Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vivekanand Agarwal

MBBS

General Physician, Mohali

40 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vivekanand Agarwal MBBS General Physician, Mohali
40 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Vivekanand Agarwal
Dr. Vivekanand Agarwal is a renowned General Physician in Lalru Dist, Mohali. He has been a practicing General Physician for 40 years. He is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. Vivekanand Agarwal personally at Vivekanand Hospital in Lalru Dist, Mohali. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vivekanand Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mohali and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - MDU,Rohtak - 1977
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vivekanand Hospital

Station Road, Lalru,140501Mohali Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vivekanand Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffer from premature ejaculation. Many medicine I was used but nothing change.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhopal
I am suffer from premature ejaculation. Many medicine I was used but nothing change.
hello pme is a problem create due to uti, tension, lack of sensation etc proper and permanently treatment is available in Ayurveda further consult with me privately
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and I have asthama from 6 months. What things should I prevent eating and what should I eat?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
It would be better if you are able to give your current medication history along with your food habits and lifestyle. Regarding food you should avoid cold food, curds, old food, fried food. Drink only hot water, early dinner will help. Do breathing exercise regularly. Ayurveda treatments can help you to lead normal life with out medication.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have completed the 5 day course of Augmentin 1g. Twice a day. For an acute sinus infection in all my sinuses. Diagnosed via MRI. Yet I find no improvement in my condition. Kindly help.

DNB (ENT), Diploma - Diploma - DLO - Rhino-Laryngology, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Only augmentin twice a day is insufficient treatment for sinusitis. Please send your mri scans and the report do that we can help you better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad's age is 47years old weight 60 kg height 5.5. From two days he is getting very much itching to the both legs below knee 3-4inch part surface. Temp at home there was D3 cream so I told him to apply. He has specs.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My dad's age is 47years old weight 60 kg height 5.5. From two days he is getting very much itching to the both legs b...
1.Let him take one tablet of levocetrizine at bed time 2.Apply dermocalm lotion twice daily for itching 3.If no relief.consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The head of my penis become red in color and its look like it is swollen I do not know what to do and how should I take care of it should I go for checkup.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
The head of my penis become red in color and its look like it is swollen I do not know what to do and how should I ta...
Hello- It is a sign of penile infection. Avoid masturbation/sex, apply coconut oil+Camphor locally, avoid spicy diet, alcohol and smoking, and start Tab Chandraprabha vati 1 tds. Problem will be resolved in two days. Good luck.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Little skin allergies are there in my body. They are itching from inside. Sometimes skin becoming red. Already consulted doctor and used medicines and it declined then again it started.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Little skin allergies are there in my body. They are itching from inside. Sometimes skin becoming red. Already consul...
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem without adverse effects. The medicine tackles the root cause of the problem, acts internally and gradually expels the toxins from the body. It heals from inside out unlike superficial treatment of an ointment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How does Internal Clitoris stimulated during Sexual Intercourse is Womens? And Vaginal intercourse also feels pleasurable for Womens like Men Feels during Sex?

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
How does Internal Clitoris stimulated during Sexual Intercourse is Womens? And Vaginal intercourse also feels pleasur...
CLITORIS STIMULATION GIVE PLEASURABLE STIMULATION TO WOMEN. SECOND IS LABIA STIMULATION. BOTH BY RUBBING. VAGINAL INTERCOURSE DOES NOT GIVE PLEASURE TO WOMEN. ONLY 2 INCHES OF VAGINA HAS SENSORY FIBRES. YES MEN FEELS PLEASURE DURING VAGINAL INTERCOURSE JUST LIKE MASTURBATION.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I Am 28 year old I stopped masturbating since December of last year But after every 1 or 2 months I get nightfall So my question to you is this Is Nightfall normal? And will this affect my Muscular body, memory and hair? Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hello Dr. I Am 28 year old I stopped masturbating since December of last year
But after every 1 or 2 months I get nig...
Night fall is normal in persons who are sexually active. Also note that you cannot store semen too long. It will not affect your body -- if its once in 2 month.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from acidity and pain at upper side of stomach. Also heaviness. I'm nonsmoker non alcoholic and pure vegetarian. Please advise me. I'm taking pansyt forty.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I'm suffering from acidity and pain at upper side of stomach. Also heaviness. I'm nonsmoker non alcoholic and pure ve...
take meals in time . drink cold milk. Avoid all types of fast food, and oily/spicy food. Take as much fruit as possible. Banana, Water Melon and cucumber are few recommended fruits which are proved helpful in acidity. Almond helps in quick control over heart burn. Jaggery(gur) is a proven home remedy for acidity. Green coconut water is very helpful in acidity. Sleep sufficient. Do not work till late night. Take a small piece of raw garlic; this is a very good digestive element. But don’t take overdose, or else it will have negative effect on acidity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a tendency to urinate several times just a few min after drinking a glass of water.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a tendency to urinate several times just a few min after drinking a glass of water.
For your age excessive Urination could be due to 1.Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2.Urinary Tract/bladder infection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 5.Diabetes mellitus/Diabetes inspidus, Hypertension, 6. stress/Anxiety/nervousness , 7. Investigate yourself after consulting Doctor.Do urine Re/Me, Blood sugar testing,Take USG KUB, and consult urologist for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from skin allergy more than 20 years! I have got relieved temporarily but not getting permanent solution. Could you help me, please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am suffering from skin allergy more than 20 years! I have got relieved temporarily but not getting permanent soluti...
Homoeopathy gives permanent cure in skin complaints. Do not suppress skin complaints with local applications. Message details for treatment. Homoeopathic treatment involves detail history taking by concentrating on general physical make up of person, diet, life style, sedentary habits, physical build up, food eating habits, appetite, stool, perspiration, body weight, present signs & symptoms, any treatment history or drug history, bowel habits, disordered from particular foods, sleep and temperament. Also his miasmatic background taken into consideration. So need detailed history to give treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 and 6 weeks 3 days pregnant but my baby development is very slow my TSH is 7.4 I am taking medicine for it. But still my pregnancy symptoms are developing day by day. My other medical reports are normal. My gynic said that my pregnancy is not good. Can thyroid be cured and what will happen with my baby ? I am worried.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 28 and 6 weeks 3 days pregnant but my baby development is very slow my TSH is 7.4 I am taking medicine for it. B...
6 weeks plus is too early to predict outcome of growth. Thyroid is low on borderline and I would not suggest medicine during early pregnancy. Be sure that baby growth will pick up within few days specially if medical reports are normal you may be given medicines for low thyroid later. Do write back after a month. Eat a low fat but light high protein diet to avoid vomiting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When my penis is semi erect it's heavy or more girth than at the base and girth of the shaft at start is low. We is it so? Can I have same girth throughout the shaft? I also noticed that during time of sex it bend at that place only I have to take help of my hand at every stroke. That place is just after start of shaft. please help.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
When my penis is semi erect it's heavy or more girth than at the base and girth of the shaft at start is low. We is i...
Your penis has more girth at the base and less girth at the shaft. You have to take help of hand to insert into vagina during sex and it bends at that level. I advise you to upload the photo of affected area of penis, for better guidance and treatment.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from sleep apnea since last 7-8 years when I used to wake up early in morning 3-4 am with bad dream and huge headache along with weight loss . One of the top doctor at Sir Gangaram Hospital advised me Rivotril 0.5 mg for faster relief which did give me sleep also allowed me to regain weight over 5-6 years. But I wanted to get rid of my dependence on sleep medicine and went to a sleep specialist who advised me sleep test. Report indicted I am having excessive snoring with oxygen deprivation which is disturbing my sleep. My AHI is 11.6 /hr with minimum oxygen saturation at 91%. He advised use of CPAP m/c on trial for 7 days. I could use CPAP only for 3-4 days as it puts me into inconvenience specially my upper jaw becomes painful and tight in the morning besides other inconvenience of using this mask. While morning walk and meditation has allowed me to get rid of medicine for last 10 days. I still get restless sleep after 3-4 am and headache in morning and not completely cured. I had front upper 3 teeth crowned (middle teeth has to be removed and 2 side teeth crowned in order to have front look intact) around same time (8 years back) and feel the less gap in 3 crowned front upper teeth and raised portion could be troubling me for lack of oxygen or when I wear mask for CPAP. Can you please advise what should I do as this problem is spoiling my health and I am determined to get rid of this.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have been suffering from sleep apnea since last 7-8 years when I used to wake up early in morning 3-4 am with bad d...
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do meditation, pranayam and yoga daily Do meditation regularly before going to sleep Take Saraswatarishta 20ml twice a day with water Reduce doses of your current medicine slowly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the treatment for erectile dysfunction. Not happened by birth. For the past ten years this problem. No feeling at all.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
What is the treatment for erectile dysfunction. Not happened by birth. For the past ten years this problem. No feelin...
Dear lybrate user. Please don’t panic. You must understand ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION. There is nothing called erectile dysfunction while having masturbation. Loosing erection in the initial stages of sex or not having erection at all or having late erection or lack of sexual desire are called erectile dysfunction. Erectile dysfunction can be a sign of a physical or psychological condition. It can cause stress, relationship strain, and low self-confidence. The main symptom is a man's inability to get or keep an erection firm enough for sexual intercourse. Patients suffering from erectile dysfunction should first be evaluated for any underlying physical and psychological conditions. If treatment of the underlying conditions doesn't help, medications and assistive devices, such as pumps, can be prescribed. Yoga, meditation and diet could be prescribed once we know the basic reasons for it. Two natural treatments for ED that have shown promise are red ginseng and pomegranate juice. Ginseng is thought to increase nitric oxide production, leading to improved blood flow. Pomegranate juice is a potent antioxidant and can help too. Watermelon could also help. Psychological reasons usually get cleared with sex therapy. I suggest online sex therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have left ovary shows 53*41 mm cyst with internal echoes and reticulations s/o hemorrhagic cyst.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have left ovary shows 53*41 mm cyst with internal echoes and reticulations s/o hemorrhagic cyst.
Haemorrhagic cyst is a complex cyst ,usually due to endometriosis. You can get your usg repeated after 3 months if the size of cyst does not regress or it increases the cyst has to be removed .it can be done lsparoscopicaly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from fever from 5 days. Please give me some usefull advises. Thanks

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have suffering from fever from 5 days. Please give me some usefull advises. Thanks
drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest , feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. only tab. paracetamol take as primary drug in fever. take tab. dolo 650 mg sos. go for tests..cbc,mp,widal,urine r/m. after tests take advice from doctor for antibiotic.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hba1c is 6.4 but sugar level is normal in both test and presence of sugar in urine is negative can I had chance of diabetes.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My hba1c is 6.4 but sugar level is normal in both test and presence of sugar in urine is negative can I had chance of...
Yes, you are at risk of diabetes. Kindly follow diabetic diet and exercise daily for at least 30 minutes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I have a severe headache since 5 years. I have used lot of medicines and went to so many doctors. But my problem was not cured. So please give me some suggestions or treatment advices for my headache.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi Doctor, I have a severe headache since 5 years. I have used lot of medicines and went to so many doctors. But my p...
For headache take tablet paracetamol and tell us your drs findings for vital parameters of the body and also get a ctscan brain done to rule out any pathology.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase size of penis and sex power, I am 43 years of age married but just now few things which I was not aware of that in young ages.

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist, Dehradun
How to increase size of penis and sex power, I am 43 years of age married but just now few things which I was not awa...
Size can not be changed. But you can have better performance. First have more foreplay. Try to satisfy your wife first without sex. Then gradually you can have sex to satisfy her.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Jasmeet Singh

DNB (General Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
Sobhinder Medical and Dental Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment