Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Om Ayurashtang Center

Ayurveda Clinic

B-29/F-101/102, SCR Mhada, Complex, New Link Road, Ekta Nagar, Ganesh Nagar, Landmark: Opp. Shivaji Raja Sankul, Mumbai Mumbai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Om Ayurashtang Center Ayurveda Clinic B-29/F-101/102, SCR Mhada, Complex, New Link Road, Ekta Nagar, Ganesh Nagar, Landmark: Opp. Shivaji Raja Sankul, Mumbai Mumbai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

Our mission is to blend state-of-the-art medical technology & research with a dedication to patient welfare & healing to provide you with the best possible health care....more
Our mission is to blend state-of-the-art medical technology & research with a dedication to patient welfare & healing to provide you with the best possible health care.
More about Om Ayurashtang Center
Om Ayurashtang Center is known for housing experienced Ayurvedas. Dr. Kashinath R.Chavhan, a well-reputed Ayurveda, practices in Mumbai. Visit this medical health centre for Ayurvedas recommended by 70 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM

Location

B-29/F-101/102, SCR Mhada, Complex, New Link Road, Ekta Nagar, Ganesh Nagar, Landmark: Opp. Shivaji Raja Sankul, Mumbai
Mumbai Mumbai, Maharastra
Get Directions

Doctor

Available today
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Om Ayurashtang Center

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Peripheral Neuropathy - How Ayurveda Can Help You Treat it?

BAMS
Ayurveda,
Peripheral Neuropathy - How Ayurveda Can Help You Treat it?

Neuropathy, popularly called us peripheral neuropathy, is a condition where the nerves that are responsible for carrying information from spinal cord to brain is damaged. It is always good to consult your Ayurvedic doctor to treat neuropathy. The affected patients are treated naturally with Bhumyamalaki Chura 3g on a dosage of two times per day. It is always good to go by

Symptoms
Peripheral neuropathy condition results in numbness and pain in feet and hands. The usual symptoms of the disease include infections, metabolic disorders, exposure to toxins and injuries. Sometimes tingling or pain of toes, legs, feet, arms, hand, fingers etc. may happen.

Causes
In spite of reducing the body’s toxicity, it is very important to identify the root cause for the disease. Here the essential cause for the disease includes viruses, inflammation and oxidation.

Treatment

  1. Intake of 600 mg lipoic acid per day would reduce the symptoms of peripheral neuropathy. In case of diabetes patients, it is good to monitor the blood glucose level, as the intake of lipoic acid on a regular basis might reduce blood glucose level.
  2. Another effective medicine to control the symptom of Peripheral neuropathy is CoQ10. This is very good at treating heart and brain.
  3. Omega-3 fatty acid is also good at treating this disease. Salmon fish and flax seeds acids are the natural source of fatty acids that helps in reducing the inflammation I the body.
  4. An herb known as St.John’s wort is good at treating all types of nerve injuries, especially to the toes and fingers. It helps in reducing the burning and shooting pain. The herb is very powerful in treating mild depression and is anti-viral herb.
  5. The numbness and weakness in the limb can be cured by the regular usage of oat seed. It is an herb that is rich in minerals. It is a safe natural medicine free from any side effect.
  6. Another herb called passion flower is useful in curing from agitation, spasms, muscle twitching and restlessness.
  7. Nettle and Ginko Bilba are other useful herbs that help in treating peripheral neuropathy.
1 person found this helpful

How Stretching Routines Can Help Boost Your Flexibility?

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Guwahati
How Stretching Routines Can Help Boost Your Flexibility?

Stretching is very important for your well-being. Not only does it help you become more agile and flexible, it helps you become better at sports and also makes sure that you have fewer injuries when you are playing sports. Here are some exercises, which are guaranteed to make sure that your flexibility will improve:

1. The runner's stretch
In this stretch, put your right foot forward and then try to touch the floor with your fingertips. If your fingers do not reach the floor, place them as far down as possible. You have to then inhale, and go back to your starting position.

2. The standing side stretch
This stretch starts when you are standing straight upwards with your arms raised above your head and your fingers interlocked. When you breathe out you have to slowly bend your upper body to the right then return to the starting position. After you have reached the starting position, you inhale again and after you have inhaled, you have to stretch your upper body to the left.

3. The forward hang
In this stretch, your starting position is when you stand with your legs apart and then you lock your fingers together and place them behind your back. Once this is done, you breathe in. After breathing in, you have to exhale by bending forward and keeping your hands interlocked above your head. You have to hold this position for 5 seconds.

4. The low lunge arch
This stretch involves bringing your right leg as forward as possible and then lowering your left knee onto the floor. You then have to lock your hands together with your palms facing the floor and your hands in front of your body. You then have to inhale for the stretch. The stretch involves lifting your arms as far up as possible and then stretching as far back as possible keeping your legs in the position they were already in. Once you have finished this exercise, you have to do the exact same thing with the left leg in front.

2 people found this helpful

My weight 92 kg my belly and my bumps of my back is big so I wanted to loose my body fat please give me some suggestions I am 28 years old from Kolkata.

MBBS, CCEBDM
General Physician,
My weight 92 kg my belly and my bumps of my back is big so I wanted to loose my body fat please give me some suggesti...
Obesity can be tackled with coordinated efforts of healthy diet and regular exercise. Plus few tests would be needed to rule out any hormonal causes of obesity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Question-any Skin Whitening Solution Like Cream Aur Tablets. OR any Melanin Decrease.

MBBS, DDVL
Dermatologist, Kochi
My Question-any Skin Whitening Solution Like Cream Aur Tablets. OR any Melanin Decrease.
Glutathione in tablet form or as injections are available which can lighten skin tone to a certain degree. Its a powerful antioxidant and helps improve immunity as well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years and mother of two. In April 2017 my weight was 54 kg and and now i.e August 2017 my weight is 61 kg. I am not able to understand why my weight is constantly increasing? I am not eating any types of junk foods. I regularly do 15-20 Mins Exercise. My diet is very simple like eating Salads, Fruits, 2 slice of wheat bread with milk, dal and green vegetables. So I request you to please reply

M.Sc - Food & Nutrition, PG Diploma In Diabetes Education
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
I am 28 years and mother of two. In April 2017 my weight was 54 kg and and now i.e August 2017 my weight is 61 kg. I ...
Check for your Stress level and sleep pattern. If your stress level is high (Physical / mental) or went to sleep in late hours or have Disturbed sleep. During stress, our breath becomes shallow .that leads to low oxygen concentration of the body. That results in low muscle percentage and higher fat percentage. Correct your things: like practice deep breath whenever you are stressed or at least 5 times a day. Improve your sleep pattern. Went to sleep by 10: 00 PM. Keep following healthy eating pattern. And also, go for Thyroid Profile test.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I have fungal infection (dad-khaj) on near of my sexual part. And that skin have became dark red. I have used lots of cream just like surfaz sn. Tigboderm. Ring guard. Etc. But there is no effect. Please suggest me any good cream or medicine.

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Thane
Hello sir I have fungal infection (dad-khaj) on near of my sexual part. And that skin have became dark red. I have us...
You need the internal medicine to clear the toxicity from your blood. You can go with any antifungal cream what ever you used to take. Plus, in addition to the this start following medicine 1) Liquid Heemoclin 450 ml (by Sandu pharmacy) dose. 20 ml. - 20 ml 2) Sudarshan Ghana Vati dose 1/1 tab twice a day. Continue above medicine for two months together.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart beat increase at any time and forehead vibrate and also vibrate between eyes on the nose.

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Thane
Heart beat increase at any time and forehead vibrate and also vibrate between eyes on the nose.
Take Liquid Arjunarishta 450 ml. Dose. 20 ml. - 20 ml better to go for thyroid investigation blood for TSH, T3. T4. To roll out Thyroidism.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

17 days ago I was going gym regularly also taking green tea from last 4 months and also taking coke diet from last month. Because I want to loose weight and one day I took black coffee after 2 hour I started to feel like headache in my back last from 3 second and comes for 3 to 4 times a day that last long for 3 sec .I also had tight neck muscle within time that thing is fine .but headache is not going please advice me.

M.Sc - Dietetics & Food Service Management, National Eligibility Test Qualified for Lecturership, Pediatric Nutrition Certification, Certified Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
17 days ago I was going gym regularly also taking green tea from last 4 months and also taking coke diet from last mo...
Please avoid any such fad/quick diets. Please opt for a balanced intake, reduced portions and exercise.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't like my life and myself, I didn't do what I want to do, I am in depression. I am not liking my life at all.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
I don't like my life and myself, I didn't do what I want to do, I am in depression.
I am not liking my life at all.
Loss of interest, decreased concentration and attention, feeling low and disturbed sleep or appetite are some of the signs of depression. Consult a psychiatrist who will assess you in detail. If you are feeling suicidal or hopeless, seek professional help immediately. Try some relaxation techniques like yoga, meditation and deep breathing. Indulge in hobbies. Spend time with people close to you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child 3 month old. Yesterday gave her DPT3 vaccine. Late evening she started loose motions. Anything to worry. Kindly advise.

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Mumbai
DPT vaccine doesn't led to loose motions, if his urine is decreased, not accepting feeds, you should to doctor again to see whether child is dehydrated or its normal gastro colic reflex.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is heavy pain in my back teeth. Please suggest me a better pain killer for it.

BDS
Dentist, Bangalore
There is heavy pain in my back teeth. Please suggest me a better pain killer for it.
Zerodol-p (aceclofenac paracetamol) if you do not have any allergy. Twice in a day after food for 3 days. Better consult a dentist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 16 years old. She is having constipation problem from a long time. She goes for potty after 3-4 days. She is having pain in stomach upper side. What should I do for her. Please suggest diet and medicine for her. Thank you.

Homeopath, Kollam
My daughter is 16 years old. She is having constipation problem from a long time. She goes for potty after 3-4 days. ...
Fiber rich diet would be good. At night before bed she can take 1 glass hot milk with 1 tspn turmeric powder mixed in it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going to have engagement with this girl, she's 20 age, height 5 ft 3 in, weight: 40 kg (according to me very underweight) and she is very thin, she has painful menstrual cramps. My parents say that her health will improve after marriage. I just don't get it. How will her health improve fortunately after marriage only. I don't get it. Also will her painful cramps become less painful...

Post graduate diploma in? Early childhood care and education (ECCE), Bachelor of Science (Home) with major in FOOD AND NUTRITION
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Vadodara
I am going to have engagement with this girl, she's 20 age, height 5 ft 3 in, weight: 40 kg (according to me very und...
Weight gain is very slow process. For weight gain you need to follow a strict food regime and exercise regime patiently for a long time. Weight gain through increasing lean body mass is healthy and sustainable for long time. Few tips for weight gain 1.Have calorie and protein dense food 2. Eat small and frequent meals 3. Include all food groups in your diet 4.Follow a weight gain exercise regime 5.Set small and achievable goals For detailed weight gain diet plan you can register to my weight gain program.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old, married, I underwent a big loss in business, at the same time my father and mother had expired too much of stress and depression suffering from memory loss since 5 years, parallel to decrease my stress level I do masturbation twice a week and my stamina went down and I can't put my knees down only bones is visible there is no muscle at all Please tell me how to overcome from this problem and give me a good solution.

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Thane
I am 44 years old, married, I underwent a big loss in business, at the same time my father and mother had expired too...
In fact you need face to face consultation. If possible for you, take an appointment. Along with medicine you will need counseling also. So please take an opponent. For time being you may start following medicine. Tabs Bangshil 50 dose. 2. - 2.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors I am having low platelets count. Yesterday it was 1 lac only. Not having high fever. It is very minor or nil. No body ache. Just feeling weakness. What should I do to improve it. How must rest I need because I am not in my home, staying alone.

M.Sc - Dietetics & Food Service Management, National Eligibility Test Qualified for Lecturership, Pediatric Nutrition Certification, Certified Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Dear doctors
I am having low platelets count. Yesterday it was 1 lac only. Not having high fever. It is very minor or...
Hi, Please have a lot of fruits and vegetables. Drink 2 glasses of milk daily and have 2 cups of curd too. Have fruits like orange, kiwi, mosambi, pomegranate, papaya etc. At least 3 types of fruits everyday and lots of vegetables. Drink fruit/vegetable juice everyday.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Gurukrupa Clinic

Mumbai, Mumbai, Mumbai
View Clinic

Shri Sainath Clinic

Kandivali West, Mumbai, Mumbai
View Clinic

Sanjeevan Clinic

Kandivali West, Mumbai, Mumbai
View Clinic

Dr.Sunil Wagh's Clinic

Mumbai, Mumbai, Mumbai
View Clinic