Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravi Patel

Proctologist, Kalol

150 at clinic
Dr. Ravi Patel Proctologist, Kalol
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Reviews

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Ravi Patel
Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ravi Patel on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Proctologists in India. You will find Proctologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Proctologists online in Kalol and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Ravi A Patel

Riddhi Siddhi Hospital Shop no 13. City Mall 2 Navjivan Mill CompoundKalol Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravi Patel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have no thyroid and not there excess hair unwanted at my face or chest. I have irregular periods only doctor told cyst not there Egg not growing it is 4 mm to 7 mm size so taking ayurvedic medicines 3 months over now Healthy egg medicines tell me please Weight 60 kg Height 5.3.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
Surely contact an IVF specialist immediately. Don't mind but Allopathic medicine has the best results. We can also guide you with the best people. Contact for more info.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How long I can continue taking hyper thyroid medicine, without any longterm side effects.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, It is better if you specify what medicines you are on. Also if you mention latest thyroid test results, it would be better. Either hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism both can only be controlled. There's no cure. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please advice on treatment for thyroid swelling. Also, need advice on fatigues and tiredness. Joint pains.

MD - Homeopathy
Pediatrician, Mumbai
U have to first undergo a sonography for your thyroid gland and some blood test to knw thyroid hormones levels and then form a line of treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 19 years old, Today I saw a drop of red blood in my stool first time. Pls suggest me what should I do.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Khammam
Hello Lybrate user Did you have pain while passing your stool. You may be suffering from piles or fissure. Take plenty of water. Do not strain while passing stool. Take diet rich in fiber content. If problem persists consult a physician. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is my mother (55 year) thyroid test report. Triiodothyronine, total (TT3) =1.17 ng/ml Thyroxine, Total (TT4) =6.31ug/DL Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH)=6.48 Zulu/ml. My question is this all ok? Any problems?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
your tsh level is high. In hypothyroidism:-- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hypothyroidism. Taking 25mg thyronorm regularly but hairfall problem is not cured and unable to loose weight.Please advice me.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
You will to increase dose. You also need to lose weightTo do that:-- 1. Take less energy, spend more. Therefore, eat less, exercise more. 2. Eat less of sugars, starches and fat and more of proteins, fiber, vitamins and minerals. This means, fill your stomach with salads like raw carrots, turnip, cucumber, tomatoes and plenty of boiled seasonal vegetables etc. And less-sweet fruits like guava, papaya, apples, pears, oranges etc. Avoid cold drinks also. 3. Do regular physical exercise like brisk walk, cycling, swimming, kapaal bharti and mandook aasan. Tell me after two weeks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got gall bladder stone and I am 30 years old. The stone size is 24 mm. Please suggest me a healthy diet which I can maintain on a daily basis. Also please suggest if there is any laser treatment available or do I need to get operated.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery , DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), Fellow HPB Surgery & Liver Transplant (Singapore) , FICS - RPSLH - RPSLH
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
If gall stones are symptomatic then they are best treated safely and permenantly by laparoscopic surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometime Blood come with stool. I Meet with local Doctor and say its a "Pails' My age is 36. Almost One year do not rich or spicy food but stay this problem near about 2.5 year and I have anemic type body. So please some help how to solv this problem without operation.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Take cap. Rectone 1-1-1 after food with buttermilk and tab. Anuloma DS 1-2 tabs at bedtime with hot water. Take Tab. Bolabaddha Ras 1-1-1 after food whenever there is bleeding after passing stools. Apply Pilon ointment before and after passing stools. Consume high fiber diet and drink 2-3 litres of water per day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

MBBS, FCGP, DRM, FEBNM (Europe)
Nuclear Medicine Physician, Mumbai
Hashimoto?s thyroiditis is caused by an auto-immune process, whereby body?s own mechanism act against the thyroid cells. Analgesics can be used to get relief from pain. Iodine has no role in the management of this condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thyroid medicine take 50 mcg daily last 2 years. Reports r always normal. So I take medicine or stop. And thyroid test empty stomach or any time do.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
Hi  First: medicines are mandatory.  Otherwise you might have weight gain, muscle ache, sleep and anxiety issues as well as gynaecological and cardiac issues later. You need to get an USG neck done  and an FNAC USG guided of thyroid gland. FT3/FT4/TSH  If you have already done these tests Share on Lybrate I can help you better. Any history of alcohol  intake /fatty food /sugary food How much exercise do you get done every day? Ideally you should be doing a good mix of cardio, weights and crossfit  exercises to keep you healthy Together  with a balanced diet with optimum  healthy fat protein and carbs.  Avoid  deep fried fatty food and fast food. No soft drinks /sugary drinks. I am outlining  food you should avoid or restrict in Hypothyroidism. It's important  you maintain  your body weight exercise regularly. Weight gain increases thyroid hormone requirements.  Avoid cruciferous   group of veggies  like cabbage and broccoli. Avoid soya bean in all forms. No soya, nugget, chunk, tofu or milk. Limit their intake: Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnips, and bok choy. Cooking the vegetables can reduce the effect that cruciferous vegetables have on the thyroid gland. Limiting your intake to 5 ounces a day appears to have no adverse effect on thyroid function. Decrease gluten  intake from processed  food. Always try whole grain varieties of cereals which is rich in fibres and help improve  bowels (Take your thyroid replacement  medicine several hours before or several hours after food rich in fibres. Otherwise problem  with absorption  of hormone. 20 to 35 gram of fibres daily from all sources. Avoid excessive fatty (deep fried) and sugary food as hypothyroidism  causes your metabolism  to slow down &weight gain. Avoid highly salted food, chips, pickles, sauces as they Contain  large amount of sodium. Hypothyroidism  puts you at risk of high BP and excess sodium in salt aggravates Coffee  in excess. And coffee with thyroid hormone  replacement  can prevent absorption.  Alcohol. It is toxic to thyroid gland and prevents  hormone production and absorption. The problems of hypothyroidism  gets better with medicines, diet and exercise.  You will start  Better as the levels of your hormone normalises.  Initially  you need to do the TSH test every 6 weeks till normal TSH then every 3 months Diet /EXERCISE/Medicines/Sleep/meditation: 5 pillars of health needed to live the healthiest Hope this helps
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am having thyroid. TSH is about to be 44. So can suggest what should we do to reduce this TSH to the normal.. And any fundamental risk? Please answer at the earliest. Regards.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
You might be suffering from overt hypothyroidism which requires thyroxine suppliment. Get your Free T3 Free T4 and anti TPO antibodies test and consult any diabetologist or endocrinologist for starting Levothyroxine dose. TSH takes around 6 to 8 weeks to reflect its change after starting thyroxine suppliment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am a pcod and thyroid patients. Though am in diet I can't reduce my weight (75 kgs). Am 24 years old. Am working in software sector. I always feel like lazy every time. Am using cetapin and garbolim pils right from 2014. But no use I felt tell now. Just suggest a Gud diet or medicine to cure as early. Also taking 100 mg for thyroid. I'll get married within 4 months. But I've irregular periods cycle. Am so much worried.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Diet and exercise are important parts of managing PCOS Avoid foods such as bread, pasta, rice, and cereal, most snack foods (such as chips, cookies, and candy), sugary drinks such as soda and juice, as insulin level in your blood goes up after you eat these foods, PCOS often have higher levels of insulin (a hormone) in their blood, and many have trouble maintaining a healthy weight. You can take: Fresh fruits or frozen/canned fruit without added sugar, or unsweetened applesauce Non–starchy fresh vegetables or frozen/canned vegetables such as broccoli, spinach, and carrots Whole grains such as whole wheat pasta, brown rice, oats, and whole wheat bread High fiber cereals such as Kashi, shredded wheat, (Look for cereals that have at least 5 grams of fiber per serving or sprinkle ½ cup of bran cereal or unprocessed bran on a low–fiber cereal to increase the fiber) Water or seltzer, flavored with fruit if desired, unsweetened iced tea High fiber baked goods made from whole wheat flour and oats Crackers and snacks with fiber such as Triscuits, Wasa, or popcorn. Also quit coffee. Start doing some workout daily, some yoga, gym, dancing, swimming etc. You will feel energetic and your cycle will also be regularized with this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 52 years old had a stone in my gall bladder. Is there any medicine to relive this problem.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
Yes, it can be removed if its silent does not mean it not causes any problem. It can be cured but not only with homeopathic medicines, you need to take medicines that can help in removing them naturally such as our medicines combination of herbal and homeo that will help in removing stones via motion passage. Gall bladder gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. This leads to an imbalance of the acid-alkali balance in the body which causes the cholesterol to precipitate in the gall bladder leading to stone formation. Over time, these may get infected and lead to an acute inflammation, pain, fever etc. A stone may move ahead into a narrow passage or the duct and get stuck leading to severe agony. The safest and way that should be used to remove gall stones is removing it naturally, not just remove gall stones from gall bladder but also remove the cause of gall stones.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I had a miscarriage at 5 weeks pregnancy have doing all test got to know I have a vitamin d deficiency and thyroid hypo. Im taking thyroup 25 mcg and im scared of conceiving after having miscarriage.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Lybrate-user, before getting pregnant earlier were you asked to get thyroid test and blood glucose (ogtt) test done? these are mandatory now. Because quite a few women are developing hypothyroidism, which does affect conception, if conceived then fetal development and if not in control then pregnancy outcome can be bad, as experienced by you. Similarly gestational diabetes (diabetes developing during pregnancy) is seen in about 20% females. Now if you want to have a baby, please get both the tests done. Since you are already on thyroxine treatment, the test is needed to see what is the tsh level. It is recommended that even before conceiving tsh should be maintained around 2 mu/l and during pregnancy - 1st trimester 0.1 to 2 mu/l, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3 mu/l & 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.1 mu/l. If these levels are not achieved, then as mentioned earlier there can be problems with conception and fetal development. Similarly gestational diabetes is also a problematic condition. So get that test too done. Once your tsh is maintained as mentioned, then there will be no problem if you have any doubt, please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 25 years old girl with no thyroid. I have body pain all d time but haven't consulted a doctor. I feel lot of heat inside my body which is causing more discomfort. What should I do?

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Hello Madam, Generalised body pains can be due to many reasons- like Anemia, low calcium and Vitamin D levels, hypothyroidism, lack of proper nutrition in your diet leading to multivitamin deficiency etc. You can get a complete blood picture, calcium and vitamin D levels, TSH levels checked and consult a general physician. Eat a proper well balanced and healthy diet. You could take a multi vitamin tablet every day too. I hope this helps you Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I checked blood for thyroid and sugar. Thyroid shows T3. 68. T4. 6.39 and T4 11.02. T4 seems to be higher. CREATININE 1.2 and UREA 41.2. Which specialist I should consult? Thank You.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
You should visit once a nephrologist to keep your kidneys in check. Also drink plenty of water and continue the above treatment as well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old girl. I am suffering with stomach pain and pussy burning. I can't pee. Its burning and bleeding while peeing. I just want to know why it happens and what to do.

General Surgeon, Pune
Dear lybrate-user. What you describe look like urinary tract infection. It could also be other more serous types of infections. Best idea is to show to a doctor in person for clinical examination and at least get a urine test done to see if there is infection. Your doctor might advise a ultra sonography of the abdomen also. Hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been diagnosed with gall bladder Stone. It is of 15 mm. There have been constant chest pain and back pain for the past few days. The doctor has said that an operation is required but I would like to know if there is any other non invasive option.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery , DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), Fellow HPB Surgery & Liver Transplant (Singapore) , FICS - RPSLH - RPSLH
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
Dear patient...by seeing your problem i can tel this much..first you need to go for physical examination and further investigsations.in view of calculus size you need to go for surgery..if we ignore the problem it may infect entire biliary system so kindly go for surgery.thanking you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is doing potassium permanganate sits bath for Hemorrhoids, Can Increase Fungal infection of Perineum, Anus Nearby Skin, scrotum? Or I stop it.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , FAIS, FACRSI, Fellowship in GI Surgery, DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Now adays I have stopped asking my patients to use KMNO4 in sitz bath. You can have clean luke warm water for sitz bath and sit for atleast 15 to 20 mins. Then only you will proper benefit. Take some treatment from skin specialist if you have any local infection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed