Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre

Urologist Clinic

#117, Marine Lines. Landmark: Next To Liberty Cinema, Mumbai Mumbai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre Urologist Clinic #117, Marine Lines. Landmark: Next To Liberty Cinema, Mumbai Mumbai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

Our mission is to blend state-of-the-art medical technology & research with a dedication to patient welfare & healing to provide you with the best possible health care....more
Our mission is to blend state-of-the-art medical technology & research with a dedication to patient welfare & healing to provide you with the best possible health care.
More about Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre
Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre is known for housing experienced Urologists. Dr. J.N. Kulkarni, a well-reputed Urologist, practices in Mumbai. Visit this medical health centre for Urologists recommended by 94 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
09:00 AM - 09:00 PM

Location

#117, Marine Lines. Landmark: Next To Liberty Cinema, Mumbai
Mumbai Mumbai, Maharashtra
Get Directions

Doctor in Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre

Available today
09:00 AM - 09:00 PM
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Know What Leads To Stone Formation In Kidneys!

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, Genito Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Ludhiana
Know What Leads To Stone Formation In Kidneys!

What are kidney stones?
The primary function of the kidney is to filter the blood and eliminate the waste products through urine. The waste deposition is sometimes in the form of excessive calcium, uric acid and other undesirable contents. It may cause the urine to get highly saturated. This is when stone-like formations take place inside the kidneys. Kidney stones are also termed renal lithiasis or calculi. There are different kinds of kidney stones, which are differentiated based on its varied constituents. Kidney stones cause excruciating pain and uneasiness. Frequent urination, extreme discomfort during urinating and presence of blood in the urine are some of the major signs of kidney stones. The symptoms are not evident if the stones are very small in size.

Causes of kidney stones:

  1. Incorrect calcium intake: High amounts of calcium can lead to high calcium depositions in the kidneys. It is important to keep the calcium intake moderate. Calcium supplements must be checked if you have already included dairy products in your diet.
  2. Abnormal rates of sodium in the body: Sodium, just like calcium, gets deposited in the kidneys.
  3. Excessive animal protein intake: Too much of animal protein intake can make the urine turn acidic, leading to uric acid depositions in the kidneys.
  4. Sugary, aerated drinks: These lead to undesirable waste deposition in the blood stream and eventually in the kidneys.
  5. Inadequate water intake: Not keeping the body well hydrated can cause the urine to turn acidic and increase waste deposition.

Potential risks and complications of kidney stones:

  1. Kidney stones may cause an infection in the kidneys which may eventually spread to the other internal organs and surrounding tissues.
  2. Kidney stones block the ureter and cause severe pain and discomfort that make sitting, standing or any other posture difficult.
  3. Kidney stones rarely cause kidney failures but the severe blockage and infection may cause such detrimental results in the human body.
1 person found this helpful

My father has kidney problem ,one kidney has 80% damaged ,i want to know what to eat or what to not eat for good health. please suggest me.

Master In Clinical Nutrition & Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
My father has kidney problem ,one kidney has 80% damaged ,i want to know what to eat or what to not eat for good heal...
Sure ,we will help you But before prescribing any thing we need some information like. Vitals.Purpose. Medical history. Family history. Occupation.Physical activity. Daily routine And many more So, if you want to contact us, you can contact us directly thru lybate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have urine infection from 3 days and doctor has prescribed my fosfomycin. I am having watery stools from last 3 days. Please suggest can I take medicine for loose motions?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmednagar
I have urine infection from 3 days and doctor has prescribed my fosfomycin. I am having watery stools from last 3 day...
It could be side effects of the antibiotic Take lots of buttermilk, curd and some probiotics like darolac Drink lots of water too.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I go to urinate out then It feels painful in penis jalan si hoti hai sir and it has been 2 days and today I found tissue with blood and after that in another piss I found some tissue pieces but without blood since I am 19 years old I am feeling hesitate to tell my parents.

MBBS, MD, DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Indore
When I go to urinate out then It feels painful in penis jalan si hoti hai sir and it has been 2 days and today I foun...
Go for urine test. And revert with the reports for the treatment to be started then. Be hydrated, avoid spicy and oily food. The causative factor needs to be known along with all other sign and symptoms like character of pain in abdomen, aggravating and ameliorating factor, duration of pain, when it is increasing, etc. For which whole case taking is to be done. So contact us or book an online appointment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Respected Doctor confirms anal fissure with sentinel piles. Advised Diltigesic Cream application. I feel itching sensation when applied. Is it normal?

MCh(Minimally Invasive & Robotic Surgery), MS - Surgical, MBBS
General Surgeon, Guwahati
Ya. It is fine. Try to take hot sitz bath with Betadine solution twice daily. Please rem that Diltigesic oint may cause mild headache which is normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 years old male. I am suffering from prostate gland problem since 5 years. Today blood flows while urinating. Twice it happened. What is the cause of this?

DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Agra
I am 66 years old male. I am suffering from prostate gland problem since 5 years. Today blood flows while urinating. ...
Dear lybrate-user ji, Thanks for A2A Blood in urine is a warning sign for people with prostate hypertrophy with symptoms please consult a urologist for evaluation and management. U can get a serum PSA and USG abdomen with PVR prior to that for ease of opinion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pls tell the way for permanent cure of anal fissure? Lateral sphincterotomy was already done 1 year ago. Colonoscopy done result all normal. But still occasionally anal fissure is coming and going. Generally I go toilet two times in a day but occasionally get little hard stool, little means very little. Only first part is little hard then semi solid still anal fissure is occurring.

MCh(Minimally Invasive & Robotic Surgery), MS - Surgical, MBBS
General Surgeon, Guwahati
I insist you to increase your water intake and check on your dietary part. Very less fibres with less water will create this kind of recurrent situation. A help from a dietitian of nutritionist is often very helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done my urine test my albumin 2+ is normal or infection. Please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmednagar
I have done my urine test my albumin 2+ is normal or infection. Please suggest me.
Albumin present in your urine indicates protein loss not infection. For infection your urine report should mention the no. Of pus cells.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old male. Mere pet k niche Toilet krne par jalan hoti hai.Pesaab pila or Bhut kam aata hai.Lgta Aisa h jaise Bhut tej pesaab Aa rha Ho par aata nhii hai.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Villupuram
I am 27 years old male. Mere pet k niche Toilet krne par jalan hoti hai.Pesaab pila or Bhut kam aata hai.Lgta Aisa h ...
Mal k rate balance Hobart fissure kind wajah se how Sakata Hai. Pesab me balance uric acid urea etc barney kids wajah se how Sakata Hai. Khoob pani piye. Medicine k lie online consult kare.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics