there when I again go to pass stools. Is it piles? What are the possible reasons behind this problem? Please tell the solutions also!

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
From the last few weeks, I am having trouble in passing stools. Irritation is there in the anus region for some time ...
1. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. 2. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. 3. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. 4. Small and frequent meals is of help 5. Chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. 6. Keep your blood sugar controlled. 7. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. 8. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG/proctoscopy done. 9. Tab Pantium-l 1 tab empty stomach. 10.Maintain good hygiene.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir length of my flaccid penis is 3-4 inches. When it erects it will be around 11-12 cm, circumference will be 3 cms. I just wanted to know is it normal or I need to get treatment for it?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir length of my flaccid penis is 3-4 inches. When it erects it will be around 11-12 cm, circumference will be 3 cms....
The average size of the erect/aroused penis ranges from 3.2 inches to 6.5 inches, but even lower sizes don't make a difference to the ability to have sex, please one's partner or have children. The aroused female vagina only extends between 3 to 4 inches, and even here, the most sensitive parts are towards the outside. Girth is a little more important, but most important is how you use it. So please focus on the person you are with and make sure your partner enjoys the experience - there is really nothing more important than that in sex. Anyone who tells you that size is important doesn't really know what he is talking about. The only way to increase penis size or girth (thickness) is through surgery, but this is painful and risky. None of the medicines marketed to increase penis size work and they are a waste of money.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.69 and TSH is 1.655 these are my Blood reports I Do not get my periods without tablet Can I get it? And secondly I suggest something for breast growth too. Please help.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods
E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.6...
Hi,since your FSH and LH are low your brain is not adequately producing these hormones.You will have to take the medication continuously.The same medication can help you in breast growth also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 weeks & 6 days pregnant. Bad luck I faced typhoid. Treatment also did (omnibact antibiotic and medomol 500 mg. Be our doctor gives staffcure tablet and medomol 500 mg for fever. My question is typhoid and medicine any harm with my baby please suggest me.

M.S. Obstetrics & Gynecology, MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
I am 28 weeks & 6 days pregnant. Bad luck I faced typhoid. Treatment also did (omnibact antibiotic and medomol 500 mg...
Typhoid is notoriously famous for causing abortion especially if left untreated. The infection can reach the baby to potentially put you at a risk of miscarriage, pre-mature birth or a low birth weight baby. Septic & early second trimester abortions are often seen in typhoid affected pregnant women. Because most typhoid patients are restricted to liquid diet, there is a good chance that you & your baby miss out on healthy nutrition. If the typhoid affected pregnant woman receives proper treatment the child born is usually healthy & safe. If you notice high grade fever immediately report it to your obstetrician for further diagnosis & proactive treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Question Must Be Like: I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Question Must Be Like: I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple ho...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid anxiety and stress.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in upper abodmne last 20-25 days so that I do whole abdomen ultrasound. Here r sum fatty liver shown. But my problem is regarding stomach pain. Which is starting any time. And goes for 15 min.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have pain in upper abodmne last 20-25 days so that I do whole abdomen ultrasound. Here r sum fatty liver shown. But...
Please Take small and frequent feeds of very light food for 15 days Cap wokride 15 1 on empty stomach Tab yastimadhu by Himalaya 30 1....1 Sy sucrafil 15 ml twice daily Tab himcospas. By Himalaya 30 1....1 For fatty changes in liver, I will advice later.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, my last report dtd 23rd april 2015 as follows. Fs 172 pp 200 chalestrol 106. Creatine 1. 12. My diete is. 8. 00 am morning 2 chapaties with sugar free tea. 10. 00 curd 1 wati. 11. 30 3 diagestive biscuits with green tea. 1. 00 lunch 3 chapati + 1 wati sabji + salad. 2. 00 1/2 glass butter milk. 4. 30 3 diagestive biscuits with green tea. 6. 00 1 apple. 8. 00 diet chiwada with green tea. 10. 00 dinner 3 chapati + 1 wati sabji + 1 wati dal + salad. Please advise.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms and causes of malaria fever and how can we prevent the same disease?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What are the symptoms and causes of malaria fever and how can we prevent the same disease?
Malaria is a life-threatening disease transmitted through bite of anopheles mosquito infected with a plasmodium parasite.The parasites travel to the liver, where they mature and infect red blood cells. Symptoms of malaria develop within 1-4 weeks following the infection.like: high fever with shaking chills profuse sweating headache nausea/vomiting diarrhea/bloody stools anemia muscle pain seizures coma Dragging heavy sensation in abdomen(Enlarged spleen). Symptoms may appear in cycles. Episodes of symptoms may occur every 48 hours in infection with P. Vivax or P. Ovale. This cycle of symptoms is also one of the major signs that you are infected with malaria. P. falciparumdoes not usually cause a regular, cyclic fever.Infection with this species is more serious and life threatening.. Treatment drug choice and duration depends on the strain you are infected with..treatment options include chloroquine/primaquine/quinine/artesunate based on your body weight to be taken under strict medical supervision. To prevent mosquito bites, follow these guidelines: Stay inside when it is dark outside, Wear protective clothing (long pants and long-sleeved shirts). Use insect repellents with DEET (N,N diethylmetatoluamide). Use bed nets (mosquito netting) Use flying-insect spray indoors around sleeping areas. Avoid areas where malaria and mosquitoes are present
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a surgical problem from which I can't sleep with pillow. In fact my neck feels pain all the time please tell me how to overcome it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a surgical problem from which I can't sleep with pillow. In fact my neck feels pain all the time please tell m...
1.Take crocin 500mg one tablet sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2.Apply volini gel twice daily 3.Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest If you have recurrent attack of neck pain a)Take X ray cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b)Sometimes It could be due to bad sitting posture while reading or working on computer. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest, use soft pillow while sleeping c) Do physio therapy and neck exercise d)Consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I am female. I have pimples and black spots small holes for 2 years. I consulted dermatologist and used clear gel, acnesol, benzyl, clinxa gel, azifast gel, exazel 1.5, panderm. One after one. But again nd again I am facing these pimples. Pimples large in size are increasing on my cheeks. Smaller on my forehead. Please suggest me the best solution. I'll wait for your siggsuggestions. Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
I am 20 years old. I am female. I have pimples and black spots small holes for 2 years. I consulted dermatologist and...
Hello pimple are some times common with the age due to hormonal imbalances. But I am giving you some tips, follow it. * eat turmeric 1 tsp before meal * eat ajvayan 1 tsp & jeera 1 tsp after each meal * avoid sour salty spice food * avoid curd, but take butter milk * use only cow milk & ghee * avoid stress, late sleep, day sleep, oily food, cold water * for local application you can use triphala, yastimadhu, lodhra, nimb powder mix with buttermilk or ointment aclrear or acnowin for local application for better suggestions & medicine, I need detait history like appetite, bowel habits, diet, lifestyle, acidity or gastric trouble? etc. You should take herbal face treatment in nearer ayurveda centre. It will help to remove marks. You can use kumkumadi lepam of nagarjun pharma.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother aged 65 years occasionally suffered chest pain although angiogram showed no blockage. Taking a painkiller (voveran) prescribed by doctor reduce the pain. What is the actual cause of the pain and how it can be relieved? if any further investigation is to be done?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My mother aged 65 years occasionally suffered chest pain although angiogram showed no blockage. Taking a painkiller (...
Stop taking voveran it have lots of side effects. Homoeopathic treatment will help you get rid of it consult for treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe head aches and back pain at night. What should I do to over come these issue? Why is this happening?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have severe head aches and back pain at night. What should I do to over come these issue? Why is this happening?
check your BP. check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos in case of severe headache.take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if nor t ok.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60, recently retired from an active 9 to 9 job. I have psoriatic arthritis, htn, dm-2. I am a smoker. However, I am very serious to change my life style, quit smoking, leads a busy life. I am very active even this day, can run, climb trees, swim, dance. Apart from jogging, can I do workouts like dumbells, bench-press, weight-lifting etc which I am very much interested? then what may be the measure of weights? is it necessary to consult a trainer? I am 5'7" tall, 65 kgs, 34" waist & 40" chest. Please guide. Many thanks.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Secunderabad
Hello , you are inspiration for new generation. Glad that you are very much interested getting your health back. Please consult a trainer for gym activities. He is the right person to give you the best suggestion according to your age. Let me suggest you some healthy aging food supplements, which you may not get in your regular diet. Very useful to fit your body and healthy. For more information, lets do a private consultation. Have a nice day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before one month I had suffered from typhoid. Today I again suffered from typhoid. What is cause? Why I again suffered from this?

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
Recurrent Typhoid fever it is called. You need Injection and vaccination. Any other illness. We have 100 percent treatment for eradicating Typhoid. Buncan contact me for full treatment protocol.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, from the topic of HIV ,2 times I did sex with sex worker or prostitutes ,so I fell slightly afraid with Virus of HIV ,i had precautions that time but not sure .can you tell me symptoms or began of HIV?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Hello sir, from the topic of HIV ,2 times I did sex with sex worker or prostitutes ,so I fell slightly afraid with Vi...
When you got exposed? Test for antibodies to HIV in 3 months to be sure of not having HIV. IF negative rest in peace, all the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old men and I am suffering nasal allergies please sir/ma'am advice me to solve this problem.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
I am 23 year old men and I am suffering nasal allergies please sir/ma'am advice me to solve this problem.
Allergies are due to overreaction of the tissue towards any foreign body which enters in the body and mucus of nose which helps in trapping these foreign bodies and expelling them out from the body but if you have lack of mucus than allergies aggravates to even simple form of dust which enters in the nose dear chanchal this is due to dryness of the mouth, this is because of lack of mucus in the mouth which is protective layer of our mouth, and is being produced in the mouth by glands which will be helped by good and healthy blood supply to the glands, blood with good blood cells will take oxygen to the gland and gland works, they require oxygen in ample of amount, so if you do not take iron diet on daily basis than this will lead to less of mucus production and hence lead to dryness and thick mucus problem, this thick mucus leads to irritation in mouth hence leads to itching in the mouth, start taking good iron diet on daily basis, and shakes, avoid salty and spicy food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed