Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Jitesh Singh Bhatia

Bachelors in audiology and speech language pathology

Hepatologist, Mohali

1 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jitesh Singh Bhatia Bachelors in audiology and speech language pathology Hepatologist, Mohali
1 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Jitesh Singh Bhatia
He has been a successful Hepatologist for the last 1 year. He has completed Bachelors in audiology and speech language pathology . Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Jitesh Singh Bhatia on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Hepatologists in India. You will find Hepatologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can view profiles of all Hepatologists online in Mohali. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelors in audiology and speech language pathology - Rehabilitation Council of India - 2017

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Jitesh Singh Bhatia

250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jitesh Singh Bhatia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 25 years old. 75 kg.height 5'7" I am non smoker, non alcoholic. I have mild fatty liver. Previously I am taking allot of oily food. Kindly suggest how to cure mild fatty liver and is my body weight is right or wrong. I do not have big fat belly I have average kind belly.

M.Sc. Food & Nutrition, D.N.H.E, NET
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Zirakpur
I am 25 years old. 75 kg.height 5'7" I am non smoker, non alcoholic. I have mild fatty liver. Previously I am taking ...
If you have fatty liver, include-plenty of fruits and fruit juices, and loads of vegetables, skimmed milk Strictly avoid oily and deep fried foods, red meat, junck n processed food. For more details you may contact me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my sgpt level is 55 (i think it means high) what does it mean if sgpt is high. Please help me and suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I had done lft test 2 weeks ago and my total bilirubin was 2.0 and today when I did my test the bilirubin is 1.9 with conjugated bilirubin of 1.3 and unconjugated 0.6 and before the sgpt was 24 and now it is 43. I am following a plain diet. Is there any danger. I am having udiliv 150, mariliv ds and nexpro L as medication. Is there any risks. Please help me.

DNB (Surgical gastroenterology, MS( General Surgery), MBBS, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of International College of Robotic Surgeons
Surgical Gastroenterologist, Delhi
Sir,
I had done lft test 2 weeks ago and my total bilirubin was 2.0 and today when I did my test the bilirubin is 1.9...
Get an Ultrasound of whole abdomen Avoid fatty and spicy food Control your sugar levels if diabetic Loose weight if obese (BMI<25) Control lipid levels (cholesterol and triglycerides) Get tested for hepatitis B and C, liver function test and lipid profile Quit alcohol if you take it Visit a gastroenterologist/hepatologist Review Ultrasound after few weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband eats gutka and have diseases of fatty liver, high cholesterol, high blood pressure and high diabetes. He eats medicine regularly. We have one child and want more child. But my husband have mental erectile dysfunction. What can I do for my husband?

Fellowship in Transplant Hepatology, DM - Hepatology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Secunderabad
My husband eats gutka and have diseases of fatty liver, high cholesterol, high blood pressure and high diabetes. He e...
He needs proper treatment for fatty liver, high cholesterol, high blood pressure and high diabetes. Can review with a psychiatrist for erectile dysfunction.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old male and My sgpt count is 103 and sgot count is 48.8 is this values shows I have a fatty liver?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 24 years old male  and My sgpt count is 103 and sgot count is 48.8 is this values shows I have a fatty liver?
The normal range of values for AST (SGOT) is about 5 to 40 units per liter of serum (the liquid part of the blood). The normal range of values for ALT (SGPT) is about 7 to 56 units per liter of serum. A score above 50 SGOT for men and 45 for women is high and may indicate damage to the liver. It is not necessarily fatty liver. Talk to your doctor. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Liver normal in size and course echotexture. No facial lesion. IHBR NORMAL OPINION: fatty liver early grade 2 no free fluid. What should i do?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Liver normal in size and course echotexture. No facial lesion. IHBR NORMAL
OPINION: fatty liver early grade 2
no free...
Change your diet pattern Do some exercises and yogasanas And consult with for Homeopathic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My SGPT (ALT) ifcc/ serum method is 141U/L & SGOT (AST) ifcc/serum method is 57u/l.This test I have done for employment purpose. So please tell me what is the pblm for me? what treatment I can take?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My SGPT (ALT) ifcc/
serum method is 141U/L & SGOT (AST) ifcc/serum method is 57u/l.This test I have done for employme...
It seems your livers function is affected and I will suggest you to take rest for five days and eat liquid diet and repeat the tests after five days and follow up with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are perfect food stuffs for liver & brain and important organs of our body. Sir/Madam, Please kindly help me to get it.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
What are perfect food stuffs for liver & brain and important organs of our body. Sir/Madam, Please kindly help me to ...
Normal food is good enough for liver and brain. Glucose is liver protector and multivitamins especially pyridoxin b6 help in development of brain. Plenty of fruits and vegetable are good help for liver and brain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed