Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Dr. Emmy Grewal  - Endocrinologist, Mohali

Dr. Emmy Grewal

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS

Endocrinologist, Mohali

18 Years Experience
Call Doctor
Dr. Emmy Grewal MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS Endocrinologist, Mohali
18 Years Experience
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Emmy Grewal
Dr. Emmy Grewal is one of the best Endocrinologists in Sector 56, Mohali. She has had many happy patients in her 18 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. She studied and completed MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS . You can meet Dr. Emmy Grewal personally at MAX Superspeciality Hospital in Sector 56, Mohali. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Emmy Grewal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Mohali. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Internal Medicine - CMC Ludhiana - 2003
MBBS - CMC Ludhiana - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Emmy Grewal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If patient is suffering from tb at (Rt) Hip with diabetes she can take coffee or not.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK), CCT (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
If patient is suffering from tb at (Rt) Hip with diabetes she can take coffee or not.
Hello, When a patient is suffering with TB , he needs to eat a well balanced diet which includes vegetables, fruits, pulses, whole grains, milk etc. It is advised not to take coffee or other caffeinated drinks . Also as the patient has diabetes it is advised to avoid high sugary stuff. Thank you
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from vomiting for the last 3 months. I felt body pain, swelling in legs, face, stomach, entire body etc, irritation in upper part of stomach. My uric avid level is high. I am 36 years old unmarried lady. Please help me to know the conditions and advice medicine.

CCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from vomiting for the last 3 months. I felt body pain, swelling in legs, face, stomach, entire body et...
Please go for complete KFT to rule out kidney problems, if any. Prolonged vomiting may cause dehydration. Swelling of body. Avoid taking proteins at all. Keep taking liquid food to replenish fluid levels. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am23 years old male suffering from hypothyroidism. What are the things one should do or not do in hypothyroidism?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am23 years old male suffering from hypothyroidism. What are the things one should do or not do in hypothyroidism?
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having diabetes. My recent report for fasting I am having 173 and for PP it is 249. Kindly advice the medicine and suitable exercise and diet plan.

MBBS, Diploma In Family Medicine, Fellowship Diabetology
General Physician, Firozpur
I am having diabetes. My recent report for fasting I am having 173 and for PP it is 249. Kindly advice the medicine a...
Hello Atul. Well your Sugar levels are high both Fasting and PP. Here i dont know as to whether you already taking any medication or not. For precautions you can avoid direct sweetner, can have plenty of salad in your diet, atleast 30 mins of wslking every day. You can consult me with all you history so that i can guide you better. Hope it helped.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce uric acid. Which food avoid pls update me. Now uric acid 7.9.this problem is last one year ago.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
How to reduce uric acid. Which food avoid pls update me. Now uric acid 7.9.this problem is last one year ago.
The best treatment of Gout consists of restoring the balance of Vata (Air element) and detoxifying the blood. Home Remedy- Mix one teaspoon of apple cider vinegar in a glass of water and drink it two to three times daily. If you find this remedy helpful, you can increase the dosage of apple cider vinegar to up to two tablespoons. Treatment- 1-Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. 2-Take maha yograj guggul 1-1 twice a day. 3-Take kaishor guggul and chandraprabha vati 1-1 twice a day. Diet-avoid junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Tea.coffee. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption. High protein diet should be avoided in cases of increased uric acid.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

GOT TFT done from thyrocare, t3 is 87 (normal range 60-200) t4 is 6.5 (normal range 4.5-12) and tsh is 6.07 (normal range 0.3-5.5) i am taking 25 mcg thyroxine. Do I need to change my dose?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
GOT TFT done from thyrocare, t3 is 87 (normal range 60-200) t4 is 6.5 (normal range 4.5-12) and tsh is 6.07 (normal r...
Hello, Thanks for the query. When treatment was advised what was the TSH level? Because usually no treatment is advocated if TSH is between 6 to 9.9 mU/L. This is considered as subclinical hypothyroidism. Only in situations where there are troublesome symptoms present there is a necessity for giving any treatment. Once on treatment then TSH should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/l to be free from all the symptoms. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from diabetes from last 5 year & also she overweight. But from last few month she is having problem in breathing in night. If she can walk few step she feel very tired. Please help for treatment. Amit Kumar.

MPhil ( Foods and Nutrition), M.Sc.(Food Service Management and Dietetics)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
My mother is suffering from diabetes from last 5 year & also she overweight. But from last few month she is having pr...
Hi, Kindly get her kidney function tests done as early as possible. Increase the consumption of green leafy vegetables. Regards,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helli sir, Am gagandeep singh from india. My brain memory is too low and I can not concentrate on work. I want faster brain with master mind. So pls suggest me any medicine. One doctor refer me to take (provigil modafinil 100 mg. But am confuse can I use this but this drugs not available in india.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Helli sir,
Am gagandeep singh from india.
My brain memory is too low and I can not concentrate on work. I want faster...
You are under some stress to suffer poor memory. But if you want to get super memory or become a genius you can do the following: One way to reduce stress in an emergency is to puff up your cheek with air pressure and hold it for about ten counts. The back pressure it creates presses the back of your throat where the vagus nerve is present. Because of this pressure it will immediately slow down your heart rate and calm you down since the vagus nerve is directly connected to the heart. If the stress comes back then repeat it until it gives up. In the meantime do some of these recommendations very faithfully: Daily exercise of at least half an hour is a must. Even if you go to a gym, ask for aerobic and/or callisthenic exercises with whatever else you are doing. A healthy body harbors a healthy mind. With regard to memory, it is very important that your brain and body is ideally rested to be able to recall whatever is required, rather comfortably. Puzzles pose problems to the brain that help it to use new pathways and neurons, which give the brain considerable exercise. It taxes the left brain to use logic to solve the myriad possibilities which other activities do not stimulate. Crosswords are excellent for vocabulary learning and use. Jigsaws and Rubik cube stimulate different permutations to finally settle on the most likely one. Picture completion and anagrams help approach problem-solving from several angles. Do Sudoku, and memory co-relation activities and skills. Have a good night’s sleep, have a good breakfast of more proteins, meditate often, remain free of stress, eat a lot of fiber (whole grains, fruits and vegetables), nuts, avocado, eat dark chocolate, consume less of fat and use olive oil instead, do Yoga meditation exercises, etc. You need to check out if you are stronger visual or auditory. The visual is a better mode than the auditory. However, if you combine the two modes, you will get the best concentration. Short-term memory is a faculty of the left brain, and long-term memory is a feature of the right brain. When people are stressed, they tend to favor the right brain and abandon the left brain, where short-term memory resides. So, it is really very simple: deal with the stress and activate left brain functions. Here are a few suggestions to activate left brain function: shut your left nostril and breathe, move your eyes from right to left and vice versa for at least half a minute at a time, and do callisthenic exercises with some form of counting, regularly. There is a new exercise called Super Brain Yoga, which is done by holding the right earlobe with your left thumb and index finger, and the left earlobe with your right hand’s thumb and index finger. In this position, you must squat down and rise up and do this for five minutes every day. If your home life is full of distractions and stress, it is likely to affect your memory, adversely. In that case, I suggest that the family goes for counseling too. The following foods do help too: Blueberries, walnuts, turmeric, Spinach, tomatoes, broccoli, acorn squash, green tea, oily fish, boiled egg, turkey, apples, oatmeal, leafy greens, lentils, pumpkin seeds, avocado, cinnamon, thyme, sunflower seeds, and red wine. Avoid sugar and junk food. You may also include these noted foods that are good for your brain health: Brain-Friendly Foods MIND stands for Mediterranean-DASH Intervention for Neurodegenerative Delay. But the MIND approach “specifically includes foods and nutrients that medical literature and data show to be good for the brain, such as berries,” says Martha Clare Morris, ScD, director of nutrition and nutritional epidemiology at Rush University Medical Center. You eat things from these 10 food groups: •Green leafy vegetables (like spinach and salad greens): At least six servings a week •Other vegetables: At least one a day •Nuts: Five servings a week •Berries: Two or more servings a week •Beans: At least three servings a week •Whole grains: Three or more servings a day •Fish: Once a week •Poultry (like chicken or turkey): Two times a week •Olive oil: Use it as your main cooking oil. •Wine: One glass a day You avoid: •Red meat: Less than four servings a week •Butter and margarine: Less than a tablespoon daily •Cheese: Less than one serving a week •Pastries and sweets: Less than five servings a week •Fried or fast food: Less than one serving a week. I am not aware of any medicines available to improve memory, in spite​ of all the claims.
28 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting blood sugar i. E. Mean level for the past six months is 256, inspite of my taking morning and evening medication of diamecron 500 mexr. The reason for uncontrolled diabetes and cure for the same, I mean alternative medicine to control the same.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
Your treatment is not adequate. You need more medicines. Also avoid direct sugars and oily food. Use fiber rich food. Medicines can be advised only after detailed work up like kidney, liver functions and lipid levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a hypothyroid person. Please suggest me some exercises and how to meditate? As I have never done these before.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a hypothyroid person. Please suggest me some exercises and how to meditate? As I have never done these before.
Lybrate-user, meditation and exercise both are really good to maintain a good health. But it is equally important to control hypothyroidism effectively. For that you should maintain tsh levels between 3 to 4 mili units/l. Otherwise all the symptoms will not be in check. Exercising for 1 hour every day will help in maintaining a near normal weight, otherwise hypothyroidism will lead to increased weight. The best exercise to begin is brisk walking for 1 hour or more every day. A very simple and easy to do. Otherwise, if you are willing to do a bit more then better to join a gym and do various aerobic activities and strength building exercises under the guidance of a qualified professional instructor. This will help you get a real hang exercise and you will enjoy. As regards meditation, there are many methods which are advocated. One way is to sit in a comfortable chair taking full support to your thighs, using the full width and depth of the chair, then concentrating your gaze on an object at 45 degrees in front of you, taking 6 deep breaths and then closing your eyes. Then instructing your self that your whole body beginning with scalp is relaxing completely, reaching slowly down to the toes. Once you do this say to your self that" I have relaxed completely, every single cell, every muscle, bone and joint everything has relaxed. I am feeling wonderful. I am enjoying this lovely feeling of relaxation. You may imagine or visualise about a beautiful place that you have visited, bring it right in front of your eyes, feel you are there. Stay in that mood for over 10 to 15 minutes or longer. While being in this situation give some positive instructions/ suggestions to yourself about what you want to do, or objectives, goal, immediate and future ones. Say to your self, that your going to succeed. Just enjoy that lovely feeling of relaxation. Say you are healthy, you will over come the problems that you face including hypothyroidism. Will have great success in life. Then after a stipulated time count 1 to 6 and open your eyes. This is one way of relaxing or meditating. There other ways like spiritual meditation. Try any thing that suits you. All the best. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Neeraj Garg

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Medicine, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
Swasthya Superspeciality clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment