Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Interferon Alpha 2B Health Feed

Do I suffer from thyroid ?My test result was Fsh at follicular phase 7mIu Lh follicular phase 5.42mIu Prl 11. 49 Is there any hormone imbalance?

Dr. Vineet Surana 88% (106 ratings)
DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Delhi
No you do not suffer from thyroid disorder. If your Menses are normal than these hormone report does not suggest any problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam I Am 31 years old lady pregnant for 13 weeks. NT scan and triple test done at 12 weeks 1 day. Mr. is 2 mm, CRL 54 mm. Free beta :-) level 84. 63mIU/ inland PAPPA- A is 6986 mIU/ ml. Is there any problem. Pls answer me.

Dr. Shriganesh Diliprao Deshmukh 87% (2859 ratings)
International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Mam
I Am 31 years old lady pregnant for 13 weeks. NT scan and triple test done at 12 weeks 1 day. Mr. is 2 mm, CRL 54...
U need counselling which wil u give correct perception of transformation ur problem for dat we have to take detail case taking So plz follow below guidelines for u but overall Everything is not for u but overall Everything is not for u Its in general GUIDELINES FOR YOU Just for information
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Test NameResultBiological Ref. IntervalMethod HCG BETA TITRE, BLOOD ,GEL SERUM HCG BETA SUBUNIT, BLOOD <0.100 mIU/ mL equal Kindly help wat does dis means it's positive or negative? Help please.

Dr. Sajeev Kumar 89% (28275 ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Test NameResultBiological Ref. IntervalMethod
HCG BETA TITRE, BLOOD ,GEL SERUM
HCG BETA SUBUNIT, BLOOD <0.100 mIU/ mL...
Normal hCG levels in non-pregnant women are less than 5.0 mIU/ml, and in postmenopausal women normal levels are anything less than 9.5 mIU/ml. If your hCG levels are outside of the normal range, it could mean a variety of things. Quantitative serum hCG tests have a sensitivity of less than 10IU/L and can detect pregnancy two to four days earlier than a urine test. Healthy, non-pregnant women have serum hCG levels < 5 IU/L. Serum hCG values > 25 IU/L indicate pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my father is hypothyroid past 12 yrs, his TSH levels are round 12-14 mIU/ ml and used 100 mcg thyroxine tablets .he stopped his medication for around 20 Days recently and now his TSH is 55 .how much dosage of thyroxine should be increased so that he can use 100 mcg again?

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 94% (15259 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, my father is hypothyroid past 12 yrs, his TSH levels are round 12-14 mIU/ ml and used 100 mcg thyroxine tablet...
Hello, Thanks for the query. For a person with hypothyroidism, treatment has to be continued without any break. Stopping of thyroxine will result in increase of TSH and reappearance of all the unwanted symptoms. Ideally TSH should be maintained around 3 to4 mU/L. But in older patients it can be around 5 mU/L. It is difficult to say whether TSH level will return to above mentioned by restarting 100 mcg tablets. But it is better to start that and then check TSH after 6 weeks. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I had sex on 15 of june unprotected, and then I took ipill then on 10th july I took prega news test it showed positive after that I had abortion pill (misprotol) and bleeding begins on 15 july and last 20th july and I expect my another period on 13th august so on 18th august I got blood test quantitative hcg result was 1.2miu could I be pregnant? Still my periods are not yet came.

Dr. Gitanjali 97% (2659 ratings)
MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
No you're not pregnant, abortion is complete, wait for a week for periods to start, if after a week also periods don't start then take medicine for withdrawal bleeding.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I priyanka grover, missed my period, my last period date is 10 of Feb, yesterday I go for beta hcg test, today my report came and in the result is 0.100 and below this there is a line" Non pregnant: Not Detected to 5.30 mIU / mL" So what does it mean test is positive or negative, am I pregnant or not?

Dr. K V Anand 94% (25063 ratings)
BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello doctor,
I priyanka grover, missed my period, my last period date is 10 of Feb, yesterday I go for beta hcg test...
Dear user. FERTILE PHASE is the phase of a female's menstrual cycle when an egg (ovule) is released from the ovaries. In humans, ovulation occurs about midway through the menstrual cycle, after the follicular phase. The few days surrounding ovulation (from approximately days 10 to 18 of a 28 day cycle), constitute the most fertile phase. So if you have ejaculatory sexual inter course from day 10 from the first day of period and to day 20, the chances of pregnancy are much more. There are many determinants of pregnancy. You should be sexually matured. Your partner should be sexually matured. The period of your partner should be in the fertile stage. Female egg and male sperm cells should be healthy enough. Then female uterus should be capable to get conceived. If all these are satisfied, the pregnancy could be a result. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old female, and had my first day of my last period on 23rd September. It’s 2nd november, and my period hasn’t come yet, it was due 23-24th October. On 28th October I took two pregnancy tests and it showed negative. On 2nd November (today) I took 4 pregnancy tests and it showed negative again, and I also got my HCG blood test done and it came to 11. 4miU. I am confused as to whether I am pregnant or not? I’m getting really minor abdominal cramps, but there is no sign of my period yet.

Dr. Sajeev Kumar 89% (28275 ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am 20 year old female, and had my first day of my last period on 23rd September. It’s 2nd november, and my period h...
You are not pregnant unless you had sex in your unsafe day Any positive level of beta hCG above 5 mIu/ml indicates a pregnancy has started (unless the test is done too early following an HCG trigger injection). A blood hCG number over 100 is a good first beta result but many, many ongoing pregnancies start out with a beta hCG level below that number.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If one had unprotected sex on the 5th day of period. Though the ejaculation was not inside but on the butt region outside. Soon got it washed with water and as a precaution took I pill for the very first tym in life within 18 hrs. Initially there was no side effects but later. After 5 days got bleeding for 2 days. This was around 11&12th day of the cycle. On the 33rd day got my periods for 4 days. And again next month got my periods on the 31st day. For 4 days. In the meanwhile took 7 hpt test by preganews. All were morning first urine sample. And all the result came negative. On the 42 nd & 63rd day from the unprotected incident took 2. Beta hcg blood test and both the result were < 1 miu/ ml. And on the 73rd day from the incident took a pelvic sonography which showed empty uterus and 8.9cm*4.7cm*3.7cm measurement. My cycle has always been regular. From past 1 year its 26-33 day cycle So just wanted to know that is the pregnancy completely ruled out or still there are any chances of pregnancy? please guide me with your advise as this worry is constantly killing me.

Dr. Mukesh Trivedi 91% (4069 ratings)
M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
You seem to be very much worried about pregnancy. By this account given by you there is no pregnancy 500%. Relax and enjoy life. Also please understand that if you are really interested in sexual relations then there is nothing wrong in it but properly learn about quality sexuality and contraceptives with an expert sexologist. Stop playing with your life and body, be completely informed and wise. All the best.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback