Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Naval Bansal  - Endocrinologist, Mohali

Dr. Naval Bansal

MBBS, MS, M.Ch - Endocrine Surgery

Endocrinologist, Mohali

12 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Naval Bansal MBBS, MS, M.Ch - Endocrine Surgery Endocrinologist, Mohali
12 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Dr. Naval Bansal is a board certified expert in Endocrine and Breast Surgery. He did his MBBS and MS (General Surgery) from Christian Medical College & Hospital, Ludhiana. He then receive......more
Dr. Naval Bansal is a board certified expert in Endocrine and Breast Surgery. He did his MBBS and MS (General Surgery) from Christian Medical College & Hospital, Ludhiana. He then received a structured training in Endocrine Surgery at Sanjay Gandhi Post-graduate Institute, Lucknow. Dr. Bansal has a vast experience in Thyroid, Breast, Parathyroid, Adrenal, Pancreatic and Diabetic surgeries etc. He also has an enriching experience in minimal access & robotic Endocrine surgery from Republic of Korea and can perform these surgeries with excellent cosmetic results. He pioneered the concept of Endoscopic scarless thyroid surgery in this region. His other keen areas of interest include surgeries for breast cancer like conservative breast surgery, sentinel lymph node biopsy, oncoplastic breast reconstruction.
More about Dr. Naval Bansal
He has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 11 years. He has completed MBBS, MS. Book an appointment online with Dr. Naval Bansal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Mohali. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Christian Medical College and Hospital, Ludhiana - 2006
MS - Christian Medical College and Hospital, Ludhiana - 2011
M.Ch - Endocrine Surgery - Sanjay Gandhi Post-graduate Institute, Lucknow - 2015
Professional Memberships
IAES (Indian Association of Endocrine Surgeons)
ASI (Association of Surgeons of India)
ABSI (Association of Breast Surgeon of India)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Naval Bansal

Fortis Hospital - Mohali

Sector 62, Phase - VIIIMohali Get Directions
  4.3  (79 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Naval Bansal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 45 years old diabetic patient. Diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency less then 3 and high uric acid of 7.8. My sugar hba1c is 6.7. Lipid profile a little high. What treatment has to be done. I have severe ankle pain due to which I am not able to exercise. My weight is 82 and height is 5.2. I will hypothyroid too. Take 100 mg thyronorm. I take glyciphage 1000 mg januvia 50 rosovatsin 10 mg and lozar 25 mg.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 45 years old diabetic patient. Diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency less then 3 and high uric acid of 7.8. My sug...
lybrate-user, You have a BMI of 33.06 kgs/M2, suggesting grade 1 obesity. This itself can be a main cause for increased lipids. High uric acid also needs to be corrected to help reduce ankle pain. Further, if hypothyroidism is not in control (TSH between 3 to 4 mU/L), then efforts to reduce weight do not succeed. Your HbA1c% shows a good blood glucose control. But if you reduce weight dyslipidemia and diabetes control will be much better and even joint pain will be reduced. For reducing uric acid avoid sea foods like certain fishes, mushrooms, mussels and red meat, sweetened aerated drinks, alcohol. Eggs and dairy products are good. If you have any specific questions please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 67 years old person, having diabetes for the last 22 yrs. I am on insulin and also taking veglebpse and metformin. My sugar level is normal. My problem is that I am gaining weight. Specially my stomach is increasing. Kindly advise remedy.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am a 67 years old person, having diabetes for the last 22 yrs. I am on insulin and also taking veglebpse and metfor...
1. Make wise food choices. 2. Limit sweets. 3. Eat less fat. 4. Eat plenty of whole grain foods, fruits, and vegetables. 5. Eat often. 6. Carefully control your intake of carbohydrates. 7. Eat a set amount of food. 8. Stick to regular meal times. 9. Avoid temptation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetes patient .i had a diabetes from at least 2 years and tried all the medication as well as ayurvedic but I do not find any changes I am diabetes level. It was not increasing to high bt it increase some time. N my diabetes level don't come as I am taking so much of medicines. What should I do now suggest me .i want to get rid of this diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetes patient .i had a diabetes from at least 2 years and tried all the medication as well as ayurvedic but...
Mr. lybrate-user, From what you have written, there is no clue about what is the current blood glucose level. Please give following details to give any guidance or advice: fasting, PP blood glucose levels, HbA1c%, dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise being done. Please understand one thing clearly, diabetes is a disease which can only be controlled by appropriate drugs, diet control and exercise. There is no CURE. You will have to live with it. If you do not treat it properly then serious long term complications will affect every single vital organ in your body. Only treatment available is with modern medicines. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I'have thyroid. 7 months before my report t4 13.10 tsh 5.190. I was taking 25 mg thyrox now my report t4 8.9 tsh 5.26 should I reduce the dosage?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. WHen one is on treatment for hypothyroidism with adequate dose of Levothyroxine, TSH should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L, at that level all the symptoms are in check. At 5.26 mU/L, most of the symptoms will be present. So there is a need to incrase the dose rather than reducing t. You should in fact increase by 12.5 mcg per day to 37.5 mcg per day. Then check the TSH level after 6 to 8 weeks to see if desired level is reached. Another aspect is that with a BMI of 37 kgs/M2 you are closer to grade 3 obesity. This shows that uncontrolled hypothyroidism is not helping in reducing the weight. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age is 68 & having sugar empty stomach 160 & after meal 220. He wanted to do cataract operation is it safe? Or suggest me some perfect levels of sugar.

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
My father age is 68 & having sugar empty stomach 160 & after meal 220. He wanted to do cataract operation is it safe?...
Hi. This is not the right time for planned cataract surgery. His sugars need to be controlled. He might need insulin short dose for reducing the sugars. Once sugars under control go for planned cataract surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a diabetic patient since a year. From 8-9 months, she feels very stressed and starts crying very frequently. On being diagnosed, she was detected to have hyper tension. But the doctor says it will be a very slow recovery process. Can you please suggest something that may help in her early recovery.Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother is a diabetic patient since a year. From 8-9 months, she feels very stressed and starts crying very frequen...
Regular follow ups, keep her happy as much as possible. In today's world of entertainment, there are umpteen tv channels and sources of laughter. Laughter is the best medicine. Or helps a person destress. Other things that can be tried are karela juice, jamun juice, methi powder, cinnamon powder avoiding sugar completely. And counselling. She will be fine. Now a days diabetes and hypertension are very common. Do let me know if I can be of any help. I understand what you are going through, as I have a similar situation. She will be fine.
1 person found this helpful

My TSH is 8.4. I have been prescribed Thyronorm 50 mcg. Before I commence medication, just wanted to confirm, is it okay to take this medicine?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My TSH is 8.4. I have been prescribed Thyronorm 50 mcg. Before I commence medication, just wanted to confirm, is it o...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. With TSh 8.4 mU/L there is no need for starting the medication. Because up to 9.9 mU/L the condition is considered as Sub-clinical. In that situation no treatment is advocated. However, if one has presence of troublesome symptoms then in some cases even with lower than 10 mU/L TSH, thyroxine is prescribed. Since there is no mention of any symptoms in your communication, I just stated the facts. Another point to consider for starting treatment even with low (less than 10 mU/L) TSH, if a person has Anti TPO antibodies in higher concentration, then also treatment is started. In that situation it is called as Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes since 5 years I have been trying to put on weight any how but I failed to do so I have trying many like good food and regular exercise but nothing happened can you help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Kolkata
I have diabetes since 5 years I have been trying to put on weight any how but I failed to do so I have trying many li...
U do daily morning walk at list one hour and after dinner u do walk one hour.you take light food for quick digetion. every night u take oats without sugar. Avoid totally fast food and junk food and oilly food. do daily meditation 45 mints.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a type II diabetes since 2003. Recently for last 4 months I am suffering from high sugar . F - 261, PP- 328, HbA1c - 9.6 inspite of my all efforts like walking, taking medicine (Azulix 2 MF Forte -2 daily, amaryl -3 mg 1 daily, Januvia 100 -1 daily) diabetic diet etc. Please help what to do now.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am a type II diabetes since 2003. Recently for last 4 months I am suffering from high sugar . F - 261, PP- 328, HbA...
There is some problem in your routine, diet and exercise, and doses of medicine do following 1. No alcohol 2. Maintain body wt 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. For medicine contact with complete blood reports and your problems. Check your bp and lipid profile. You will be guided properly to controll bloosd sugat good luck.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Neeraj Garg

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Medicine, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
Neeraj Garg Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment