Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Pozitiv 7.5 MG Tablet Health Feed

Bula dutta, age 69 (f) sugar (f) 178, hba1c-9.1, total cholesterol high, tg -high, current medicine- glucobay25, 1 tab at morning gluconorm pg2, 1 tab at lunch jalra m 50/500 + pioglit 15, 1 tab at dinner time is there any possibility to control the sugar without using the insulin only through medicine? As patient is stay alone so, insulin is high risk for her. Need suggestion/advice.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19644ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Bula dutta, age 69 (f) sugar (f) 178, hba1c-9.1, total cholesterol high, tg -high, current medicine-
glucobay25, 1 ta...
Bula Dutta ji, Thanks for the query. I have read the details given. The fasting glucose & HbA1c% are quite high. Therefore, Insulin might have been advised. Plus already there are multiple oral drugs like Glimiperide, Metformin, Acarbose, Vildagliptin & Pioglitazone. WHich means the whole oral range is there. So to attain desired control no further oral drug can really be added. Another important aspect is there is a need to look at her daily dietary intake & extent of exercise to see if any adjustment can be made there to help reduce blood glucose. At this age HbA1c% should be < 7% and fasting should be around 100 mg & PP 150 to 170 mg. Therefore, Insulin must have been suggested. Plus if a long acting analogue like Glargine or Degludec is used, then there very little chance of developing any problem. Still if you have any questions please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Path Of Relationship / Marriage!

Dr.Nisha Khanna 86% (54ratings)
Ph. D - Psychology
Psychologist, Delhi
Path Of Relationship / Marriage!

Life is a school and experience is our greatest teacher. In our lifetime, we enter into various relationships and each one teaches us vital truths for our own spiritual evolutionRelationship/Marriage teaches us mutual respectmutual loveunderstandingtolerance, and a sense of responsibility. As per our scriptures, men and women are undoubtedly different physically, emotionally and temperamentally and both are incomplete without each other. Each needs the other and each has to learn much from others. Men have strengthdeterminationenergyvigor, and guts where women have great sensitivityspiritual aspirations, and the spirit of sympathy and sacrifice. Men rely on their intellect mostly and women have intuition. Rudyard Kipling said, “A Woman’s guess is much more accurate than a man’s certainty.”

Relationship/Marriage is the commitment for the lifetime. It is a sacred union, permanent lifelong relationship and is indissoluble. Anybody can laugh together, but a loving couple can cry together. In relationship or marriage, being the right person is far more important than finding the right person. A person must study the temperament of the individual and see how far your temperament will be in harmony with each other. When you are emotionally involved then it’s very difficult to judge the character of the person you love. So, a person should not to be misled by appearances and misjudge the character of the person you are going to marry.

A “love affair” based on mutual passion or physical attraction only promotes selfish pleasures but relationship/marriage is more than a love affair. When the pleasure wears thin, cracks begin to appear and the couple begins to fall apart. These days couples can be classified as a relationship (live in)/ marriage strangers. They share the same house, same room, and same car and yet may actually drift away from each other with a passage of time.

There is no such thing called trouble-free relationship/marriage.  Life brings its share of ups and downs, crises, problems and challenges to each one of us. The successful relationshipmarriage not only survive but flourishes through love and commitment. Perfection in relationship/marriage is created through conscious and deliberate effort. It also requires understanding, patience, and forgiveness. Both should make few compromisessacrifices to nourish the marriage. Both should remain loyal, truthful to each other. Emotionalincompatibilities are only misunderstandings and mistakes which can easily be set right if the couple together has the will to do so. So, called “Incompatibilities” & “misunderstandings” have to be resolved through constant effort, understanding and reconciliation by a constant process of loving, forgiving, caring n sharing.

Human relationships flounder when mutual respect is lacking. RelationshipMarriage fail when companionship and understanding are absent in the partner, so we should give one another the freedom to be express ourselves and assert our unique identity. When there are a complete understandingrespect and affection, all relationships/marriages will become love relationships/marriages and in the true sense of the word.

In a happy relationship/marriage, a couple must bring out the best in each other to make each other as happy as possible. The couple should, therefore help each other grow, evolve and unfold their highest potential. Man and Woman are equal partners and a couple should learn to respect one another and recognize the other’s right. A person must understand the difference between humility and humiliation, between loving submission and abject surrender. A person should make few sacrifices and compromises if necessary to nourish the relationship/marriage.

Your Path To Recovery After A Spinal Surgery!

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics, DNB - Orthopedics, FNB SPINE SURGERY
Orthopedic Doctor, Chennai
Your Path To Recovery After A Spinal Surgery!

As with any surgery, spinal surgery can be a significant undertaking. But if you are considering the option, you ought to know that people who had undergone a spine surgery not only get to move around a lot better than before but also becomes more physically fit. So, if your doctor recommends it, you can very well opt for it. And with proper care and following specific dos and don'ts such as those mentioned below can ensure a speedy recovery.

Phase I: One-week Post operation
Right after the spine surgery, it is very normal to have pain. However, in the majority of spine surgery cases, the patients can get up and walk, but only if advised by the doctor. During the stay in the hospital, which generally is around a week, the rehabilitation process consists of managing pain, wound care and getting out of and in the bed without twisting the spine.

Phase II: First month after discharge
Once, you are discharged from the hospital, the rehabilitation process at home typically include various movements and stretching exercises, prescribed by your doctor, and wound care again to prevent the risk of an infection. This first month at home can help you both recover as well as to prepare your body for getting back to daily activities slowly.

Phase III: Resuming daily activities
Patients are often suggested to opt for physical therapy for a speedy recovery which should be continued for around three months once released from the hospital. In this phase, after consulting with your orthopedic, you can start resuming your regular activities, starting with taking short walks, doing back strengthening exercises and doing light works. Remember, don’t try to lift heavy object until unless your doctor allows you to.

Some posture precautions to follow:
Certain posture precautions can play a crucial role, at least for the first six weeks. Sitting on a sturdy chair is highly recommended as it can ensure a good posture and spending too much time in any particular position such as sitting or standing for long is a strict no-no. Plus, when sitting make sure your knees stay below the height of your hips.

Forcing your body for performing any extreme motion, such as twisting the spine too much for turning or bending forward at the waist should also be avoided. Instead, make it a practice to turn your entire body when turning back at something and bend your knees and hips but not your waist when lifting something.

Depending on one’s general health, musculoskeletal status and the type of spine surgery undergone, the recovery time may vary from person to person. However, following the necessary health care tips and precautions suggested by your orthopedic can undoubtedly ensure a fast and complete recovery.

1453 people found this helpful

I am diabetic since last 4 years. Since last 2 years I am taking pioz mf 15 and euglim 1 but now my sugar level is fasting is 175 and pp is 93. I have consult with a new new doctor and he sugest to take pantocid dsr at 8 pm and pioglar g at 1.30 pm be lunch. Should I continue it?

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19644ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am diabetic since last 4 years. Since last 2 years I am taking pioz mf 15 and euglim 1 but now my sugar level is fa...
Hello, Thanks for the query. I have seen the information given. i do not understand the relationship between Pantoprazole and diabetes treatment. You have mentioned fasting and PP (?) glucose level but no HbA1c5. So it is difficult to comment. Pantoprazole is for controlling stomach acid secretion, it has nothing to do with glucose control. Please clarify why that has been mentioned. Thanks.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 71 years old and a diabetic person since 1987 (diagnosed). Diabend m, 1-0-1- pionorm 0-1-0 and liponorm 10 0-0-1. Now glucose level 145 (one week ago) is this ok?

Dr.Robin Anand 93% (15978ratings)
BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 71 years old and a diabetic person since 1987 (diagnosed). Diabend m, 1-0-1- pionorm 0-1-0 and liponorm 10 0-0-1...
If your blood glocuse level 145 is fasting that means you checked glucose level empty stomach then the level is high. If you checked the level after taking food then it is normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes from one year. My doctor prescribed me Janumet 1000/50 mg. And pionorm 30 mg. I am pregnant from one month. My sugar level is normal now. Should I continue with these medicine. Or it may affect my pregnancy.

Dr.Pahun 91% (28993ratings)
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jaipur
I am suffering from diabetes from one year. My doctor prescribed me Janumet 1000/50 mg. And pionorm 30 mg. I am pregn...
Better you opt for ayurveda treatment to cure your diabetes. Have BGR 34 (aimil) to cure your problem without any side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 year old and using oxra10 once and pioglit 10 once daily and fasting decreased to 130 from 280 in 25 days. Is it satisfactory and may I follow this prescription? When fasting will be 110 or less?

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19644ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 42 year old and using oxra10 once and pioglit 10 once daily and fasting decreased to 130 from 280 in 25 days. Is...
Mr Tanmay Ghosh, Thanks for the query. Your fasting blood glucose level has shown good reduction (from 280 mg to 130 mg). Ideally FBG should be < 100 mg. You can achieve the same by continuing present treatment plus a stricter diet control and exercise. SInce there is no other information given about weight, height, diet pattern or extent of daily exercise, it is difficult to either predict anything or give an opinion. In treatment of diabetes, drugs play some part, but major part is played by diet control and exercise as well as weight control. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am nasal trouble when I walking on the dust path. Please tell me how I can get out from here.

Dr.Amrita Basu 92% (669ratings)
MS - ENT,MBBS
ENT Specialist, Kolkata
Dust allergy is partly genetic and partly environmental. Thus it never goes away. With better, less dusty environment  the extent if the problem gets reduced. Medicines help to downregulate the immune response of your body to these environmental allergens. Long term lifestyle  changes with gradually tapering medication  helps to tackle chronic sinus problems.  Start taking Steam inhalation twice a day. *For chronic allergic rhinosinusitis you will need to take a long term course of antibiotics  together  with Nasal sprays. *You will need to avoid dusty environment  and dust mites, animal dander etc. Regular cleaning of AC air filters. Wearing mask while driving 2 wheelers/working in dusty  areas Medical  management  is done for 3 months and then patients  condition is reviewed.  Intermittent treatment is not beneficial  in the long run. Around 30 %of people with allergic rhinitis  will develop Asthma if not treated. But majority of patients with asthma are allergic to dust. Active treatment  of nasal allergy reduces Asthma attacks and medicine requirements. This improve  quality of life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 35 years old, I hot brown marks on my face and hands, done biopsy, Dr. said it's an lpp and have to use sunscreen must, he prescribed me pionorm and mild chemical peel, after 6 months I didn't get rid of those mark's.exactly what is lpp and it has cure or not, pls guide me, thanks in advance.

Dermatologist, Kolkata
I'm 35 years old, I hot brown marks on my face and hands, done biopsy, Dr. said it's an lpp and have to use sunscreen...
Dear Lybrate user, pionorm 15 mg tablet is an effective medicine to control blood sugar levels in type ii diabetes mellitus patients. It is to be used along with a controlled diet and regular exercise. This medicine may be used in combination with other medicines for effective control. We usually deal with this kind of cases by administering homeopathic medications to ensure long-lasting remedial satisfaction. But our first diagnose the skin type and nature of the patients to determine the exact medication dose. We are inviting you to avail our consultation service. This shall enable you to discuss this kind of issue with one of our senior doctors without missing the home comfort.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years old and suffering from diabetic. Presently I am taking tab pioglit gf one in the morning and one in the evening empty stomach but sugar level has increased to 190 fasting so Dr. Advised me to take tab galvus 50 mg in addition to pioglit gf. With this medicine constipation developed and some pimple started coming on my face. Please advise me what to do for controlling sugar level. Awaiting for your reply. Regards.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 58 years old and suffering from diabetic. Presently I am taking tab pioglit gf one in the morning and one in the...
I will suggest you to stop previous medication and start with tablet daonil before breakfast before lunch before dinner and tablet metatime 500 mg after breakfast after lunch after dinner and follow diabetic diet and revert back after five days with fasting sugar report only.