Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Etosma P 400 mg/325 mg Tablet Health Feed

Newcold-ML 5mg+10mg this tablet is used for which purpose as I had asked to pharmacist for allergy of Chinese food because I was facing problem of allergy. However no effect after taking this tablet. Please suggest.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
if u r allergic to some food etc.. the remedy is...simply avoid that food u can take lezyncet for some time
5 people found this helpful

I am 28 years old female and am suffering from Thyroid (normal level of thyroid should be between 0.25 mg-5.50mg, but mine is 8.50mg. Can you please me the foods to be avoided and foods to be taken. I mean the diet.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19644ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
you are very right about normal range of tsh levels. At 8.5 milli units/ml, with normal t4, the condition is classified as sub- clinical hypothyroidism. This normally is not treated with any drugs. Treatment is advised only once the levels cross 10 milli units or there are troublesome symptoms with lower tsh levels. As regards food intake you have to have a balanced diet, but avoid certain foods like - soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, peanuts, radish, mustard and coffee. Consume good deal of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Use whole grain flour for making chapati or roti. Do not use refined flour like maida. If you are taking non- vegetarian diet then take lean meat, skinned chicken and fish. Exercise regularly, that is important. Further, if one is desirous of having conception, then before conception tsh levels have to be brought down to around 2 mill units/ml. Keep that in mind. Thanks for the question.
28 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 57 years old and suffering from diabetes, at present taking glimperide - 2+2, zita-met 50mg/500mg - 1+1 and volibo-m. 03-1+1+1. Please advice me if there is any alternative medicine because these are very costly. Regards

Dr.Surbhi Agrawal 96% (20165ratings)
PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You need a large amount of medicines. Kindly attach your recent bsl reports and revert back to me for further assistance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 29 years old with diabetes mellitus type 2. Am taking galvus met 50mg/1000mg daily twice. At night am taking 1 actos 30mg. Still my fasting sugar level is 220. I am not using any sugar food and rice. Kindly advice. My hba1c is 12.

Dr.Rajesh Choda 93% (8374ratings)
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurvedic Doctor, Zirakpur
Hi, I am 29 years old with diabetes mellitus type 2. Am taking galvus met 50mg/1000mg daily twice. At night am taking...
It's cause of concern that your insulin is not acting to neutralize the sugar while you are taking good medicines prescribed by your experience doctor. This is non response of drugs. It's not fault in treatment by your doctor. I would suggest the support of ayurveda medicine as support to your current medicine. Both won't counteract with each other. Observing the response of this integrative approach, further directions would be decided. If you agree, I would mention the first phase of safe, side effect less, easy to take and economic medicines which will prevent complications also.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband took Thyrocare test. Below results were found. Hs-crp greater than 9.65 mg/mg LDL: 128 mg/dl HDL: 35 mg/dl I am worried about high hs-crp value. It says it's greater than 9.65 but how much, it is not mentioned. He is 30 years old. One year back hs-crp was 2.66 mg/ml. It all increased in one year.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My husband took Thyrocare test. Below results were found.
Hs-crp greater than 9.65 mg/mg
LDL: 128 mg/dl
HDL: 35 mg/dl...
As of now plan for symptomatic treatment and avoid pickles and papads and junk food items in diet and drink plenty of water and recheck after a month
1 person found this helpful

Hi sir, I am suffering with fits from 2005, from past 4.5 years I am not facing any problem regarding the issue. The doctor I visit regularly shifted to other place. In staring I used eptoin 300mg-350mg, I am using levipil 500 mg twice a day from 2013 jan. Can I stop medication as I am not suffering with fits about 4.5 years or not, so that I will consult doctor after your opinion.

Dr.Jagdish Chaturvedi 92% (132ratings)
DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
As per standard protocols, there needs to at least 5 years of seizure free period before tapering and stopping medications. Newer protocols followed by some doctors believe in stopping medications even if there is 1 year of seizure free interval. It is best that you consult with your neurologist and let him decide on what is best for you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 80+ year old. I am suffering from t2 diabetes for last 15 years. How do doctors prescribe medicines? is there any co-relation between fasting & pp sugar reading and medicines prescribed. Currently I am onmetformin 500mg+2mg glimiperide before lunch and before dinner. My average fasting sugar currently is 100 and pp is 149. Is the dose correct? can it be reduced?

Dr.Surbhi Agrawal 96% (20165ratings)
PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Your sugar levels are very well controlled. Please make sure you don't get hypoglycemic episodes otherwise dose adjustment has to be done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback