Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Rez Q 200 MG Tablet Health Feed

What next in a patient treated with 4gms ceftriaxone Tazobactum for14 days for typhoid with fever still 99F.Treated for malaria before this with quinine sulphate and doxy for 10days with nimesulide ,paracetamol,diclofenac off and on for fever.Now Widals still+ 1:80 and lft showing Sgot&Sgpt 777 and 253 and bilirubin1.8which in the start was normal .Widal is down from 1:160

Dr.Anil Mehta 91% (688ratings)
MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
Please stop the antibiotics, take plenty of fluids, increase your carbohydrate intake and sugar I take if you are not diabetic , I also recommend u/s upper abdomen
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At the age of 8, I was suffered due to Malaria Fever. I was given orally Quinine Subsequently Hearing capacity in both ears reduced. Ear operation was done at the age of 20. But no use. Now my age is 62. I find my hearing is reducing gradually as age. Kindly advice for better hearing or at least no further loss.

Dr.Surbhi Agrawal 96% (20165ratings)
PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
At the age of 8, I was suffered due to Malaria Fever. I was given orally Quinine Subsequently Hearing capacity in bot...
I would suggest you to consult ent specialist for proper examination. Doctor may order ct scan, blood test, examination with otoscope. Doctor may prescribe antibiotics (amoxicillin or penicillin), anti inflammatory medications. Doctor can recommend you surgery. You should use hearing aid as that is the best treatment possible. For now apply warm dry compresses, start taking ginkgo biloba supplement and drink green tea thrice a day. Hope your concern has been resolved. Get well soon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm using melamet cream since 10 months I got positive effects but after some reviews I heard that it's bad for skin. I have even heard that using hydro quinine 2% doesn't cause any harm. I have stopped using this cream since 10 days didn't find any changes on my face. I have 2 questions is there any chances of turning black again if yes then how to maintain that fairness which has come to my face? Please help me and do the needful please.

Dr.Sajeev Kumar 92% (39992ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I'm using melamet cream since 10 months I got positive effects but after some reviews I heard that it's bad for skin....
Apple is a miracle fruit for the skin.The alpha hydroxy acids or AHA's present in apples improves skin color and elasticity of the skin.Soak peeled apple slices in milk for 20 minutes and then blend to form a creamy paste.Place in the freezer for 10 minutes, and then mix a tsp of lemon .
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have malaria of p. Vivax and after taking medicines of it. Malaria gone in 1 month. I first take choloquine but it not responsive from malaria. So my doctor give me quinine sulphate and after taking this medicine my malaria gone in 2 weeks gone. But after 1 month my head regularly become heavy and sometimes pain in head. But my head pain decreased after sometimes and it happening regularly in afternoon to evening. No this type of happened in night. And have some little cough. So what I have to do.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have malaria of p. Vivax and after taking medicines of it. Malaria gone in 1 month. I first take choloquine but it ...
So after suffering from malaria one gets very week for sometimes takes time to recouped. The autoimmune system of you body also go down you should have nutritious food go for regular morning walk followed by free hand exercises. Also have home made freshly prepared lemon juice which contains lot of vitamin c there helps increasing autoimmune system which helps to prevent infection.
1 person found this helpful

Want to get rid of bumb and acne in forehead. Plzz give me a way. I spend lot in last few years consulting dermatologist. They gave me medications all d time but of futile. I even applied natural formulas. Some medicine which I was prescribed are. Hydro quinine, Benzol peroxides, Minocycline, Doxycycline, Aziderm, Glocin, Vitamin E capsules, syrup etc etc.

Dr.Princy Khandelwal 95% (17627ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Want to get rid of bumb and acne in forehead.
Plzz give me a way.
I spend lot in last few years consulting dermatolog...
Hi,Acne is the most common teenage problem.Acne is a result of a blockage in the follicles or the pores on the skin. It includes whiteheads, pimples, blackheads and rashes, and occurs usually on the face, chest. Homoeopathy cures acne conditions like blackheads, whiteheads, skin rashes and oily skin very effectively. *Treatment part for the acne -- 1. Take kali brom 30 ch , (wsi) 3 drops daily morning empty stomach. 2. Take Berberis Aquafolium Q 10 drops with water twice a day. * Management part for the acne-- 1.drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 2. Eat healthy and balanced diet including whole grain meals , green leafy vegetables and fruits. 3. avoid oily , junk and spicy food. *Home remedy for acne-- Crush coriander leaves and take out its juice, then mix it with a pinch of turmeric powder , now apply on acne at night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Took misoprostol to abort my pregnancy, I bleed on the first day with clots and cramps, but on the second it stopped. After a day I took misoprostol, white quinine, and estrogen. I bleed severely with blood clots and with serious cramps. I had to take piroxicam to help with the pain. The next day, there is blood but not severe, little cramps like period but no clots. Does it mean the abortion worked or the piroxicam affected the process. Should I try the process again.

Dr.Chitra Reddy 87% (44ratings)
Karnatak University, India, J J M M C, DAVANAGERE, JJM Medical College, Davangre(Mysore University)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hi Chioma, apparently you have not consulted a Gynecologist and have been taking medications randomly. Who has advised Quinine and estrogen? Please see a local Gynecologist, do an ultrasound SCAN and follow her advice. Illogical self medication is harmful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from fever from last 1.5 months 98.4 to 100 taken quinine along with PCM and strong antibiotics suffering from thyroid from last 5-7 years taking Thyronorm started from 50 -88-125 mg weight 90kg female due to fever shoulders are stiffed too much not able to move up and down too much weakness tests for TB chest x-ray ACE level all are within range or Negative latest TSH 11 decreased from 16 what should we do.

Dr.Rajesh Choda 93% (8374ratings)
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Suffering from fever from last 1.5 months 98.4 to 100 taken quinine along with PCM and strong antibiotics suffering f...
Simply start taking giloy satv and godanti bhasm 250 mg each with water boiled with tulsi and ginger and 1 kali mirch. Sudershan ghan vati 2 bd. Amritarishta 20 ml +20 ml water twice a day after meals. Take for 15 days and report for other tips.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, A six years old female baby complained of bilateral lower limb weakness (paralysis) for 8 months now, the problem started eight months ago after iv quinine giving as treatment for complicated malaria. No evidence for polio since the patient was vaccinated some years ago and there is no clue for sciatic nerve injury prio malaria treatment. What could be the problem of this child since she cannot even dare to stand or walk?

Dr.Krishna Sumanth Dogiparthi 90% (438ratings)
MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Khammam
Hello Lybrate user need to rule out myopathies, gb syndrome other neutopathies. Needs complete neurological examination. Pls consult a neurophysician and get proper evaluation and take appropriate treatment. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter, she is 14 years young. Since Nov. 2017 she has a swollen neck, problems to swallow, the feeling she describes, that there is something hard piece in the neck. She has shortness of breath. asthma bronchial diagnose since she is 4 years. We went to a good child doctor in April. He sayed that he does not think its asthma, he said she should stop the medicament. Lan air 5 mg daily .because it does not help. Since this time her breath problems getting worser..(Actually she gets a sultanol juice 150 ml from our house. Doctor). But it does not help really. I asked him too make a Lungs CT from her lungs. But he told me, its not possible because she is a child. She is 14 - in Feb 2019 she gets 15 (she is 1,76 and her weight is 72 kg) At the ultraschall investigation they saw that there rezivierend lymph nodes, her face is a little swollen too, and her cheeks. In April 2018 the Blood Value test- the parotitis value where slightly increased. Yesterday she tomd me that she has a massive metallic taste in her mouth. She had a lot weight gain in the last 7 months .abou 8 kg 's, she has swollen legs too and her cortisol was the last Blood value (in middle oct .) to high (in the findings they wrote - the cortisol is maybe to high because of stress because of the blood decrease .) Her Pancreas Alpha Amylase is too less .only 7 (normal from 20-.) She has always pain too in the upper part of the abdomen and laterally. Her sweat smells extreme .right after the shower again. For her is most unpleasant is the swollen neck. Because it looks like a double chin. Nut it is not a double chin. It hurts too. Please can you tell us .if there is the blood value - parotitis slightly increased, they ultraschall they saw that there rez. lymph nodes .Tonsilienstones. Little yellow. She blew out from her nose .sinusitis 2 times last year. Is it not enough evidence for the doctor .to give her Anthibiothika .but now its November 2018. And all what he gave us is a sultanol juice 150 mg? Please let me now your support. .what should I do? Ore maybe a tip for the doctor. Could it be maybe mumps could this mumps be chromic too? But she had 2 times vaccination when she was a little child. Thank you foe your answer. Looking forward. For your support.

Dr.Karuna Chawla 96% (112022ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
My daughter, she is 14 years young. Since Nov. 2017 she has a swollen neck, problems to swallow, the feeling she desc...
See you need to take second opinion from another doctor. May be it’s a case of sinusitis. U start doing this 1. Do saline gargles daily. 2. Whenever possible do steam inhalation also. 3. Cover your nose and mouth with hanky for at least 30 sec when you go in dusty areas also when you go in and out of AC. As our nose is the most sensitive part of our body, When there is temperature difference between two rooms or inside n outside, then if we not protect our nose, it gets affected. 4. Drink Hot Liquids --Hot liquids relieve nasal congestion, prevent dehydration, and soothe the uncomfortably inflamed membranes that line your nose and throat. 5. Sleep With an Extra Pillow Under Your Head-- Elevating your head will help relieve congested nasal passages. If the angle is too awkward, try placing the pillows between the mattress and the box springs to create a more gradual slope. 6. Treat That Stuffy Nose With Warm Salt Water-- Salt-water rinsing helps break nasal congestion, while also removing virus particles and bacteria from your nose. 7. Blow Your Nose Often (and the Right Way)-- It's important to blow your nose regularly when you have a cold rather than sniffling mucus back into your head. But when you blow hard, pressure can carry germ-carrying phlegm back into your ear passages, causing earache. The best way to blow your nose: Press a finger over one nostril while you blow gently to clear the other. Homeopathic treatment has very encouraging results and gives relief in long term please ask for consultation with detailed information so that I can help you better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback