Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A R Chavan

General Physician, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. A R Chavan General Physician, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. A R Chavan
Dr. A R Chavan is one of the best General Physicians in Byculla East, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Balaji Hospital in Byculla East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. A R Chavan on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Balaji Hospital

Balaji House, 3rd Cross Lane, Victoria Road, Byculla East, Landmark: Near Church, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A R Chavan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 32 and I have two kids before one year I was making love twice a day but these days I can't even do once. Kindly assist me with the resolution hope it will work. Thanks.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi
 I am 32 and I have two kids before one year I was making love twice a day but these days I can't even do once.
Ki...
Hello- your sexual power and urge has been considerably reduced due to weakening of genital system. It occurs due to excessive sex in the past, smoking/alcohol, work stress, or poor dietary schedule. You need to start aphrodisiac medicines to compensate your loss and to spark your sex life.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old I am feeling uneasy with gastric problem I went to nearby 5 doctors but my problem not solved. I am having this problem from 5 years now my stomach is bloating. Please tell me best medicine or syrup to cure this problem and running may help to cure this problem ha I want to know Waiting for answer sir.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I am 22 year old I am feeling uneasy with gastric problem I went to nearby 5 doctors but my problem not solved. I am ...
You need proper cleaning & biopurification with the help of ayurvedic treatment & therapy like virechan & basti. After that controlled diet & some exercise will surely help you. 1) oily food & cold drinks can trigger gas problems & discomfort. 2) more gas formation is due to improper digestion. 3) take 2 spoons ghee before meal 2 times 4) use butter milk in meal 5) do pavanmuktasan daily empty stomach & vajrasan after meal. To improve digestive system give feedback in 4 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

(1) Having sex once in a day or once in two to three days in a week is it still possible I can take in. (2) Having sex once in everyday can I take in.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
(1) Having sex once in a day or once in two to three days in a week is it still possible I can take in.
(2) Having se...
Dear Lybrate user. At your age, every day is a possibility, but it depends on your general physical health. If you are healthy enough, go ahead and have sex every day. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Scalp Psoriasis a life threatening disease? What are its impact in once life? Homeopathic has treatment for this or not? Please help.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Is Scalp Psoriasis a life threatening disease?
What are its impact in once life?
Homeopathic has treatment for this o...
For scalp psoriaisis, you could use a coal tar+salicylic acid based shampoo, thrice weekly for 2-4 weeks. Topical steroid+saicylic acid based lotion can be used for the thick scaly patches of psoriasis fr 2-4 weeks Since steroids are usually avoided over long term therefore once the patches are significantly improved, you may switch to topical Vit D analogues e.g Calcipotriol, calcipotriene solution. These are all prescription medicines, therefore I would suggest that you see a dermatologist before trying them Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel upper abdominal plain with right shoulder. Please give some speeches about it.

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
Mr. Sabir if you have pain rt. side of upper abdomen radiating to rt. shoulder you should go for sonography to rule out Gall stone problem .Some time it may be due to acidity causing distension of abdomen. better avoid heavy fatty meals . also mention if you have other symptoms along with this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for last more than 15 years now feeling problem in stairs climbing. Is it connected issue?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am diabetic for last more than 15 years now feeling problem in stairs climbing. Is it connected issue?
No you could be having peripheral neuropathy or osteoarthritis. It is not connected with diabetes. Do regular check up for your blood sugar.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My alkaline phosphatase value is 272. But PSA value is 0.42 ng per ml. Urine culture shows e.coli growth and colony count 90000 cfu per ml. Is it anything to be worried?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My alkaline phosphatase value is 272. But PSA value is 0.42 ng per ml. Urine culture shows e.coli growth and colony c...
The normal range is 44 to 147 IU/L (international units per liter). Normal values may vary slightly from laboratory to laboratory. They also can vary with age and gender. High levels of ALP are normally seen in children undergoing growth spurts and in pregnant women. So nothing to worry For urine you need to take correct antibiotic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.), Nutrition/ Diet planning, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), Cosmetology, BHMS, DND, Pranic Healing
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 200 2dram pills 4-4-4 after 1/2 hour of meals. Follow up after 15 days. Will change your medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am suffering from pain near my chest to back side of my right hand from tomorrow, I feel my motion is not clear from yesterday .i have taken some medicine from relief of gas ,but there no relief in pain. Please help to get relief.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi I am suffering from pain near my chest to back side of my right hand from tomorrow, I feel my motion is not clear ...
Take Below course tak lyco 30 2tims a dayforwk carbo veg 30 once dy for 5 days nux vom 12c 4tims d for wk ars alb 12c as abov sulph mother tincture inform me progress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is watching porn and masturbating, in a normal way, bad for health? Why the taboo and guilt about it? Does the practice ever become harmful?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Is watching porn and masturbating, in a normal way, bad for health?
Why the taboo and guilt about it?
Does the practi...
No it is not bad for health but too much involvement in this can divert your mind from your other responsibilities and guilt and taboo is your own personal thinking may be because of our culture.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 year old male. What is the safe quantity of whisky everyday? I am not diabetic no bp problem.

MD - Acupuncture, Ph.D Advance Course in Acupunctre
Acupuncturist, Chennai
I am 64 year old male. What is the safe quantity of whisky everyday?
I am not diabetic no bp problem.
In thie age 90 ml of whisky can be taken with lemon juice slowly for 1 hour time, which will not distrub your liver.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis size is very small and it is not healthy. I am not married. After some time I would be married. Tell me what I do.

MSc Applied Biology, Diploma in Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Delhi
My penis size is very small and it is not healthy. I am not married. After some time I would be married. Tell me what...
Nutritious balanced diet fruit veges 3-4 liter water and exercise but carry on yoga e xercises like kegal and Jelqing. Plus let of counseling.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii sir I have not getting sleep daily at correct time some times I didn't get sleep over night.

BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Hii sir I have not getting sleep daily at correct time some times I didn't get sleep over night.
Try to go to bed daily at same time. Do no think about your daily business at the time of sleeping. Take one cup of luke warm milk at bed time.

I have problem of boil since last 8 years and I have go through all tests but nothing has come out I have consult so many physician but no further benefit I have got sir kindly advise me for that why that happen.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
It could very likely be a lack of vit c and vit d3. Especially since you have suffered for the last 8 years. Try these two vitmns and hopefully you will find relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30ur old man, I wish to know if masturbating frequently make you thin and feel weak. I have been marinating ever since I had my first nightfall. I was 15 years old at the time. I sometimes masturbate about three to four times a day and this causes my leg joints and back bone to ache sometimes. Am also unable to have normal sex and I am facing premature ejaculation and erections problem. What should I do?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 30ur old man, I wish to know if masturbating frequently make you thin and feel weak.
I have been marinating ever...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle it will surely help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. Past one month i'm so worried that my eyes are getting yellowish (not as yellow as jaundice) day by day. I'm wearing glasses for short-sighted ness about 3 years! help me!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), modern diagnostics
Ayurveda,
Hello Dr. Past one month i'm so worried that my eyes are getting yellowish (not as yellow as jaundice) day by day. I'...
Avoid too much spicy and chilly good. Drink good amount of water. Use coriander boiled water in luke warm way.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi , I am 22 years old. Usually I get very cold feet during winters n they do not get warmed up even on heating for 2-3hours. Can I please come to know what problem am I facing.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab 2 times daily for 3 days. honitus 2 tsf 2 times daily for 5 days. take steam, do gargle , it will be ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years have low vitamin d and b-12, with high ldl, have pain in elbow joints and wrist and have pain in calf muscles what is the reason and remedy please help. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 38 years have low vitamin d and b-12, with high ldl,
have pain in elbow joints and wrist and have pain in calf m...
Reason is basically because of suppression of bone marrow so on a long term basis apart from medicine take a sun bath early morning for an hour on daily basis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father was bitten by a stray dog on March 29. He was immediately rushed to a doctor and within two hours administered a toxide and the first rabipur. He has had four rabipur administered so far. Last week, the said dog died. Shall we continue with the existing treatment or change course? Please advice.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
As the dog is dead, but after about 1 month of biting your father, meaning it could not have been rabied at the time of bite in all probability, because mostly a rabied dog never survives beyond 10 days of active rabies in the body. As 4 doses of anti rabies vaccine are already administered I do not think there is any risk of the disease. Still for the sake of safety the 28 day and 90 day scheduled doses should be taken.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed