Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Jitesh Singh Bhatia

Bachelors in audiology and speech language pathology

Hepatologist, Mohali

1 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jitesh Singh Bhatia Bachelors in audiology and speech language pathology Hepatologist, Mohali
1 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Jitesh Singh Bhatia
He has been a successful Hepatologist for the last 1 year. He has completed Bachelors in audiology and speech language pathology . Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jitesh Singh Bhatia on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Hepatologists in India. You will find Hepatologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can view profiles of all Hepatologists online in Mohali. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelors in audiology and speech language pathology - Rehabilitation Council of India - 2017

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Jitesh Singh Bhatia

250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jitesh Singh Bhatia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I take quetiapine 275 mg psychiatric drug using 5 years but 6 months I have stomach pain I take blood test and ultrasound scan I got fatty liver so this drug increased liver injury my alkaline phosphatase level in 169 alanine transmission-40 uric acid-7.3 lymphocyte-33.6 neutrophilic-41 thyroxine-4.3 also some side effects this drug liver injury and any sex problems how to solve the problems normal range.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I take quetiapine 275 mg psychiatric drug using 5 years but 6 months I have stomach pain I take blood test and ultras...
Most of medical challanges need doctor to listen to detailed medical history in form of questions and answers, examination of patient and sometimes reports so meet concerned doctors- combined Hepatologist or Gastro-enterologist & Psychiatrist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I just got my testing reports and found out my sgpt to be 90. I know it's higher then upper limit. Can anyone suggest how can I get it into its limits. What do's and don't should I take? I drink once or max twice a month. Am I in trouble. I am worried please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Hey I just got my testing reports and found out my sgpt to be 90. I know it's higher then upper limit. Can anyone sug...
First you avoid drinks. Alcohol is main aliment for rising sgpt level. You have to check your liver by using. And avoid oily food and homeopathic medicine have good results for it. You can contact me if any query.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I am 31 years old My scan report says" small calculus measuring -4mm seen in middle calyx" in left kidney. Also Fatty lever grade I. Please suggest.

M.D Physician
General Physician, Delhi
Hi doctor, I am 31 years old My scan report says" small calculus measuring -4mm seen in middle calyx" in left kidney....
Drink more than 3 ltrs of fluids per day. Do daily dyanamic exercise daily. Avid oily and fatty meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In LFT test my SGPT is 54 norma range is (upto-40) and SGOT is 43 normal range (upto 35) but 15 days ago my LFT was normal but liver and spleen were slightly enlarged in ultrasound I took medicine GOLBI 300 but why it is increased? And I got little positive result in typhoid also, can these be serious problems?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
In LFT test my SGPT is 54 norma range is (upto-40) and SGOT is 43 normal range (upto 35) but 15 days ago my LFT was n...
Please It is not a serious problem Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food, outside food for 3 months Take Kumariasav 15 ml Twice a day for 3 months Lohasav 10 ml Twice a day for 3 months Tab septilin by Himalaya 11 for 3 mths Do sonography of abdomen, liver profile, hemogram, widal, after 3 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some days ago. He had sonography test. So result eas that he had got a fatty liver. Please tell me somr ways by which he can cure?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Some days ago. He had sonography test. So result eas that he had got a fatty liver. Please tell me somr ways by which...
You should reduce your weight by exercise and controlled diet. Fatty liver is a condition where excessive fat deposited in the liver cell and disturb its function. Consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got fatty liver. What medicines should I have? Actually I came to know about this while doing USG of whole abdomen.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have got fatty liver. What medicines should I have? Actually I came to know about this while doing USG of whole abd...
first of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.dont drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late night sleep 5.arogya vardhini vati 2 tab before lunch and dinner 2.triphala kadha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My liver is slightly large.& uric acid is 7.9.i have a need of a dietitian. Pls give me a diet chart. Cordial cooperation is earnestly solicited.Please tell.

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
My liver is slightly large.& uric acid is 7.9.i have a need of a dietitian. Pls give me a diet chart. Cordial coopera...
I am giving you brief idea about uric acid diet - drink plenty of fluid esp water take low fat dairy product consume complex carbohydrate reduce saturated fat consumption avoid fish/ meat/ poultry avoid eatable sweetened avoid alcohol regular physical exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My neighbour's liver has been deceased, will she live for a long time. She is about 89 years old.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
At the age of 89 yrs recovery will be slow. If she has any other comorbidities like diabetes hypertension etc then it even worsens her health. Prognosis is poor at her age.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is the Lever Cirrhosis is curable Disease? How can we control the damage of the Lever?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine, Modern Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Delhi
Is the Lever Cirrhosis is curable Disease? How can we control the damage of the Lever?
Lever cirrhosis is not curable although it depends how much liver is affected. Unani medicine are effective for liver damage but the cause of damage need to be explored. You may write your age and details of investigations with USG report for further consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed