Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. A M Argikar  - Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Dr. A M Argikar

MBBS, MD - Internal medicine

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

46 Years Experience  ·  1300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. A M Argikar MBBS, MD - Internal medicine Endocrinologist, Mumbai
46 Years Experience  ·  1300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Dr. A M Argikar is Consultant, Diabetology Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make ......more
Dr. A M Argikar is Consultant, Diabetology Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. A M Argikar
Dr. A M Argikar is an experienced Endocrinologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He studied and completed MBBS. He is currently associated with Raheja Hospitals in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. A M Argikar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Mumbai University - 1972
MD - Internal medicine - Grant Medical College - 1975

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. A M Argikar

S L Raheja Fortis Hospital

Raheja Rugnalaya Marg, Mahim (W)Mumbai Get Directions
  4.3  (94 ratings)
1300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A M Argikar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have so much diabetic patients in my home I cannot understand how to protect them carefully please reply soon?

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I have so much diabetic patients in my home I cannot understand how to protect them carefully please reply soon?
The most important thing in diabetic is diet and exercise.Both will help you to control diabetes. Because you can't cure it.So do regular exercise.Eat small amount of food frequently.Avoid underground vegetable,raw banana,pumpkin.Take whole fruits,vegetables plenty.Use whole grain,whole wheat,brown rice,brown bread,oats.Avoid fast foods.junk foods,processed foods.Avoid sweets,sweetened juice.Use plenty of protein.Use healthy fat but not much.Drink lots of water specially during meals.Avoid smoking,alcohol.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As I was a thyroid patient I am using thyronorm 25 mcg tablets in morning. Today I has taken twice tablets by mistake. Pls advice me is there any side effects. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user Laxmi ji, Thanks for the query. There is no worry, nothing will happen by taking an additional dosage. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am women my tsh 0.01 and have neck swelling called goiter 4-5 years sir is it a cancer or other.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
with out test we can not confirm cancer . pl. checkup usg for thyroid gland. tests thyroid profile. till then continue your medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes - Can It Be Cured With Ayurvedic Medicine?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Diabetes - Can It Be Cured With Ayurvedic Medicine?

Diabetes is a condition that cannot be completely cured. It can be regulated and brought under control. Once you maintain your usual level of diabetes within the prescribed normal amount, you can be referred to be as non-diabetic. Surging levels of diabetes over a long span of time might negatively affect some organs in your body and also deteriorate your immune powers. Here is where the role of Ayurvedic medicines becomes imperative. One of the most potent and competitive ways of to deal with diabetes and bring it under control, while deleting the chances of any side effects is with the use of Ayurvedic medicines and therapy.

Symptoms of Diabetes:
There is a long list of common symptoms related to diabetes. Some of the most common symptoms out of the lot are-

  1. Disproportionate and varied levels of thirst,
  2. Frequent and uncontrollable urge for urination,
  3. Sudden hunger sprang,
  4. Sudden weight loss for some,
  5. Sudden weight loss for some,
  6. Thinning hands and legs,
  7. A constant feeling of irritation,
  8. An increased level of fatigue,
  9. Blurring vision,
  10. Itchy and spotty skin,
  11. Slow healing of scratches and cuts,
  12. Increased chances of infection,
  13. Swollen gums, loosening teeth, pulling of gums away from the teeth,
  14. Deterioration in sexual activities amongst men,
  15. Tingling sensations and numbness in your hind and fore limbs, etc.

These symptoms only keep on increasing, till the time they start affecting serious organs of your body. This can be protected by a visit to Ayurvedic doctors in the initial days of detection of the disease.

How to Detect Diabetes?
Diabetes can be detected with the help of a blood test or urine test. Both these tests are competent enough to detect the level of sugar in your blood and also whether it is controlled or not. Visiting a doctor can also help you to put your finger on the fact, whether the symptoms you are facing are related to diabetes or not.

When Should You Consult a Specialist?
You should visit a doctor as soon as you notice a couple of symptoms of diabetes mentioned above or for that matter have had your monthly medical tests done, and they show an uncontrolled level of glucose in your blood. Consulting a doctor will lead to a proper diagnosis of the condition and the prescription of best Ayurvedic medicines and treatments for speedy recovery.

Ayurvedic Medicine for Diabetes:
Though diabetes can be regarded to as a modern ailment, Ayurveda has surfaced as one of the best cures for the condition. The aim of Ayurveda is to control the level of glucose in the blood, with the use of all natural medication, which poses no additional harm or side effects to the patients. Some of the best Ayurvedic medicines for diabetes are-

  1. Coccinia Indica,
  2. Neem or Azadirachta Indica,
  3. Mulberry or Morus Indica,
  4. Bitte Gourd or Momordica Charantia,
  5. Eugenic Jambolana,
  6. Fenugreek or Trigonella Foenum, etc.

While these Ayurvedic medicines might not cure the condition 100% but they control the level of glucose to a level where a patient becomes almost normal.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

4721 people found this helpful

Hello doctor. My mother is having nausea and vomiting problem and she is having headache in back side of her head and she has loss of appetite and anxiety. Her thyroid, TLC, sgot, CST, echocardiography all are normal then what it is it's cause?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello doctor. My mother is having nausea and vomiting problem and she is having headache in back side of her head and...
If she is having chronic headache with nausea and vomiting she may have to take CT scan of brain to exclude any organic brain lesion after consulting neurologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do It Yourself (DIY) Check Up

PG Diploma in Health Promotion, Bachelor of Physiotherapy, certificate in Yoga Therapy & Ayurveda
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Do It Yourself (DIY) Check Up

"If you are less than 40 years, trembling hands can be a symptom of overactive thyroid"

DIY test for overactive thyroid:

1) Place a a4 paper on back of your outstretched hand.

2) Little movement of paper is normal.

3) Pronounced wobble means you can have overactive thyroid.

4 people found this helpful

How do I manage diabities. I am diabetic for 14 years now. And I am on insulin and oral medication.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Along with your mentioned medicine you must start some ayurvedic medicine. We provide you. For your better life and prevention of further damage of organs like kidney; eye only medicines given to you are not sufficient. Also go for regular check up of dm like hba1c every 3 months. We strongly recommend few medicines if you submit your detail history.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got a thyroid profile test done in which I got TSH at 41.09 uIU/mL where 1st you stands for mu and it is where much outside of the reference range. What are consequences of the above result.

MBBS, M.MED, DFM, FID, CCEBDM, ACMDC, CCMTD
Diabetologist, Hyderabad
If left untreated, hypothyroidism can progress and cause a multitude of complications. Understanding the symptoms of hypothyroidism and getting regular screenings to ensure an early diagnosis will prevent the onset of the complications listed below. Birth Defects If you are pregnant and have an untreated thyroid disorder, your child may have a higher risk of having birth defects than babies born to healthy mothers. Babies born to women with untreated thyroid disorders may have significant mental and physical development issues because thyroid hormones are vital for brain development. Fortunately, if these problems are addressed shortly after the birth, the child may experience healthy development. An abbreviated thyroid function test is part of the newborn screen. This usually includes a panel of blood tests performed on a newborn to exclude diseases. Goiter When your thyroid over exerts itself in an effort to produce an adequate amount of hormones, the excessive stimulation may cause the thyroid gland to enlarge to the point where you have a bulge in your neck. This is known as a goiter. Heart Problems Hypothyroidism—even in its mildest forms—can affect the health of your heart. An underactive thyroid can increase your risk of developing heart disease because it increases levels of" bad" cholesterol. Too much bad cholesterol can lead to atherosclerosis, hardening of the arteries, which can increase your risk of heart attacks and strokes. Hypothyroidism can also result in the buildup of fluid around the heart, a pericardial effusion, which may make it harder for the heart to pump blood. Infertility If thyroid hormone levels are too low, it can affect ovulation and decrease a woman's chances of conceiving. Even with proper treatment for hypothyroidism—thyroid hormone replacement therapy—there is no guarantee that the woman will be fully fertile. Mental Health Issues The symptoms of hypothyroidism can take a mental toll if left untreated. Mild hypothyroidism can cause mild forms of depression. But without treatment, the symptoms of hypothyroidism will increase. This can directly affect your mental state, and your depression may intensify as a result. Moreover, untreated hypothyroidism has been associated with a gradual decrease in mental functioning. Myxedema Myxedema is the medical term for extreme hypothyroidism—when the disorder has progressed for a long time with no treatment. Myxedema is very rare because it's highly unlikely that you wouldn't recognize the symptoms and seek treatment. This form of hypothyroidism is life threatening. Myxedema can eventually slow metabolism to the point where you would fall into a coma. If you experience symptoms of myxedema, such as extreme fatigue or cold intolerance, seek medical treatment immediately. The key to preventing the complications of hypothyroidism is to understand the disorder's symptoms and seek proper medical care. Hypothyroidism is manageable with the right treatment—it doesn't have to interfere with your everyday life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 33 years old from last few days I feel pain in my both knees and foot also. My uric acid report on jan 16 is 8.7 is it due to high uric acid level. please suggest do and do not's.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi, I am 33 years old from last few days I feel pain in my both knees and foot also. My uric acid report on jan 16 is...
Maintain your uric acid by medicine. And x-ray must of bilateral knee. Avoid long standing do quadriceps exercise and hot fermentation if it work then ok otherwise tk physio sessions.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(1182 ratings)

Dr. Tanvi Mayur Patel

CCEBDM(DIABETOLOGY), CCMTD, C.Diabetology, DOMS, American Diabetes Association, MBBS, Masters in endocrinology
Endocrinologist
V Care Polyclinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Alpesh Jain

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ranawat's Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
82%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Harsh Shah

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Sujay Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(322 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Mulund), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment