Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A. Majid Maniar

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. A. Majid Maniar General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. A. Majid Maniar
Dr. A. Majid Maniar is one of the best General Physicians in Nagpada, Mumbai. You can visit him at Dr.A. Majid Maniar Clinic in Nagpada, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. A. Majid Maniar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#91, P.B.Marg, Nagpada. Landmark: Near Daulat Complex, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A. Majid Maniar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 37-years old man and I am too thin and sharp my bulge nose. I want to consult for this reason.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am a 37-years old man and I am too thin and sharp my bulge nose. I want to consult for this reason.
Please take following medicine:- Acid Phos. - 0/ 2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to stop fungal infection. It stops when I take medicine but when I stop taking medicine it regrow.

Diploma in Cosmetology, MD DVL, Fellowship in Aesthetic Medicine
Dermatologist, Thanjavur
How to stop fungal infection. It stops when I take medicine but when I stop taking medicine it regrow.
Treatment for fungal infection should be taken for 4 weeks to 6 weeks continously. Should not stop when lesion fades if it persists even after taking continous treatment tablets has to be taken for 1 mnth to 1 1/2 mnths do not use hot water n dettol over that area as it may worsen your fungal infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every single day I feel weakness in my body. Aslo I have deficiency of lots of nutrients. What I have to do ?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Every single day I feel weakness in my body. Aslo I have deficiency of lots of nutrients. What I have to do ?
Hello, gain, energy you need to follow the under noted tips. You should take, 1200-1600 calories through dietary regulation tk, apples, carrots, cheese, mangoes, soya been, rajma, papaya, bananas, milk, pumpkins, spinach, almonds, walnuts, chicken soup, regularly. - tk, banana with hot milk and butter in d breakfast. - add, ghee in lunch with sprouts, salad, & fruits. - - go for aerobics for 30 mnts. - go for meditation, yoga to reduce your stress and to nourish cells, tissues to enshape your body & to restore your energy, lost. - go for cycling, jogging, skipping, hanging on a bar in a garden. - tk, your diet b easily digestible, simple, non - irritant, on time. - tk, homoeo medicine which r gentle in use, acts rapidly without any adverse effect, thereof @ five phos6x-4 tbs, with little lukewarm water, thrice. @ alfalfaq-10 drops, thrice with little water. Ensure, sound sleep, for 7 hrs, at least in d night. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is suffering from nightfall. He used many methods to treat it but there is no result. He is very curious.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My friend is suffering from nightfall. He used many methods to treat it but there is no result. He is very curious.
Hello, Nocturnal emission or night fall is a term applied to the involuntary discharge of semen during sleep. Such discharges sometimes occurs during the day also but mostly at night and thus they are also called “night discharges”. Cure:-.Don't worry this condition is very well treatable under Homoeopathy .Take Acid Phos 30, 5 drops once daily in the morning and Nux vomica 30, 5 drops daily at night. Revert me after 15 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, And I am suffering from high uric acid (8). Is apple cider is beneficial for decrease uric acid.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
It is believed that raw, apple cider vinegar can help alleviate high uric acid levels by changing the pH values of your blood. But it has to be raw, un-distilled, un-pasteurised apple cider vinegar; the kind you get from your local health food store.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23years male, what is difference between just masturbation and having real sex with partner? The quality in sperm is different when masturbation n real intercourse? Do masturbation decreases sperm count?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I'm 23years male, what is difference between just masturbation and having real sex with partner? The quality in sperm...
Most experts and researchers agree that there is no direct correlation between male masturbation and decreased sperm count or fertility problems. The fact of the matter is, the male body produces sperm at a staggering rate, so it is relatively easy for the body to replenish its sperm supply.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I want to know medication for chronic constipation. A situation where motion is not smooth and it takes a lot of time to be relieved.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi,

I want to know medication for chronic constipation. A situation where motion is not smooth and it takes a lot of...
You can take tab. Charcol at night. Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day.syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night. These can help cure in constipation.take green veg., salaad in meal. Papaya at night.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . go for walk daily im morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Removing tooth is related to Heart? Or skin Allergy or making any other reaction in our body? Similar heart attached or cardiac Arrest etc. Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Removing tooth is related to Heart? Or skin Allergy or making any other reaction in our body? Similar heart attached ...
Removing tooth is a procedure to be done under local anaesthetia where we use lidocaine and it can cause pre existing problems for heart or allergic reactions
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod with cysts in both ovaries measuring 2-4mm. What is the severity of the condition and how much difficulty will it pose in conceiving?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have pcod with cysts in both ovaries measuring 2-4mm. What is the severity of the condition and how much difficulty...
One may not conceive with presence of cyst, also your cycle may become irregular. You should consult gyne for medicine for this condition. And start doing regular exercise it will enhance hormonal secretion thus increase your fertility and regularize your cycle.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problems sleeping unlike before. Can this be due to lack of exercise? I don't take exercise lately.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have problems sleeping unlike before. Can this be due to lack of exercise? I don't take exercise lately.
avoid day time sleep, avoid tea, coffee and cola in late evening and after. 8 hours sleep is ok . 10 pm to 6 am is perfect timing. take rtest and balanced diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning doctors. Last few days I can't sleep properly. Sleep feeling came. But while sleep can't able to sleep. I just close eyes and lying in bed and rolling. I am use sleep well pillow and mattresses. For me no alcohol habits and no tension and no smoking habits. No high sexual feelings. I am bachelor. Own cooking food only. No weight loss problem. I am stay in hyderabad, here climate is cooling. Please answer me what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmednagar
Good morning doctors. Last few days I can't sleep properly. Sleep feeling came. But while sleep can't able to sleep. ...
simple ways for a restful sleep 1. Cut down on caffeine: Caffeine drinkers may find it harder to fall asleep. Even a single cup of coffee in the morning may lead to a sleepless night. Caffeine blocks the effects of adenosine, a neurotransmitter thought to promote sleep. Caffeine can also interrupt sleep by increasing the need to urinate during the night. Because caffeine withdrawal can cause headaches, irritability, and extreme fatigue, it may be easier to cut back gradually rather than to go cold turkey. Those who can’t or don’t want to give up caffeine should avoid it after 2 p.m., or noon if they are especially caffeine–sensitive. 2. Stop smoking or chewing tobacco: Nicotine is a central nervous system stimulant that can cause insomnia. If you continue to use tobacco, avoid smoking or chewing it for at least one to two hours before bedtime. 3. Limit alcohol intake: Alcohol depresses the nervous system, so a nightcap may seem to help some people fall asleep. Alcohol suppresses REM sleep, and the soporific effects disappear after a few hours. Alcohol also worsens snoring and other sleep breathing problems. 4. Worry and stress causes sleeplessness. Find out what hurts you and resolve the issue.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and I am facing dehydration from 3 days. I ate some junk food like burgers thereafter had a cold drink, and nothing else.Please tell.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
I am 18 years old and I am facing dehydration from 3 days. I ate some junk food like burgers thereafter had a cold dr...
Hi, first to fall you should avoid junk food. Drink more water in a day. Take curd, coconut water, lemon water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old male, I am not able to sleep well at night that's why I am not able to wake up in the morning, this cause me sudden mood change like sudden anger sudden mood off, please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), N.D.D.Y, F.A.N
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
I am 29 year old male, I am not able to sleep well at night that's why I am not able to wake up in the morning, this ...
Go to bed at 10 pm. Try to rule out any stress or over burden work is there it increases vata dosha. Consume more semisolid warm easily digestible food. Have dinner up to 8 pm. Have light walk after dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years men unmarried, My penis is bending left side, what is the reason, with that half side being penis perfect for sex or not.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 27 years men unmarried,
My penis is bending left side, what is the reason, with that half side being penis perfe...
If bent is mild than you will be able to perform sexual activity for knowing the reason get an ultrasound shaft of penis done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A home-Adie pupil Any new information about dry eyes? Blocked nose and eyes ? what can I do? Can anything be done about my droopy eyelid? Can anything help with puffy eyes? Corneal dystrophy Has my grandson got glaucoma?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
1) for dry eyes put lubricant eye drops 2) for blocked nose take tablet cetrizine at night 3) for droopy eyelid try botox therapy 4) for puffiness around the eyes we need to check our blood for cbc and creatine 5) your grandson should undergo an eye check up from an ophthalmologist to diagnose glaucoma.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old. I do hand job daily. But my penis is not large as 18 years boys have. I worried about it .please suggest me. I can't ask this problem to everyone face to face.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 18 years old. I do hand job daily. But my penis is not large as 18 years boys have. I worried about it .please s...
Please stop masturbation/reduce it to once-twice a week only. Avoid watch porn. Do not involve in any kind of sexual activities for some time for a better life. Take acid phos 1 m/single dose and revert after 2 weeks.
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my self bhagwan kharada I am 35 year old man I have loose motion last night what should I do please tell me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, I am giving you general tips for Diarrhea/Loose motion 1. Avoid food from outside 2. Lot of fluid to be taken 3. Start ORS ( dissolve one packet in one liter of clean drinking water and to be consumed in whole day) 4. take freshly prepared home made light food like moong dal, chapati, Dalia, Khichdi Kindly tell me associated symptoms like vomiting, abdominal pain, fever, blood in stool Danger sign are decrease urine output, altered consciousness Consult Physician for further Management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dengue but my platelets increases from 90000 to 105000. No fever but a little pain in head. Please suggest me some suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am suffering from dengue but my platelets increases from 90000 to 105000. No fever but a little pain in head. Pleas...
platlet count will increase grually, nothing to worry.consume nimbu pani more, it will help you more. welcome for further help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold and hadek from long time so pls give medicine details if possible please rply.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed