Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Normal Saline Liquid Health Feed

My grandma is suffering fatigue, numbness and headache she has diabetic and hypertension and she took 2 normal saline and one dextrose normal saline through iv.

Dr.Jayvirsinh Chauhan 96% (31988ratings)
MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My grandma is suffering fatigue, numbness and headache she has diabetic and hypertension and she took 2 normal saline...
Normal saline will not help. It is just water and some electrolyte. Take proper homoeopathic treatment. You can consult me at Lybrate. Till then take zincum met 30.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dengue, my platelets are normal but wbc count is low 2200, my doctor has put me on saline and paracetamol, is there anything more needs to be done?

Dr.Saravana Pradeep Kumar 90% (13ratings)
MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Madurai
I have dengue, my platelets are normal but wbc count is low 2200, my doctor has put me on saline and paracetamol, is ...
No need of any specific drugs, need to check your wbc count again after 3 to 5 days, only if it falls then it needs evaluation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Calcium gluconate diluted with normal saline given to a neonate does it cause any adverse reactions? Please suggest me.

Dr.Shripad Kulkarni 93% (1023ratings)
M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Calcium gluconate diluted with normal saline given to a neonate does it cause any adverse reactions? Please suggest me.
It's okay, if given by your paediatrician, keep a faith in doctors. It will keep anxiety away and will not cloud your judgment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am two months pregnant. I was given sodium chloride iv 0.9 injection for I have been experiencing severe vomiting for the past 3 days. Will it affect my growing fetus.

Dr.Ajay Aggarwal 92% (771ratings)
MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
I am two months pregnant. I was given sodium chloride iv 0.9 injection for I have been experiencing severe vomiting f...
U mean to see that you were given infusion of NS (normal saline). It's totally safe and you sud trust your treating doctor and if you don't then visit someone you trust.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my last blood reports I found my chloride level 107.3 showing little higher than normal range 98-106 And Lymphocytes 41.2 compare to normal range 20-40.

Dr.Yogesh Sehrawat 90% (578ratings)
MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
In my last blood reports I found my chloride level 107.3 showing little higher than normal range 98-106 And Lymphocyt...
These are almost normal reports. Doesn't count until you are clinically well and have no health problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera chloride 110 he 98-108 range se to kiya hoga Potassium; sodium;calcium sab kush normal hai.

Dr.Rajesh Jain 95% (14539ratings)
MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Mera chloride 110 he 98-108 range se to kiya hoga Potassium; sodium;calcium sab kush normal hai.
Please Don't worry Use filtered water only Take plenty of water daily Take salads and fruits more Go for morning and evening walk daily for good digestion and easy defication and good circulation Recheck electrolytes after 3 wks at another lab.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If the normal table salt sodium chloride (nacl) is replaced by rock salt (sandha namak), will it help in controlling blood pressure?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If the normal table salt sodium chloride (nacl) is replaced by rock salt (sandha namak), will it help in controlling ...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Both have essentially the same constituent that is sodium chloride so will not be of much help - to reduce bp you have to reduce the per day quantity of whatever salt you are taking.

I experience sneezing at night and just after getting up. Remaining time I am normal. Any remedies please.

Dr.Garima Sharma 93% (461ratings)
MBBS
General Physician, Fatehabad
I experience sneezing at night and just after getting up. Remaining time I am normal. Any remedies please.
Hi lybrate-user, it seems you are suffering from allergy and the most common reason for the same is low immunity. Here are a few solutions: 1. Oregano Oil - Oregano oil has some excellent antiviral and antibacterial properties. It is also a great natural anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal agent and helps by giving relief to the inflamed nasal passages. It is also a great cure for sinusitis. Oregano oil is one of the best natural home remedies for sneezing. / Take half a teaspoon of undiluted Oregano Oil. / Mix it in a glass of fresh fruit juice (orange, grape or apple). / Drink the mixture twice daily for a week. 2. Saline Water Rinse - Saline water helps clear the minute dust and dirt particles that manage to get deposited in the nasal passages. Moreover, the warm water has a soothing effect on the mucous membrane which is very tender. Saline water is one of the easiest home remedies for sneezing. While pouring saline water into the nostrils make sure your mouth is kept open lest water escapes into the trachea or windpipe. / Mix 1 teaspoon of common salt (sodium chloride) in a glass of warm water. / Take a small dropper and fill it with the saline solution. / Squeeze some water into one nostril (tilt your head sideways). / Allow the saline water to drip out of the other nostril. / Repeat the process and keep your mouth open (for breathing). 3. Fresh Ginger - Ginger is a wonder herb root that has excellent anti-inflammatory properties. It is also a very good analgesic, antioxidant, and has anti-emetic properties as well. The antihistamine properties of ginger help control bouts of sneezing. Ginger is one of the best natural remedies for sneezing. / Take 2 fingers of fresh ginger. Wash, peel and extract the juice. / Mix the juice with a glass of warm water. Add a teaspoon of honey. / Drink this ginger juice twice daily. 4. Vitamin C Supplementation - Supplementing Vitamin C helps get relief from bouts of sneezing as it is a natural antihistamine that inhibits the production of histamines in the body. While allergens induce sneezing, antihistamines inhibit sneezing. Vitamin C supplementation is a great answer to the question “how to stop sneezing? / Make fresh lemon juice and drink. / Eat citrus fruits like oranges and grapefruit. / Add vegetables rich in Vitamin C in your daily cooking. Hope this helps. Good Luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A girl age 26 years have TSH value 79. 935 which is greater than normal TSH value 4.780, and T4 value is 0.59 which is less than normal T4 0.89, What that's means and what she do to make her TSH normal? Is she have to increase eating iodine chloride salt in food? Please suggest what to do.

MBBS, DNB
Nuclear Medicine Physician, Mumbai
These values of TSH and T4 imply that her thyroid is functioning less than normal. Therefore she has to be given thyroid hormone medication from outside to bring TSH within normal limits and to bring relief to her symptoms if any. Please note that increasing iodine or chloride will not help in her case. She will have to take thyroid medication for sure. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful

What is the best treatment for 2nd degree burns on kids (2 yrs) and on an ankle. Been on dermazine and cleaning with normal saline.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 96% (4843ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
What is the best treatment for 2nd degree burns on kids (2 yrs) and on an ankle. Been on dermazine and cleaning with ...
Some second-degree burns take longer than three weeks to heal, but most heal within two to three weeks without scarring. Let's discuss your problem in detail for effective treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback