Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. A.K. Sarkar

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. A.K. Sarkar General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. A.K. Sarkar
Dr. A.K. Sarkar is an experienced General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. A.K. Sarkar personally at Sarkar Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. A.K. Sarkar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. A.K. Sarkar

Sarkar Clinic

Sarkar Clinic, Sanjay Nagar Naka, Chauhan Compound, Landamrk: Near Shankar mandir, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A.K. Sarkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a man of 55 years of age and could not have a sound sleep at night felling anxiety and the negative thoughts remains in mind. I am taking sleeping pills for the last about 10 years, what should I do.

BAMS, YIC, DEC
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, try table alert 0-0-2 daily before bed, you can try shirodhara ayurvedic treatment it will help in reducing your stress, anxiety start doing yoga, meditation to overcome negative thoughts keep yourself engaged in some area other work.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from 2 months of dry cough. When ever I take medicine it seems I have got well but after 2 days same thing starts. What medicine I have to take so that I may get fully recovered?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Better take Homoeopathic treatment ... It gives permanent results.. But it requires more details of the problem... You can consult me through lybrate.. Till then take Conium maculatum 30 one dose..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sputtering from erectile dysfunction please suggest me the medicine as well as home remedies.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Sputtering from erectile dysfunction please suggest me the medicine as well as home remedies.
hello . These kinds of issues can happen at any time and to any man. Causes mainly include: fatigue stress OBESITY relationship issues performance anxiety DIABETIS , HYPERTENSION alcohol consumption. smoking 1. Do daily exercise 45 min. 2. A diet rich in fruit, veggies, whole grains, and fish, and with fewer servings of red meat and refined grains, decreases the risk for ed. 3. Take 8 hrs sleep, poor sleep patterns can be a contributing factor for erectile dysfunction4. Quit smoking. 5. Limit your alcohol. Constitutional homeopathic medicine will give you best result to gain sexual energy and treat ed. Without any side effect. consult me for better result .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is now almost 30-40 days pregnant. We just understand it. Now Sex is safe or not.

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
The sex is advised to be avoided for 3 months and more if there is any medical cause to do so .sex is not prohibited only the frequencyshould be reduced.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I checked my blade test and found hemoglobin is 9.8.It's very low so please suggest how to increase it's.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I checked my blade test and found hemoglobin is 9.8.It's very low so please suggest how to increase it's.
take haematinics like orofer or autrin eat dates,pomegranate juice, spinach juice,beetroot,whole grains,green vegetables,poultry,red meat,fish. use iron vessel for cooking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have urinal infection. Regularly pain and itching in lower part. Sometimes urin not proper. I have done all check up nd all are clear. But not getting right treatment. Whenever I have relation with my husband then pain occurs.

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
I have urinal infection. Regularly pain and itching in lower part. Sometimes urin not proper. I have done all check u...
Please maintain hygiene. Use condoms while performing sex also look if your husband is having uti or not as its common that he can be affected--if so both of you need to be treated at the same time. Please apply olive oil/coconut oil oil on the affected area to ease itching.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I an 31 years old lady , could you pls help in reducing my lower abdomen fact, recently from 4-5 month's I started suffering from digestion problem too. My life style is simple , I don't eat any junk food and even I don't over eat , still my tummy is very fat. Pls help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello doctor I an 31 years old lady , could you pls help in reducing my lower abdomen fact, recently from 4-5 month's...
Dear user, you need to exercise in addition to eating healthy to keep fit. Walk for 45 mins everyday. You can also do abdominal crunches starting with 10/day. Include green tea, flaxseed, apples and fresh fruits and vegetables in your diet. Drink plenty of water. Consult for further guidance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I wake up early in the morning then my headache started. What should I do. please tell me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
When I wake up early in the morning then my headache started. What should I do. please tell me.
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. Check your eye sight.take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I am 31 year old facing new problem which I heard and search in web now I have problem whenever I drink alcohol my face turned getting red and swelled weather I take 1 glass of drink. I search on web and result coming asian flush please help me out what should I do for living life as I am living before.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi sir, I am 31 year old facing new problem which I heard and search in web now I have problem whenever I drink alcoh...
Get your blood checked for CBC, creatine , sgpt and BT/ CT / PT and revert back with reports and while consuming alcohol don't take any medicine for four hours before and after and also start with Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir i do masturbation so much time what I do four stop masturbation nd I am doing since last 10 year my agw ia now 28 I am verid about my married life nd sperm coub nd I am satisfied my partner.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chandigarh
Sir i do masturbation so much time what I do four stop masturbation nd I am doing since last 10 year my agw ia now 28...
Masturbation doesn't cause any harm to your body. It will not effect your married life in the future. However you should reduce the frequency to one or twice in a week.
7 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

95%
(4270 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(103 ratings)

Dr. Haresh Tolia

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Dr. Haresh Tolia's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(36316 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(317 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mitali Joshi

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, C. Diabetology, Felloship In Clinical Metal Toxicology
General Physician
The Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment