Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Cortisol Health Feed

Age 21 if any person has low cortisol level that is 8 am cortisol what does this indicate person already suffer from hypothyroidism please tell me is their any danger from low cortisol level.

Dr. Kulin R Shah 91% (1114 ratings)
Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Age 21 if any person has low cortisol level that is 8 am cortisol what does this indicate person already suffer from ...
You need to confirm your low cortisol levels with an overnight dexamethasone suppression test or a 24 hr urinary cortisol or a midnight salivary cortisol levels. If it is really low, then it has to be worked up properly to find out the cause & treated accordingly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My am cortisol level is 5.46 ug/dL is this bad or I have to go for any treatment please help.

Dr. Sajeev Kumar 95% (32843 ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
My am cortisol level is 5.46 ug/dL is this bad or I have to go for any treatment please help.
When assessed with a typical radioimmunoassay (the most commonly used method), cortisol levels range from about 10 to 20 micrograms per deciliter (ug/dl) in the early morning (within one hour of the usual time of awakening), from 3 to 10 ug/dl at 4 PM, and are usually less than 5 ug/dl after the usual bedtime. So tell the time you did test and the cause for doing it? YOu can consult me by this site.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cushing's Syndrom - The Role Of Cortisol Hormone

Dr. Anirban Biswas 96% (1297 ratings)
PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Cushing's Syndrom - The Role Of Cortisol Hormone

Cushing’s syndrome occurs due to abnormally high levels of the hormone cortisol. This can happen for a variety of reasons. The most common cause is overuse of corticosteroid medications.

Causes:

Your adrenal glands produce cortisol. It helps with a number of your body’s functions, including:

  1. Regulating blood pressure and the cardiovascular system

  2. Reducing the immune system’s inflammatory response

  3. Converting carbohydrates, fats, and proteins into energy

  4. Balancing the effects of insulin

  5. Responding to stress

Your body may produce high levels of cortisol for a variety of reasons, including:

  1. High stress levels, including stress related to an acute illness, surgery, injury, or pregnancy, especially in the final trimester

  2. Athletic training

  3. Malnutrition

  4. Alcoholism

  5. Depression, panic disorders, or high levels of emotional stress

The most common cause of Cushing’s syndrome is the use of corticosteroid medications, such as prednisone, in high doses for a long period. High doses of injectable steroids for treatment of back pain can also cause this syndrome.

Other causes include:

  1. Pituitary gland tumor in which the pituitary gland releases too much adrenocorticotropic hormone, which is also known as Cushing’s disease

  2. Ectopic ACTH syndrome, which causes tumors that usually occur in the lung, pancreas, thyroid, or thymus gland

  3. Adrenal gland abnormality or tumor

Symptoms of Cushing’s Syndrome:

The most common symptoms of this condition are:

  • Weight gain
  • Obesity
  • Fatty deposits, especially in the midsection, the face and between the shoulders and the upper back (causing a buffalo hump)
  • Purple stretch marks on the breasts, arms, abdomen, and thighs
  • Thinning skin that bruises easily
  • Skin injuries that are slow to heal & acne
  • Fatigue, bone loss & muscle weakness 
  • Increased thirst & urination
  • Women may also notice extra facial and body hair, as well as absent or irregular menstruation.

Men may also have:

Children with this condition are generally obese and have a slower rate of growth.

2836 people found this helpful

Is it possible due to cortisol level raise and I am getting. Bulky testis what you suggest to control cortisol level?

Dr. Sajeev Kumar 95% (32843 ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Is it possible due to cortisol level raise and I am getting. Bulky testis what you suggest to control cortisol level?
Weight is basically from overeating and lack of exercises. Cortisol cannot just increase unless you have endocrinological problem and that needs check up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have a fasting cortisol level of 21 and fasting sugar 106. Please suggest if I need further tests regarding cortisol levels as I have been gaining weight (7 kgs over last 3-4 years).

Dr. Sajeev Kumar 95% (32843 ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Hi, I have a fasting cortisol level of 21 and fasting sugar 106.
Please suggest if I need further tests regarding cor...
When assessed with a typical radioimmunoassay (the most commonly used method), cortisol levels range from about 10 to 20 micrograms per deciliter (ug/dl) in the early morning (within one hour of the usual time of awakening), from 3 to 10 ug/dl at 4 PM, and are usually less than 5 ug/dl after the usual bedtime,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does altered cortisol levels can be controlled through medication and normalize. Is there any diet for production of control and maintain it normally.

Dr. Pulak Mukherjee 91% (7791 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
Does altered cortisol levels can be controlled through medication and normalize. Is there any diet for production of ...
Cortisol levels can be maintained by medications and exercise is also helpful,,some diet also can be helpful, whole grain,,fruits,,are chocolate cake ,, grapefruit are increases the level
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My cortisol level is very low (.33). How is it affecting my body? How far is it responsible for weight gain?

Dt. Neetha Dilip 90% (3670 ratings)
M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Hi
My cortisol level is very low (.33). How is it affecting my body? How far is it responsible for weight gain?
You may feel fatigued, heavy, and susceptible to illness as the body is no longer able to maintain appropriate levels of cortisol. Common warning signs of adrenal exhaustion include weight gain, fatigue, mood changes, gut disorders, and a lower sex drive. It all depends on your motivation and never give up attitude. No you will lose weight needed you change your thinking and attitude towards permanent natural weight loss. The major hurdle is self sympathy while following diet that we r cursing our body, feeling missing out on certain foods, etc. We should just feel that we are gifting ourselves good health and good looks. Look at you after that, a happier you. You should take a metabolism boosting diet. Which includes lot of therapeutic foods like wheat grass, lemon grass, ginseng root extracts, cinnamon extracts etc. Take Personalised diet consultation for best results and guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I was suffering from cushing's disease. I had a surgery and radiotherapy. Still my cortisol level is high.

Dr. Milind Patil 86% (65 ratings)
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB (Endocrinology)
Endocrinologist, Pune
Cushing is disease where patient requires multiple treatments at multiple session. It is not happy answer but its reality. You will have to consult the hospital. There are 3 options in such scenario 1 repeat surgery 2 drugs to control cortisol level 3 adrenalectomy nearest best place for you is aiims delhi. The treatment will vary according to each patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. My serum cortisol morning is 234ng/ml. I am having numbness and tingling all over body. Chest and belly fat enlargement. Hair growth excessively. Does excessive cortisol or cushing syndrome also causes numbness and tingling all over body?

BHMS
Sexologist, Lucknow
My age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 76 kg. My serum cortisol morning is 234ng/ml. I am having numbness and tingling all...
My dear give family history first. Offcourse sometimes its happens. Reduce years weight little bit. Do morning walk 3to4 km a day. Add up fibre in food. Tk plenty of water. Consultant years physician. God bless you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A patient who is taking daily cortisol, got a crisis and took 6 injections of methadone, this crisis longed for like two weeks. After crisis, patient stopped cortisol suddenly. Two weeks have passed already and yet she still okay, how come? And on crisis what she should take as medications? And crisis longed for more than two weeks is normal?

Dr. Sajeev Kumar 95% (32843 ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
A patient who is taking daily cortisol, got a crisis and took 6 injections of methadone, this crisis longed for like ...
A crisis as you say is a condition like severe infection or allergy requiring steroids and can stop when the crisis is over . But why the daily wysolone was taken need to be assessed to see if it is needed again . DO not stop medication without doctor's advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback