Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sapna Agarwal

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Meerut

25 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sapna Agarwal MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Meerut
25 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sapna Agarwal
Dr. Sapna Agarwal is an experienced Gynaecologist in Ramgarhi, Meerut. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 25 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. Doctor is a MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology . You can visit him/her at Sapna Maternity in Ramgarhi, Meerut. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sapna Agarwal on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Meerut. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - SN Medical college Agra - 1993
MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology - KGMC LUCKNOW - 1999
Professional Memberships
Federation of Obstetrics and Gynaecological Societies of India (FOGSI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sapna Agarwal

Sapna Maternity

#665/2, Mangal Pandey Nagar, Meerut.Meerut Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sapna Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have polycystic ovary disease and I take medicine from 4 years and problem in monthly cycle. What to do? Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Treatment for PCOS is not curative. Treatment focuses on controlling symptoms and managing the condition to prevent complications. The treatment will vary from woman to woman, depending on specific symptoms. A healthy diet and regular exercise is recommended for all women with PCOS, particularly those who are overweight. This can help to regulate your menstrual cycle and lower your blood glucose levels. Women who don’t want to become pregnant may be prescribed birth control pills. These can help treat acne, regulate the menstrual cycle, and lower levels of male hormones, such as testosterone, in the body. If a woman with PCOS is suffering from infertility, fertility drugs may be administered to aid in ovulation. Anti-androgens are drugs that reduce male hormone levels. These can help stop excess hair growth and reduce acne. Diabetes medications may also be prescribed to lower blood glucose and testosterone levels. Surgery may be recommended for some women with PCOS. Ovarian drilling is a procedure in which your doctor punctures your ovary with a small needle that carries an electric current, in order to destroy part of the ovary. This is a short-term solution that can promote ovulation and reduce male hormone levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I have a lump inside my breast can you tell me the symptoms of breast cancer.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Symptoms and Signs of Breast cancer: A Change In How The Breast Or Nipple Feels Nipple tenderness or a lump or thickening in or near the breast or underarm area A change in the skin texture or an enlargement of pores in the skin of the breast (some describe this as similar to an orange peel’s texture) A lump in the breast (It’s important to remember that all lumps should be investigated by a healthcare professional, but not all lumps are cancerous.) A Change In The Breast Or Nipple Appearance Any unexplained change in the size or shape of the breast Dimpling anywhere on the breast Unexplained swelling of the breast (especially if on one side only) Unexplained shrinkage of the breast (especially if on one side only) Recent asymmetry of the breasts (Although it is common for women to have one breast that is slightly larger than the other, if the onset of asymmetry is recent, it should be checked.) Nipple that is turned slightly inward or inverted Skin of the breast, areola, or nipple that becomes scaly, red, or swollen or may have ridges or pitting resembling the skin of an orange Any Nipple Discharge—Particularly Clear Discharge Or Bloody Discharge It is also important to note that a milky discharge that is present when a woman is not breastfeeding should be checked by her doctor, although it is not linked with breast cancer. For further queries get back to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors. I had unprotected sex with my bf which he came inside me last Jan 22 at 10: 30pm. Took 4 nordette as ecp jan 23 @ 4: 30am (6hrs after the deed) as first dose. I vomited at 8am in the morning. Took the 2nd dose at 4: 30pm and another 4pills jan 24 at 2pm. Total of 12 pills. I've been sick and nauseous and dizzy and tried no to vomit. My last period was Dec 27. I am normally late by a weeks sometimes. I'm scared. Will the ecp works?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hello doctors. I had unprotected sex with my bf which he came inside me last Jan 22 at 10: 30pm. Took 4 nordette as e...
Hi Sam. You are feeling dizzy and nauseous because of the high hormone levels because of the emergency pills you took. Since you vomited the medicine soon after taking them, the effectiveness of the medicines cannot be predicted. I suggest you wait for your period. If they get delayed by a week then get a pregnancy test and check. Let me know the results so we can proceed accordingly. All the best
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good and bad cholesterol.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Good and bad cholesterol.
Good and bad cholesterol.
Cholesterol within normal limits is required for normal functioning of human body.
It is transported by lipoproteins, known asldl or bad cholesterol and hdl or good cholesterol.
Ldl is so termed because it narrows vessel wall by deposition of fat whereas hdl scavenges ldl.
Normal range
Ldl-60-130mg/dl

Hdl-60-65mg,/dl
Cholesterol/hdl 4

Dear sir, my baby is three months old but I still get extreme pain during breast feeding her, can you please help me with some suggestions or name some medicine that reduces the pain.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Kanpur
You should check for any cracks on your nipple area, clean with warm water after and before feeding, apply some cream after feeding every time. You will get the relief otherwise consult a lady doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Vadodara
Why should you always take care of your hypertention?

Major complications of uncontrolled hypertension
1 kidney failure
2 kidney disease
3 end stage renal disease
4 heart disease
5 hardened arteries
6 cardiovascular disease
7 angina
8 heart attack
9 left ventricular hypertrophy
10 stroke
11 cerebrovascular disease
12 eye complications
13 retinal damage
14 cerebral hemorrhage
15 death
So never avoid your hypertension.

Does one get infection from penetrated sex with the partner having constant vaginal infection having diabetes.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Yes it is very much possible to get infection from diabetes patients male or female. So clean with salt water before and after sex and always apply coconut oil before sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to tighten saggy breasts and how to get wrinkle free skin, 37 years old. Thankyou. .

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Exercise and putting on weight can tighten breast facial exercise and laugh can prevent the wrinkle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old lady. Initially I used to have periods for 3-4 days but it is reduced to 1-2 days. My date is fixed. Periods are without any pain since beginning. I have a son of 15 years with normal delivery. Is it a sign of manupause? please respond.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 39 years old lady. Initially I used to have periods for 3-4 days but it is reduced to 1-2 days. My date is fixed...
It may be a sign of menopause but may also be due to other causes like thyroid/ prolaction. Infection etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere wife ko mc timing ka problem hai ayurvedik medicine bhi chala kar dekh liya thik nahi ho raha hai age 22year hai & 1 child hai 3.5yrs ka, wait bhi jyada ho gaya hai 70kg above.

Doctor of Medicine, F.C.P.S.(Mid. & Gynae)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Agar bachcheko apna doodh pilati hai to wo band karna chahiye aur ladies specialist ki salah leni chahiye.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed