Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shareef Kizhopat

Ayurveda, VALANCHERY

at clinic
Dr. Shareef Kizhopat Ayurveda, VALANCHERY
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Shareef Kizhopat
Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shareef Kizhopat on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in VALANCHERY and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Professional Memberships
Ayurveda Medical Association of India (AMAI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 29 years old and 30 weeks pregnant you have small painless lump in my right breast since 5 yrs. Will it be safe to feed breast to baby?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Yes, but I would recommend a few tests for the lump, to be absolutely certain of the nature of the lump.

I need more and more sleep now a days what shiuld I do?

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I need more and more sleep now a days what shiuld I do?
Avoid day time sleep, avoid tea/coffee/cola in late evening and night. take early dinner. take healthy diet and regular exercise.

Sir I am 38 years old .i have lost my weight nearly 9 kg with in 2 months . I have detected my fasting sugar 188 and after meal 258 .please suggest me what to take action to gain some weight.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Sir I am 38 years old .i have lost my weight nearly 9 kg with in 2 months . I have detected my fasting sugar 188 and ...
Hi sk lybrate-user sir first control your diabetes Guidelines for a Healthy Diabetic diet There is no common diet that works for everyone. Nor is there any particular diet that works perfectly for any diabetic over a long period of time. While planning to control diabetes naturally, we should adhere to certain important factors such as: Increase fibre in your diet, preferably up to 25-30 gms per day. You can do this easily by eating whole grains, whole pulses, nuts, seeds, fruits and vegetables. You can also take one tablespoon of isabgol daily to increase fibre intake To help control your blood sugar level, eat about the same amount of carbohydrates every day, spaced throughout the day. If you eat more or less carbohydrates than usual at a given meal or from day to day, your blood sugar level may fluctuate every day and also through the day. Instead of 3 heavy meals, you should go for 4-5 small mid intervals. Avoid refined foods like white rice, maida, dessert, soft drinks, chocolates, sugar and foods rich in fat. Consume a variety of fresh fruit and green vegetables, at least 5-6 exchanges per day. Eat some sprouts every day. They are rich in protein, calcium and nutrients that help increase immunity and balance blood sugar. If you have diabetes, you're at increased risk of heart disease and stroke. That's because diabetes can accelerate the development of clogged and hardened arteries. Get no more than 5-7 percent of your daily calories from saturated fat, and try to avoid trans-fat completely. Try to limit your consumption of fats to mono-unsaturated fats — such as olive oil or canola oil Stress produces a hormone cortisol which can slow down your immune system. Stress triggers free radical damage and can upset blood sugar levels. Adopt relaxation techniques like meditation, yoga, listening to music or taking a short holiday. Take some antioxidants like vitamin A, C, E and selenium. Certain minerals like zinc, chromium, selenium and magnesium help to control blood sugar imbalances. Certain herbs available in pharmacies are especially good in controlling diabetes. `Karneem’ made from karela is one such herb. A syrup made from “jamun” known as “jambukasav” is another such herb which help to control blood sugar. Exercise regularly for 30-40 minutes every day.

Hi my girlfriend n I had sex but I gave her unwanted 72 after that she had her periods also after 10 days she is having blood from vagina what is it please tell she is having leg pain n lil lower stomach pain please tell.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi my girlfriend n I had sex but I gave her unwanted 72 after that she had her periods also after 10 days she is havi...
When someone takes unwanted 72 she may have this type of irregular bleeding through vagina. You need not worry. It will not last long.

I am using reclimet tab twice a day with meals. I check my blood glucose regularly. It is ranging from 150 to 170 before breakfast and before dinner. Please suggest me right medicine. I walk 40 minutes minimum every morning and evening and take low carb, high protein diet timely.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am using reclimet tab twice a day with meals. I check my blood glucose regularly. It is ranging from 150 to 170 bef...
You should follow this diet chart to control & treat the diabetes. * in morning, drink 1-2 glass of luke warm water empty stomach & walk for 15 minutes to detoxy the body. In breakfast, take 2 chapatis of gram flour (besan) with a bowl of cooked vegetables (green leafy vegetables only) * in lunch take 2 chapattis of wheat flour with a bowl of cereals (dal) with a bowl of curd. * in evening, take a bowl of salads or a fruit like apple / orange / pear/ melon. * in night, take a bowl of boiled soyabeans with raw vegetables like tomatos/ cucumber/ onion. After dinner avoid taking milk & walk for atleast 15 minutes after dinner. * avoid food items like rice, potatos, banana, chiku, sweets, candy& chocolate.

I have pimple on face I am use ayurvedic cream for my dry skin but pimple is more so what can I do use or not this ayurvedic cream for my face.

PhD in Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have pimple on face I am use ayurvedic cream for my dry skin but pimple is more so what can I do use or not this ay...
Pl change life style follows simple remedy 1 wake up early 2 eat empty stomach 2 neem leaves 3 do praynam n weight exercises to that extend sweating should be out from face n body to open the pores. 4 wash face three times every time take fresh tissue for wiping. 5 don't squeeze or touch pimples 6 change cooking oil 7 if dandruff treat for 8 eat fresh fruits n green seasonal veg 9 take care for or constipation 10 keep fasting once a week long process but definitely help in long run. Good luck.

Best hair re growth solution for young girls and adults women, to make hair thik strong and volume.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Best hair re growth solution for young girls and adults women, to make hair thik strong and volume.
Loss of hair could be climatic, hormonal, genetic, or nutritional. Start having tablets having biotin. Banana is a fruit with biotin. Have one banana a day. If hair fall does not stop, consult a homoeo doc.

My friend lost his dad 6 months back He is 18 year old He has no siblings and mom goes to work He stays really alone and gets angry very fast He cries a lot and becomes very violent sometimes He keeps saying I'm going mad Please Doctor suggest any medicine Please and I support him emotionally.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate-user. Welcome to lybrate. I can understand. Loosing someone near and dear is called grief and depression related to grief is pretty normal. But this sort of depression does not stay for long. This depression gets cleared within a span of some weeks. The best option for you is to undergo counseling and depression related therapy. Take care.

I am 16 year old girl. and I feel lumps in my left breast. I am scared to tell my mom that something is weird with breast. What should I do? is that lump a breast cancer?

MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, I understand your concern. Thank you for your question. A lump in the breast is may be because of inflamation or due to hormonal changes which is common in this age. Considering your age breast cancer is less likely. If the lump is painful it is because of some inflammation. It will reduce after some time. I suggest you to watch it carefully. If it increases in size, you develop pain it is better to tell your mom. You should not be afraid to talk about these kind of health problems. Ask your mom to take you to a general surgeon or ob/gyn doctor. She will examine and tell what exactly is that lump. Nothing to worry. I'm strongly of the opinion that its not cancer. Take care.

Why did I feel giddy all of a sudden on 29th March at 3a. M, my pressure was normal, my E.C.G shows normal. What should I do, what food should I eat?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest till you are asymptomatic.

I am diabetic with fasting 130mg or less. I have neuropathic pain and problms in my right foot. Skin peeling off etc. I have bp also. Kindly help, please.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
You are not expected to discontinue your present treatment since it may harm u. We would advise that parallel treatment as supporting herbal combos may be started. Seeing the response over about 4-5 weeks we may increase the herbals. These are harmless and no counteraction with your current medication. Only some 1 hr gap to be maintained between allopathy and ayurveda. If agreed revert back. It may check neuropathy and other complications

I am suffring from the sugar. My sugar is ratig is vary high. Give me a good sugetion and. The rating is before fasting 210 and after fasting is 370. I have also utalsed.

Diploma in Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am suffring from the sugar. My sugar is ratig is vary high. Give me a good sugetion and. The rating is before fasti...
Hello,add fiber to your diet. Else take it from supplements. Should be completely mixed in water when you mix it. Use less amount of carbohydrates and protein,

I get injury from ball during playing cricket and my nerve get black. What I can do.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I get injury from ball during playing cricket and my nerve get black. What I can do.
Hello, this is hematoma formation and you should apply cold compresses over it for 20 min and repeat it twice a day. This shall help prevent spread and control bleeding from ruptured capillaries. It shall resolve naturally in a week.

My mom has burning sensation inside mouth in tongue also she feel difficulty in eating hot and little spicy food. Doctor give some vitamin b complex medicine n she has no allergy or any diseases from past this is first time happen and also color of lips turned little black. Plez suggest what to eat to give relief or to make it fine. She is 42 year.

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
My mom has burning sensation inside mouth in tongue also she feel difficulty in eating hot and little spicy food. Doc...
Kindly apply dologel ct over affected area. For three to five minutes. And then rinse your mouth after that. This should be done two to three times a day daily for a week. Hopefully the burning sensation will come down. 20 minutes prior to eating food.

My hands tend to shake sometimes when I do some delicate work or some work which requires concentration. What seems to be the problem?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
plz get ur thyroid profile test, vitamin b12 levels done ..u might be having hyperthyroidism or it just could be due to anxiety only but in any case thyroid test is required ..follow up with reports

My cousin Laila is 25 years old, unmarried. She has thyroid problem. Her weight is 75 kgs. She has tried allopathy, Ayurveda & unani. But results haven't been encouraging. Kindly suggest a proper treatment. Thanks.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My cousin Laila is 25 years old, unmarried. She has thyroid problem. Her weight is 75 kgs. She has tried allopathy, A...
Mr. Lybrate-user, please tell me is she on treatment with thyronorm tablet even now? please understand in hypothyroidism only treatment is to take thyroxine (thyronorm) for whole life. There is no other option. Trying other medicines is a waste of time and money. The dose of thyronorm should be such that tsh levels are brought between 3 to 4 milli units, then all the symptoms will be in control. She also should avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, peanuts, mustard and coffee. She should consume more of green leafy vegetables and salads and fruits, use whole grain flour for chapati and roti, no maida. Alos she should follow the dosage instructions of taking the tablet early morning on empty stomach and nothing to be taken after that for 2 hours. She also should exercise daily to avoid weight increase. Efforts reduce weight and other symptoms will be successful only if tsh levels are maintained as mentioned above. Another important thing as she is only 25 years, later after marriage if she desires to have a baby then tsh levels have to be maintained around 0.1 to 2.0 milli units prior to pregnancy and in the same range during pregnancy. So her only option to get rid of symptoms of hypothyroidism is to take correct dose of thyronorm. Thanks for the question.

Sir can I use sikkekai powder daily to remove castor oil applied on head, will it cause any hair loss using it daily.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir can I use sikkekai powder daily to remove castor oil applied on head, will it cause any hair loss using it daily.
Applying too much shampoo, oil etc too not good for hairs. You may use shikakai shampoo instead of other shampoo for washing your hairs.

My wife's mc average period is 31 day n average length 3 days. How to make sure when my wife ovulate and when sex after know. Do I sex daily day or night or gap between the period. Is it back entry is safe.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
My wife's mc average period is 31 day n average length 3 days. How to make sure when my wife ovulate and when sex aft...
Ovulation occurs around 14th day from start of bleeding. You can do sex from 12th to 18 th day from start of bleeding for maximum chances of pregnancy. Missionary position is good for pregnancy.

I have back problem and sometimes it really pains too much. It generally happens in cold season.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have back problem and sometimes it really pains too much. It generally happens in cold season.
Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.

I have back acne scars. I was on treatment chemical peels and laser. 5 peels and 3 lasers. No drastic improvement. What about TCA peels.

Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I have back acne scars. I was on treatment chemical peels and laser. 5 peels and 3 lasers. No drastic improvement. Wh...
Tca peel can be used to treat spots and pigmentation. If you have acne scars then try fractional CO2 laser or dermaroller which can help you lighten the scars
View All Feed