Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Normal Saline Liquid Health Feed

I am two months pregnant. I was given sodium chloride iv 0.9 injection for I have been experiencing severe vomiting for the past 3 days. Will it affect my growing fetus.

Dr. Ajay Aggarwal 93% (698 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
I am two months pregnant. I was given sodium chloride iv 0.9 injection for I have been experiencing severe vomiting f...
U mean to see that you were given infusion of NS (normal saline). It's totally safe and you sud trust your treating doctor and if you don't then visit someone you trust.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I had bought a nebulizer and its medicine (sodium chloride and asthalin). The dosage of the medicine was written in the nebulizer handbook that I lost. I have searched on Google and haven't found what amount of sodium chloride and what amount of asthalin am I supposed to used.

Dr. C P Rai 91% (1349 ratings)
MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi. I had bought a nebulizer and its medicine (sodium chloride and asthalin). The dosage of the medicine was written ...
Amount of asthalin depend upon the sevirity of asthma, but you can use one amp. And n/saline water with it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera chloride 110 he 98-108 range se to kiya hoga Potassium; sodium;calcium sab kush normal hai.

Dr. Rajesh Jain 91% (13238 ratings)
MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Mera chloride 110 he 98-108 range se to kiya hoga Potassium; sodium;calcium sab kush normal hai.
Please Don't worry Use filtered water only Take plenty of water daily Take salads and fruits more Go for morning and evening walk daily for good digestion and easy defication and good circulation Recheck electrolytes after 3 wks at another lab.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, If healthy person inject 150 ml saline bottle. Is there any problem to that person.

Dr. Sajeev Kumar 89% (28402 ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Hi, If healthy person inject 150 ml saline bottle. Is there any problem to that person.
If a healthy person inject 150 ml normal saline bottle.there is nothing to happen as normal saline is good iv fluid
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Saline Gargles

Dr. Anusha Singh 88% (11 ratings)
MDS Prosthodontics
Dentist, Chandigarh
Saline Gargles
Please do not forget to do warm saline gargles - luke warm water with pinch of salt in it at least 3 times a day.
3 people found this helpful

In my last blood reports I found my chloride level 107.3 showing little higher than normal range 98-106 And Lymphocytes 41.2 compare to normal range 20-40.

Dr. Yogesh Sehrawat 90% (578 ratings)
MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
In my last blood reports I found my chloride level 107.3 showing little higher than normal range 98-106 And Lymphocyt...
These are almost normal reports. Doesn't count until you are clinically well and have no health problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 25 days old. She is vomiting after some feed. She does not take breast feed. She is taking Isomil. I had done electrolyte taste and the result is Potassium 5.5, Sodium 140 and Chloride.

Dr. Amit Chitaliya 91% (901 ratings)
FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My daughter is 25 days old. She is vomiting after some feed. She does not take breast feed. She is taking Isomil. I h...
these is normal.they do spit curd like milk..as a regurge.if you have persistent problem treat with tab.nexpro junior 3mg once a day.keep head up position.if weight gain is good nothing else is needed
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My mother asthma patient Her sodium is 134. Chloride 98 On her tongue here is slight discoloration Blackish Can she take natrise 15 mg tablet daily once To correct her sodium levels.

Dr. Sajeev Kumar 89% (28402 ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Hi
My mother asthma patient Her sodium is 134. Chloride 98
On her tongue here is slight discoloration Blackish Can sh...
The normal serum sodium level is 135-145 mEq/L. Hyponatremia is defined as a serum sodium level of less than 135 mEq/L. Joint European guidelines classify hyponatremia in adults according to serum sodium concentration, as follows: Mild: 130-134 mmol/L.Sodium levels must be corrected carefully. If your blood test results indicate you have a very low sodium level, your healthcare provider will cautiously correct the levels, to a "safe level. Intravenous (IV) fluids with a high-concentration of sodium, and/or diuretics to raise your blood sodium levels. Self medication must be avoided and being asthmatic your mother need to carefully medicated and stop this self treatment an leave it to a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the normal range for vitamin B12, vitamin D, electrolytes (Sodium, potassium, chloride, magnesium. Mine is- Vitamin B12- 245 pg/ml Vitamin D- 29 nmol/L Sodium- 136 mEq/L Potassium- 4.26 mEq/L Chloride- 106 mEq/L Magnesium- 1.9 mg/dL I am feeling weakness, fatigue, muscle cramping. My CBC & LFT are fine. Please suggest if any of these is deficient & what needs to be take care.

Dr. S S Tanwar 94% (2641 ratings)
MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
What is the normal range for vitamin B12, vitamin D, electrolytes (Sodium, potassium, chloride, magnesium. Mine is-
V...
Vitamin D is slightly deficient, better to maintain from 45 to 60. Vitamin B 12 is normal at lower range, maintain it up to 800. Other values are normal. Go for Thyroid profile check. Take nutritious diet and exercise regularly. Take Homeopathic Medicines: Alfalfa Q 10 drops Twice daily in some water before food, Ginseng Q 10 drops Twice daily in some water before food. For 15 days Review after 15 days for follow up. Also you can consult me in person online through Lybrate for follow up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A girl age 26 years have TSH value 79. 935 which is greater than normal TSH value 4.780, and T4 value is 0.59 which is less than normal T4 0.89, What that's means and what she do to make her TSH normal? Is she have to increase eating iodine chloride salt in food? Please suggest what to do.

Dr. Gaurav Malhotra 88% (151 ratings)
MBBS, DNB
Nuclear Medicine Physician, Mumbai
These values of TSH and T4 imply that her thyroid is functioning less than normal. Therefore she has to be given thyroid hormone medication from outside to bring TSH within normal limits and to bring relief to her symptoms if any. Please note that increasing iodine or chloride will not help in her case. She will have to take thyroid medication for sure. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback