Pioglaz 30Mg Tablet Health Feed

I am taking pioneer gm 2 lipiguard 160 mg cargral a valprol cr 300 mg can I take covid vaccination?

Dr.Kalyan Chakravarthy 88% (76ratings)
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MRCS- Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons, DLO RCS England, FRCS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
I am taking pioneer gm 2 lipiguard 160 mg
cargral a
valprol cr 300 mg
can I take covid vaccination?
Dear Ms. balaji, yes, you can take the covid vaccine, even if you have other comorbidities and are taking medication for them. However, please take a list of all the medications you are taking and show it to the doctor when you go for your vaccination. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my 1st dec blood test results hba1c is 5.9.fasting blood sugar 131 ppg 123. Kft normal lft total bilirubin 1.70 bilirubin direct 0.27 and bilirubin indirect 1.43 sgot 29 sgpt 19. Presently on teneligliptin 20 mg, novastat 10 mg, repace 50 .my diabetogist has added udiliv 300 two times for one month and bp is 148/97 in doc chamber in digital meter. So the doctor has added benidipine 8 mg and pio mf 15 half tablet at night. Sir is it good to switch from losartan to benidipine? Please suggest whether I need to add pioz mf in addition to my present medication.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (20041ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Sir my 1st dec blood test results hba1c is 5.9.fasting blood sugar 131 ppg 123. Kft normal lft total bilirubin 1.70 b...
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. As regards your blood glucose control, it is excellent. In such a situation I do not see the need for any additional medication like pioglitazone half tablet twice a day. As regards bp and changing to benidipine it may be in your doctors judgment that drug could be more suitable to you. I really have no say on that. However, I do not see any reason for adding pioglitazone with metformin when you have such a good control. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking k pio gm 2 twice a day and dynaglipt m in afternoon still my sugar in fasting 190 can someone suggest what to do.

Dr.Sajeev Kumar 91% (40408ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am taking k pio gm 2 twice a day and dynaglipt m in afternoon still my sugar in fasting 190 can someone suggest wha...
You are taking 3 drug formulation and if not reduces you have to stat insulins under care of a physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some pioneers of Ayurveda like swamy of yogavana hills in kanakpura road claim to cure hypothyroidism. Is it possible to cure hypothyroidism if we have antibodies against our thyroid?

Dr.Abhay Ahluwalia 87% (100ratings)
MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Gurgaon
Some pioneers of Ayurveda like swamy of yogavana hills in kanakpura road claim to cure hypothyroidism. Is it possible...
Hypothyroidism is caused by the inability of the Thyroid gland to produce Thyroid hormone it results in from destruction of the Thyroid cells no yogic exercise will be able to regenerate thyroid cells.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetes patient and meet already with you, triglynase 1forte not available in market, what suggestion sir?

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 93% (20041ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am diabetes patient and meet already with you, triglynase 1forte not available in market, what suggestion sir?
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. As per my information these tablets are available in all the places. In case you are not able to get then can go for similar combination other brands like k - pio gm or can take tablets containing glimiperide plus metformin and a separate tablet of pioglitazone. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my fasting sugar is 190 currently I am taking k pio gm 2 twice a day and dynaglipt m in afternoon and not taking any sugary product I go through all test my microbulmuria is 110 which is too high.

Dr.Udaya Nath Sahoo 91% (2203ratings)
MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kendujhar
Hi my fasting sugar is 190 currently I am taking k pio gm 2 twice a day and dynaglipt m in afternoon and not taking a...
Hello, Thanks for your query on Lybrate "As" per your clinical history is concerned please adjust your medication dose [increase 1/2 tab of K PIO GM], Do take medication for Thyroid and keep thyroid under control, Add [ALLSLIM-120mg]after every meal as you are overweight and your BMI is 32.4. Do few investigations -Serum Creatanine, Serum Urea, Urine RE/ME Do follow lifestyle modifications like this - 1)Eat healthy foods. Choose foods lower in fat and calories and higher in fibre. Focus on fruits, vegetables and whole grains. 2)Get more physical activity. Aim for 30 minutes of moderate physical activity a day. Take a brisk daily walk.If you can't fit in a long workout, break it up into smaller sessions spread throughout the day. 3)Lose excess weights. If you're overweight, losing even 7 per cent of your body weight, for example (6.5 kilograms) if you are 90 kilograms) can reduce the risk of Diabetes complications. To keep your weight in a healthy range, focus on permanent changes to your eating and exercise habits. Hope that helps & wish you a good health
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level before breakfast is 150 mg in morning, I am taking pio plus 2 mg and human mixtard 30/70 24 unit. Please advice me against medicine.

Dr.Rushali Angchekar 93% (85236ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Sindhudurg
My sugar level before breakfast is 150 mg in morning, I am taking pio plus 2 mg and human mixtard 30/70 24 unit. Plea...
Hello blood sugar levels are high. I suggest you to take homoeopathic treatment along with above medicines to control sugar levels. Once sugar levels are in control you can cut off allopathic tablets. You can consult me online for treatment. Its completely safe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sixty yrs male, having diabetes. I take pio plus2two time a day, amryl2 two times a day, telvas h, one time a day. My sugar level never comes down below 200. Please suggest suitably.

Dr.Ritika Verma 91% (4247ratings)
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am sixty yrs male, having diabetes. I take pio plus2two time a day, amryl2 two times a day, telvas h, one time a da...
Take fixed meals on time ...do brisk watertwice daily 2 km ...follow diet chart given by ur doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have type 2 diabetes since 10 yes. I take Galvusmet 1000/50 twice, Pioglitazone 15 mg. Once, 5 mg tablet once for cholesterol and blood pressure. My hb1ac is 7.cholesterol and BP is excellent. I get high sugar only after lunch 175 to 225. Is my treatment Ok? Is pioglitazone dangerous?

MD - Medicine, Diploma in Diabetes Management
Diabetologist, Surat
I have type 2 diabetes since 10 yes. I take Galvusmet 1000/50 twice, Pioglitazone 15 mg. Once, 5 mg tablet once for c...
Dear lybrate-user, Your HbA1C level shows idea control but 175-225 post meal is still not acceptable. Your current treatment could be modified to meet the target values.
Submit FeedbackFeedback