Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Prabhjeet Kaur

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)

Pediatrician, MOHALI

17 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prabhjeet Kaur MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics) Pediatrician, MOHALI
17 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Prabhjeet Kaur
Don?t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prabhjeet Kaur on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in MOHALI. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Government Medical College,Patiala - 2002
DNB (Pediatrics) - National Board Of Examination - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
IAP

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prabhjeet Kaur

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prabhjeet Kaur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife have gallbladder stones and she's breastfeeding mother, can I give berberis vulgaris to her ,is it safe for her?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB ((Surgical Gastroenterology), Diploma In Laparoscopy
Surgical Gastroenterologist, Mumbai
It’s not magic shrub. Rich in Vit C. You can give. But don’t know it helps for gall bladder stones. You need operation for gall bladder if symptomatic. No complaints wait and watch. If complaints because of stones need operation. Avoid fatty deep fried items.
1 person found this helpful

I am aged 37 years, hight 147 cm ,wt-50 kg never been pregnant. I have adopted a baby boy of age 11 month and now I want to breast feed him. It is possible to create my own breast milk quickly. Pls give me advice and medicine.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
It is not safe to get your own breast milk unless you become pregnant and the hormonal levels are congenial for breastfeeding . It is thus suggested that massaging the breasts for a long time, repeatedly, could start the lactation and thus you could give milk without being pregnant. There have been cases of women (virgins) who started to lactate after putting a baby against their breast and let it suckle. But that needed to be done regularly and took some time.

My daughter is 2 years 4 months old. She has stopped feeding during day. However i'm not able to wean off her during night. She sleeps with feeding and wakes up 2-3 times in night. She is eating food properly. Please help me regarding this.

Lactation Consultant, Childbirth Educator, MHA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ludhiana
My daughter is 2 years 4 months old. She has stopped feeding during day. However i'm not able to wean off her during ...
I would suggest that you continue feeding her at night and whenever she wants. She would stop feeding on your breast on her own as she grows up. Breastfeeding at night is very reassuring to babies that their mother is closeby and that they have her complete attention.

My daughter age is 18 month And 05 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia based on report 1) RBC=Anisochromia andanisopoikilocytosis. Microcytic hypochromic rwe cell with some tear drop cells, elliptical cell, target cells and occasional fragmental red cell are noted. 2) That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% 3) WBC- Matured with increase total count. Few reactive lymphocytes are also seen. 4) Platelets;- Increased, Serum Ferritin-05 ng/ml. 5) Comments- severe microcytic hypochromic anemia with leukocytosis and thrombocytosis. Please correlate clicinally and evaluate for iron deficiency anemia and hemoglobin disorder. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion and that time HB% was-12.20%. After again one month later that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently we take some test. At present Hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. On dated 01/05/2016 HB% becomes down 10.20% RBC-4.18% and Blood culture report and Urin RME and Stool RME report is ok. Some times we give her nebulizer. Most of the time Runny nose itchy eye and regular cold and fever problem. Now I want to know the above report result mean. On the other hand last 4 months his weight is constant at 9 kg. How we can gain weight my baby. We are worry about that. 1 Doctor Answered.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My daughter age is 18 month And 05 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
Above report is more in favor of Iron/ multi nutritional deficiency anemia. Blood transfusion increases Hb temporarily. Intermittent fall of Hb may be due to interrupted treatment and lack of nutritional diet as indicated by constant wt at 9 kg. To improve his wt and normalize Hb, give him Iron, B Complex, Vit C and other micro nutrients and continue at least for about 3 months after Hb comes to normal, add oil/ ghee in his nutritious diet for wt gain.
1 person found this helpful

I gave 12-16 mcg thyrorich tablet period of 2 weeks to 45 days baby girl, now t3, t4,tsh are normal, now can I suggest 6 mcg period of 3 weeks?

MRCPCH (London), DNB Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Mumbai
I gave 12-16 mcg thyrorich tablet period of 2 weeks to 45 days baby girl, now t3, t4,tsh are normal, now can I sugges...
If your baby is suffering from congenital hypothyroidism, then I fear the current dose is inadequate. After starting oral thyroxin, reports of TSH, T3, T4 become normal. If you stop the medicine then it takes 15 days for the TSH to rise. As Thyroid is very essential for brain growth, stopping it for couple of days or lowering the dose would be detrimental for baby's brain and his intelligence. Ideally, the tablet is given for continuous 3 years and timely thyroid function tests are done to titrate the dose. After 3 years of life, it can be stopped for 15 days to assess baby's own thyroid function and severity of thyroid insufficiency. So according to me, the dose should not be lowered. I would like you to visit Paediatrician or Endocrinologist to discuss it in person.

Hi my baby 15 months old he suffers dry cough especially in night much more. And I am given to him levolin 1 mg, lcz, azithral100 ,but cough relief not come. Help me.

Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi my baby 15 months old he suffers dry cough especially in night much more. And I am given to him levolin 1 mg, lcz,...
Push Liquids. Warm or very cold liquids make excellent cough remedies for kids because they thin out mucus, making it easier to cough up. Plus, liquids soothe a raw throat and keep your little one hydrated. Have your child drink ice water, cold or warm juice, or decaffeinated tea mixed with honey.

I'm having 38 days old baby. She s on FM fully due to I'm having insufficient BM supply. Shall I lactare granules and lactovit tablets to increase bm?

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Gondiya
I'm having 38 days old baby. She s on FM fully due to I'm having insufficient BM supply. Shall I lactare granules and...
Yes you can take. Take good diet. Drink at least 15 glass of water per day. Breast feed your baby.
View All Feed